BBC Sport paralympics2008ifs

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 22:26 GMT, Friday, 22 August 2008 23:26 UK

Results - Sunday 14 September

Overview of the main events. All times BST. Beijing is seven hours ahead of the UK.


Archery

Men's individual compound - W1

D Drahoninsky (Cze) Gold bt J Cavanagh (GB) Silver 108-103

J Fabry (US) Bronze bt O Kinunen (Fin) 111-101

Men's individual recurve

B Dambadandog (Mgl) Gold bt F Meunier (Fra) Silver 94-90

Men's individual recurve - W1/W2

C Cheng (Chn) Gold bt M Vitale (Ita) Silver 108-104

LH Tseng (Tpe) Bronze bt O Ozgur (Tur) 101-98 (shoot-off)


Athletics

Men's discus F53/54

1 Liang Fan (Chn) 1130 pts Gold

2 Drazenko Mitrovic (Ser) 1058 Silver

3 Toshie Oi (Jpn) 1032 Bronze

Women's long jump F12

1 Oksana Zubkovska (Ukr) 1137 pts Gold

2 Volha Zinkevich (Blr) 1052 Silver

3 Miaomiao Liu (Chn) 1039 Bronze

Men's 200m T54

1 Lixin Zhang (Chn) 24.34 sec Gold

2 Saichon Konjen (Tha) 25.15 Silver

3 Leo-Pekka Tahti (Fin) 25.17 Bronze

Women's discus F37/38

1 Na Mi (Chn) 1146 pts Gold

2 Amanda Fraser (Aus) 1012 Silver

3 Chunhua Li (Chn) 951 Bronze

7 Beverley Jones (GB) 928

Women's 1500m T13

1 Somaya Bousaid (Tun) 4 min 14.00 sec Gold

2 Assia El'Hannouni (Fra) 4:19.20 Silver

3 Elena Pautova (Rus) 4:32.91 Bronze

Men's shot put F35/36

1 Wei Guo (Chn) 1122 pts Gold

2 Edgars Bergs (Lat) 1075 Silver

3 Pawel Piotrowski (Pol) 1044 Bronze

Men's 100m T42

1 Earle Connor (Can) 12.32 sec Gold

2 Heinrich Popow (Ger) 12.98 Silver

3 John McFall (GB) 13.08 Bronze

Women's 200m T37

1 Lisa McIntosh (Aus) 29.28 sec Gold

2 Viktoriya Kravchenko (Ukr) 29.60 Silver

3 Maria Seifert (Ger) 29.99 Bronze

- Katrina Hart (GB) DNS

Women's javelin F54-56

1 Martina Willing (Ger) 1204 points Gold

2 Hania Aidi (Tun) 1149 Silver

3 Daniela Todorova (Bul) 1052 Bronze

Women's 200m T54

1 Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 27.52 seconds WR Gold

2 Tatyana McFadden (US) 28.43 Silver

3 Manuela Schar (Swi) 28.84 Bronze

Women's 100m T44

1 April Holmes (US) 13.72 seconds Gold

2 Marie Le Fur (Fra) 13.73 Silver

3 Juan Wang (Chn) 13.73 Bronze

Men's discus F37/38

1 Javed Hardani (Irn) 1024 pts Gold

2 Mykola Zhabnyak (Ukr) 1010 Silver

3 Dong Xia (Chn) 1003 Bronze

Men's 200m T38

1 Evan O'Hanlon (Aus) 21.98 seconds Gold

2 Wenjun Zhou (Chn) 22.38 Silver

3 Mykyta Senyk (Ukr) 22.52 Bronze

Men's 4x400m T53/54

1 China 3 minutes 05.67 seconds WR Gold

2 Thailand 3:11.63 Silver

3 France 3:17.93 Bronze

Women's 800m T54

1 Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 1 minute 45.19 seconds WR Gold

2 Tatyana McFadden (US) 1:46.95 Silver

3 Diane Roy (Can) 1:48.07 Bronze

5 Shelly Woods (GB) 1:50.03

Men's high jump F44/46

1 Jeff Skiba (US) 1056 pts WR Gold

2 Aaron Chatman (Aus) 1011 Silver

3 Hongjie Chen (Chn) 980 Bronze

Men's 10,000m T12

1 Henry Kiprono Kirwa (Ken) 31 minutes 42.97 seconds Gold

2 Abderrahim Zhou (Tun) 31:43.15 Silver

3 Odair Santos (Brz) 31:57.91 Bronze

Women's shot put F12/13

1 Hongxia Tang (Chn) 1017 pts Gold

2 Tamara Sivakova (Blr) 972 Silver

3 Jodi Willis-Roberts (Aus) 898 Bronze


Cycling

Men's individual road race HC C

1 Ernst van Dyk (SA) 1 hr 21 min 40 sec Gold

2 Alejandro Albor (US) @ 1 sec Silver

3 Oz Sanchez (US) @ 1 Bronze

Men's individual road race HC B

1 Heinz Frei (Swi) 1 hr 28 min 25 sec Gold

2 Max Weber (Ger) @ 1 sec Silver

3 Edward Maalouf (Lib) @ 1 Bronze

Men's individual road race B&VI 1-3

1 Zajak/Flak (Pol) 2 hr 14 min 44 sec Gold

2 Ollanketo/Tormanen (Fin) @ 1 sec Silver

3 Donval/Saccomandi (Fra) @ 5 Bronze

Women's individual road race B&VI 1-3

1 Fiadotava/Drazdova (Blr) 1 hr 55 min 35 sec Gold

2 Whitsell/Woodring (US) @ 3 min 0 sec Silver

3 Ouellet/Hupin (Can) @ 5:42 Bronze


Goalball

Women's

United States Gold bt China Silver 6-5

Denmark Bronze bt Sweden 3-2

Men's

China Gold bt Lithuania Silver 9-8

Sweden Bronze bt United States 5-2


Powerlifting

Women's -75kg

1 Tzu-hui Lin (Tpe) 137.5kg Gold

2 Randa Mohamed (Egy) 135.0kg Silver

3 Liping Zhang (Chn) 132.5kg Bronze

Women's -82.5kg

1 Heba Said Ahmed (Egy) 152.5kg Gold

2 Jue Zuo (Chn) 137.5kg Silver

3 Perla Barcenas (Mex) 130.0kg Bronze

Women's +82.5kg

1 Ruifang Li (Chn) 165.0kg Gold

2 Grace Anozie (Ngr) 165.0kg Silver

3 Nadia Mohamed Ali (Egy) 150.0kg Bronze

Men's -75kg

1 Lei Liu (Chn) 225.0kg Gold

2 Majid Farzin (Irn) 212.5kg Silver

3 Mu'taz Alujineidi (Jor) 210.0kg Bronze

9 Ali Jawad (GB) 182.5kg


Swimming

Men's 50m freestyle - S11

1 Enhamed Enhamed (Spa) 25.82 seconds WR Gold

2 Junichi Kawai (Jpn) 27.16 Silver

3 Alexander Chekurov (Rus) 27.26 Bronze

Women's 50m freestyle - S11

1 Maria Panigati (Ita) 31.39 seconds Gold

2 Cecilia Camellini (Ita) 31.95 Silver

3 Fabiana Sugimori (Brz) 32.45 Bronze

Men's 50m freestyle - S12

1 Maksym Veraksa (Ukr) 23.43 seconds WR Gold

2 Alexander Nevolin (Rus) 24.73 Silver

3 Sergii Klippert (Ukr) 24.98 Bronze

Women's 50m freestyle - S12

1 Oxana Savchenko (Rus) 27.07 seconds WR Gold

2 Anna Efimenko (Rus) 27.82 Silver

3 Deborah Font (Spa) 28.23 Bronze

Men's 150m indiv medley - SM4

1 Cameron Leslie (NZ) 2 minutes 33.57 seconds WR Gold

2 Vicente Torres (Spa) 2:40.91 Silver

3 Takayuki Suzuki (Jpn) 2:41.11 Bronze

Women's 150m indiv medley - SM4

1 Karina Lauridsen (Den) 2 minutes 47.84 seconds WR Gold

2 Marayke Jonkers (Aus) 3:28.88 Silver

3 Patricia Valle (Mex) 3:29.36 Bronze

Men's 400m freestyle - S6

1 Anders Olsson (Swe) 4 minutes 48.31 seconds WR Gold

2 Darragh McDonald (Ire) 5:09.75 Silver

3 Matt Whorwood (GB) 5:20.45 Bronze

Women's 400m freestyle - S6

1 Eleanor Simmonds (GB) 5 minutes 41.34 seconds WR Gold

2 Mirjam de Koning-Peper (Ned) 5:43.76 Silver

3 Maria Goetze (Ger) 5:49.70 Bronze

6 Nyree Lewis (GB) 6:10.82

7 Mhairi Love (GB) 6:15.31

Men's 100m backstroke - S13

1 Charalampos Taiganidis (Gre) 59.85 seconds WR Gold

2 Olekseii Fedyna (Ukr) 1:02.93 Silver

3 Dmytro Alekseyev (Ukr) 1:03.40 Bronze

Women's 100m backstroke - S13

1 Chelsey Gotell (Can) 1 minute 09.09 seconds WR Gold

2 Valerie Grand Maison (Can) 1:10.42 Silver

3 Anna Efimenko (Rus) 1:10.99 Bronze

6 Jenny Coughlin (GB) 1:14.67 Bronze

Men's 50m freestyle - S7

1 David Roberts (GB) 27.95 seconds Gold

2 Matt Walker (GB) 28.60 Silver

3 Lantz Lamback (US) 28.81 Bronze

8 John Fox (GB) 31.53

Women's 50m freestyle - S7

1 Cortney Jordan (US) 33.84 seconds Gold

2 Erin Popovich (US) 33.92 Silver

3 Kirsten Bruhn (Ger) 34.50 Bronze

Men's 50m freestyle - S8

1 Xiaofu Wang (Chn) 26.45 seconds WR Gold

2 Peter Leek (Aus) 26.89 Silver

3 Konstantin Lisenkov (Rus) 27.18 Bronze

Women's 50m freestyle - S8

1 Celia Drabsch Norland (Nor) 32.09 seconds Gold

2 Amanda Everlove (US) 32.20 Silver

3 Jacqueline Freney (Aus) 32.37 Bronze

7 Heather Frederiksen (GB) 32.59

Men's 50m freestyle - S9

1 Matthew Cowdrey (Aus) 25.34 seconds WR Gold

2 Zhi Guo (Chn) 25.51 Silver

3 Xiaoming Xong (Chn) 25.60 Bronze

Women's 50m freestyle - S9

1 Natalie Du Toit (SA) 29.20 seconds Gold

2 Irina Grazhdanova (Rus) 29.33 Silver

3 Louise Watkin (GB) 29.80 Bronze

6 Stephanie Millward (GB) 30.45

Men's 50m freestyle - S10

1 Andre Brasil (Brz) 23.61 seconds WR Gold

2 Phelipe Rodrigues (Brz) 24.64 Silver

3 Benoit Huot (Can) 24.65 Bronze

8 Graham Edmunds (GB) 25.11

Women's 50m freestyle - S10

1 Anne Polinario (Can) 28.51 seconds Gold

2 Katarzyna Pawlik (Pol) 28.98 Silver

3 Katrina Lewis (Aus) 29.13 Bronze


Volleyball (sitting)

Women's tournament

China Gold bt United States Silver 3-0

Netherlands Bronze bt Slovenia 3-0


Wheelchair fencing

Men's individual foil category A medal matches

Ruyi Ye (Chn) Gold 15-12 Lei Zhang (Chn) Silver

Dariusz Pender (Pol) Bronze 15-9 Wing Kin Chan (HK)

Men's individual foil category B medal matches

Daoliang Hu (Chn) Gold 15-8 Laurent Francois (Fra) Silver

Pal Szekeres (Hun) Bronze 15-10 Andrii Komar (Ukr)

Women's individual foil category B medal matches

Yui Chong Chan (HK) Gold 15-8 Fang Yao (Chn) Silver

Hua Ye (Chn) Bronze 15-14 Saysunee Jana (Tha)


Wheelchair tennis

Men's quad singles - Open

Peter Norfolk (GB) Gold bt Johan Andersson (Swe) Silver 6-2 6-2

Men's singles - Open

Maikel Scheffers (Ned) Bronze bt Ronald Vink (Ned) 6-3 6-1

Women's singles - Open

Esther Vergeer (Ned) Gold bt Korie Homan (Ned) Silver 6-2 4-6 7-6 (7-5)

Men's doubles - Open

Kuneida & Saida (Jpn) Bronze bt Scheffers & Vink (Ned) 3-6 6-0 6-2

Women's doubles - Open

Gravellier & Racineux (Fra) Bronze bt Arnoult & Verfeurth (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2



 

BROWSE SCHEDULE

 

BROWSE RESULTS

related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.