BBC Sport paralympics2008ifs

---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Page last updated at 15:48 GMT, Thursday, 24 July 2008 16:48 UK

GB Paralympic team for Beijing

Paralympics

Great Britain will send a team of 212 athletes to the 2008 Beijing Paralympics and compete in 18 of the 20 sports.

In Athens four years ago, GB finished second to China in the medals table with 94 medals, including 35 golds.

Selection is now complete for the GB team for this year's Games, which will take place from 6-17 September.

ARCHERY

Men: Mick Beard (Cornwall), Paul Browne (Hertford), John Cavanagh (London), Mike Karaphillides (Luton), Fred Stevens (Leicestershire), John Stubbs (Warrington).

Women: Danielle Brown (Skipton), Pippa Britton (Newport, South Wales), Mel Clarke (Norwich), Kay Lucas (Ludlow), Kate Murray (Hawick), Kathy Smith (Oxford).

GB archery team named

ATHLETICS

Men:
Brian Alldis (Suffolk - T54 800/1500/5000m/marathon), Graeme Ballard (Lancs - T36 100/200/400m), Mickey Bushell (Shropshire - T53 100/200m), Kenny Churchill (Loughborough - F37 javelin), Michael Churm (Manchester - T37 100/200m), Danny Crates (Essex - T46 800m), Martin Crutchley (W. Midlands - F38 shot), Neil Fachie (Scotland - T13 100/200m), David Gale (Merseyside - F51 discus), Danny Greaves (Leicester - F44 discus), Ian Jones (Manchester - T44 200/400m), Chris Martin (Notts - F33 discus), John McFall (Cardiff - T42 100m), Stephen Miller (Newcastle - F32 club/discus), Kieron Murphy (W Midlands - F32 club), Daniel Nobbs (Norfolk - F54 shot), Stephen Payton (Tyneside - T38 200/400m), Ben Rushgrove (Bath - T36 100/200m), Richard Schabel (Surrey - F51 club/discus), Nathan Stephens (Wales - F57 shot/discus/javelin), Dave Weir (Surrey - T54 400/800/1500/5000m/marathon), Danny West (Nottingham - F34 discus/shot)

Women:
Hollie Arnold (NE Lincs - F46 javelin), Kate Arnold (Newport - T46 100/200m), Rebecca Chin (Wales - F44 Shot/Discus), Libby Clegg (Scotland - T12 100/200m), Sophie Hancock (Loughborough - F40 shot/discus), Katrina Hart (Worcs - T37 100/200m), Tracey Hinton (Cardiff - T11 100/200/400m), Beverley Jones (Cheshire - F37 shot/discus), Jenny McLoughlin (Chepstow - T37 100/200m), Kim Minett (Hants - F40 shot) Gemma Prescott (Loughborough - F32 shot/discus) Hazel Simpson (T36 100/200m), Claire Williams (Loughborough - F12 discus), Shelly Woods (Blackpool - T54 800/1500/5000m/marathon).

GB select Beijing athletics squad

BASKETBALL

Men: Joe Bestwick (Nottingham), Andy Blake (Bucks), Simon Brown (London), Matt Byrne (Nottingham), Terry Bywater (Redcar), Peter Finbow (Dewsbury), Jon Hall (Chesterfield), Kevin Hayes (Rotherham), Abdi Jama (Liverpool), Simon Munn (Staffs), Ade Orogbemi (Liverpool), Jon Pollock (Wigan). Reserves: Ghaz Choudhry, Dan Highcock, Ian Sagar.

Women: Jill Fox (Sheffield), Helen Freeman (Watford), Joanne Harper (Sheffield), Caroline Maclean (Suffolk), Caroline Matthews (Cardiff), Pauline McDonald (Southampton), Wendy Smith (Essex), Clare Strange (High Wycombe), Louise Sugden (Berkshire), Helen Turner (Surrey), Sally Wager (Northants), Ann Wild (Ilford). Reserves: Paula Johnson, Laurie Williams.

GB pick Beijing basketball sides

BOCCIA

Daniel Bentley (Essex), Nigel Murray (Leamington Spa), Zoe Robinson (Bury), David Smith (Southampton)

Quartet named in GB boccia squad

CYCLING

Mark Bristow (Southampton), Jody Cundy (Swansea), Anthony Kappes (Derbyshire) (pilot rider Barney Storey), Darren Kenny (Bournemouth), Aileen McGlynn (Glasgow) (pilot rider Ellen Hunter), Rachel Morris (Surrey), Simon Richardson (Wales), David Stone (Leeds), Sarah Storey (Manchester), Rik Waddon (Manchester).

Champions head GB cycling squad

FENCING

Lee Fawcett (Middlesbrough)

FOOTBALL

Five-a-side

Aj Ahmed (Worcester), Andrew Briant (Birmingham), Dave Clarke (Harpenden), Lee Greatbatch (Worcester), Jonathan Gribbin (Wales), Simon Hill (Wolverhampton), Daniel James (Exeter), William Norman (Worcester), Jonathan Pugh (Hereford), Kerryn Seal (Worcester)

Seven-a-side

Michael Barker (Liverpool), Matthew Dimbylow (Cheshire), Matthew Ellis (Essex), Richard Fox (Hertfordshire), Keiran Martin (Scotland), Graeme Paterson (Scotland), Jonathan Paterson (Scotland), Jordan Raynes (Manchester), Mark Robertson (Scotland), Leon Taylor, Wayne Ward (Manchester), Michael Wilson (Essex)

GB select Beijing football teams

JUDO

Ian Rose (High Wycombe) -100kg, Sam Ingram (Edinburgh) -90kg, Darren Harris (Bristol) -66kg, Ben Quilter (Brighton) -60kg.

Rose to lead Paralympic judo team

PARA-EQUESTRIAN DRESSAGE

Grade Ia: Sophie Christiansen (Ascot) on Lambrusco III, Anne Dunham (Wiltshire) on Teddy. Grade Ib: Ricky Balshaw (Shropshire) on Deacon's Giorgi, Lee Pearson (Staffordshire) on Gentleman. Grade II: Felicity Coulthard (Lancashire) on Roffelaar. Grade III: Deborah Criddle (Taunton) on Pavaroti, Simon Laurens (Gloucestershire) on Ocean Diamond

Britain's Para-equestrian dressage team named

POWERLIFTING

Men: Jason Irving (Manchester), Ali Jawad (London), Anthony Peddle (Northampton)

Women: Natalie Blake (Newark)

Powerlifters earn Beijing calls

ROWING

Men's arms only single scull: Tom Aggar (London)
Women's arms only single scull: Helene Raynsford (Surrey)
Legs, trunk and arms mixed coxed four: Vicky Hansford (Surrey), Alastair McKean (Kent), James Morgan (Kent), Naomi Riches (London). Cox: Alan Sherman (London)
Trunk and arms mixed double scull: James Roberts (Swansea), Karen Cromie (Belfast)

Rowers target Paralympic success

RUGBY

Alan Ash (Wolverhampton), Andy Barrow (London), Jonathan Coggan (Chelmsford), Troye Collins (Notts), Justin Frishberg (Harrow), Bulbul Hussain (London), Ross Morrison (Hants), Steve Palmer (Kent), Josie Pearson (Hereford), Jason Roberts (Oswestry), Mandip Sehmi (Leamington Spa), Paul Shaw (Birmingham).

Pearson named in GB rugby squad

SAILING

SKUD-18 class: Alexandra Rickham (Epsom, Surrey) and Niki Birrell (Knutsford, Cheshire).

British Sonar crew: John Robertson (Sunderland), Hannah Stodel (West Mersea, Essex) and Stephen Thomas (Bridgend, South Wales).

2.4m R one-person keelboat: Helena Lucas (Southampton).

Britain name Beijing sailing team

SHOOTING

James Bevis (Hereford), Deanna Coates (Hampshire), Nathan Milgate (Kent), Matt Skelhon (Peterborough)

GB select Beijing shooting team

SWIMMING

Men: James Anderson (Broxburn), Gareth Duke (Cwmbran), Graham Edmunds (Swansea), David Ellis (Derbyshire), Jonathan Fox (Cornwall), Sean Fraser (Midlothian), Sam Hynd (Mansfield), Sascha Kindred (Hereford), Dervis Konuralp (Hackney), Andrew Lindsay (Cowdenbeath), Simon Miller (Manchester), David Roberts (Cardiff), Anthony Stephens (Swansea), Matt Walker (Stockport), Robert Welbourn (Swansea), Matt Whorwood (Newquay).

Women: Claire Cashmore (Kidderminster), Emma Cattle (Bedfordshire), Jenny Coughlin (Swansea), Heather Frederiksen (Leigh), Kate Grey (Bristol), Rhiannon Henry (Bridgend), Charlotte Henshaw (Mansfield), Liz Johnson (Swansea), Natalie Jones (Manchester), Rachael Latham (Wigan), Nyree Lewis (Hereford), Mhairi Love (Lanarkshire), Stephanie Millward (Chippenham), Eleanor Simmonds (Swansea), Elizabeth Simpkin (Southport), Lauren Steadman (Cambridgeshire), Louise Watkin (Surrey), Danielle Watts (Oxford), Fran Williamson (Cambridge).

GB name Paralympic swimming squad

TABLE TENNIS

Men: Arnie Chan (Mansfield), Paul Karabardak (Swansea), James Rawson (Nottingham), Scott Robertson (Flintshire), Neil Robinson (Bridgend), David Wetherill (Cornwall), Will Bayley (Bristol)

Women: Sue Gilroy (Barnsley), Cathy Mitton (York), Dzaier Neil (London), Clare Robertson (Flintshire)

Neil in Beijing Paralympics squad

TENNIS

Men: Alex Jewitt (Sheffield), David Phillipson (Notts), Gordon Reid (Scotland), Kevin Simpson (Scotland)
Women: Lucy Shuker (Somerset), Jordanne Whiley (Staffordshire)
Quads: Peter Norfolk (Hampshire), Jamie Burdekin (Liverpool)

Norfolk named in GB tennis squad




see also
Irish Paralympic selection named
02 Jul 08 |  Paralympics


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.