Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 6 October, 2004, 09:47 GMT 10:47 UK
Paralympic results for 25 September
Saturday September 25th



Men's Shot Put - F56 Final 19:32

1 K Smorszczewski (Pol) 11.70

2 G Wies (Ger) 11.29

3 R Nielsen (Den) 11.27

4 M Nemec (Cze) 11.09

5 D Konstantagkas (Gre)11.05

Women's 100m Backstroke - S9 Final 17:00

1 Jarrett Perry (USA) 1:05.35

2 James Crisp(Gbr) 1:05.42

3 Jesus Collado (Spa) 1:07.00

4 Renjie Wang (Chn) 1:07.54

5Brad Sales (Can) 1:08.15

Men's Javelin Throw - F35 Final 17:00

1 W Guo (Chn) 46.06 WR

2 F Michaels (Rsa) 42.22

3 T Cibone (Fra) 41.73

4 F Rzig (Tun) 39.75

5 Wc Li (Chn) 38.82

Men's Singles - Open Bronze Medal Match 16:00

R Ammerlaan and E Stuurman (Aus) bt A Bonaccurso and D Hall (Ned) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-4

Men's Javelin Throw - F42 Final 19:45

1 J Mathiasen (Den) 49.57

2 F Lombaard (Rsa) 47.02

3 V Saalabi (Iri) 46.91

4 J van Der Donk (Ned) 46.83

5 S Thongdee (Tha) 44.90

^^ Back to top

ARCHERY
Women's Ind - W1/W2 Bronze Medal Match 09:41

Nako Hirasawa (Jpn) bt Hee Sook Ko(Kor) 99-90

Men's Individual - W1 Bronze Medal Match 16:11

Jeffrey Fabry (USA) bt Zdenek Sebek (Cze) 108-93

Men's Individual - W2 Gold Medal Match 18:01

Mario Oehme (Ger) bt Young Joo Jung(Kor) 108-95

Women's Ind - W1/W2 Gold Medal Match 10:04

Paola Fantato (Ita) bt Naomi Isozaki(Jpn) 97-83

Men's Individual - W1 Gold Medal Match 16:34

John Cavanagh (Gbr) bt Anders Groenberg (Swe) 108-102

Men's Ind - Standing Gold Medal Match 19:28

Imrich Lyocsa (Svk) bt Tomasz Lezanski(Pol) 103-103 (8-5 Shoot off

Men's Individual - W2 Bronze Medal Match 17:38

Hong Gu Lee (Kor) bt Oscar dePellegrin (Ita) 104-96

Women's Ind - Standing Gold Medal Match 11:31

Wang Yanhong (Chn) bt WasanaKarpmaichan (Tha) 92-83

Women's Ind - Standing Bronze Medal Mch 11:08

Malgorzata Olejnik (Pol) btRatchanee Panmai (Tha) 93-77
Tae Sung An (Kor) bt Weiliang Zhu(Chn) 108-99<

^^ Back to top

ATHLETICS
Women's Long Jump - F13 Final 10:00

1 Ai Jimenez (Cub) 5.40 PB

2 A Karagianni (Gre) 5.29

3 A Sivitskaya (Blr) 5.22

4 S Gorbenko (Ukr) 5.15

5 K Mueller (Ger) 4.91

Men's Javelin Throw - F57 Final 18:45

1 MR Mirzaei (Iri) 40.71

2 I Ali (Egy) 39.12

3 R Pohlmann (Cze) 37.91

4 J Hutka (Svk) 37.61

5 J Ji (Chn) 36.40

Men's Long Jump - F44 Final 19:00

1 U Kolly (Swi) 6.68

2 R La Barbera (Ita) 6.45

3 M Shirley (USA) 6.20

4 Q H Wang (Chn) 6.10

5 X Draoullec (Fra) 5.79

Men's 400m - T12 Final A 19:40

1 Adekundo Adesoji (Ngr) 48.93

2 Yansong Li (Chn)49.20

3 Aliaksandr Kuzmichou (Blr) 49.70

4 Daniel Wozniak (Pol) 50.30

Men's 100m - T44 Final 17:32

1 Marlon Shirley (USA) 11.08 WR

2 Brian Frasure (USA)11.11

3 Oscar Pistorius (Rsa) 11.16

4 Dominique Andre (Fra) 11.66

5 MarcusEhm (Ger) 11.73

Men's 400m - T54 Final 21:25

1 Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 51.91 WR

2 Louise Sauvage (Aus) 53.42

3 Diane Roy (Can) 54.80

4 Jessica Matassa (Can) 55.51

5Tatyana Mcfadden (USA) 56.24

Men's 200m - T51 Final 18:42

1 Edgar Navarro (Mex) 39.70 WR

2 Tim Johansson (Swe)40.15

3 Alvise De Vidi (Ita) 40.30

4 Masanori Ueda (Jpn) 41.03

5 Mikkel Gaarder (Nor) 41.81

Men's 800m - T46 Final 20:23

1 Danny Crates (Gbr) 1:57.89

2 Samir Nouioua (Alg) 1:58.71

3 Jean de Dieu Nkundabera (Rwa) 1:58.95

4 Emmanuel Lacroix (Fra) 1:59.07

5 Farid Sehili (Alg) 1:59.66

Women's 200m - T34 Final 18:10

1 Chelsea Clark (Can) 34.55

2 Debbie Brennan (Gbr)35.39

3 Noriko Arai (Jpn) 36.08

4 Chelsea Lariviere (Can) 37.28

5 Maria F.Rosales (Arg) 48.52

Men's 800m - T54 Final 19:00

1 Choke Yasuoka (Jpn) 1:32.45

2 Ernst van Dyk (Rsa)1:32.53

3 Marcel Hug (Swi) 1:32.66

4 Kurt Fearnley (Aus) 1:32.73

5 Saul Mendoza (Mex) 1:32.80

Men's 100m - T46 Final 17:44

1 Elliot Mujaji (Zim) 11.00

2 Heath Francis (Aus) 11.09

3 Sebastien Barc (Fra) 11.13

4 Serge Ornem (Fra) 11.15

5 Stefan Gaggl (Aut) 11.43

Men's 200m - T42 Final 17:56

1 Wojtek Czyz (Ger) 26.18 WR

2 Clavel Kayitare (Fra) 26.64

3 Heinrich Popow (Ger) 27.10

4 Michael Haraem (Ger) 27.10

5 Kenji Kotani (Jpn) 27.59

Men's 800m - T53 Final 18:15

1 Richard Colman (Aus) 1:38.68

2 Adam Bleakney (USA)1:38.71

3 Jun Hiromichi (Jpn) 1:38.84

4 Pierre Fairbank (Fra) 1:38.99

5 Roger Puigbo (Spa) 1:39.46

Men's 800m - T52 Final 19:15

1 Abdellah Ez Zine (Mar) 1:58.68 WR

2 ThomasGeierspichler (Aut) 1:58.69

3 Dean Bergeron (Can) 2:00.42

4 Santiago Sanz(Spa) 2:02.06

5 Andre Beaudoin (Can) 2:02.99

Women's Discus Throw - F42-46 Final 09:00

1 Bz Zheng (Chn) 31.19 PR

2 C Biene(Ger) 27.11

3 J Vukovic (Cro) 23.94

4 Strode I (Lat) 22.87

5 Yang Y (Chn)37.07<

Men's Discus Throw - F13 Final 11:15

1 A Yasinovyi (Ukr) 53.54

2 H Yahiaoui (Alg) 44.81

3 S Hrybanan (Blr) 41.85

4 F Gagne (Can) 39.25

5 Bq Zhou (Chn) 35.77

Women's Shot Put - F12 Final 09:30

1 T Sivakova (Blr) 12.82

2 Hy Xu (Chn) 12.35

3J Willis (Aus) 11.95

4 D Skeriene (Ltu) 11.16

5 S Christen (Ger) 10.81

Men's 400m - T37 Final 19:55

1 Oleksandr Driha (Ukr) 52.70 WR

2 Chen Yang (Chn) 54.60

3 Ali Al Ansari (UAE) 55.53

4 Lamouri Rahmouni (Fra) 56.17

5 Irvine de Kock (Rsa) 56.43

Men's Discus Throw - F53 Final 17:00

1 A Cunningham (Jam) 25.18 WR

2 T Oi (Jpn) 25.03

3 M Hasan (Egy) 23.72

4 V Jacobson (USA) 21.46

5 A Jokar (Iri) 19.13

Women's Shot Put - F56-58 Final 18:15

1 S Guimaraes (Bra) 24.30

2 L Li (Chn)24.95

3 A Khodayari (Iri) 24.86

4 MM Willing (Ger) 22.39 5 Medjmedj N (Alg)24.54

^^ Back to top

CYCLING ROAD
Men's Gen'l Class Ind TT&RR-LC1 RR 13:10

1 Wolfgang Eibeck (Aut) 2:08:40

2 Fabio Triboli (Ita) 2:08:40

3 David Mercier (Fra) 2:08:40

4 Peter Brooks (Aus) 2:12:01

5 Guenter Brechtel (Ger) 2:14:02

Women's Gen'l Class Ind TT&RR-Open(B1-3) RR 10:00

1 Lindy Hou and Toireasa Ryan (Aus) 1:32:44

2 Karissa WhitselL and Katie Compton (USA) 1:32:44

3 Janet Shaw and Kelly McCombie (Aus) 1:32:45

4 Yadviha Skorabahataya and Natallia Piatrova (Blr)1:33:08

5 Tone Gravvold and Ingunn Bollerud (Nor) 1:37:06

Men's Gen'l Class Ind TT&RR-LC3 RR 13:10

1 Antonio Garcia (Spa)1:41:54

2 Paul Jesson(Nzl) 1:43:11

3 Victor Marquez (Ven) 1:44:10

4 Laurent Thirionet (Fra)1:44:10

5 Andreas Gemassmer (Ita) 1:44:10

Men's Gen'l Class Ind TT&RR-Open(B1-3) RR 10:00

1 Vasili Shaptsiaboi and Aliaksandr Danilik (Blr) 2:37:16

2 Achim Moll and Andre Kalfack (Ger) 2:37:21

3 Olivier Donval and Alexandre Bizet (Fra) 2:37:21

4 Stephane Cote and Pierre Olivier Boily (Can) 2:37:21

5 Christian Venge and David Llaurado (Spa) 2:37:22

Men's Gen'l Class-Ind TT&RR-LC4 RR 15:30

1 Juanjo Mendez (Spa) 1:18:31

2 Michael Teuber (Ger) 1:18:33

3 Wolfgang Dabernig (Aut) 1:25:20

4 Greg Ball (Aus) 1:26:55

5 Erich Winkler (Ger) 1:26:56

Men's Gen'l Class Ind TT&RR-LC2 RR 15:30

1 Jiri Jezek (Cze) 1:42:04

2 Roberto Alcaide (Spa) 1:42:25

3 Ron Williams (USA) 1:43:05

4 Patrick Ceria (Fra) 1:45:40

5 Morten Jahr (Nor) 1:52:39

^^ Back to top

POWER LIFTING
Men's -75 kg Group A 17:15

1 Hai Dong Zhang (Chn) 232.5

2 Sayed Abd Elaal El (Egy)225.0

3 Reza Boromand Gharehlar (Iri) 197.5

4 Ryszard Fornalczyk (Pol) 192.5

5 Ammar cheikh Ahmad (Syr) 190.0

^^ Back to top

POWERLIFTING
Men's -75 kg Group B 16:30

1 Hai Dong Zhang (Chn) 225.0

2 Sayed Abd Elaal El (Egy)210.0

3 Reza Gharehlar Boromand (Iri) 195.0

Women's -82.50 kg Group A 13:45

1 Emma Brown (Gbr) 130.0

2 Carine Burgy (Fra) 130.0

3 Hend Elaty Abd (Egy) 122.5

Women's +82.50 kg Group A 14:30

1 Rui Fang Li (Chn) 155.0

2 Nadia Fekry (Egy) 145.0

3 Ebere Grace Anozie (Ngr) 140.0

Women's -75 kg Group A 13:00

1 Tzu Hui Lin (Tpe) 137.5

2 Mingxia Zhu (Chn) 132.5

3 Kike Adedeji Ogunbamowo (Ngr) 120.0

^^ Back to top

SWIMMING
Men's 50m Freestyle - S2 Final 17:00

1 Jim Anderson (Gbr) 1:06.87

2 Philippe Revillon (Fra) 1:09.18

3 Curtis Lovejoy (USA) 1:09.86

4 Miroslaw Piesak (Pol) 1:10.52

5 Georgios Kapellakis (Gre) 1:14.41

Men's 100m Backstroke - S10 Final 17:00

1 Justin Zook (USA) 1:04.22

2 Benoit Huot (Can) 1:04.30

3 Rod Welsh (Aus) 1:04.55

4 Priyadharshana Kalugala (Sri)1:06.31

5 Jody Cundy (Gbr) 1:07.61

Men's 50m Freestyle - S3 Final 17:00

1 Martin kovar (Cze) 45.65 WR

2 Jian Ping Du (Chn) 49.78

3 Jimmy Eulert (Per) 50.22

4 Albert Bakaev (Rus) 54.02

5 Carlo Piccoli (Ita) 54.15

Men's 100m Backstroke - S11 Final 17:00

1 Viktor Smyrnov (Ukr) 1:11.29

2 Javier Goni (Spa) 1:11.71

3 Junichi Kawai (Jpn) 1:12.11

4 Donovan Tildesley (Can) 1:12.84

5 Damian Pietrasik (Pol) 1:16.15

Men's 50m Butterfly - S6 Final 17:00

1 Peng Li (Chn) 32.82

2 Igor Plotnikov (Rus) 33.07

3 Daniel Vidal (Spa) 33.56

4 Kai Xia (Chn) 34.20

5 Alastair Smales (Aus) 34.34

Men's 50m Butterfly - S7 Final 17:00

1 Rong Tian (Chn) 31.32 WR

2 Mang Pei (Chn) 32.91

3 Yuriy Andryushin (Ukr) 33.12

4 David Roberts (Gbr) 33.94

5 Daniel Kuenzi (Swi) 34.92

Men's 100m Backstroke - S12 Final 17:00

1 Raman Makarau (Blr) 1:02.75

2 Sergiy Klippert (Ukr) 1:04.01

3 Yoshikazu Sakai (Jpn) 1:04.99

4 Dmytro Aleksyeyev (Ukr) 1:05.01

5 Albert Gelis (Spa) 1:05.82

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB13 Final 17:00

1 Daniel clausner (Ger) 1:12.09

1 Andrey Strokin (Rus) 1:12.09

3 Daniel Sharp (Nzl) 1:12.93

4 Shusaku Sugiuchi (Jpn) 1:14.48

5 Andrea Palantrani (Ita) 1:14.60
1 Karolina Pelendritou (Cyp) 1:17.32

2 Kirby Cote (Can) 1:17.34

3 Prue Watt (Aus) 1:23.07

4 Chelsey Gotell (Can) 1:25.84

5 Rhea Schmidt (Can) 1:26.53

Women's 50m Freestyle - S2 Final 17:00

1 Sara Carracelas (Spa) 1:18.60

2 Maria Kalpakidou (Gre) 1:28.70

3 Danielle Watts (Gbr) 1:32.90

4 Betiana Basualdo (Arg) 1:33.11

5 Virginia Hernandez (Mex) 1:40.76

Women's 100m Backstroke - S10 Final 17:00

1 Mikhaila Rutherford (USA) 1:12.25 WR

2 Anne Polinario (Can) 1:15.67

3 Esther Morales (Spa) 1:16.99

4 Hannah Macdougall (Aus) 1:18.17

5 Sarah Bailey (Gbr) 1:19.36

Women's 50m Freestyle - S3 Final 17:00

1 Patricia Valle (Mex) 58.16 WR

2 Fran Williamson (Gbr) 1:06.57

3 Annke Conradi (Ger) 1:06.60

4 Susana Barroso (Por) 1:09.00

5 Elise Soland Olsen (Nor) 1:13.68

Women's 100m Backstroke - S11 Final 17:00

1 Qiming Dong (Chn) 1:22.35 WR

2 Rina Akiyama (Jpn) 1:23.63

3 Olga Sokolova (Rus) 1:23.68

4 Natalie Ball (Ger) 1:25.34

5 Marion Nijhof (Ned) 1:26.17

Women's 50m Butterfly - S6 Final 17:00

1 Ludivine Loiseau (Fra) 40.25

2 Doramitzi Gonzalez (Mex) 41.03

3 Sarah Rose (Aus) 41.96

4 Anastasia Diodorova (Rus) 42.62

5 Fuying Jiang (Chn) 42.98

Women's 100m Backstroke - S12 Final 17:00

1 Hong Yan Zhu (Chn) 1:08.89 WR

2 Patrycja Harajda (Pol) 1:14.18

3 Trischa Zorn (USA) 1:14.99

4 Ana Garcia-Arcicollar (Spa) 1:15.82

5 Joanna Mendak (Pol) 1:18.40

Women's 50m Butterfly - S7 Final 17:00

1 Erin Popovich (USA) 37.37 WR

2 Min Huang (Chn) 37.47

3 Elisabeth Walker (Can) 38.30

4 Marlena Lewandowska (Pol) 38.33

5 Chantel Wolfenden (Aus) 38.99

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR RUGBY
Mixed - Open Gold Medal Match - Game 24 19:00

Canada bt New Zealand 31-29

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS
Mixed Doubles - Quad Bronze Medal Match 16:00

Sarah Hunter and Brian McPhate (Can) bt Monique De Beer and Bas Van Erp (Ned) 6-3 6-1

Women's Doubles - Open Bronze Match 16:00

Sandra Kalt and Karin Erath Suter (Swi) bt Chiyoko Ohmae and Mie Yaosa (Jpn) 7-5 6-3

Women's Singles - Open Gold Medal Match 16:00

Esther Vergeer (Ned) bt Sonja Peters (Ned) 6-2 6-0

Men's Doubles - Open Gold Medal Match 16:00

Shingo Kunieda and Satoshi Saida (Jpn) btMichael Jeremiasz and Lahcen Majdi (Fra) 6-1 6-2

Men's Singles - Open Bronze Medal Match 16:00

Michael Jeremiasz (Fra) bt Steve Welch (USA) 6-2 6-4

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHARI RUGBY
Mixed - Open Bronze Medal Match - Game 23 17:00

USA bt Great Britain 43-39

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport