BBC Sport darts

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 21:56 GMT, Monday, 5 January 2009

BDO World Championships draw

BDO WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Venue: Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green Date: Sat 3 - Sun 11 January
Coverage: BBC Television, BBC Red Button and BBC Sport website

FINAL (best of 13 sets)

Tony O'Shea (Eng, 9) 6-7 Ted Hankey (Eng, 7)

SEMI-FINALS (best of 11 sets)

Tony O'Shea (Eng, 9) 6-4 Darryl Fitton (Eng, 5)
Ted Hankey (Eng, 7) 6-4 Martin Adams (Eng, 3)

QUARTER-FINALS (best of 9 sets)

Gary Anderson (Sco, 1) 3-5 Tony O'Shea (Eng, 9)
Darryl Fitton (Eng, 5) 5-4 Scott Waites (Eng, 4)
John Walton (Eng, 15) 1-5 Ted Hankey (Eng, 7)
Gary Robson (Eng, 6) 4-5 Martin Adams (Eng, 3)

SECOND ROUND (best of 7 sets)

Robert Hughes (Wal) 2-4 Gary Anderson (Sco, 1)
Tony O'Shea (Eng, 9) 4-0 Edwin Max (Ned, 8)
Simon Whitlock (Aus, 12) 2-4 Darryl Fitton (Eng, 5)
Alan Norris (Swe) 0-4 Scott Waites (Eng, 4)
John Walton (Eng, 15) 4-0 Mark Webster (Wal, 2)
Ross Montgomery (Sco, 10) 1-4 Ted Hankey (Eng, 7)
Martin Atkins (Eng, 11) 1-4 Gary Robson (Eng, 6)
Daryl Gurney (NI) 2-4 Martin Adams (Eng, 3)

FIRST ROUND (best of 5 sets)

Eddy Sims (Aus, 16) 2-3 Robert Hughes (Wal)
Gary Anderson (Sco, 1) 3-2 Robert Wagner (Nor)
Tony O'Shea (Eng, 9) 3-0 Daniel Larsson (Swe)
Edwin Max (Ned, 8) 3-2 Krzysztof Ratajski (Pol)
Simon Whitlock (Aus, 12) 3-0 Mark Barilli (Sco)
Darryl Fitton (Eng, 5) 3-0 Mark Salmon (Wal)
Steve West (Eng, 13) 0-3 Alan Norris (Swe)
Scott Waites (Eng, 4) 3-0 Ross Smith (Eng)
John Walton (Eng, 15) 3-0 Shaun Greatbatch (Eng)
Mark Webster (Wal, 2) 3-0 Wily van der Wiel (Ned)
Ross Montgomery (Sco, 10) 3-1 Martin Phillips (Wal)
Ted Hankey (Eng, 7) 3-0 Brian Woods (Eng)
Martin Atkins (Eng, 11) 3-2 Joey Ten Berge (Ned)
Gary Robson (Eng, 6) 3-1 Stephen Bunting (Eng)
Garry Thompson (Eng, 14) 1-3 Daryl Gurney (NI)
Martin Adams (Eng, 3) 3-2 Dave Chisnall (Eng)

WOMEN'S FINAL (best of 3 sets)

Trina Gulliver (Eng, 1) 1-2 Francis Hoenelaar (Ned, 2)

WOMEN'S SEMI-FINALS (best of 3 sets)

Karin Krappen (Ned, 4) 0-2 Trina Gulliver (Eng, 1)
Rilana Erades (Ned) 0-2 Francis Hoenelaar (Ned, 2)

WOMEN'S QUARTER-FINALS (best of 3 sets)

Karin Krappen (Ned, 4) 2-1 Anne Kirk (Sco)
Trina Gulliver (Eng, 1) 2-0 Lisa Ashton (Eng)
Julie Gore (Wal, 3) 1-2 Rilana Erades (Ned)
Francis Hoenelaar (Ned, 2) 2-0 Carla Molema (Ned)

see also
Greatest darts quotes ever
07 Jan 08 |  Darts
Darts results
12 Oct 00 |  Darts


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2019 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.