Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 8 August 2006, 18:36 GMT 19:36 UK
GB swimmers named for IPC Worlds
Sascha Kindred in action at the 2004 Paralympics
Kindred leads Britain's experienced stars in December
Paralympic stars Sascha Kindred and David Roberts were among 33 swimmers selected to compete for Britain at the IPC World Championships in December.

The squad sees a mixture of youth and experience with 11 members making their debuts in major competition.

"It won't be easy, especially for some of our first timers" said British Disability Swimming chief Tim Reddish.

"But all athletes will relish the opportunity to test themselves against the best in the world."

The IPC World Championships in South Africa take place on 2-10 December and are expected to attract up to 600 competitors from 60 nations.

We are on the right track to compete at the highest level since the 2004 Paralympics

British Disability Swimming chief Tim Reddish
Britain is one of the strongest disability swimming nations in the world, claiming 52 medals in the 2004 Paralympics, including 16 golds.

At the last world championships in Argentina in December 2002, the squad won 76 medals, 32 of them gold, to finish top of the medals table.

"We are on the right track to compete at the highest level since the 2004 Paralympics," added Reddish.

The event in Durban is the first major event for the world's disabled swimmers since Athens.


The squad for the World Championships in Durban:

Men: James Anderson, Kenny Cairns, Anthony Stephens, Matthew Whorwood, Gareth Duke, Sascha Kindred, Andrew Lindsay, David Roberts, Matthew Walker, Jonathan Fox, Giles Long, James Crisp, David Hill, Callum Lawson, Graham Edmunds, Robert Welbourn, David Ellis.

Women: Danielle Watts, Fran Williamson, Jane Stidever, Claire Warne, Nyree Lewis, Elizabeth Johnson, Eleanor Simmonds, Natalie Jones, Rachel Latham, Kate Arnold, Claire Cashmore, Louise Watkin, Kate Gray, Angela McCowan, Emma Cattle, Rhiannon Henry.

SEE ALSO
Lewis shines at Sheffield event
12 Jul 06 |  Disability Sport
Swimming gets cash injection
17 Jul 03 |  Disability Sport


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us