BBC Sport paralympics2008ifs

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 11:34 GMT, Monday, 8 September 2008 12:34 UK

Duo take GB's fourth cycling gold

Cannot play media. Sorry, this media is not available in your territory.

Video - Gold for cycling duo

Anthony Kappes and Barney Storey took Britain's fourth cycling gold of the Paralympics with a world record time in the 1km time trial.

The duo powered through in one minute 2.864 seconds, ahead of Australia's Ben Demery and Shaun Hopkins.

Seven of the 10 track cycling gold medals in last month's Olympics went to Team GB and half of the Paralympics titles so far have gone the same way.

"We follow the model of the able-bodied lads," said Kappes, 35 from Stockport.

"What they do, we try to do. We have to emulate them and I'm glad on this occasion we did."

Sarah Storey, Barney's wife, could not add to the Great Britain medal haul, though, finishing fifth in the 500m time-trial

The former swimmer clocked 38.356 seconds but American Jennifer Schuble - who took 40.278 sec - beat her to gold as her performance was factored due to the level of her disability.

606: DEBATE

"This year I've done a PB every time I've raced the 500m," said Storey.

"I clocked a 39.4 at the World Championships and then at the European masters in July a 39.1 so I'm really pleased with my time here."

British boccia gold medal hope Nigel Murray booked his place in Tuesday's semi-finals, beating Spain's Pedro Cordero 7-4 .

"He is the guy who beat me in Athens in the quarter-finals so it was a bit of redemption," said Murray.

British top two tennis players, David Phillipson and Lucy Shuker, were the only Brits to win their first round ties on Monday.

Shuker beat Kanako Domori of Japan, 6-1 6-3 while Phillipson beat Canada's Yann Mathieu 6-3 6-1.

"It was a good solid performance," said Shuker from Taunton in Somerset. "She doesn't do much with the ball, but gets a lot of them back. That's the kind of player that wouldn't bring the best out of me."

GB marksman Nathan Milgate overcame a nervous start to finish eighth in his air rifle final, saying: "I had a couple of dodgy shots at the beginning but it was better at the end.

"It was a very nerve-wracking experience, probably the most nerve wracking I have had but at the same time it was great to make the final and I enjoyed it a lot."

Australia, silver medallists in men's basketball four years ago, showed they will be one of the teams to beat this time around as they dominated Great Britain throughout a 67-48 group-stage victory.

Britain's seven-a-side football team suffered a baptism of fire in their first Paralympic appearance for 16 years, going down 8-1 to defending champions Ukraine in their first match.

At the halfway stage of the equestrian team event, Britain held a commanding lead, but there was a disappointing start to the individual event with Felicity Coulthard finishing sixth.

Britain's sailors completed the first two of 11 races scheduled for the next five days after variable winds across the course in Qingdao delayed racing for several hours.

Niki Birrell and Alexandra Rickham finished fifth in both their races in the SKUD 18 class to lie fifth overall, while the Sonar boat skippered by John Robertson from Sunderland is sixth, and Helena Lucas is seventh in the 2.4mR class.

David Wetherill went down to a 3-2 defeat in his class 6 men's table tennis match against Poland's Miroslaw Kowalski.

However the teenager from Cornwall is still hopeful of qualifying for the knockout stage.

Scott Robinson made a positive start to his campaign in the class 4-5 men's singles, beating American Andre Scott 3-0.

But Sydney and Athens bronze medallist Cathy Mitton will not be adding more medals to her collection in Beijing after she was beaten by China's Liu Jing in the women's class 1-2 event.

Dzaier Neil is also out after losing to Athens silver medallist, France's Genevieve Clot, while Arnie Chan was knocked out of the men's class 3 singles.

Paul Karabardak and Will Bayley also suffered a loss in their second matches in the class 7 singles, but both men will contest their final matches on Tuesday.




see also
Paralympics day two photos
08 Sep 08 |  Paralympics
Golden haul for GB on opening day
07 Sep 08 |  Paralympics
Schedule - Monday 8 September
16 Aug 08 |  Paralympics
Paralympic challengers: Dave Weir
02 Sep 08 |  Paralympics
British cyclists win three golds
07 Sep 08 |  Paralympics
Kindred claims fifth gold in pool
07 Sep 08 |  Paralympics
Where will Paralympic medals be won?
04 Sep 08 |  Paralympics
GB Paralympic team for Beijing
24 Jul 08 |  Paralympics


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.