Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 25 June, 2004, 17:08 GMT 18:08 UK
Tour de France stage 8 results
Tour de France results and standings

Stage 8: Lamballe to Quimper 11 Jul 2004
Pos Rider Nat Team Time Deficit
1. Thor Hushovd NOR Crédit Agricole 3:54:22 3:54:22
2. Kim Kirchen LUX Fassa Bortolo 3:54:22 +00:00
3. Erik Zabel GER T-Mobile 3:54:22 +00:00
4. Robbie McEwen AUS Lotto - Domo 3:54:22 +00:00
5. Andreas Klöden GER T-Mobile 3:54:22 +00:00
6. Tom Boonen BEL Quick-Step 3:54:22 +00:00
7. Laurent Brochard FRA AG2R 3:54:22 +00:00
8. Stuart O'Grady AUS Cofidis 3:54:22 +00:00
9. Óscar Pereiro ESP Phonak 3:54:22 +00:00
10. Danilo Hondo GER Gerolsteiner 3:54:22 +00:00
11. David Etxebarria ESP Euskaltel 3:54:22 +00:00
12. Allan Davis AUS Liberty Seguros 3:54:22 +00:00
13. Michele Scarponi ITA Domina Vacanze 3:54:22 +00:00
14. Sergio Marinangeli ITA Domina Vacanze 3:54:22 +00:00
15. Francisco Mancebo ESP Illes Balears 3:54:22 +00:00
16. Matthias Kessler GER T-Mobile 3:54:22 +00:00
17. Óscar Sevilla ESP Phonak 3:54:22 +00:00
18. Iñigo Landaluze ESP Euskaltel 3:54:22 +00:00
19. Axel Merckx BEL Lotto - Domo 3:54:22 +00:00
20. Yuri Krivtsov UKR AG2R 3:54:22 +00:00
21. Jan Ullrich GER T-Mobile 3:54:22 +00:00
22. Levi Leipheimer USA Rabobank 3:54:22 +00:00
23. Georg Totschnig AUT Gerolsteiner 3:54:22 +00:00
24. Bobby Julich USA Team CSC 3:54:22 +00:00
25. Michael Rogers AUS Quick-Step 3:54:22 +00:00
26. Bram de Groot NED Rabobank 3:54:22 +00:00
27. Sylvain Calzati FRA RAGT 3:54:22 +00:00
28. Marcus Ljungqvist SWE Alessio 3:54:22 +00:00
29. Grischa Niermann GER Rabobank 3:54:22 +00:00
30. Tyler Hamilton USA Phonak 3:54:22 +00:00
31. José Iván Gutiérrez ESP Illes Balears 3:54:22 +00:00
32. Igor González de Galdeano ESP Liberty Seguros 3:54:22 +00:00
33. Lance Armstrong USA US Postal 3:54:22 +00:00
34. George Hincapie USA US Postal 3:54:22 +00:00
35. Carlos Sastre ESP Team CSC 3:54:22 +00:00
36. Christophe Mengin FRA FDJeux.com 3:54:22 +00:00
37. Jérôme Pineau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:54:22 +00:00
38. Aitor González ESP Fassa Bortolo 3:54:22 +00:00
39. Christophe Moreau FRA Crédit Agricole 3:54:22 +00:00
40. Daniel Becke GER Illes Balears 3:54:22 +00:00
41. Bert Grabsch GER Phonak 3:54:22 +00:00
42. Michael Rasmussen DEN Rabobank 3:54:22 +00:00
43. Massimo Giunti ITA Domina Vacanze 3:54:22 +00:00
44. Massimiliano Mori ITA Domina Vacanze 3:54:22 +00:00
45. Paolo Valoti ITA Domina Vacanze 3:54:22 +00:00
46. Martin Elmiger SUI Phonak 3:54:22 +00:00
47. Christian Vande Velde USA Liberty Seguros 3:54:22 +00:00
48. Santi Pérez ESP Phonak 3:54:22 +00:00
49. Egoi Martínez ESP Euskaltel 3:54:22 +00:00
50. Roberto Heras ESP Liberty Seguros 3:54:22 +00:00
51. Sergei Ivanov RUS T-Mobile 3:54:22 +00:00
52. Gilberto Simoni ITA Saeco 3:54:22 +00:00
53. Eugeni Petrov RUS Saeco 3:54:22 +00:00
54. Dariusz Baranowski POL Liberty Seguros 3:54:22 +00:00
55. Marius Sabaliauskas LTU Saeco 3:54:22 +00:00
56. Aitor Osa ESP Illes Balears 3:54:22 +00:00
57. Sandy Casar FRA FDJeux.com 3:54:22 +00:00
58. Thomas Voeckler FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:54:22 +00:00
59. Santiago Botero COL T-Mobile 3:54:22 +00:00
60. Pietro Caucchioli ITA Alessio 3:54:22 +00:00
61. Ivan Basso ITA Team CSC 3:54:22 +00:00
62. Iban Mayo ESP Euskaltel 3:54:22 +00:00
63. Jean-Cyril Robin FRA FDJeux.com 3:54:22 +00:00
64. Haimar Zubeldia ESP Euskaltel 3:54:22 +00:00
65. Jann Kirsipuu EST AG2R 3:54:22 +00:00
66. Manuel Beltrán ESP US Postal 3:54:22 +00:00
67. Alexandre Botcharov RUS Crédit Agricole 3:54:22 +00:00
68. Santos González ESP Phonak 3:54:22 +00:00
69. Marzio Bruseghin ITA Fassa Bortolo 3:54:22 +00:00
70. Salvatore Commesso ITA Saeco 3:54:22 +00:00
71. Unai Etxebarria VEN Euskaltel 3:54:22 +00:00
72. Stéphane Goubert FRA AG2R 3:54:22 +00:00
73. Daniele Nardello ITA T-Mobile 3:54:22 +00:00
74. Fabian Wegmann GER Gerolsteiner 3:54:22 +00:00
75. José Enrique Gutiérrez ESP Phonak 3:54:22 +00:00
76. Julian Dean NZL Crédit Agricole 3:54:22 +00:00
77. Claus-Michael Møller DEN Alessio 3:54:22 +00:00
78. Laurent Dufaux SUI Quick-Step 3:54:22 +00:00
79. Scott Sunderland AUS Alessio 3:54:22 +00:00
80. Vladimir Karpets RUS Illes Balears 3:54:22 +00:00
81. José Azevedo POR US Postal 3:54:22 +00:00
82. Michele Bartoli ITA Team CSC 3:54:22 +00:00
83. Nicki Sørensen DEN Team CSC 3:54:22 +00:00
84. Peter Farazijn BEL Cofidis 3:54:22 +00:00
85. Benjamín Noval ESP US Postal 3:54:22 +00:00
86. Denis Menchov RUS Illes Balears 3:54:22 +00:00
87. Iker Flores ESP Euskaltel 3:54:22 +00:00
88. Andrea Noè ITA Alessio 3:54:22 +00:00
89. Isidro Nozal ESP Liberty Seguros 3:54:22 +00:00
90. Didier Rous FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:54:22 +00:00
91. Iker Camaño ESP Euskaltel 3:54:22 +00:00
92. Stefano Casagranda ITA Saeco 3:54:22 +00:00
93. Jimmy Engoulvent FRA Cofidis 3:54:22 +00:00
94. Patrice Halgand FRA Crédit Agricole 3:54:22 +00:00
95. José Luis Rubiera ESP US Postal 3:54:43 +00:21
96. Sylvain Chavanel FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:54:43 +00:21
97. Jörg Ludewig GER Saeco 3:54:43 +00:21
98. David Loosli SUI Saeco 3:54:43 +00:21
99. Pavel Padrnos CZE US Postal 3:54:43 +00:21
100. Xavier Zandio ESP Illes Balears 3:54:43 +00:21
101. Marc Lotz NED Rabobank 3:54:43 +00:21
102. Jan Hruska CZE Liberty Seguros 3:54:43 +00:21
103. Jean-Patrick Nazon FRA AG2R 3:54:43 +00:21
104. Andrea Peron ITA Team CSC 3:54:43 +00:21
105. Benoît Salmon FRA Crédit Agricole 3:54:43 +00:21
106. Mikel Astarloza ESP AG2R 3:54:43 +00:21
107. Walter Bénéteau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:54:43 +00:21
108. Magnus Bäckstedt SWE Alessio 3:54:43 +00:21
109. Christophe Laurent FRA RAGT 3:54:43 +00:21
110. Kurt-Asle Arvesen NOR Team CSC 3:54:43 +00:21
111. Aart Vierhouten NED Lotto - Domo 3:54:43 +00:21
112. Fabian Cancellara SUI Fassa Bortolo 3:54:43 +00:21
113. Filippo Pozzato ITA Fassa Bortolo 3:54:43 +00:21
114. Floyd Landis USA US Postal 3:54:43 +00:21
115. Gerrit Glomser AUT Saeco 3:54:43 +00:21
116. Gilles Bouvard FRA RAGT 3:54:43 +00:21
117. Viatcheslav Ekimov RUS US Postal 3:54:43 +00:21
118. Jens Voigt GER Team CSC 3:54:43 +00:21
119. Peter Wrolich AUT Gerolsteiner 3:54:43 +00:21
120. Karsten Kroon NED Rabobank 3:54:43 +00:21
121. Sebastian Lang GER Gerolsteiner 3:54:43 +00:21
122. Mark Scanlon IRL AG2R 3:54:43 +00:21
123. Giuseppe Guerini ITA T-Mobile 3:54:43 +00:21
124. Christophe Rinero FRA RAGT 3:54:43 +00:21
125. Pierrick Fedrigo FRA Crédit Agricole 3:54:43 +00:21
126. Juan Miguel Mercado ESP Quick-Step 3:54:43 +00:21
127. Richard Virenque FRA Quick-Step 3:54:43 +00:21
128. Jakob Piil DEN Team CSC 3:54:43 +00:21
129. Martin Hvastija SVN Alessio 3:54:43 +00:21
130. Alessandro Bertolini ITA Alessio 3:54:43 +00:21
131. Marc Wauters BEL Rabobank 3:54:43 +00:21
132. Nicolas Portal FRA AG2R 3:54:43 +00:21
133. Michael Boogerd NED Rabobank 3:54:43 +00:21
134. José Vicente García Acosta ESP Illes Balears 3:54:43 +00:21
135. Rolf Aldag GER T-Mobile 3:54:43 +00:21
136. Davide Bramati ITA Quick-Step 3:54:43 +00:21
137. Wim Vansevenant BEL Lotto - Domo 3:54:43 +00:21
138. Juan Antonio Flecha ESP Fassa Bortolo 3:54:43 +00:21
139. Guillaume Auger FRA RAGT 3:54:55 +00:33
140. Paolo Bettini ITA Quick-Step 3:55:01 +00:39
141. Carlos Da Cruz FRA FDJeux.com 3:55:14 +00:52
142. Frédéric Guesdon FRA FDJeux.com 3:55:14 +00:52
143. Matthew Wilson AUS FDJeux.com 3:55:32 +01:10
144. Laurent Lefèvre FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:55:32 +01:10
145. Stefano Zanini ITA Quick-Step 3:55:35 +01:13
146. David Moncoutié FRA Cofidis 3:55:38 +01:16
147. Thierry Marichal BEL Lotto - Domo 3:55:41 +01:19
148. Nicolas Jalabert FRA Phonak 3:55:41 +01:19
149. Erik Dekker NED Rabobank 3:55:51 +01:29
150. Baden Cooke AUS FDJeux.com 3:55:51 +01:29
151. Servais Knaven NED Quick-Step 3:56:05 +01:43
152. Sébastien Hinault FRA Crédit Agricole 3:56:05 +01:43
153. Sébastien Joly FRA Crédit Agricole 3:56:05 +01:43
154. Dmitriy Fofonov KAZ Cofidis 3:56:12 +01:50
155. Ronny Scholz GER Gerolsteiner 3:56:25 +02:03
156. Filippo Simeoni ITA Domina Vacanze 3:56:45 +02:23
157. Pierre Bourquenoud SUI RAGT 3:56:45 +02:23
158. Matteo Tosatto ITA Fassa Bortolo 3:56:45 +02:23
159. Fabio Baldato ITA Alessio 3:57:47 +03:25
160. Anthony Charteau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:57:47 +03:25
161. Koos Moerenhout NED Lotto - Domo 3:57:47 +03:25
162. Franck Renier FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:57:47 +03:25
163. Bernhard Eisel AUT FDJeux.com 3:57:47 +03:25
164. Ludovic Martin FRA RAGT 3:58:07 +03:45
165. Rik Verbrugghe BEL Lotto - Domo 3:58:09 +03:47
166. Mirko Celestino ITA Saeco 3:58:14 +03:52
167. Janek Tombak EST Cofidis 3:58:18 +03:56
168. Jimmy Casper FRA Cofidis 3:58:18 +03:56
169. Uwe Peschel GER Gerolsteiner 3:58:21 +03:59
170. Christophe Edaleine FRA Cofidis 3:58:21 +03:59
171. Frédéric Finot FRA RAGT 3:59:20 +04:58
172. Marcos Serrano ESP Liberty Seguros 3:59:54 +05:32
173. Mikel Pradera ESP Illes Balears 3:59:54 +05:32
174. Ángel Vicioso ESP Liberty Seguros 3:59:54 +05:32
175. Francesco Secchiari ITA Domina Vacanze 3:59:54 +05:32
176. Samuel Dumoulin FRA AG2R 4:05:13 +10:51





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport