Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 6 October, 2004, 09:48 GMT 10:48 UK
Paralympic results for 21 September
Tuesday September 21st



Men's Ind - Class 9 Gold Mdl Match 17:45

Fraczyk Stanislaw (Aut) 3 Lei Xiao Lu (Chn) 0

Women's 100m Freestyle - S10 Final 17:00

1 Anne Polinario (Can) 1:03.65

2 KatarzynaPawlik (Pol) 1:04.46

3 Sarah Bailey (Gbr) 1:05.14

4 Esther Morales (Spa)1:05.91

5 Viera Mikulasikova (Svk) 1:06.20

^^ Back to top

ATHLETICS
Men's 1500m - T54 Final 09:05

1 Saul Mendoza (Mex) 3:04.88

2 Ernst van Dyk (Rsa)3:05.29

3 Marcel Hug (Sui) 3:05.48

4 Kurt Fearnley (Aus) 3:05.79

5 JeffreyAdams (Can) 3:05.97

Men's Long Jump - F12 Final 19:00

1 O Panyutin (Aze) 7.25 WR

2 H Langenhoven (Rsa)7.03 PB

3 Q Duan (Chn) 7.00 PB

4 O Daza (Ven) 7.00

5 S Bozzolo (Fra) 6.91

Men's 100m - T42 Final 17:10

1 Wojtek Czyz (Ger) 12.51 PR

2 Clavel Kayitare (Fra)12.78

3 Heinrich Popow (Ger) 13.00

4 Stefano Lippi (Ita) 13.09

5 AndriyDanylov (Ukr) 13.32

Men's Shot Put - F11 Final 11:00

1 HT Sun (Chn) 16.62 WR

2 A Yasinovyi (Ukr)15.87

3 R Short (Aus).54

4 Y Buchkou (Blr) 15.01

5 R Urbonas (Ltu) 14.96
1 HT Sun (Chn) 16.62 WR

2 A Yasinovyi (Ukr) 15.87

3 R Short (Aus) 15.54

4 Y Buchkou (Blr) 15.01

5 R Urbonas (Ltu) 14.96

Men's 100m - T36 Final 17:00

1 Andriy Zhyltsov (Ukr) 12.49 PR

2 Wa Wai So (Hkg)12.51

3 Mian Che (Chn) 12.60

4 Panagiotis Manetas (Gre) 12.64

5 Ahmed Hassan(Uae) 12.79

Men's 200m - T54 Final 20:15

1 Leo Pekka Tahti (Fin) 25.25

2 Kenny van Weeghel(Ned) 25.32

3 Dave Weir (Gbr) 25.55

4 Supachai Koysub (Tha) 25.96

5 SebastianCleem (Ger) 26.08

Men's Shot Put - F33/34 Final 18:30

1 R Musil (Cze) Musil 10.26

2 H Macdonald(Aus) 11.16

3 M Amoo (Iri) 9.30

4 D West (Gbr) 10.16

5 E Bakolas (Gre) 9.10
1 R Musil (Cze) Musil 10.26

2 H Macdonald (Aus) 11.16

3 M Amoo (Iri) 9.30

4 D West (Gbr) 10.16

5 E Bakolas (Gre) 9.10

Women's 5000m - T54 Final 18:35

1 Wakako Tsuchida (Jpn) 1 11:59.51

2 EdithHunkeler (Swi) 11:59.69

3 Cheri Blauwet (USA) 12:00.04

4 Diane Roy (Can)12:00.07

5 Ariadne Hernandez (Mex) 12:03.42

Men's Club Throw - F32/51 Final 09:30

1 S Miller (Gbr) 33.53 WR

2 R Beles (Cze)(25.44, 3 Betina K (Alg) 29.17

4 Kamal A (Brn) 27.65

5 Heddi Al (Brn) 26.85

Men's Javelin Throw - F44/46 Final 11:00

1 Devendra (Ind) 62.15 WR

2 Mj Gao (Chn)55.57

3 Dc Wang (Chn) 55.54

4 E Gudkov (Rus) 53.34

5 Sl Ha (Chn) 52.29

Men's 200m - T44 Final 18:05

1 Oscar Pistorius (Rsa) 21.97 WR

2 Marlon Shirley(USA) 2 3 22.67

3 Brian Frasure (USA) 6 22.83

4 Danny Andrews (USA) 5 22.96

5Neil Fuller (Aus) 7 23.45

Men's 10000m - T54 Final 19:05

1 Joel Jeannot (Fra) 20:51.86 PR

2 Prawat Wahorum(Tha) 20:52.10 PB

3 Rawat Tana (Tha) 20:53.38 PB

4 Tomasz Hamerlak (Pol)20:53.54 PB

5 Aaron Gordian (Mex) 20:53.59

Men's Shot Put - F40 Final 19:00

1 M Margoc (Svk) 10.13

2 L Langer (Ger) 9.67

3Nejad A Zarei (Iri) 9.52

4 U Spengler (Ger) 8.85

5 SDanberg (USA) 8.78

Women's 200m - T37 Final 18:00

1 Matt Slade (Nzl) 24.85 SB

2 Chen Yang (Chn) 24.85PB

3 Mohamed Allek (Alg) 25.10

4 Ali Al Ansari (Uae) 25.14

5 Irvine de le Kock (Rsa) 25.24

Women's 100m - T54 Final 17:30

1 Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 16.33 WR

2 TatyanaMcFadden (USA) 16.69

3 Manuela Schaer (Swi) 16.93

4 Yvonne Sehmisch (Ger)17.35

5 Yu Lien Chen (Tpe) 17.41

Men's 200m - T37 Final 17:45

1 Matt Slade (Nzl) 24.85 SB

2 Chen Yang (Chn) 24.85PB

3 Mohamed Allek (Alg) 25.10

4 Ali Al Ansari (Uae) 25.14

5 Irvine de le Kock (Rsa) 25.24

Women's Javelin Throw - F35-38 Final 09:00

1 Chilewska R (Pol) 23.24pts PR

2 VFoltova (Cze) 22.70

3 B Mashinini (Rsa) 21.94

4 K Webb (Aus) 28.47 WR

5 LCallaghan (Irl) 24.12

Men's Javelin Throw - F54 Final 09:00

1 La Zepeda(Mex) 26.89 WR

2 R Saunavaara(Fin) 26.79

3 A Azmoodeh (Iri) 26.16

4 M Niinimaki (Fin) 24.76

5 B Wallrodt(Aus) 24.25

Men's Discus Throw - F52 Final 18:00

1 A Apinis (Lat) 18.98 PR

2 R Glagla (Ger)16.85

3 P Martin (Nzl) 15.96

4 H Bascioni (Arg) 28 15.96

5 G Culliton (Irl) 2915.86

Men's 1500m - T13 Final 18:20

1 Maher Bouallegue (Tun) 3:51.09 WR

2 Odair Santos(Bra) 3:54.06

3 Emanuel Asinikal (Ken) 3:54.74

4 Tim Prendergast (Nzl)3:56.03

5 Abel Avila (Spa) 3:57.44

Men's Long Jump - F13 Final 10:00

1 A Jimenez (Cub) 7.15

2 I Fortunov (Blr) 7.09

3 M Fannouna (Ple) 6.59

4 X Xu (Chn) 6.41

5 R Pallier (Fra) 6.39

Men's Discus Throw - F37 Final 19:00

1 T Blatkiewicz (Pol) 51.75 WR

2 Ben Halima(Tun) 49.56

3 M Ahmed (Egy) 47.25

4 R Chyra (Pol) 46.25

5 D Burroughs (Aus)42.44

^^ Back to top

CYCLING TRACK
Men's Sprint-Open(B1-3) Finals Ride 1 12:10

1 Kieran Modra (Aus) David Short 11.432-2ndride 11.811-Decider

2 Janovjak Vladislav Petrovic Juraj (Svk) 11.351-1st ride

3 Shigeo Yoshihara (Jpn) 11.066-1st ride 11.385-decider

Women's 500m Time Trial-Open(LC1-4 CP3/4) Final 12:00

1 Fang Ju Zhou (Chn) WR1:15.491

2 Zhen Feng An (Chn) 1:17.711

3 Qi Tang (Chn) 1:18.387

4 AllisonJones (USA) 1:19.596

5 Karen Jacobsen (Den) 1:19.912<

^^ Back to top

EQUESTRIAN
Ind. Championship Test - Grade III 13:00

1 (Gbr) Deborah Criddle (FigaroIx) 74.4002 (Ger) Bianca Vogel (Roquefort 16) 72.240

3 (Ger) Eistel Bettina (Aaron)71.120

4 (Bel) Bert Vermeir (Den Eik Heino) 70.960

5 (Fra) Letartre Jose(Doesty D'Adamas) 70.160

Ind. Championship Test - Grade I 10:00

1 (Gbr) Lee Pearson (Blue CircleBoy) 77.263

<2 (Aus) Jan Pike (Dr Doolittle) 71.895

3 (Gbr) Sophie Christiansen (Hotstuff)70.000

4 (Usa) Keith Newerla (Lumberjack) 69.684

5 (Usa) Lynn Seidemann(Phoenix B) 68.947
1 (Gbr) Lee Pearson (Blue Circle Boy) 77.263

2 (Aus) Jan Pike (Dr Doolittle) 71.895

3 (Gbr) Sophie Christiansen (Hotstuff)70.000

4 (USA) Keith Newerla (Lumberjack) 69.684

5 (USA) Lynn Seidemann(Phoenix B) 68.947

^^ Back to top

POWERLIFTING
Women's -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest A 14:00

1 Tamara Podpalnaya (Rus) 127.5

2 Abir Nail (Egy)107.5

3 Yan Yang (Chn) 102.0

Women's -56 kg Group A 14:30

1 Fatma Omar (Egy) 127.5

2 Aghimile Patience Igbiti(Ngr) 122.5

3 Zhenling Hou (Chn) 112.55

Men's -52 kg Group A 17:15

1 Osama El Serngawy (Egy) 177.5

2 Jing Guo Wu (Chn)172.5

3 Gholamhossein Chaltoukkar (Iri) 165.0

4 Mohammed Karim (Irq) 152.5

5Andrzej Gren (Pol) 145.0

Women's -48 kg Bronze Medal Contest A 14:00

1 Jian Xin Bian (Chn) 117.5

2 Amalia Perez Vazquez(Mex) 110.0

3 Olena Kiseolar (Ukr) 95.0

^^ Back to top

SHOOTING
Men's R7-50m Free Rifle 3x40-SH1 Final 16:00

1 Jonas Jacobsson (Swe) 1261.1pts 2Dan Jordan (USA) 1253.5pts

3 Doron Shaziri (Isr) 1243.8pts

4 Jo Moo Pyun (Kor)1241.3pts

5 Ashley Adams (Aus) 1231.9pts

Mixed P3-25m Sport Pistol-SH1 Final 13:00

1 Muharrem Korhan Yamac (Tur) 672.4pts

2Hubert Aufschnaiter (Aut) 672.0pts

3 Andrey Lebedinskiy (Rus) 666.6pts

4 FeiJian Li (Chn)

5 Seppo Jolkkonen (Fin) 661.6

^^ Back to top

SWIMMING
Men's 100m Butterfly - S12 Final 17:00

1 Raman Makarau (Blr) 58.79 PR

2 SergeiPunko (Blr) 1:00.18

3 Israel Oliver (Spa) 1:03.15

4 Enrique Floriano (Spa)1:03.23

5 Yoshikazu Sakai (Jpn) 1:04.05
1 Joanna Mendak (Pol) 1:04.87 WR/PR

2 Yan HongZhu (Chn) 1:06.61

3 Ana Garcia-Arcicollar (Spa) 1:12.83

4 Jemma Houghton (Gbr)1:16.16

5 Handri de Beer (Rsa) 1:16.79

Men's 100m Freestyle - S10 Final 17:00

1 Benoit Huot (Can) 53.73 WR/PR

2 DavidLevecq (Spa) 56.32

3 Mike van der Zanden (Ned) 56.47

4 Justin Zook (USA)56.50

5 Robert Welbourn (Gbr) 56.68

Men's 100m Freestyle - S1 Final 17:00

1 Izhak Mamistvalov (Isr) 2:35.24 PR

2Christos Tampaxis (Gre) 2:56.64

3 Jiri Kaderavek (Cze) 3:40.46

4 AlexandrosTaxildaris (Gre) 3:48.41

5 Grover Evans (USA) 3:57.78

Women's 100m Backstroke - S6 Final 17:00

1 Igor Plotnikov (Rus) 1:13.99 WR/PR

2 YuanTang (Chn) 38.25 1:17.91

3 Mateusz Michalski (Pol) 1:18.52

4 Adam Purdy (Can)1:18.97

5 Swen Michaelis (Ger) 1:20.62
1 Nyree Lewis (Gbr) 1:32.03 PR

2 LudivineLoiseau (Fra) 1:33.94

3 Doramitzi Gonzalez (Mex) 1:34.47

4 Anastasia Diodorova(Rus) 1:37.06

5 Natalie Jones (Gbr) 1:37.13

Men's 100m Freestyle - S2 Final 17:00

1 Jim Anderson (Gbr)2:21.49

2 Curtis Lovejoy(USA) 2:27.46

3 Philippe Revillon (Fra) 2:29.07

4 Denys Zhumela (Ukr) 2:39.80

5 Miroslaw Piesak (Pol) 2:40.65

Men's 200m Freestyle - S3 Final 17:00

1 Martin Kovar (Cze) 3:42.63 WR/PR

2 DU JianPing (Chn) 3:44.99

3 Carlo Piccoli (Ita) 4:06.20

4 Ioannis Kostakis (Gre)4:08.07

5 Kenny Cairns (Gbr) 4:08.40

Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB7 Final 17:00

1 Erin Popovich (USA) 1:38.66

2Kristin Hakonardottir (Ros) 1:38.84

3 Min Huang (Chn) 1:39.51

4 DianneSaunders (Aus) 1:44.99

5 Timea Poprocsi (Hun) 1:47.01

Men's 200m Freestyle - S4 Final 17:00

1 Clodoaldo Silva (Bra) 2:55.75 WR/PR

2Oribe Richard (Spa) 3:02.25

3 Yuji Hanada (Jpn) 3:05.65

4 David Smetanine(Fra) 3:12.81

5 Jan Povysil (Cze) 3:22.85

Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB8 Final 17:00

1 Sisse Grynet Egeborg (Den) 1:23.85PR

2 Mikhaila Rutherford (USA) 1:27.68

3 Beth Riggle (USA) 1:29.66

4 Natalie duToit (Rsa) 1:30.17

5 Leila Marques (Por) 1:30.63

Men's 200m Freestyle - S5 Final 17:00

1 Sebastian Rodriguez (Spa) 2:41.87 WR/PR

2Anthony Stephens (Gbr) 2:45.84

3 Ryszard Beczek (Pol) 2:49.37

4 Ervin Kovacs(Hun) 2:52.99

5 Sleczka Krzysztof (Pol) 3:08.59

Women's 100m Butterfly - S12 Final 17:00

1 Joanna Mendak (Pol) 1:04.87 WR/PR

2 Yan HongZhu (Chn) 1:06.61

3 Ana Garcia-Arcicollar (Spa) 1:12.83

4 Jemma Houghton (Gbr)1:16.16

5 Handri de Beer (Rsa) 1:16.79
1 Joanna Mendak (Pol) 1:04.87 WR/PR

2 Yan Hong Zhu (Chn) 1:06.61

3 Ana Garcia-Arcicollar (Spa) 1:12.83

4 Jemma Houghton (Gbr)1:16.16

5 Handri de Beer (Rsa) 1:16.79

Women's 100m Freestyle - S10 Final 17:00

1 Anne Polinario (Can) 1:03.65

2 KatarzynaPawlik (Pol) 1:04.46

3 Sarah Bailey (Gbr) 1:05.14

4 Esther Morales (Spa)1:05.91

5 Viera Mikulasikova (Svk) 1:06.20

Women's 100m Freestyle - S2 Final 17:00

1 Sara Carracelas (Spa) 2:49.38

2 DanielleWatts (Gbr) 3:12.70

3 Betiana Basualdo (Arg) 3:17.93

4 Maria Kalpakidou (Gre)3:19.24

5 Virginia Hernandez (Mex) 3:28.81
1 Sara Carracelas (Spa) 2:49.38

2 DanielleWatts (Gbr) 3:12.70

3 Betiana Basualdo (Arg) 3:17.93

4 Maria Kalpakidou (Gre)3:19.24

5 Virginia Hernandez (Mex) 3:28.81

Women's 200m Freestyle - S4 Final 17:00

1 Mayumi Narita (Jpn) 3:02.00 WR/PR

2 KarenBreumsoe (Den) 3:50.92

3 Cheryl Angelelli (Usa) 3:51.41

4 Aimee Bruder (Usa)3:55.87

5 Anne Cecile Lequien (Fra) 3:58.54

Women's 200m Freestyle - S5 Final 17:00

1 Beatrice Hess (Fra) 2:49.99

2 Olena Akopyan(Ukr) 2:53.86

3 Inbal Pezaro (Isr) 2:58.74

4 Katerina Liskova (Cze) 3:18.55

5Theresa Ruisi Goh (Sin) 3:29.58

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB7 Final 17:00

1 Sascha Kindred (Gbr) 1:23.28 PR

2Baoren Gong (Chn) 1:24.20

3 Tomotaro Nakamura (Jpn) 1:25.722

3 Peng Li (Chn)1:25.722

5 Rudy Garcia (USA) 1:26.68

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB8 Final 17:00

1 Andriy Kalyna (Ukr) 1:10.40 WR/PR

2James Crisp (Gbr) 1:19.47

3 Qiang Ke Li (Chn) 1:19.59

4 Jarrett Perry (USA)1:20.09

5 Chikara Ara (Jpn) 1:20.34

^^ Back to top

TABLE TENNIS
Men's Ind - Class 4 Bronze Mdl Match 17:00

Kyoung Choi Sik (Kor) 3 Emeric Martin (Fra) 1

Men's Ind - Class 8 Gold Mdl Match 17:45

Mathieu Loicq (Bel) 3 Marc Ledoux (Bel) 0

Men's Ind - Class 6 Bronze Mdl Match 12:15

Peter Rosenmeier (Den) 3 Miroslaw Kowalski (Pol) 0

Men's Ind - Class 9 Gold Mdl Match 17:45

Tahl Leibovitz (USA) 3 Gyula Zborai (Hun) 0
Fraczyk Stanislaw (Aut) 3 Lei Xiao Lu (Chn) 0

Men's Ind - Class 8 Bronze Mdl Match 17:00

Richard Csejtey (Svk) 3 Peter Frommelt (Lie) 0

Women's Ind - Class 6-8 Gold Mdl Match 15:30

Xiaoling Zhang (Chn) 3 Marleen Bengtsson Kovacs(Swe) 1

Men's Ind - Class 4 Gold Mdl Match 1

Zhang Yan (CHN) 3 Stefanu Michal (Cze) 2

Women's Ind - Class 3 Bronze Mdl Match 17:00

Alena Kanova (Svk) 3 Valerie Gay (Fra) 0

Men's Ind - Class 3 Bronze Mdl Match 14:45

Zlatko Kesler (Scg) 3 Tomas Pinas (Spa) 0

Men's Ind - Class 7 Bronze Mdl Match 14:45

Jordi Morales (Spa) 3 Furlan Andrea (Ita) 0

Women's Ind - Class 3 Gold Mdl Match 1

Mateja Pintar (Slo) 3 Stephanie Mariage(Fra) 1

Women's Ind - Class 10 Gold Mdl Match 12:15

Natalia Partyka (Pol) 3 Jolana Matouskova (Cze)

Men's Ind - Class 1 Gold Mdl Match 13:00

Holger Nikelis (Ger) 3 Gon Hae Lee (Kor) 0

Men's Ind - Class 2 Gold Mdl Match 13:00

Jan Riapos (Svk) 3 Yong Gong Kim (Kor) 1

Men's Ind - Class 5 Gold Mdl Match 20:00

Kim Byoung Young (Kor) 3 Eun Chang Jung (Kor)2

Women's Ind - Class 6-8 Bronze Mdl Match 14:45

Julija Ovsjannikova (Rus) 3 Miroslawa Turowska(Pol) 1

Women's Ind - Class 10 Bronze Mdl Match 12:15

Qiang Yu Li (Chn) 3 Yasuko Kudo (Jpn) 2

Men's Ind - Class 10 Bronze Mdl Match 19:15

Gaspar Ladislav (Svk) 3 Fredrik Andersson (Swe)1

Men's Ind - Class 3 Gold Mdl Match 15:30

Gun Young Kim (Kor) 3 Jean Philippe Robin (Fra) 1

Men's Ind - Class 7 Gold Mdl Match 15:30

Stephane Messi (Fra) 3 Jochen Wollmert (Ger) 2

Women's Ind - Class 1/2 Gold Mdl Match 15:30

Isabelle Lafaye Marziou (Fra) 3 Genevieve Clot(Fra) 1

Men's Ind - Class 1 Bronze Mdl Match 12:15

Walter Kilger (Ger) 3 Seong Hoon Kang (Kor) 2Men's Ind - Class 2 Bronze: Kyung Mook Kim (Kor) 3 Rastislav Revucky (Svk) 1

Men's Ind - Class 2 Bronze Mdl Match 12:15

Kyung Mook Kim (Kor) 3 Rastislav Revucky (Svk) 1

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR FENCING
Men's Team Epee - Open Bronze Match 16:30

China 45 Hong Kong 32

Men's Team Epee - Open Gold Match 19:30

Poland 43 France 45

Women's Team Foil - Open Bronze Match 15:00

Poland 45 France 44

Women's Team Foil - Open Gold Match 18:00

Hungary 22 Hong Kong 45

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport