Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 22:19 GMT, Friday, 22 August 2008 23:19 UK

Results - Monday 8 September

Overview of the main events. All times BST. Beijing is seven hours ahead of the UK.


Athletics

Men's discus F55/56

1 L Diaz (Cub) 40.87 metres WR Gold

2 A Mohammad Yari (Irn) 39.39 Silver

3 T Campbell (Jam) 39.31 Bronze

Women's shot put F54-56

1 E Kacanu (Cze) 6.73 metres WR Gold

2 M Willing (Ger) 8.61 Silver

3 M Buggenhagen (Ger) 8.54 Bronze

Women's javelin F42-46

1 J Yao (Chn) 40.51 metres WR Gold

2 A Hegen (Ger) 39.23 Silver

3 M Hogan (Aus) 38.89 Bronze

Selected other:

11 H Arnold (GB) 29.10

Men's triple jump F12

1 O Alshanqiti (Ksa) 15.37 metres WR Gold

2 I Kytsenko (Ukr) 15.24 Silver

3 V Zayets (Aze) 15.00 Bronze

Men's discus F33/34/52

1 A Apinis (Lat) 1097 pts WR Gold

2 C Martin (GB) 1074 Silver

3 R Musil (Cze) 1026 Bronze

Selected others:

5 G Culliton (Ire) 951

6 D West (GB) 951

Men's shot put F32

1 K Betina (Alg) 10.65 metres WR Gold

2 M Idoudi (Tun) 10.40 Silver

3 M Bakiri (Alg) 9.37 Bronze

Selected others:

7 E Cleare (Ire) 6.11

Women's long jump F42

1 C Wolf (Aus) 3.73 metres WR Gold

2 A Roozen (Ned) 3.63 Silver

3 E Zielinska (Pol) 3.62 Bronze

Men's javelin F35-36

1 W Guo (Chn) 1283 points WR Gold

2 P Piotrowski (Pol) 1158 Silver

3 N Newman (SA) 1147 Bronze

Selected other:

11 H Arnold (GB) 29.10

Men's shot put F44

1 J Christiansen (Den) 1117 points WR Gold

2 P Raison (Aus) 988 Silver

3 G Fonseca (Cub) 9.37 Bronze

Women's 5000m F54

1 D Roy (Can) 11 min 54.03 secs Gold

2 S Woods (GB) 11:54.29 Silver

3 A McGrory (US) 11:54.84 Bronze


Cycling

Women's 500m time trial (LC1-2/CP4)

1 J Schuble (US) 40.278 secs (CP4 WR) Gold

2 Y Ye (Chn) 41.133 (LC2 WR) Silver

3 J Dong (Chn) 41.996 Bronze

Selected other:

5 S Storey (GB) 38.356

Women's 500m time trial LC3-4/CP3)

1 P Tesoriero (NZ) 43.281 secs (LC3 WR) Gold

2 M Simanowski (Ger) 43.800 Silver

3 J Paris (Aus) 46.427 Bronze

Men's 1000m time trial B&VI

1 A Kapes/B Storey (GB) 57.266 km/h WR Gold

2 B Demery/S Hopkins (Aus) 56.498 Silver

3 K Modra/T Lawrence (Aus) 56.203 Bronze

Selected other:

10 M Delaney/D Peelo (Ire) 52.483

Men's individual pursuit (LC1)

1 M Gallagher (Aus) 4min 43.279secs Gold

2 W Sacher (Ger) 4:46.788 Silver

3 F Tribolo (Ita) 4:45.677 Bronze

Men's individual pursuit (LC2)

1 J Jezek (Cze) 4min 46.999secs Gold

2 R Alcaide (Spa) 4:50.318 Silver

3 J Boyan (Bel) 4:56.630 Bronze


Equestrian

Individual championship test grade II

1 B Naepel - Cherubin 15 (Ger) 71.909 pts Gold

2 L Barwick - Maile (Can) 68.454 Silver

3 CC Nielsen - Rostorn's Hatim (Den) 68.182 Bronze

selected other:

6 F Coulthard - Roffelaar (GB) 65.546

6 E Byrne - Youri (Ire) 62.818

Individual championship test grade IV

1 P Johnson - Benedict (SA) 69.290 pts Gold

2 AC Lubbe - Zanko (Nor 68.516 Silver

3 T Bruce - V Salute (Aus) 68.258 Bronze


Judo

Women's -57kg

Gold L Wang (Chn) bt Silver R Brussig (Ger)

Bronze D Silva (Brz) bt M Karkar (Alg)

Women's -63kg

Gold N Soazo (Ven) bt Silver M Arce (Spa)

Bronze A Quessandier (Fra) bt E Kivi (Swe)

Men's -73kg

Gold E Avila (Mex) bt Silver Z Xu (Chn)

Bronze F Ramirez (Arg) bt M Krieger (Ger)

Men's -81kg

Gold I Cruz (Cub) bt Silver C Jonard (Fra)

Bronze J Lencina (Arg) bt SA Mirhassan (Irn)


Shooting

Men's R1-10m air rifle standing SH1

1 J Jacobsson (Swe) 700.5 pts WR Gold

2 N Gau (Ger) 693.7 Silver

3 F Pinter (Slo) 693.2Bronze

selected other:

6 N Milgate (GB) 686.9

6 M Skelhon (GB) 578.0

Men's P2-10m air pistol standing SH1

1 H Lin (Chn) 467.7 pts WR Gold

2 AK Moon (Kor) 463.2 Silver

3 N Dalekova (Rus) 462.6Bronze


Swimming

Men's 100m butterfly S10 final

1 A Brasil (Brz) 56.41 secs WR Gold

2 DJ Levecq (Spa) 58.53 Silver

3 M Van Der Sanden (Ned) 59.39Bronze

Women's 100m butterfly S10 final

1 A Eames (US) 1min 09.44 secs Gold

2 S Pascoe (NZ) 1:10.53 Silver

3 S Wang (Chn) 1:11.27Bronze

Men's 100m freestyle S6 final

1 A Olsson (Swe) 1min 05.95 secs WR Gold

2 Y Tang (Chn) 1:06.42 Silver

3 Y Yang (Chn) 1:08.63Bronze

Selected other:

6 M Whorwood (GB) 1:11.62

Women's 100m freestyle S6 final

1 E Simmonds (GB) 1min 18.75 secs Gold

2 M de Koning-Peper (Ned) 1:19.29 Silver

3 D Gonzalez (Mex) 1:19.36Bronze

Selected other:

5 N Jones (GB) 1:21.53

Men's 400m freestyle S13 final

1 C Bouwer (SA) 4min 14.02 secs WR Gold

2 D Chufarov (Ukr) 4:14.84 Silver

3 C Taiganidis (Gre) 4:23.59Bronze

Women's 400m freestyle S13 final

1 V Grand Maison (Fra) 4min 28.64 secs WR Gold

2 A Efimenko (Rus) 4:37.37 Silver

3 C Gotell (Can) 4:37.50Bronze

= K Becherer (US) 4:37.37 Bronze

Selected other:

5 R Henry (GB) 4:41.50

Men's 100m freestyle S7 final

1 D Roberts (GB) 1min 00.35 secs Gold

2 L Lamback (US) 1:02.40 Silver

3 M Walker (GB) 1:04.17Bronze

Selected other:

5 J Fox (GB) 1:07.82

Women's 100m freestyle S7 final

1 E Popovich (US) 1min 11.82 secs Gold

2 C Jordan (US) 1:12.09 Silver

3 K Bruhn (Ger) 1:12.93Bronze

Men's 50m backstroke S5 final

1 D Dias (Brz) 35.28 secs Gold

2 J He (Chn) 35.43 Silver

3 Z Vereczkei (Hun) 38.78Bronze

Selected other:

DQ A Stephens (GB)

Men's 50m backstroke S4 final

1 J Reyes (Mex) 42.77 secs Gold

2 D Smetanine (Fra) 48.66 Silver

3 H Zeng (Chn) 40.02Bronze

Women's 50m backstroke S5 final

1 B Hlavackova (Cze) 41.03 secs Gold

2 MT Perales (Spa) 44.58 Silver

3 K Lauridsen (Den) 45.72Bronze

Men's 100m breaststroke SB11 final

1 O Mashchenko (Ukr) 1min 12.36 secs Gold

2 B Yang (Chn) 1:12.86 Silver

3 V Smyrnov (Ukr) 1:14.70Bronze

Men's 100m breaststroke SB12 final

1 M Veraksa (Ukr) 1min 07.46 secs WR Gold

2 S Punko (Blr) 1:09.71 Silver

3 S Klippert (Ukr) 1:09.83Bronze

Women's 100m breaststroke SB12 final

1 K Peledritou (Cyp) 1min 17.58 secs Gold

2 S Gomez (Spa) 1:18.06 Silver

3 Y Matlo (Ukr) 1:19.53Bronze

Men's 100m freestyle S8 final

1 X Wang (Chn) 58.84 secs Gold

2 K Lisenkov (Rus) 59.01 Silver

3 P Leek (Aus) 59.14Bronze

Selected other:

6 S Hind (GB) 1:01.04

Women's 100m freestyle S8 final

1 J Long (US) 1 min 06.91 secs Gold

2 H Frederiksen (GB) 1:08.48 Silver

3 J Freney (Aus) 1:08.56Bronze

Men's 100m freestyle S9 final

1 M Cowdrey (Aus) 55.30 secs WR Gold

2 Z Guo (Chn) 56.13 Silver

3 T Sors (Hun) 56.80Bronze

Women's 100m freestyle S9 final

1 N Du Toit (SA) 1 min 01.44 secs Gold

2 L Watkin (GB) 1:03.85 Silver

3 S Dixon (Can) 1:03.89Bronze

Selected other:

5 S Millward (GB) 1:04.52




 

BROWSE SCHEDULE

 

BROWSE RESULTS

related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites