BBC Sport paralympics2008ifs

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 15:06 GMT, Monday, 22 September 2008 16:06 UK

Paralympics - GB's roll of honour

Great Britain's Paralympics medallists:
42 golds, 29 silvers, 31 bronzes

GOLD MEDALLISTS

Darren Kenny
DARREN KENNY
Age 38, born Salisbury
Cycling: Men's Individual Pursuit (CP 3), Men's 1km Time Trial (CP 3), Men's Team Sprint (LC1-4 CP3/4), Men's individual road race (CP3)

David Roberts
DAVID ROBERTS
Age 28, born Cardiff
Swimming: Men's S7 100m Freestyle, Men's S7 400m Freestyle, S7 50m Freestyle, Men's 4x100m Freestyle relay - 34 points

Lee Pearson
LEE PEARSON
Age 34, born Staffordshire
Equestrian: Individual Championship Test Grade Ib, Freestyle test grade 1b, Team

Mark Bristow
MARK BRISTOW
Age 46, born Nazeing, Essex
Cycling: Men's 1km Time Trial (LC 1), Men's Team Sprint (LC1-4 CP3/4)

Sophie Christiansen
SOPHIE CHRISTIANSEN
Age 20, born Berkshire
Equestrian: Freestyle Test Grade 1a, Team event

Jody Cundy
JODY CUNDY
Age 29, born Wisbech
Cycling: Men's 1km Time Trial (LC 2), Men's Team Sprint (LC1-4 CP3/4)

Anne Dunham
ANNE DUNHAM
Age 59, born Broad Hinton, Wilts
Equestrian: Individual Championship Test - Grade Ia, Team event

Barney Storey and Anthony Kappes
ANTHONY KAPPES, BARNEY STOREY

Cycling: Men's 1km Time Trial (B&VI), Men's sprint (B&VI 1-3)

Sascha Kindred
SASCHA KINDRED
Age 30, born Munster (Germany)
Swimming: Men's SM6 200m Individual Medley, Men's SB7 100m Breaststroke

Hunter and McGlynn
AILEEN McGLYNN, ELLEN HUNTER

Cycling: Women's Individual Pursuit (B&VI 1-3), Women's 1km Time Trial (B&VI 1-3)

Simon Richardson
SIMON RICHARDSON
Age 41, born Porthcawl
Cycling: Men's Individual Pursuit (LC 3), Men's 1km Time Trial (LC 3-4)

Eleanor Simmonds
ELEANOR SIMMONDS
Age 13, born Walsall
Swimming: Women's S6 100m Freestyle, S6 400m freestyle

David Stone
DAVID STONE
Age 27, lives Leeds
Cycling: Time trial CP1/CP2, mixed individual road race CP1/CP2

Sarah Storey
SARAH STOREY
Age 30, born Manchester
Cycling: Women's Ind. Pursuit (LC 1-2/CP 4), time trial LC1 LC2 /CP4

David Weir
DAVID WEIR
Age 29, born London
Athletics: T54 800m, T54 1500m

Tom Aggar
TOM AGGAR
Age 24, born London
Rowing: Men's Single Sculls - A

Danielle Brown
DANIELLE BROWN
Age 20, born Lothersdale, Yorkshire
Archery: Women's compound open

Heather Frederiksen
HEATHER FREDERIKSEN
Age 22, born Billinge, Wigan
Swimming: Women's S8 100m Backstroke

Rachel Morris
RACHEL MORRIS
Age 28, born Milford Haven
Cycling: Women's time trial HC A/HC B/HC C

Dan Bentley
DAN BENTLEY, DAVID SMITH, ZOE ROBINSON, NIGEL MURRAY

Boccia: Mixed team - BC1-2

Graham Edmunds
GRAHAM EDMUNDS
Age 33, born Reading
Swimming: Men's 4x100m Freestyle relay - 34 points

Sam Hynd
SAM HYND
Age 17, born Kirby in Ashfield
Swimming: Men's 400m S8 Freestyle

Liz Johnson
LIZ JOHNSON
Age 22, born Swansea
Swimming: Women's SB6 100m Breaststroke

Simon Laurens
SIMON LAURENS
Age 40, born Jersey
Equestrian: Team event

Peter Norfolk
PETER NORFOLK
Age 48, born London
Tennis: Men's quad singles

Helene Raynsford
HELENE RAYNSFORD
Age 28, born Halifax
Rowing: Women's Single Sculls - A

Matt Skelhon
MATT SKELHON
Age 23, born Peterborough
Shooting: Mixed R3-10m

John Stubbs
JOHN STUBBS
Age 43, Warrington
Archery: Men's compound open

Matt Walker
MATT WALKER
Age 30, born Stockport
Swimming: Men's 4x100m Freestyle relay - 34 points

Robert Welbourn
ROBERT WELBOURN
Age 21, Chesterfield
Swimming: Men's 4x100m Freestyle relay - 34 points

SILVER MEDALLISTS

JIM ANDERSON
Swimming: Men's 200m S2 Freestyle, S2 50m Backstroke

RICKY BALSHAW
Equestrian: Freestyle Test Grade 1b

MICKEY BUSHELL
Athletics: T53 100m

SOPHIE CHRISTIANSEN
Equestrian: Individual Championship Test - Grade Ia

JOHN CAVANAGH
Archery: Men's individual compound

SIMON LAURENS
Equestrian: Freestyle Test Grade III

LIBBY CLEGG
Athletics: Women's T12 100m

FELICITY COULTHARD
Equestrian: Individual Freestyle Test - Grade II

GARETH DUKE
Swimming: Men's SB6 100m breaststroke

ANNE DUNHAM
Equestrian: Individual Freestyle Test - Grade Ia

JON FOX
Swimming: Men's 100m S7 Backstroke

HEATHER FREDERIKSEN
Swimming: Women's S8 100m Freestyle, S8 400m Freestyle

DARREN KENNY
Cycling: Men's time trial CP3

NYREE LEWIS
Swimming: Women's S6 100m Backstroke

CHRIS MARTIN
Athletics: Men's F33/34/52 Discus Throw

STEPHEN MILLER
Athletics: Men's F32/51 club throw

NIGEL MURRAY
Boccia: Mixed Individual - BC2

SIMON RICHARDSON
Cycling: Men's time trial - LC3

BEN RUSHGROVE
Athletics: Men's T36 100m

RIK WADDON
Cycling: Men's 1km Time Trial (CP 3)

MATT WALKER
Swimming: Men's S7 50m Butterfly, S7 50m Freestyle

LOUISE WATKIN
Swimming: Women's S9 100m Freestyle

DAVID WEIR
Athletics: Men's T54 400m

ROBERT WELBOURN
Swimming: Men's S10 400m Freestyle

FRAN WILLIAMSON
Swimming: Women's S3 50m Freestyle

SHELLY WOODS
Athletics: T54 1500m

BRONZE MEDALLISTS

JIM ANDERSON
Swimming: Men's S2 100m Freestyle, S2 50m Freestyle

JAMIE BURDEKIN, PETER NORFOLK
Wheelchair tennis: Quad doubles open

CLAIRE CASHMORE
Swimming: Women's SB8 100m Breaststroke

MEL CLARKE
Archery: Open individual compound

SEAN FRASER
Swimming: Men's S8 100m Backstroke

HEATHER FREDERIKSEN
Swimming: Women's SM8 200m Individual Medley

DANNY GREAVES
Athletics: Men's Discus (F44)

VICTORIA HANSFORD, NAOMI RICHES, ALI McKEAN, JAMES MORGAN, ALAN SHERMAN
Rowing: Mixed Coxed Four - LTA

SAM HYND
Swimming: Men's SM8 200m Individual Medley

SAMUEL INGRAM
Judo: Men -90 kg

IAN JONES
Athletics: Men's T44 200m, T44 400m

NATALIE JONES
Swimming: Women's SM6 200m Individual Medley, S6 50m Freestyle

SASCHA KINDRED
Swimming: Men's S6 50m Butterfly

JOHN McFALL
Athletics: Men's T42 100m

HAZEL SIMPSON
Athletics: Women's T36 200m, T36 100m

ANTHONY STEPHENS
Swimming: Men's S5 200m Freestyle

MATT WALKER
Swimming: Men's SM7 200m Individual Medley, S7 100m Freestyle

LOUISE WATKIN
Swimming: Women's SB9 100m Breaststroke, SB9 200m Individual Medley, S9 50m Freestyle

DAVID WEIR
Men's T54 5000m

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL TEAM (MEN'S)

MATT WHORWOOD
Swimming: Men's SB6 100m breaststroke, S6 400m freestyle

FRAN WILLIAMSON
Swimming: Women's S2 50m Freestyle

SHELLY WOODS
Athletics: Women's T54 5000m



see also
A-Z of Paralympic classification
28 Aug 08 |  Disability Sport
Paralympics on the BBC
25 Aug 08 |  Disability Sport
GB Paralympic team for Beijing
24 Jul 08 |  Disability Sport


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.