Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 6 October, 2004, 09:47 GMT 10:47 UK
Paralympic results for 23 September
Thursday September 23rd


ATHLETICS
Men's 1500m - T52 Final 19:50

1 Thomas Geierspichler (Aut) 3:49.06 PR

2 SantiagoSanz (Spa) 3:49.25

3 Toshihiro Takada (Jpn) 3:49.76

4 Clayton Gerein (Can)3:58.88

5 Lachlan Jones (Aus) 3:59.15

Men's 4x100m - T35-T38 Final 11:55

1 Australia 46.73 WR

2 China 46.86

3 Ukraine 47.52

4South Africa 49.09

5 Czech Republic 53.04

Women's Long Jump - F12 Final 19:00

1 V Zinkevich (Blr) 5.66 WR

2 R Lazaro (Spa)5.63

3 H Kaniuk (Blr) 5.48

4 M Ivekovic (Cro) 5.31

5 MM Liu (Chn) 5.20

Men's 400m - T53 Final 19:20

1 Hamad Aladwani (Kuw) 50.04 WR

2 Suk Man Hong (Kor)50.05

3 Joshua George (Usa) 50.46

4 Pichet Krungget (Tha) 51.03

5 AdamBleakney (USA) 51.23

Men's High Jump - F42 Final 10:00

1 Bin Hou (Chn) 1.77

2 Zhong Wei Guo (Chn) 1.74

3Dennis Wliszczak (Aut) 1.68

4 Heinrich Popow (Ger) 1.65

5 Leszek Cmikiewicz(Pol) 1.60

Men's 400m - T52 Final 19:50

1 Hamad Aladwani (Kuw) 50.04 WR

2 Suk Man Hong (Kor)50.05

3 Joshua George (USA) 50.46

4 Pichet Krungget (Tha) 51.03

5 AdamBleakney (USA) 51.23

Women's 100m - T53 Final 21:19

1 Tanni Thompson-Grey (Gbr) 17.24

2 Francesca Porcellato(Ita) 17.63

3 Angie Ballard (Aus) 17.87

4 Miriam Nibley (USA) 18.02

5 JessicaGalli (USA) 18.66

Men's 5000m - T13 Final 20:10

1 Joseph Ngorialuk L (Ken) 15:21.25

2 Said Gomez (Pan)15:23.90

3 Yunieski Abreu (Cub) 15:30.59

4 Kestutis Bartkenas (Ltu) 15:47.46

5 Max Bergmann (Ger) 16.04.99

Men's 400m - T44 Final 18:35

1 Danny Andrews (USA) 51.24 WR

2 Neil Fuller (Aus)53.15

3 Ryan Fann (USA) 53.64

4 Stephen Wilson (Aus) 53.98

5 Casey Tibbs(USA) 54.39

Men's Shot Put - F53 Final 18:00

1 Jesus de Maximo (Mex) 8.53 WR

2 H Azzam (Ple)7.82

3 C Angourakis (Gre) 7.65

4 G Vryonis (Gre) 7.48

5 Leon G de Diaz (USA)7.03

Men's Javelin Throw - F36/38 Final 09:00

1 N Newman (Rsa) 38.09 WR

2 P Piotrowski (Pol)37.14

3 O Doroshenko (Ukr) 51.37

4 T Loosch (Ger) 50.89

5 P Vratil (Cze)42.49<

Women's Shot Put - F37/38 Final 09:00

1 V Foltova (Cze) 9.47

2 R Chilewska (Pol) 9.09

3 AMalchyk (Ukr) 8.90

4 J Mandean (Rsa) 7.58

5 V Shayer (Ukr) 7.48

Men's Javelin Throw - F13 Final 18:30

1 CC Chiang (Tpe) 59.38 WR

2 BQ Zhou (Chn)56.54

3 F Gagne (Can) 50.01

4 S Siamianiaka (Blr) 44.67

5 Y Kvitkov (Kaz)41.22

Men's Discus Throw - F58 Final 10:30

1 Yg Chen (Chn) 52.73 PB

2 M Elatar (Egy) 52.59

3A Kamali (Iri) 52.35

4 A Pizarro (Pur) 51.80

5 Elkhair M Abou (Egy) 51.06

Women's Discus Throw - F13 Final 17:00

1 Hy Xu (Chn) 44.56

2 T Sivakova (Blr) 41.32

3 C Knight (Can) 38.29

4 J Willis (Aus) 36.67

5 C Williams (Gbr) 35.26

Men's Shot Put - F38 Final 18:45

1 T Blatkiewicz (Pol) 14.83 WR

2 A Meshaima (Brn)13.28

3 R Chyra (Pol) 12.80

4 A Mohseni (Iri) 12.59

5 M Ahmed (Egy) 11.46

Men's Discus Throw - F56 Final 09:30

1 Sadeghimehryar (Iri) 37.52 WR

2 M Sperk (Cze)37.30

3 Campbell T (Jam) 37.04

4 Zadeh M Dabbagh (Iri) 34.99

5 Abd Elsemea M(Egy) 34.13

Men's Discus Throw - F57 Final 17:30

1 R Pohlmann (Cze) 47.53 WR

2 W Zheng (Chn)46.42

3 H Abdellattif (Egy) 43.29

4 I Ali (Egy) 43.04

5 H Jansen (Ned) 41.20

^^ Back to top

EQUESTRIAN
Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade III 13:00

1 Deborah Criddle (Gbr)(Figaro ix) 81.722

2Bettina Eistel (Ger)(Aaron) 77.778

3 Bert Vermeir (Bel) (Den eik heino) 74.772

4 Marita Hird (Aus) (Special edition 68) 73.389

5 Jose Letartre (Fra)(Doestyd'adamas) 73.056

Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade I 10:00

1 Lee Pearson (Gbr) (Blue Circle Boy) 87.000

2Lynn Seidemann (USA) (Phoenix B) 76.063

3 Jan Pike (Aus) (DR Doolittle) 74.375

4 Sophie Christiansen (Gbr) (Hotstuff) 73.250

5 Anne Dunham (Gbr) (Olret)71.125

^^ Back to top

SAILING
Mixed 2.4mR (1-Person) - Open Race 9 13:00

1 H Kroeger (Ger) Race Points 1

2 ASmith (Gbr) Race Points 2

3 P Thompson (Aus) Race Points 3

Mixed Sonar (3-Person) - Open Race 9 13:00

1 D Cohen

A Efrati

B Vexler (Isr)Race Points 1

2 V Christoforou

G Delikouras N Paterakis (Gre) Race Points 2

3J Robertson

Thomas S

H Stodel (Gbr) Race Points 3

^^ Back to top

SHOOTING
Mixed P4-50m Free Pistol-SH1 Final 15:30

1 Andrey Lebedinskiy (Rus) 621.7 FWR/FPR

2 Roland Hartmann (Ger) 620.8

3 Muharrem Korhan Yamac (Tur) 619.1

4 Kai UweLiebehenz (Ger) 617.9

5 Branimir Jovanovski (Mkd) 613.5

Mixed R6-50m Free Rifle Prone-SH1 Final 12:00

1 Jonas Jacobsson (Swe) 701.4FWR/FPR

2 Ashley Adams (Aus) 697.8

3 Doron Shaziri (Isr) 692.4

4 AbrahamHadassi (Isr) 691.2

5 Veikko Palsamaki (Fin) 689.9

^^ Back to top

SWIMMING
Men's 200m IM -SM8 Final 17:00

1 Xiao Wang Fu (Chn) 2:26.82 WR/PR

2 Ben Austin(Aus) 2:32.19

3 Mihovil Spanja (Cro) 2:39.62

4 Travis Mohr (USA) 2:39.79

5Gert-Jan Schep (Ned) 2:40.90
1 Dora Pasztory (Hun) 2:55.01 WR/PR

2 ImmacolataCerasuolo (Ita) 3:02.03

3 Keren Or Leybovitch (Isr) 3:03.38

4 Weiyuan Lu (Chn)3:06.15

5 Yanru Xu (Chn) 3:08.90

Men's 200m IM -SM10 Final 17:00

1 Benoit Huot (Can) 2:15.78 PR

2 Rod Welsh (Aus)2:22.13

3 Piotr Pijanowski (Pol) 2:22.62

4 Rick Pendleton (Aus) 2:22.69

5Joost de Hoogh (Ned) 2:23.70

Men's 200m IM -SM9 Final 17:00

1 Matthew Cowdrey (Aus) 2:21.80 WR/PR

2 AndriyKalyna (Ukr) 2:22.13

3 James Crisp (Gbr) 2:24.88

4 Michael Prout Jr (USA)2:25.15

5 Cody Bureau (USA) 2:25.81

Men's 400m Freestyle - S7 Final 17:00

1 David Roberts (Gbr) 4:56.11

2 Rong Tian(Chn) 5:01.84

3 Nimrod Zviran (Isr) 5:06.15

4 Lantz Lamback (USA) 5:06.16

5Andrew Lindsay (Gbr) 5:10.60

Women's 50m Breaststroke - SB3 Final 17:00

1 Mayumi Narita (Jpn) 56.20 WR

2 MaggieMcEleny (Gbr) 1:01.72

3 Marayke Jonkers (Aus) 1:02.63

4 Patricia Valle (Mex)1:08.14

5 Aimee Bruder (USA) 1:13.40

Men's 4x100m Free - 34pts Final 17:00

1 Ukraine 3:45.97 WR/PR

2 Belarus 3:55.73

3Japan 3:57.73

4 Spain 3:59.11

5 Thailand 4:16.68

Men's 200m IM -SM5 Final 17:00

1 Junquan He (Chn) 3:04.15 WR/PR

2 Ervin Kovacs(Hun) 3:06.21

3 Pascal Pinard (Fra) 3:12.55

4 Pablo Cimadevilla (Spa) 3:18.10

5 Anthony Stephens (Gbr) 3:26.64

Men's 50m Breaststroke - SB2 Final 17:00

1 Jose Castorena Arnulfo (Mex) 56.27

2Somchai Doungkaew (Tha) 1:01.17

3 Michael Demarco (USA) 1:03.20

4 Andrej Zatko(Svk) 1:06.38

5 Cristopher Tronco (Mex) 1:07.55

Men's 50m Breaststroke - SB3 Final 17:00

1 Miguel Luque (Spa) 51.27

2 Vicente Gil(Spa) 55.03

3 Hiroshi Karube (Jpn) 55.18

4 Xavier Torres (Spa) 55.35

5 EmilioMontiel (Mex) 56.91

Women's 200m IM - SM10 Final 17:00

1 Mikhaila Rutherford (USA) 2:38.10

2 SarahBailey (Gbr) 2:43.34

3 Claudia Hengst (Ger) 2:45.57

4 Anne Polinario (Can)2:45.66

5 Katarzyna Pawlik (Pol) 2:46.78

Women's 200m IM - SM9 Final 17:00

1 Matthew Cowdrey (Aus) 2:21.80 WR/PR

2 AndriyKalyna (Ukr) 2:22.13

3 James Crisp (Gbr) 2:24.88

4 Michael Prout Jr (USA)2:25.15

5 Cody Bureau (USA) 2:25.81
1 Natalie du Toit (Rsa) 2:29.98 WR/PR

2 StephanieDixon (Can) 2:41.84

3 Claire Cashmore (Gbr) 2:48.07

4 Emilie Gral (Fra)2:48.96

5 Kelly Crowley (USA) 2:49.47

Women's 400m Freestyle - S7 Final 17:00

1 Chantel Wolfenden (Aus) 5:20.26 PR

2 OxanaGuseva (Rus) 5:32.10

3 Danielle Campo (Can) 5:39.13

4 Kirsten Bruhn (Ger)5:39.65

5 Dacil Cabrera (Spa) 5:17.55

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR FENCING
Men's Team Sabre - Open Bronze Match 13:00

France 45 Italy 44

Men's Team Sabre - Open Gold Match 14:30

Poland 43 Hong Kong 45

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport