Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Stage 7


Stage 7: Lyon to Morzine Jul 12, 2003
Pos Rider Nat Team Time Deficit
1. Richard Virenque FRA Quick-Step 6:06:03 6:06:03
2. Rolf Aldag GER Telekom 6:08:32 +02:29
3. Sylvain Chavanel FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:09:48 +03:45
4. Michael Rogers AUS Quick-Step 6:10:06 +04:03
5. Stefano Garzelli ITA Vini Caldirola 6:10:09 +04:06
6. Christophe Moreau FRA Crédit Agricole 6:10:09 +04:06
7. Laurent Dufaux SUI Alessio 6:10:09 +04:06
8. David Millar SCO Cofidis 6:10:09 +04:06
9. Georg Totschnig AUT Gerolsteiner 6:10:09 +04:06
10. Alexandre Vinokourov KAZ Telekom 6:10:09 +04:06
11. Mikel Astarloza ESP AG2R 6:10:09 +04:06
12. Guido Trentin ITA Cofidis 6:10:09 +04:06
13. Grischa Niermann GER Rabobank 6:10:09 +04:06
14. Denis Menchov RUS iBanesto.com 6:10:09 +04:06
15. Lance Armstrong USA US Postal 6:10:09 +04:06
16. Kurt Van de Wouwer BEL Quick-Step 6:10:09 +04:06
17. David Cañada ESP Quick-Step 6:10:09 +04:06
18. Carlos Sastre ESP Team CSC 6:10:09 +04:06
19. Manuel Beltrán ESP US Postal 6:10:09 +04:06
20. Javier Pascual Llorente ESP Kelme 6:10:09 +04:06
21. Jan Ullrich GER Team Bianchi 6:10:09 +04:06
22. Marcos Serrano ESP ONCE 6:10:09 +04:06
23. Peter Luttenberger AUT Team CSC 6:10:09 +04:06
24. Francisco Mancebo ESP iBanesto.com 6:10:09 +04:06
25. Tyler Hamilton USA Team CSC 6:10:09 +04:06
26. Iban Mayo ESP Euskaltel 6:10:09 +04:06
27. José Luis Rubiera ESP US Postal 6:10:09 +04:06
28. Haimar Zubeldia ESP Euskaltel 6:10:09 +04:06
29. Roberto Heras ESP US Postal 6:10:09 +04:06
30. Samuel Sánchez ESP Euskaltel 6:10:09 +04:06
31. Iñigo Chaurreau ESP AG2R 6:10:09 +04:06
32. Joseba Beloki ESP ONCE 6:10:09 +04:06
33. Ivan Basso ITA Fassa Bortolo 6:10:09 +04:06
34. José Azevedo POR ONCE 6:10:09 +04:06
35. Didier Rous FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:10:09 +04:06
36. Félix García Casas ESP Team Bianchi 6:10:09 +04:06
37. Jörg Jaksche GER ONCE 6:10:09 +04:06
38. Pietro Caucchioli ITA Alessio 6:10:09 +04:06
39. David Plaza ESP Team Bianchi 6:10:09 +04:06
40. David Moncoutié FRA Cofidis 6:10:09 +04:06
41. David Etxebarria ESP Euskaltel 6:10:09 +04:06
42. Juan Miguel Mercado ESP iBanesto.com 6:10:09 +04:06
43. Vladimir Gustov UKR Fassa Bortolo 6:10:09 +04:06
44. Eugeni Petrov RUS iBanesto.com 6:10:09 +04:06
45. Iván Parra Pinto COL Kelme 6:10:09 +04:06
46. Roberto Laiseka ESP Euskaltel 6:10:09 +04:06
47. Nicolas Vogondy FRA FDJeux.com 6:11:48 +05:45
48. Sandy Casar FRA FDJeux.com 6:11:48 +05:45
49. Patrice Halgand FRA Jean Delatour 6:11:48 +05:45
50. Jérôme Pineau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:11:48 +05:45
51. Davide Rebellin ITA Gerolsteiner 6:11:48 +05:45
52. Michael Boogerd NED Rabobank 6:11:48 +05:45
53. Benoît Poilvet FRA Crédit Agricole 6:12:09 +06:06
54. Alberto López de Munain ESP Euskaltel 6:13:34 +07:31
55. Massimiliano Lelli ITA Cofidis 6:14:41 +08:38
56. Tobias Steinhauser GER Team Bianchi 6:14:41 +08:38
57. Nicki Sørensen DEN Team CSC 6:14:41 +08:38
58. Walter Bénéteau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:14:41 +08:38
59. Christophe Brandt BEL Lotto - Domo 6:14:41 +08:38
60. Aitor González ESP Fassa Bortolo 6:14:41 +08:38
61. Vladimir Karpets RUS iBanesto.com 6:14:41 +08:38
62. Alexandre Botcharov RUS AG2R 6:14:41 +08:38
63. Ángel Luis Casero ESP Team Bianchi 6:14:41 +08:38
64. Andrea Noè ITA Alessio 6:14:41 +08:38
65. Xavier Zandio ESP iBanesto.com 6:14:41 +08:38
66. David Latasa ESP Kelme 6:14:41 +08:38
67. Laurent Lefèvre FRA Jean Delatour 6:14:41 +08:38
68. Stéphane Goubert FRA Jean Delatour 6:14:41 +08:38
69. Isidro Nozal ESP ONCE 6:14:41 +08:38
70. Eddy Mazzoleni ITA Vini Caldirola 6:14:41 +08:38
71. Daniele Nardello ITA Telekom 6:14:41 +08:38
72. Ludovic Turpin FRA AG2R 6:14:41 +08:38
73. Matthias Kessler GER Telekom 6:16:24 +10:21
74. Santiago Botero COL Telekom 6:16:24 +10:21
75. Laurent Brochard FRA AG2R 6:16:24 +10:21
76. Gerrit Glomser AUT Saeco 6:16:24 +10:21
77. Gilberto Simoni ITA Saeco 6:16:24 +10:21
78. Pablo Lastras ESP iBanesto.com 6:16:24 +10:21
79. Paolo Bettini ITA Quick-Step 6:16:24 +10:21
80. Carlos Da Cruz FRA FDJeux.com 6:20:35 +14:32
81. Udo Bölts GER Gerolsteiner 6:20:35 +14:32
82. Médéric Clain FRA Cofidis 6:20:35 +14:32
83. Laszlo Bodrogi HUN Quick-Step 6:20:35 +14:32
84. Yuri Krivtsov UKR Jean Delatour 6:20:35 +14:32
85. Steve Zampieri SUI Vini Caldirola 6:20:35 +14:32
86. Michael Blaudzun DEN Team CSC 6:20:35 +14:32
87. Nicolas Fritsch FRA FDJeux.com 6:20:35 +14:32
88. Fabio Sacchi ITA Saeco 6:20:35 +14:32
89. Leonardo Bertagnolli ITA Saeco 6:20:35 +14:32
90. Remmert Wielinga NED Rabobank 6:20:35 +14:32
91. Vladimir Miholjevic CRO Alessio 6:20:35 +14:32
92. Pierre Bourquenoud SUI Jean Delatour 6:20:35 +14:32
93. George Hincapie USA US Postal 6:20:35 +14:32
94. Mikel Pradera ESP ONCE 6:20:35 +14:32
95. Rik Verbrugghe BEL Lotto - Domo 6:20:35 +14:32
96. Óscar Freire ESP Rabobank 6:20:35 +14:32
97. Giuseppe Guerini ITA Telekom 6:20:35 +14:32
98. Andrea Peron ITA Team CSC 6:20:35 +14:32
99. Bekim Christensen DEN Team CSC 6:20:35 +14:32
100. Franck Renier FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:20:35 +14:32
101. Franco Pellizotti ITA Alessio 6:20:35 +14:32
102. Axel Merckx BEL Lotto - Domo 6:25:38 +19:35
103. Iñigo Cuesta ESP Cofidis 6:25:38 +19:35
104. Andy Flickinger FRA AG2R 6:29:12 +23:09
105. Nicolas Jalabert FRA Team CSC 6:29:12 +23:09
106. Juan Antonio Flecha ESP iBanesto.com 6:29:12 +23:09
107. Jens Voigt GER Crédit Agricole 6:29:12 +23:09
108. Salvatore Commesso ITA Saeco 6:29:12 +23:09
109. Nicolas Portal FRA AG2R 6:29:12 +23:09
110. Christophe Oriol FRA AG2R 6:29:12 +23:09
111. Luca Paolini ITA Quick-Step 6:29:12 +23:09
112. Cédric Vasseur FRA Cofidis 6:29:12 +23:09
113. Erik Zabel GER Telekom 6:30:59 +24:56
114. Nicola Loda ITA Fassa Bortolo 6:30:59 +24:56
115. Servais Knaven NED Quick-Step 6:30:59 +24:56
116. Davide Bramati ITA Quick-Step 6:30:59 +24:56
117. Philippe Gaumont FRA Cofidis 6:30:59 +24:56
118. Jörg Ludewig GER Saeco 6:30:59 +24:56
119. Daniel Becke GER Team Bianchi 6:30:59 +24:56
120. Stuart O'Grady AUS Crédit Agricole 6:30:59 +24:56
121. Pierrick Fedrigo FRA Crédit Agricole 6:30:59 +24:56
122. Thomas Liese GER Team Bianchi 6:30:59 +24:56
123. Maryan Hary FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:30:59 +24:56
124. Samuel Dumoulin FRA Jean Delatour 6:30:59 +24:56
125. Christophe Mengin FRA FDJeux.com 6:30:59 +24:56
126. Marco Milesi ITA Vini Caldirola 6:30:59 +24:56
127. Andrej Hauptman SVN Vini Caldirola 6:30:59 +24:56
128. Baden Cooke AUS FDJeux.com 6:30:59 +24:56
129. Paolo Bossoni ITA Vini Caldirola 6:30:59 +24:56
130. Fabrizio Guidi ITA Team Bianchi 6:30:59 +24:56
131. Thomas Voeckler FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:30:59 +24:56
132. Christophe Edaleine FRA Jean Delatour 6:30:59 +24:56
133. Marzio Bruseghin ITA Fassa Bortolo 6:30:59 +24:56
134. Sébastien Hinault FRA Crédit Agricole 6:30:59 +24:56
135. Alvaro González de Galdeano ESP ONCE 6:30:59 +24:56
136. Jean-Patrick Nazon FRA Jean Delatour 6:30:59 +24:56
137. David Muñoz ESP Kelme 6:30:59 +24:56
138. Julian Usano ESP Kelme 6:30:59 +24:56
139. Bram de Groot NED Rabobank 6:30:59 +24:56
140. Anthony Geslin FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:30:59 +24:56
141. Dario Cioni ITA Fassa Bortolo 6:30:59 +24:56
142. Robbie McEwen AUS Lotto - Domo 6:30:59 +24:56
143. Angelo Furlan ITA Alessio 6:30:59 +24:56
144. Uwe Peschel GER Gerolsteiner 6:30:59 +24:56
145. Stéphane Augé FRA Crédit Agricole 6:30:59 +24:56
146. Nick Gates AUS Lotto - Domo 6:30:59 +24:56
147. Markus Zberg SUI Gerolsteiner 6:30:59 +24:56
148. Victor Hugo Peña COL US Postal 6:30:59 +24:56
149. Robert Hunter RSA Rabobank 6:30:59 +24:56
150. Marc Wauters BEL Rabobank 6:30:59 +24:56
151. Sven Montgomery SUI Fassa Bortolo 6:30:59 +24:56
152. Romans Vainsteins LAT Vini Caldirola 6:30:59 +24:56
153. Viatcheslav Ekimov RUS US Postal 6:30:59 +24:56
154. José Enrique Gutiérrez ESP Kelme 6:30:59 +24:56
155. Toni Tauler ESP Kelme 6:30:59 +24:56
156. Ignacio Gutiérrez ESP Kelme 6:30:59 +24:56
157. Pavel Padrnos CZE US Postal 6:30:59 +24:56
158. Aitor Garmendia ESP Team Bianchi 6:30:59 +24:56
159. Koos Moerenhout NED Lotto - Domo 6:30:59 +24:56
160. Andreas Klöden GER Telekom 6:30:59 +24:56
161. René Andrle CZE ONCE 6:30:59 +24:56
162. Iñigo Landaluze ESP Euskaltel 6:30:59 +24:56
163. Jakob Piil DEN Team CSC 6:30:59 +24:56
164. Mikel Artetxe ESP Euskaltel 6:30:59 +24:56
165. Mario Aerts BEL Telekom 6:30:59 +24:56
166. Damien Nazon FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:30:59 +24:56
167. Paolo Fornaciari ITA Saeco 6:30:59 +24:56
168. Thor Hushovd NOR Crédit Agricole 6:30:59 +24:56
169. Matthew Wilson AUS FDJeux.com 6:30:59 +24:56
170. Fred Rodriguez USA Vini Caldirola 6:30:59 +24:56
171. Stefano Zanini ITA Saeco 6:30:59 +24:56
172. Dario Andriotto ITA Vini Caldirola 6:30:59 +24:56
173. Floyd Landis USA US Postal 6:30:59 +24:56
174. José Vicente García Acosta ESP iBanesto.com 6:30:59 +24:56
175. Serge Baguet BEL Lotto - Domo 6:30:59 +24:56
176. Torsten Schmidt GER Gerolsteiner 6:30:59 +24:56
177. Unai Etxebarria VEN Euskaltel 6:30:59 +24:56
178. Danilo Di Luca ITA Saeco 6:30:59 +24:56
179. Raffaele Ferrara ITA Alessio 6:30:59 +24:56
180. Alessandro Bertolini ITA Alessio 6:30:59 +24:56
181. Lilian Jégou FRA Crédit Agricole 6:30:59 +24:56
182. Leon van Bon NED Lotto - Domo 6:30:59 +24:56
183. Frédéric Finot FRA Jean Delatour 6:30:59 +24:56
184. René Haselbacher AUT Gerolsteiner 6:30:59 +24:56
185. Jimmy Casper FRA FDJeux.com 6:38:26 +32:23
186. Bradley McGee AUS FDJeux.com 6:38:26 +32:23
187. Hans De Clercq BEL Lotto - Domo 6:58:19 +52:16

Saturday, July 12

Distances (in kilometres), places and average predicted times along the route.
Times are in CET - 1 hour ahead of BST

 LYON  Pre-start @ 10:45
 0.0  LYON  Actual start @ 11:10
 56.0  Col de Portes  2nd category climb @ 12:58
 92.0  BEON (D.37-D.904)  feed zone @ 13:34
 102.0  ANGLEFORT  sprint @ 13:44
 115.0  Côte du Mont des Princes  2nd category climb @ 14:07
 141.0  CRUSEILLES (côte de)  3rd category climb @ 14:39
 193.0  MIEUSSY  sprint @ 16:04
 208.0  Col de la Ramaz  1st category climb @ 16:44
 222.0  LES GETS (côte de)  3rd category climb @ 17:00
 230.0  MORZINE-AVORIAZ  Finish  sprint @ 17:14






E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport