Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 27 September, 2004, 22:30 GMT 23:30 UK
Great Britain's medallists
All the British medals from the 2004 Paralympic Games.

GOLD

Archery

Women's team open
(Anita Chapman, Kathy Smith & Margaret Parker)
John Cavanagh - men's W1 individual

Athletics

Ken Churchill - men's F37 javelin
Tanni Grey Thompson - women's T53 400m
Danny Crates - men's T46 800m
Daniel Greaves - men's F44/46 discus
Stephen Miller - men's F32/51 club throw
Tanni Grey Thompson - women's T53 100m

Cycling

Darren Kenny - men's open 1km time trial
Darren Kenny - men's CP3 3km individual pursuit
Aileen McGlynn & Ellen Hunter - women's 1km tandem time trial

Equestrian

Deborah Criddle - grade three individual freestyle
Lee Pearson - grade one individual freestyle
Lee Pearson - grade one individual dressage
Deborah Criddle - grade three individual dressage
Team dressage (Lee Pearson, Deborah Criddle, Nicola Tustain, Anne Dunham)

Powerlifting

Emma Brown - under 82.5kg

Shooting

Isabel Newstead - SH1 air pistol

Swimming

Jim Anderson - men's S2 50m backstroke
Women's 4x50m freestyle 20pts relay team
(Nyree Lewis, Maggi McEleny, Natalie Jones & Jane Stidever)
Jim Anderson - men's S2 50m freestyle
Gareth Duke - men's SB6 100m breaststroke
David Roberts - men's S7 400m freestyle
Sascha Kindred - men's SM6 200m individual medley
Natalie Jones - women's SM6 200m individual medley
Elaine Barrett - women's SB11 100m breaststroke
David Roberts - men's S7 100m freestyle
Jim Anderson - men's S2 100m freestyle
Nyree Lewis - women's S6 100m backstroke
Sascha Kindred - men's SB7 100m breaststroke
Jim Anderson - men's S2 200m freestyle
Andrew Lindsay - S7 100m backstroke
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay 34 points team
(Matthew Walker, Graham Edmunds, David Roberts, Robert Welbourn)
David Roberts - men's S7 50m freestyle

Tennis

Peter Norfolk - quad singles

SILVER

Athletics

Debbie Brennan - women's T52 200m
Dan West - men's F33/44 discus
Hazel Robson - women's T36 100m
Hazel Robson - women's T36 200m
David Weir - men's T54 100m

Cycling

Aileen McGlynn & Ellen Hunter - women's CP3 B1-3 tandem sprint
Darren Kenny - men's CP3 individual time trial and road race

Judo

Ian Rose - men's over-100kg

Swimming

Fran Williamson - women's S3 50m backstroke
James Crisp - men's S9 100m backstroke
Fran Williamson - women's S3 50m freestyle
James Crisp - men's S9 400m freestyle
Liz Johnson - women's SB6 100m breaststroke
Nyree Lewis - women's SB5 100m breaststroke
Robert Welbourn - men's S10 400m freestyle
Women's 4x50m freestyle 20-points team
(Jane Stidever, Fran Williamson, Mhairi Love, Jeanette Chippington)
Maggie McEleny - women's SB3 50m breaststroke.
Sarah Bailey - women's SB9 100m breaststroke
Matthew Walker - men's S7 100m freestyle
Nyree Lewis - women's SM6 200m individual medley
David Roberts - men's SM7 200m individual medley
Danielle Watts - women's S2 100m freestyle
Anthony Stephens - men's S5 200m freestyle
James Crisp - men's SB8 100m breaststroke
Sarah Bailey - women's SM10 200m individual medley
Matthew Walker - men's S7 50m freestyle
Maggie McEleny - women's SM4 150m individual medley
Mhairi Love - women's S6 400m freestyle

Table tennis

James Rawson, Neil Robinson and Stefan Trofan - men's team class 3

Tennis

Peter Norfolk and Mark Eccleston - men's quad doubles

BRONZE

Athletics

Stephen Payton - men's T38 400m
David Gale - men's F32-51 discus
David Weir - men's T54 200m
Debbie Brennan - women's T34 100m
Lloyd Upsdell - men's T35 200m
Graeme Ballard - men's T36 200m

Basketball

Men's wheelchair team beat Netherlands to take bronze

Cycling

Ian Sharpe & Paul Hunter - men's B1-3 tandem 4km individual pursuit
Ian Sharpe & Paul Hunter - men's B1-3 tandem 1km time trial

Equestrian

Nicola Tustain - women's grade two individual freestyle
Sophie Christiansen - grade one individual dressage
Nicola Tustain - grade two individual dressage

Swimming

Anthony Stephens - men's S5 50m freestyle
Danielle Watts - women's S2 50m backstroke
Claire Cashmore - women's S9 100m backstroke
Danielle Watts - women's S2 50m freestyle
Dervis Konuralp - SM13 200m individual medley
Men's 4x50m freestyle 20 points team
(Kenny Cairns, Gareth Duke, Anthony Stephens & Sascha Kindred)
Fran Williamson - women's S3 100m freestyle
Giles Long - men's S8 100m butterfly
Rhiannon Henry - women's 100m butterfly
Anthony Stephens - men's S5 100m freestyle
Jody Cundy - men's S10 100m butterfly
Rhiannon Henry - women's S13 400m freestyle
Sarah Bailey - women's S10 100m freestyle
Claire Cashmore - women's SM9 200m individual medley
James Crisp- men's SM9 200m individual medley
Nyree Lewis - women's S6 400m freestyle

Table tennis

Catherine Mitton - class 1/2 women's singles




Paralympic Games 2004

REVIEW OF THE GAMES


DAILY ROUND-UPS
 

INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport