Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 6 October, 2004, 09:48 GMT 10:48 UK
Paralympic results for 20 September
Monday September 20th


ATHLETICS
Women's Discus Throw - F37 Final 09:00

1 Ch Li (Chn) 28.20 WR

2 A Fraser (Aus)26.30

3 F Kachroudi (Tun) 26.15

4 E Berna (Cze) 25 25.10

5 V Yasevych (Ukr)24.27

Men's 1500m - T37 Final 19:40

1 Mohamed Charmi (Tun) 4:22.09 WR

2 Oleksandr Driha(Ukr) 4:25.42

3 Khaled Hanani (Alg) 4:26.05

4 Mariusz Tubielewicz (Pol) 14:27.05

5 Micha Janse (Ned) 4:38.83

Men's 200m - T13 Final A 18:00

1 Andre Andrade (Bra) 22.70

2 Royal Mitchell (USA)22.96

3 Nathan Meyer (Rsa) 23.04

4 Irving Bustamante (Cub) 23.24

5 IoannisProtos (Gre) 23.53

Women's Discus - F32-34/51-53 Final 09:00

1 M Kniezkova (Cze) 15.28 WR

2 K Sato(Jpn) 11.09

3 M Alsheraian (Kuw) 9.94

4 T Yakybchuk (Ukr) 14.20

5 B Pohl(Ger) 20.52

Women's Long Jump - F42 Final 19:00

1 Hy Zhang (Chn) 3.67 WR

2 C Wolf (Ger) 3.53

3 P Bustamante (Mex) 3.44

4 E Zielinska (Pol) 3.38

5 A Roozen (Ned) 2.53

Women's 200m - T12 Final A 18:20

1 Assia El Hannouni (Fra) 25.12

2 Volha Zinkevich(Blr) 25.87

3 Maria Alves.(Bra) 26.20

4 Elena Jdanova (Rus) 26.82

Women's 100m - T13 Final A 18:30

1 Adria Santos (Bra) 12.55

2 Miao Chun Wu(Chn) 12.94

3 Kantza Paraskevi (Gre) 13.34

4 Santamarta Purificacion (Spa)13.49

Men's Shot Put - F35 Final 09:00

1 W Guo (Chn) 14.20 PR

2 E Bergs (Lat) 13.55

3 TCibone (Fra) 13.43

4 Xh Fu (Chn) 12.63

5 P Williams (Gbr) 11.59

Men's Discus Throw - F44/46 Final 17:00

1 D Greaves (Gbr) 55.12 WR

2 J Christiansen (Den) 51.90

3 Sl Ha (Chn) 47.32

4 J Skiba (USA) 45.24

5 E Gudkov(Rus) 42.18

Men's 200m - T46 Final 17:45

1 Antonio Souza (Bra) 22.41

2 Sebastien Barc (Fra)22.62

3 Heath Francis (Aus) 22.73

4 Serge ornem FRA (Mar) 22.86

5 ElliotMujaji (Zim) 23.00

Men's Javelin Throw - F12 Final 19:00

1 A Tryputs (Blr) 56.63 PR

2 M Pych (Pol) 52.32

3 M Grlica (Scg) 52.05

4 Se Hosseini (IRI) 50.76

5 Hg Yan (Chn) 50.12

Men's Discus Throw - F33/34 Final 18:45

1 Salehfarajzadeh (IRI) 39.12 WR

2 D West (Gbr) 36.76

3 Dabbas Bin (Uae) 35.81

4 C Martin (Gbr) 28.16

5 R Musil (Cze) 26.24

Men's 1500m - T46 Final

1 Samir Nouioua (Alg) 3:58.75

2 Abdelghani Gtaib (Mar)4:01.77

3 Mohamed Aissaaoui (Alg) 4:02.06

4 Farid Sehili (Alg) 4:04.45

5Naohiro Ninomiya (Jpn) 4:04.49

Women's Shot Put - F56-58 Final 18:15

1 N Medjmedj (Alg) 9.79 WR

2 L Li (Chn) 9.64

3 M Willing (Ger) 7.94

4 N Iyiazi (Ngr) 10.12

5 C Rosales (Mex) 10.04

Men's 800m - T38 Final 19:55

1 Malcolm Pringle (Rsa) 1:58.87 WR

2 Abbes Saidi(Tun) 1:59.85

3 Derek Malone (Irl) 2:01.76

4 Valeriy Stepanskoy (Rus)2:04.43

5 Ivan Hompanera (Spa) 2:13.30

Men's 10000m - T13 Final 20:10

1 Bouallegue Maher (Tun) 32:02.16

2 GonzalezDiosmani (Cub) 32:04.32

3 Bartkenas Kestutis (Ltu) 32:05.17

4 Thatcher Noel(Gbr) 32:20.76

5 Gomez Said (Pan) 32:28.96

Women's Long Jump - F44/46 Final 10:00

1 A Scherney (Aut) 5.02 WR

2 J Wang (Chn)4.59

3 A Holmes (Usa) 4.56

4 T Gharbi (Tun) 4.32

5 S Wagner (Ger) 4.28

Men's Shot Put - F38 Final 18:45

1 O Doroshenko (Ukr) 1 14.87 WR

2 T Loosch (Ger) 14.54

3 D Grezl (Cze) 13.19

4 J Herdani (IRI) 12.12

5 M Janecek (Cze) 12.11

^^ Back to top

CYCLING TRACK
Men's Ind Pursuit(CP Div 3) Finals 14:10

1 Darren Kenny (Gbr) 3:46.260

2 Javier Otoxa(Spa) 3:54.173

3 Andrew Panazzolo (Aus) 3:58.868

Men's 1km Time Trial-Open(LC1-4) Final 15:00

1 Greg Ball (Aus) 1:07.672 2 Laurent Thirionet (Fra) 1:08.958

3 Tobias Graf (Gre) 1:09.358

4 Michael Teuber (Ger) 1:09.649

5 Peter Brooks (Aus) 1:10.250

Women's Sprint-Open(B1-3) Finals Ride 1 12:20

=1 Lindy Hou and Janelle Lindsay (Aus)13.174

=1 Aileen McGlynn and Ellen Hunter (Gbr)

3 Karissa Whitsell and KatieCompton (USA) 13.925

DNS Lyn Lepore and Jenny MacPherson (Aus)

Men's Ind Pursuit(CP Div 4) Finals 14:25

1 Christopher Scott (Aus) 3:32.958

2 PeterHomann (Aus) 3:41.437

3 Jiri Bouska (Cze) 3:46.623

^^ Back to top

JUDO
Men's -90 kg Gold Medal Contest 14:00

Messaoud Nine (Alg) bt Oleg Kretsul (Rus)Waz

Yuk-2

Women's +70 kg Gold Medal Contest 14:00

Mei Lan Xue (Chn) bt Maria Olmedo (Spa) Ipp

Men's -100 kg Bronze Medal Contest A 14:00

Sebastien le Meaux (Fra) bt ThomasDahmen (Ger) Ipp

Women's -70 kg Gold Medal Contest 14:00

Carmen Herrera (Spa) bt Lorena Pierce (USA) Ipp Waz

Men's -100 kg Bronze Medal Contest B 14:00

Kevin Szott (Usa) bt Grigory Shneyderman(Rus) Waz

Men's +100 kg Gold Medal Contest 14:00

Ilham Zakiyev (Aze) bt Rose Ian (Gbr) Ipp

Men's -100 kg Gold Medal Contest 14:00

Antonio Tenorio (Bra) bt Ming Run Men (Chn)Waz

Men's -90 kg Bronze Medal Contest A 14:00

Raul Fernandez (Spa) bt Olivier Cugnon(Fra) retired

Men's -90 kg Bronze Medal Contest B 14:00

Jonas Stoskus (Ltu) bt Jung Min Park(Kor) Kok

Yuk

^^ Back to top

POWERLIFTING
Men's -48 kg Group B 13:00

1 Morteza Dashti (Iri) 167.5kg

2 Thongsa Marasri (Tha)165.0

3 Ruel Ishaku (Ngr) 157.5

4 Shan Ming Chen (Chn) 157.5

5 Edmund Klimek(Pol) 142.5<

Women's -44 kg Group A 17:15

1 Lucy Ogechukwu Ejike (Ngr) 127.5

2 Gihan El-AzizBaioumy (Egy) 95.0

3 Juan Cui Xiao (Chn) 87.5

4 Tamara Kulynych (Ukr) 82.5

5Hong Thi Nguyen (Vie) 75.0

Women's -48 kg Group A 13:00

1 Lidiya Solovyova (Ukr) 102.5

2 John Ijeoma (Ngr)97.5

3 Laura Cerero Gabriel (Mex) 85.0

4 Jia You Hua (Chn) 80.0

5 MatarMalika (Mar) 75.0

^^ Back to top

SHOOTING
Mixed R5-10m Air Rifle Prone-SH2 Final 16:00

1 Minna Leinonen (Fin) 704.4pts

2 YouGyoung Ho (Kor) 705.3pts

3 Johnny Andersen (Den) 704.4pts

4 Juan Saavedra(Spa) 704.1pts

5 Jie Liu (Chn) 703.9pts

Womens R8-50m Sport Rifle 3x20-SH1 Final 13:00

1 Sook Myung Her (kor) 661.6pts

2Yeon Kim Im (Kor) 657.2pts

3 Manuela Schmermund (Ger) 653.1pts

4 Nan Zhang(Chn) 649.8pts

5 1043 Qin Xu Yan (Chn) 646.3pts

^^ Back to top

SWIMMING
Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB12 Final 17:00

1 Sandra Gomez (Spa) 1:21.41 WR/PR

2 Deborah Font (Spa) 1:23.63 2.22

3 Yuliya Volkova (Ukr) 1:25.17

4 Rui Cong (Chn) 1:26.18

5 Joanna Mendak (Pol) 1:26.24

Women's 100m Butterfly - S10 Final 17:00

1 Magdalena Szczepinska (Pol) 1:12.30

2 Katarzyna Pawlik (Pol) 1:13.06

3 Claudia Hengst (Ger) 1:14.66

4 Mikhaila Rutherford (USA) 1:17.96

5 Kat Lewis (Aus) 1:19.93

Men's 100m Freestyle - S6 Final 17:00

1 Doramitzi Gonzalez (Mex) 1:17.43 WR/PR

2Ludivine Loiseau (Fra) 1:19.52

3 Erika Nara (Jpn) 1:22.87

4 Maria Goetze (Ger)1:23.95

5 Reeta Peltola (Fin) 1:24.38

Men's 100m Freestyle - S7 Final 17:00

1 David Roberts (Gbr) 1:01.65 WR/PR

2 Matthew Walker (Gbr) 1:04.22

3 Lantz Lamback (Usa) 1:05.02

4 Alex Harris (Aus) 1:05.79

5 Alex Hadley (Aus) 1:06.85

Men's 100m Freestyle - S8 Final 17:00

1 Ben Austin (Aus) 59.83 WR/PR

2 KonstantinosFykas (Gre) 1:00.37

3 Ricardo Moffatti (Aus) 1:03.12

4 Christopher Kueken1:03.84

5 Matt Levy (Aus) 1:04.99

Men's 100m Freestyle - S9 Final 17:00

1 Matthew Cowdrey (Aus) 58.15 WR/PR

2 Ming Xiao Xiong (Chn) 58.74

3 Michael Prout (USA) 59.21

4 Kalyna Andriy (Ukr) 59.46

4 Jesus Collado (Spa) 59.46

Women's 100m Freestyle - S6 Final 17:00

1 Jianhua Yin (Chn) 1:07.60 WR/PR

2 Yuan Tang (Chn) 1:09.04

3 Anders Olsson (Swe) 1:09.47

4 Peter Andersen (Den) 1:09.72

5 Daniel Vidal (Spa) 1:10.83

Women's 100m Freestyle - S7 Final 17:00

1 Erin Popovich (USA) 1:14.61 PR

2 ChantelWolfenden (Aus) 1:15.09

3 Kirsten Bruhn (Ger) 1:15.89

4 Danielle Campo (Can)1:15.97

5 Ros Kristin Hakonardottir (Isl) 1:17.26

Women's 100m Freestyle - S8 Final 17:00

1 Jessica Long (USA) 1:09.67 PR

2 KerenLeybovitch (Isr) 1:09.86

3 Cecilie Drabsch (Nor) 1:12.29

4 Pernille Thomsen(Ned) 1:12.46

5 Heidi Andreasen (Fro) 7 1:12.74

Men's 50m Backstroke - S4 Final 17:00

1 Ignacio Juan Reyes (Mex) 45.73 WR/PR

2 Kestutis Skucas (Ltu) 47.62

3 Hua Bin Zeng (Chn) 50.46

4 Clodoaldo Silva (Bra) 51.71

5 Gaetan Dautresire (Fra) 53.06

Men's 50m Backstroke - S5 Final 17:00

1 Junquan He (Chn) 37.53

2 Ervin Kovacs (Hun)40.14

3 Zsolt Vereczkei (Hun) 40.49

4 Pascal Pinard (Fra) 42.67

5 KrzysztofSleczka (Pol) 42.78

Women's 100m Freestyle - S9 Final 17:00

1 Natalie du Toit (Rsa) 1:02.83 PR

2Stephanie Dixon (Can) 1:05.31

3 Christiane Reppe (Ger) 1:06.40

4 Kelly Crowley(USA) 1:08.22

5 Mandy Drennan (Aus) 1:08.68

Women's 50m Backstroke - S4 Final 17:00

1 Mayumi Narita (Jpn) 49.54 PR 2 Edenia Garcia (Bra) 51.51

3 Cecile Anne Lequien (Fra) 53.37

4 Natalia Popova (Rus) 57.18

5 Sofiya Avramova (Ukr) 1:01.27

Women's 50m Backstroke - S5 Final 17:00

1 Bela Hlavackova (Cze) 2.36

2 Beatrice Hess (Fra) 43.74

3 Teresa Perales (Spa) 45.39

4 Katerina Liskova (Cze) 51.11

5 Diana Zambo (Hun) 53.45

Men's 400m Freestyle - S13 Final 17:00

1 Wu Walter (Can) 4:28.84

2 Scott Field (Rsa) 4:30.19

3 Brian Hill (Can) 4:39.52

4 Robert Doerries (Ger) 4:41.92

5 Daniel Clausner (Ger) 4:42.37

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB11 Final 17:00

1 Oleksandr Mashchenko (Ukr) 1:10.53 WR/PR

2 Viktor Smyrnov (Ukr) 1:17.98

3 Panom Lagsanaprim (Tha) 1:21.05

4 PrasitMarnnok (Tha)1:23.12

5 Yang Guo (Chn) 1:24.03

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB12 Final 17:00

1 Dmytro Aleksyeyev (Ukr) 1:10.99

2 Sergei Punko (Blr) 1:11.27

3 Dmytro Kuzmin (Ukr) 1:13.69

4 Sergiy Klippert (Ukr) 1:14.03

5 Robert Musiorski (Pol) 1:14.08

Women's 400m Freestyle - S13 Final 17:00

1 Walter Wu (Can) 4:28.84

2 Scott Field (Rsa) 4:30.19

3 Brian Hill (Can) 4:39.52

4 Robert Doerries (Ger) 4:41.92

5 Daniel Clausner (Ger) 4:42.37

Men's 100m Butterfly - S10 Final 17:00

1 Benoit Huot (Can) 59.54 WR/PR

2 Daniel Bell (Aus) 59.67

3 Jody Cundy (Gbr) 1:01.02

4 David Levecq (Spa) 1:01.07

5 Mike van der Zanden (Ned) 1:01.48

Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB11 Final 17:00

1 Elaine Barrett (Gbr) 1:32.31

2 Natalie Ball (Ger) 1:32.98

3 Olga Sokolova (Rus) 1:38.23

4 Chantal Cavin (Sui) 1:42.72

5 Fabiana Sugimori (Bra) 1:42.96

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR FENCING


Women's Ind Foil - Gold Match: PS Fan (Hkg) 4 Cy Yu 15

Men's Ind Epee Cat A - Gold Match: A Komar (Ukr) 15 R Wysmierski (Pol) 9

Mens Ind Epee Cat B - Gold Match: R Stanczuk (Pol) 11 C More (Fra) 15

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport