Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Stage 16


Stage 16: Pau to Bayonne Jul 23, 2003
Pos Rider Nat Team Time Deficit
1. Tyler Hamilton USA Team CSC 4:59:41 4:59:41
2. Erik Zabel GER Telekom 5:01:36 +01:55
3. Yuri Krivtsov UKR Jean Delatour 5:01:36 +01:55
4. Luca Paolini ITA Quick-Step 5:01:36 +01:55
5. Gerrit Glomser AUT Saeco 5:01:36 +01:55
6. Bram de Groot NED Rabobank 5:01:36 +01:55
7. Markus Zberg SUI Gerolsteiner 5:01:36 +01:55
8. Sandy Casar FRA FDJeux.com 5:01:36 +01:55
9. Fabrizio Guidi ITA Team Bianchi 5:01:36 +01:55
10. Stuart O'Grady AUS Crédit Agricole 5:01:36 +01:55
11. Christophe Mengin FRA FDJeux.com 5:01:36 +01:55
12. Andy Flickinger FRA AG2R 5:01:36 +01:55
13. Salvatore Commesso ITA Saeco 5:01:36 +01:55
14. Nicolas Portal FRA AG2R 5:01:36 +01:55
15. Serge Baguet BEL Lotto - Domo 5:01:36 +01:55
16. Franck Renier FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:01:36 +01:55
17. Jan Ullrich GER Team Bianchi 5:01:36 +01:55
18. Christophe Brandt BEL Lotto - Domo 5:01:36 +01:55
19. José Enrique Gutiérrez ESP Kelme 5:01:36 +01:55
20. Michael Blaudzun DEN Team CSC 5:01:36 +01:55
21. Laurent Brochard FRA AG2R 5:01:36 +01:55
22. George Hincapie USA US Postal 5:01:36 +01:55
23. Massimiliano Lelli ITA Cofidis 5:01:36 +01:55
24. Lance Armstrong USA US Postal 5:01:36 +01:55
25. Fabio Sacchi ITA Saeco 5:01:36 +01:55
26. Viatcheslav Ekimov RUS US Postal 5:01:36 +01:55
27. Laurent Dufaux SUI Alessio 5:01:36 +01:55
28. Paolo Bettini ITA Quick-Step 5:01:36 +01:55
29. Vladimir Miholjevic CRO Alessio 5:01:36 +01:55
30. Walter Bénéteau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:01:36 +01:55
31. Ivan Basso ITA Fassa Bortolo 5:01:36 +01:55
32. David Moncoutié FRA Cofidis 5:01:36 +01:55
33. Haimar Zubeldia ESP Euskaltel 5:01:36 +01:55
34. Christophe Moreau FRA Crédit Agricole 5:01:36 +01:55
35. Carlos Sastre ESP Team CSC 5:01:36 +01:55
36. Manuel Beltrán ESP US Postal 5:01:36 +01:55
37. Iban Mayo ESP Euskaltel 5:01:36 +01:55
38. Alexandre Botcharov RUS AG2R 5:01:36 +01:55
39. Georg Totschnig AUT Gerolsteiner 5:01:36 +01:55
40. Francisco Mancebo ESP iBanesto.com 5:01:36 +01:55
41. Didier Rous FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:01:36 +01:55
42. Jörg Ludewig GER Saeco 5:01:36 +01:55
43. Peter Luttenberger AUT Team CSC 5:01:36 +01:55
44. Javier Pascual Llorente ESP Kelme 5:01:36 +01:55
45. Sylvain Chavanel FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:01:36 +01:55
46. Isidro Nozal ESP ONCE 5:01:36 +01:55
47. Félix García Casas ESP Team Bianchi 5:01:36 +01:55
48. Aitor Garmendia ESP Team Bianchi 5:01:36 +01:55
49. Iñigo Chaurreau ESP AG2R 5:01:36 +01:55
50. Alexandre Vinokourov KAZ Telekom 5:01:36 +01:55
51. Grischa Niermann GER Rabobank 5:01:36 +01:55
52. Guido Trentin ITA Cofidis 5:01:36 +01:55
53. Daniele Nardello ITA Telekom 5:01:36 +01:55
54. Floyd Landis USA US Postal 5:01:36 +01:55
55. Udo Bölts GER Gerolsteiner 5:01:36 +01:55
56. Nicki Sørensen DEN Team CSC 5:01:36 +01:55
57. David Cañada ESP Quick-Step 5:01:36 +01:55
58. José Luis Rubiera ESP US Postal 5:01:36 +01:55
59. Richard Virenque FRA Quick-Step 5:01:36 +01:55
60. Michael Boogerd NED Rabobank 5:01:36 +01:55
61. Victor Hugo Peña COL US Postal 5:01:36 +01:55
62. Jörg Jaksche GER ONCE 5:01:36 +01:55
63. Marc Wauters BEL Rabobank 5:01:36 +01:55
64. Patrice Halgand FRA Jean Delatour 5:01:36 +01:55
65. José Azevedo POR ONCE 5:01:36 +01:55
66. Kurt Van de Wouwer BEL Quick-Step 5:01:36 +01:55
67. Mikel Astarloza ESP AG2R 5:01:36 +01:55
68. Iván Parra Pinto COL Kelme 5:01:36 +01:55
69. David Latasa ESP Kelme 5:01:36 +01:55
70. Denis Menchov RUS iBanesto.com 5:01:36 +01:55
71. Franco Pellizotti ITA Alessio 5:01:36 +01:55
72. David Plaza ESP Team Bianchi 5:01:36 +01:55
73. Marzio Bruseghin ITA Fassa Bortolo 5:01:36 +01:55
74. Stéphane Goubert FRA Jean Delatour 5:01:36 +01:55
75. Ángel Luis Casero ESP Team Bianchi 5:01:48 +02:07
76. Dario Cioni ITA Fassa Bortolo 5:01:51 +02:10
77. Roberto Heras ESP US Postal 5:01:51 +02:10
78. Xavier Zandio ESP iBanesto.com 5:01:51 +02:10
79. Roberto Laiseka ESP Euskaltel 5:01:51 +02:10
80. Ludovic Turpin FRA AG2R 5:01:51 +02:10
81. Juan Antonio Flecha ESP iBanesto.com 5:01:51 +02:10
82. Paolo Fornaciari ITA Saeco 5:01:58 +02:17
83. Andrea Noè ITA Alessio 5:01:58 +02:17
84. Nicolas Jalabert FRA Team CSC 5:02:06 +02:25
85. Andrea Peron ITA Team CSC 5:02:06 +02:25
86. Giuseppe Guerini ITA Telekom 5:02:09 +02:28
87. Santiago Botero COL Telekom 5:02:18 +02:37
88. Matthias Kessler GER Telekom 5:02:18 +02:37
89. Michael Rogers AUS Quick-Step 5:02:19 +02:38
90. Mario Aerts BEL Telekom 5:02:24 +02:43
91. Mikel Artetxe ESP Euskaltel 5:03:51 +04:10
92. Óscar Freire ESP Rabobank 5:18:34 +18:53
93. Uwe Peschel GER Gerolsteiner 5:18:34 +18:53
94. Laszlo Bodrogi HUN Quick-Step 5:18:34 +18:53
95. Médéric Clain FRA Cofidis 5:18:34 +18:53
96. Koos Moerenhout NED Lotto - Domo 5:18:34 +18:53
97. Alvaro González de Galdeano ESP ONCE 5:18:34 +18:53
98. Laurent Lefèvre FRA Jean Delatour 5:18:34 +18:53
99. Christophe Oriol FRA AG2R 5:18:34 +18:53
100. Rolf Aldag GER Telekom 5:18:34 +18:53
101. Anthony Geslin FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:18:34 +18:53
102. Eugeni Petrov RUS iBanesto.com 5:18:34 +18:53
103. Alberto López de Munain ESP Euskaltel 5:18:34 +18:53
104. Pablo Lastras ESP iBanesto.com 5:18:34 +18:53
105. Marcos Serrano ESP ONCE 5:18:34 +18:53
106. Jérôme Pineau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:18:34 +18:53
107. René Andrle CZE ONCE 5:18:34 +18:53
108. Pavel Padrnos CZE US Postal 5:18:34 +18:53
109. Juan Miguel Mercado ESP iBanesto.com 5:18:34 +18:53
110. Romans Vainsteins LAT Vini Caldirola 5:18:34 +18:53
111. Samuel Dumoulin FRA Jean Delatour 5:28:19 +28:38
112. Iñigo Cuesta ESP Cofidis 5:28:19 +28:38
113. Mikel Pradera ESP ONCE 5:28:19 +28:38
114. Thomas Liese GER Team Bianchi 5:28:19 +28:38
115. Iñigo Landaluze ESP Euskaltel 5:28:19 +28:38
116. Frédéric Finot FRA Jean Delatour 5:28:19 +28:38
117. Steve Zampieri SUI Vini Caldirola 5:28:19 +28:38
118. Cédric Vasseur FRA Cofidis 5:28:19 +28:38
119. Sébastien Hinault FRA Crédit Agricole 5:32:01 +32:20
120. Alessandro Bertolini ITA Alessio 5:32:01 +32:20
121. Servais Knaven NED Quick-Step 5:32:01 +32:20
122. Robbie McEwen AUS Lotto - Domo 5:32:01 +32:20
123. Philippe Gaumont FRA Cofidis 5:32:01 +32:20
124. José Vicente García Acosta ESP iBanesto.com 5:32:01 +32:20
125. Jakob Piil DEN Team CSC 5:32:01 +32:20
126. Christophe Edaleine FRA Jean Delatour 5:32:01 +32:20
127. Hans De Clercq BEL Lotto - Domo 5:32:01 +32:20
128. Leon van Bon NED Lotto - Domo 5:32:01 +32:20
129. Paolo Bossoni ITA Vini Caldirola 5:32:01 +32:20
130. Benoît Poilvet FRA Crédit Agricole 5:32:01 +32:20
131. Bradley McGee AUS FDJeux.com 5:32:01 +32:20
132. Baden Cooke AUS FDJeux.com 5:32:01 +32:20
133. Nicolas Fritsch FRA FDJeux.com 5:32:01 +32:20
134. Thor Hushovd NOR Crédit Agricole 5:32:01 +32:20
135. Davide Bramati ITA Quick-Step 5:32:01 +32:20
136. Dario Andriotto ITA Vini Caldirola 5:32:01 +32:20
137. Vladimir Karpets RUS iBanesto.com 5:32:01 +32:20
138. Carlos Da Cruz FRA FDJeux.com 5:32:01 +32:20
139. Bekim Christensen DEN Team CSC 5:32:01 +32:20
140. Gilberto Simoni ITA Saeco 5:32:01 +32:20
141. Julian Usano ESP Kelme 5:32:01 +32:20
142. Nicolas Vogondy FRA FDJeux.com 5:32:01 +32:20
143. David Muñoz ESP Kelme 5:32:01 +32:20
144. Maryan Hary FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:32:01 +32:20
145. David Millar SCO Cofidis 5:32:01 +32:20
146. Thomas Voeckler FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:32:01 +32:20
147. Damien Nazon FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:32:30 +32:49
148. Jean-Patrick Nazon FRA Jean Delatour 5:32:30 +32:49
149. Daniel Becke GER Team Bianchi 5:45:29 +45:48

Wednesday, July 23

Distances (in kilometres), places and average predicted times along the route.
Times are in CET - 1 hour ahead of BST

 PAU  Pre-start @ 11:25
 0.0  PAU  Actual start @ 11:36
 10.0  Côte des Crêts  4th category climb @ 11:52
 67.0  Col de Soudet  1st category climb @ 13:43
 93.0  Laugibar (LARRAU)  feed zone @ 14:15
 98.0  côte de LARRAU  3rd category climb @ 14:23
 110.0  Col Bagarguy  1st category climb @ 14:52
 118.0  Col de Burdincurutcheta  3rd category climb @ 15:02
 137.0  SAINT-JEAN-LE-VIEUX  sprint @ 15:34
 146.0  Côte de Bonetbelchenea  4th category climb @ 15:49
 155.0  IRISSARY  sprint @ 16:03
 197.0  BAYONNE  Finish  sprint @ 17:14






E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport