BBC Sport paralympics2008ifs

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 22:20 GMT, Friday, 22 August 2008 23:20 UK

Results - Tuesday 9 September

Overview of the main events. All times BST. Beijing is seven hours ahead of the UK.


Athletics

Women's discus F54-56

1 M Buggenhagen (Ger) 27.80 metres Gold WR

2 T Wang (Chn) 17.04 Silver

3 J Fesslova (Cze) 24.82 Bronze

Men's shot put F57/58

1 A Ashapatov (Rus) 16.03 metres Gold WR

2 J Elshebli (Jor) 14.28 Silver WR

3 A Tsiou (Gre) 13.72 Bronze

Selected other:

8 N Stephens (GB) 12.57

Women's long jump F44

1 A Scherney (Aut) 966 Gold

2 MAL Fur (Fra) 944 Silver

3 A Hofte (Ger) 936 Bronze

Women's discus throw F35/36 final

1 Q Wu (Chn) 25.80 metres Gold WR

2 K Proudfoot (Aus) 23.91 Silver

3 A Malchyk (Ukr) 22.15 Bronze

Men's 100m T36

1 R Pavlyk (Ukr) 12.25secs Gold

2 B Rushgrove (GB) 12.35 Silver

3 WW So (HKG) 12.38 Bronze

Selected others:

8 G Ballard (GB) 12.65

Women's 100m T12

1 O Boturchuk (Ukr) 12.38secs Gold

2 L Clegg (GB) 12.51 Silver

3 E Ngui (Spn) 12.58 Bronze

Women's 100m T11

1 C Wu (Chn) 12.31secs Gold

2 T Guilhermina (Brz) 12.40 Silver

3A Santos (Brz) 13.07 Bronze

Women's shot put F57/58

1 EN Iyiazi (Ngr) 10.96 metres Gold WR

2 A Ortiz (Mex) 10.94 Silver WR

3 N Medjemedj (Alg) 10.93 Bronze WR

Men's 100m T11

1 L Prado (Brz) 11.03secs Gold WR

2 J Armando (Ang) 11.35 Silver

3 T Makunda (Fra) 11.46 Bronze

Men's 4x100m T53/T54

1 China 49.90secs Gold

2 Thailand 51.93 Silver

3 South Korea 53.52 Bronze

Men's Javelin Throw F37/38

1 D Xia (Chn) 57.81 metres Gold WR

2 X Zhang (Chn) 50.24 Silver

3 J Hardani (Iri) 47.65 Bronze

Selected other:

6 K Churchill (GB) 45.30

Men's 100m T44

1 O Pistorius (SA) 11.17secs Gold

2 J Singleton (US) 11.20 Silver

3 B Frasure (US) 11.50 Bronze

Men's Javelin Throw F55/56

1 P Gruijters (Ned) 42.27 metres Gold

2 Y Zhang (Chn) 32.70 Silver

3 YA Elsayed (Egy) 30.54 Bronze

Women's 100m T38

1 I Dyachenko (Ukr) 13.43secs Gold WR

2 S Mansour (Tun) 13.66 Silver

3M Koptilova (Rus) 13.97 Bronze

Women's 200m T44

1 Green (Ger) 29.02secs Gold

2 K Horan (NZ) 28.36 Silver

3S Reid (Can) 28.85 Bronze

Women's Shot Put F42-46

1 B Zheng (Chn) 10.06 Gold WR

2 Y Zhong (Chn) 9.80 Silver WR

3 M Floeth (Ger) 12.58 Bronze WR

Men's 200m T46

1 H Francis (Aus) 21.74 Gold WR

2 A Aresti (Cyp) 22.15 Silver

3 E Calderon (Cub) 22.42 Bronze

Men's Long Jump F37/38

1 F Chida (Tun) 1104 Gold WR

2 H Ali (Pak) 1104 Silver WR

3 MA Yuxi (Chn) 1076 Bronze WR

Women's 800m T13/12

1 S Bousaid (Tun) 2mins 03.21secs Gold WR

2 A El'Hannouni (Fra) 2:04.96 Silver WR

3 E Pautova (Rus) 2:15.70 Bronze

Men's 5000m T11

1 Z Zhang (Chn) 15mins 27.35secs Gold

2 FT Karanja (Ken) 15:32.28 Silver

3 H Wanyoike (Ken) 15.47.17 Bronze


Boccia

Mixed individual -BC1

Gold JP Fernandes (Por) bt Silver A Marques (Por)

Bronze G Shelly (Irl) bt Y Wang (Chn)

Mixed individual -BC2

Gold YHK Kwok (Hkg) bt Silver N Murray (GB)

Bronze MA Martin (Spn) bt P Cortez (Arg)

Mixed individual -BC3

Gold KW Park (Kor) bt Silver G Polychronidis (Gre)

Bronze HW Jeong (Kor) bt M Peixoto (Por)

Mixed individual -BC4

Gold D Pinto (Brz) bt Silver YW Leung (Hkg)

Bronze E Santos (Brz) bt JM Dueso (Spn)


Cycling

Men's 1km time trial (CP 3)

1 D Kenny (GB) 1min 08.668secs Gold WR

2 R Waddon (GB) 1:11.161 Silver

3 T Kvasnicka (Cze) 1:17.670 Bronze

Men's 1km time trial (CP 4)

1 M Ishii (Jpn) 1min 08.771secs Gold WR

2 J Bouska (Cze) 1:11.189 Silver

3 C Scott (Aus) 1:12.229 Bronze

Selected other:

7 E Smyth (Irl) 1:16.074

Men's 1km time trial (LC 1)

1 M Bristow (GB) 1min 08.873secs Gold WR

2 K Zhang (Chn) 1:10.475 Silver

3 W Sacher (Ger) 1:10.812 Bronze

Selected other:

7 CG Miller 1:11.824

Men's 1km time trial (LC 2)

1 J Cundy (GB) 1min 05.466secs Gold WR

2 J Jezek (Cze) 1:11.182 Silver

3 Y Zheng (Chn) 1:11.198 Bronze

Men's individual pursuit (LC 3)

Gold

1 S Richardson (GB) 3min 49.214secs

2 M Fujita (Jpn) 3:55.535

Bronze

1 T Graf (Ger) 3:57.510

2 L Thirionet (Fra) 3:59.020

Men's individual pursuit (LC 4)

Gold

1 P Vigano (Ita) 4min 02.782secs

2 M Teuber (Ger) 4:10.113

Bronze

1 JJ Mendez (Esp) 4:14.984

2 E Winkler (Ger) 4:21.550

Women's individual pursuit (B&VI 1-3)

Gold

1 A McGlynn/E Hunter (GB) 3min 39.809secs

2 L Hou/T Gallagher (Aus) 3:41.494

Bronze

1 K Whitsell/M Woodring (US) 3:41.521

2 J Parsons/A Farrell (Nzl) 3:47.900


Equestrian

Overall Team

1 Great Britain 439.608 pts Gold

2 Germany 413.532 Silver

3 Norway 404.343 Bronze

Individual championship test Grade Ia

1 A Dunham (GB) 73.100% Gold

2 S Christiansen (GB) 72.800 Silver

3 L Tan (Sin) 68.800 Bronze

Individual championship test Grade III

1 H Brenner (Ger) 71.440% Gold

2 A Lykke Dalskov (Den) 71.040 Silver

3 B Eistel (Ger) 70.880 Bronze

Selected other:

5 D Criddle (GB) 68.160

8 S Laurens (GB) 62.880

Individual championship test Grade Ib

1 L Pearson (GB) 73.238% Gold

2 J Dokkan (Nor) 68.857 Silver

3 M Alves (Brz) 67.714 Bronze


Judo

Women's -70 kg

Gold MDC Herrera (Spn) bt Silver L Ruvalcaba (Mex)

Bronze T Savostyanova (Rus) bt N Szabo (Hun)

Bronze S Vermeulen (Ned) bt N Pernheim (Swe)

Women's +70 kg

Gold Y Yuan (Chn) bt Silver D Silva (Brz)

Bronze I Kalyanova (Rus) bt R Komatsu (Jpn)

Bronze Z Bouazoug (Alg) bt S de Pinies (Spn)

Men's -90 kg

Gold O Kretsul (Rus) bt Silver T Mammadov (Aze)

Bronze O Cugnon de Sevricourt (Fra) bt A Shevchenko (Ukr)

Bronze S Ingram (GB) bt M Nine (Alg)

Men's -100 kg

Gold AT Silva (Brz) bt Silver K Sardarov (Aze)

Bronze JC Cortada (Cub) bt M Porter (US)

Bronze M Lyivtskyi (Ukr) bt H Hirose (Jpn)

Men's +100 kg

Gold I Zakiyev (Aze) bt Silver S Wang (Chn)

Bronze J Taurines (Fra) bt G Papp (Hun)

Bronze G Dewall (US) bt JM Park (Kor)


Powerlifting

Men's -48 kg

1 R Ishaku (Ngr) 167.5 Gold

2 O Qarada (Jor) 162.5 Silver

3 E Simay (Lao) 157.5

Selected other:

- A Peddle (GB) DNF

Women's -40 kg

1 L Solovyova (Ukr) 100.0 Gold

2 Z Cui (Chn) 95.0 Silver

3L Cerero (Mex) 92.5 Bronze

Women's -44 kg

1 C Xiao (Chn) 100.0 Gold

2 J Kozdryk (Pol) 92.5 Silver

3 ZS Oteify (Egy) 92.5 Bronze


Shooting

Womens R8-50m sport rifle 3x20 SH1

1 YR Lee (Kor) 676.9 pts Gold WR

2 IY Kim (Kor) 671.0 Silver

3 C Zhang (Chn) 668.6 Bronze

Mixed R5-10m air rifle prone SH2

1 JS Lee (Kor) 705.3 pts Gold

2 R Voltz (Fra) 705.1 Silver

3V Wedin (Swe) 704.1 Bronze


Swimming

Men's 100m freestyle - S2

1 D Kokarev (Rus) 2min 18.04secs Gold

2 G Kapellakis (Gre) 2:23.63 Silver

3 J Anderson (GB) 2:24.32 Bronze

Men's 100m backstroke - S6

1 I Plotnikov (Rus) 1min 14.45secs Gold

2 Y Yang (Chn) 1:16.35 Silver

3 Y Tang (Chn) 1:17.05 Bronze

Selected other:

8 J Cummings (Irl) 1:29.26

Women's 100m backstroke - S6

1 MD Koning-Peper (Ned) 1min 28.34secs Gold

2 N Lewis (GB) 1:29.35 Silver

3F Jiang (Chn) 1:30.53 Bronze

Men's 100m freestyle - S10

1 A Brasil (Brz) 51.38secs Gold WR

2 P Rodrigues (Brz) 54.22 Silver

3 B Huot (Can) 54.26 Bronze

Selected other:

4 R Welbourn (GB) 54.40

7 G Edmunds (GB) 55.63

Women's 100m freestyle - S10

1 A Owens (US) 1min 01.57secs Gold WR

2 K Pawlik (Pol) 1:01.59 Silver

3 A Eames (US) 1:01.91 Bronze

Men's 100m butterfly - S11

1 E Enhamed (Spn) 1min 01.12secs Gold WR

2 O Mashchenko (Ukr) 1:04.08 Silver

3J Kawai (Jpn) 1:05.79 Bronze

Men's 100m butterfly - S12

1 R Makarau (Blr) 56.90secs Gold WR

2 S Punko (Blr) 59.72 Silver

3 A Stabrovskyy (Ukr) 1:00.50Bronze

Women's 100m butterfly - S12

1 J Mendak (Pol) 1min 03.34secs Gold

2 A Garcia-Arcicollar (Spn) 1:08.86 Silver

3 Y Volkova (Ukr) 1:10.89 Bronze

Men's 200m freestyle - S3

1 D Vynohradets' (Ukr) 3min 22.98secs Gold

2 H Li (Chn) 3:23.40 Silver

3 J Du (Chn) 3:27.82 Bronze

Men's 200m freestyle - S4

1 R Oribe (Spn) 2mins 55.81secs Gold

2 D Smetanine (Fra) 3:04.47 Silver

3J Povysil (Cze) 3:06.74 Bronze

Men's 200m freestyle - S5

1 D Dias (Brz) 2min 32.32secs Gold

2 S Rodriguez (Spn) 2:38.88 Silver

3 A Stephens (GB) 2:44.67 Bronze

Women's 200m freestyle - S5

1 M T Perales (Esp) 2min 47.47secs Gold

2 I Pezaro (Isr) 2:49.51 Silver

3 O Akopyan (Ukr) 2:52.51 Broze

Men's 100m breaststroke - SB7

1 S Kindred (GB) 1min 22.18secs Gold

2 B Cochrane (Aus) 1:23.36 Silver

3 R Garcia Tolson (US) 1:24.01 Bronze

Women's 100m breaststroke - SB7

1 E Popovich (US) 1min 31.60secs Gold

2 M Huang (Chn) 1:35.51 Silver

3J Long (US) 1:38.60 Bronze

Men's 100m breaststroke - SB8

1 A Kalyna (Ukr) 1min 07.01secs Gold WR

2 X Wang (Chn) 1:12.39 Silver

3 A Sanchez (Spn) 1:13.44 Bronze

Selected other:

5 S Hynd (GB) 1:15.29

Women's 100m breaststroke - SB8

1 O Vladykina (Rus) 1min 20.58secs Gold WR

2 P Wozniak (Pol) 1:23.90 Silver

3 C Cashmore (GB) 1:25.60 Bronze



 

BROWSE SCHEDULE

 

BROWSE RESULTS

related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.