Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 17 September, 2004, 13:54 GMT 14:54 UK
Paralympic results for 18 September
Saturday September 18th


CYCLING
Women's 1km Time Trial-Open(B1-3) Final 12:50 - 1

1 Aileen McGlynn and Ellen Hunter (Gbr) 1:11.160

2 Karissa Whitsell and Katie Compton (USA) 1:11.221

3 Lindy Hou and Janelle Lindsay (Aus) 1:11.784

4 Janet Shaw and Kelly McCombie 1:12.531

5 ToneGravvold and Britt May Hartwell (Nor) 1:13.507

6 Lyn Lepore and Jenny Macpherson (Aus) 1:15.446

7 Michaela Fuchs and Eva Fuenfgeld (Ger) 1:16.134

8 Merja Hanski and Virve Taljavirta (Fin) 1:17.748

9 Yadviha Skorabahataya Natallia Piatrova (Blr) 1:18.038

10 Mei Yi Xu and Yan Xiaolei (Chn) 1:18.396

11 Ana Miguelez and Eva Beatriz Grande (Spa) 1:18.486

12 62 Shawn Marsolais and Lisa Sweeney (Can) 1:18.731

13 49 Iryna Fiadotava and Aksana Zviahintsava (Blr) 1:25.295

^^ Back to top

JUDO
Women's -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest B 14:00 - 1

Alexandra Vlasova (Rus) btDesiree Allan (Aus) Ipp

Men's -60 kg Gold Medal Contest

Sergio Arturo Perez Cub bt Makoto Hirose(Jpn)

Men's -66 kg Bronze Medal Contest A

Jani Kallunki (Fin) bt Cheng Ching Lee(Tpe) Ipp

Women's -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest A

Lian Qiu Wang (Chn) bt Tatiane da Silva(Bra) Ipp

Men's -66 kg Bronze Medal Contest B

Lin Zhi Xu (Chn) bt Oleg Shabashov (Rus)Ipp

Yuk

Women's -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest B

14:00 Alexandra Vlasova (Rus) bt Desiree Allan (Aus) Ipp

Men's -66 kg Gold Medal Contest

Satoshi Fujimoto (Jpn) bt David Garcia delValle (Esp)

Women's -52 kg Gold Medal Contest

Susann Schuetzel (Ger) wins SandrineAurieres (Fra) Ipp

2-Yuk

1 Kok

Women's -48 kg Bronze Medal Contest A

Astrid Arndt (Ger) bt Ping Hua Guo(Chn) Ippon

Women's -48 kg Bronze Medal Contest B

Viktoriya Potapova (Rus) bt MasamiAkatsuka (Jpn) Ipp

Yuk

Men's -60 kg Bronze Medal Contest A

Ihor Zasyadkovych (Ukr) bt Chung ChingLeE (Tpe) Ipp

Women's -48 kg Gold Medal Contest

Karima Medjeded (Fra) bt Karla Cardoso(Bra)

Men's -60 kg Bronze Medal Contest B

Norbert Biro Hun bt Saeed Rahmati (Iri)

Women's -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest A 14:00 - 1

Lian Qiu Wang (Chn) bt Tatiane da Silva(Bra) Ipp

^^ Back to top

SHOOTING
Men's P1-10m Air Pistol-SH1 Final 15:15 - 1

1 Fei Jian Li (Chn) 568pts

2 VancoKaranfilov (Mkd) 570

3 Hubert Aufschnaiter (Aut) 564

4 Korhan Muharrem Yamac(Tur) 560

5 Jeong Hee Lee (Kor) 561

6 Giancarlo Iori (Ita) 563

7 Jen Jui Hsu(Tpe) 560

8 Jan Boonen (Bel) 563

Women's R2-10m Air Rifle Stand-SH1 Final 12:00 - 1

1 1109 Manuela Schmermund (Ger) 392pts

2 1171 Sook Myung Her (Kor) 389pts

3 1100 Sabine Brogle (Ger) 386pts

41042 Wei Dong Xiao (Chn) 385pts

5 1132 Sedigheh Vishkaei Barmaki (Iri) 387pts

6 1173 Yeon Im Kim (Kor) 388pts

7 1092 Di Coates (Gbr) 386pts

8 1247 Veronika Vadovicova (Svk) 383pts

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL
Men's - Open Group A Preliminary

Great Britain 48 Italy 51

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR FENCING
Women's Ind Epee - Cat. B Bronze Match 16:50 - 1

M Wyrzykowska (Pol) 16 - 10 G Dani(Hun)
S Jana Tha 15 - 13 Yc Chan (Hkg)<

Men's Ind Foil - Cat. A Bronze Match 17:10 - 1

D Pender (Pol) 15 - 12 T Alqallaf (Kuw)
D Pender (Pol) 15 - 12 T Alqallaf (Kuw)<

Men's Ind Sabre - Cat. A Bronze Match 15:30 - 1

YK Fung (Hkg) 15 - 12 L Zhang (Chn)<

Men's Ind Foil - Cat. B Bronze Match 17:30 - 1

P Czop (Pol) 11 - 15 CH Hui (Hkg)<
A Komar (Ukr) 15 - 11 J Rodgers (USA)<

Women's Ind Epee - Cat. A Bronze Match 16:30 - 1

Z Krajnyak (Hun) 15 - 8 L Trigilia (Ita)
Cy Yu (Hkg) 15 - 8 PS Fan (Hkg)<

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport