BBC Sport paralympics2008ifs

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 09:21 GMT, Wednesday, 21 April 2010 10:21 UK

Paralympians earn GB swim team places for Worlds

Paralympic swimming champion Ellie Simmonds
Simmonds will be appearing at her second world championships

A 30-strong team will represent Great Britain at August's IPC Swimming World Championships in Eindhoven, Holland.

Among those named in the squad are Paralympic champions Ellie Simmonds, Dave Roberts, Sascha Kindred, Liz Johnson and Sam Hynd.

But Beijing gold medallist Heather Frederiksen misses out through illness and injury.

"The blend of experience and youth is good for the team's development," said new performance director John Atkinson.

Atkinson, who begins his role on 1 May, believes that the team has what it takes to be successful in the event which takes place from 15-21 August.

Britain topped the medal standings at the last world championships in Durban in 2006 with 52 medals, including 24 golds.

James Crisp returns to the international fold after missing Beijing with a shoulder injury, while nine members of the team will compete in a major competition for the first time.

The team also includes a number of intellectual disabled athletes after their Paralympic ban was lifted last year.

"Having seen the trials in Sheffield it is good to see a number of athletes achieve qualification that haven't competed at a major international competition before," Atkinson added.

"There are nine athletes that will be competing at their first major international competition.

"This event gives first time athletes the opportunity to step up and work hard to be successful in the lead up to 2012.

"I believe that if the swimmers work hard in their training and achieve improvements then they will put themselves in a good place for success at the World Championships."


Team: James Anderson, James Crisp, Jonathan Fox, Sean Fraser, Sam Hynd, Sascha Kindred, Daniel Pepper, Ben Procter, David Roberts, Matthew Walker, Robert Welbourn, Matthew Whorwood, Thomas Young, Claire Cashmore, Rhiannon Henry, Charlotte Henshaw, Elizabeth Johnson, Natalie Jones, Harriet Lee, Nyree Lewis, Natalie Massey, Stephanie Millward, Eleni Papadopoulos, Chloe Selman, Eleanor Simmonds, Louise Watkin, Fran Williamson.

Relay: Graham Edmunds, Fran O'Connor, Lizzie Simpkin.



Print Sponsor


see also
Welbourn sets Commonwealth mark
18 Apr 10 |  Disability Sport
British swim duo set new records
18 Apr 10 |  Disability Sport
Welbourn swims to new Euro mark
16 Apr 10 |  Disability Sport
Paralympic duo set world records
02 Apr 10 |  Disability Sport
A-Z of Paralympic classification
28 Aug 08 |  Disability Sport
Disability Sport on the BBC
02 Nov 09 |  Disability Sport


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.