Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Stage 15


Stage 15: Bagnères-de-Bigorre to Luz Ardiden Jul 21, 2003
Pos Rider Nat Team Time Deficit
1. Lance Armstrong USA US Postal 4:29:26 4:29:26
2. Iban Mayo ESP Euskaltel 4:30:06 +00:40
3. Jan Ullrich GER Team Bianchi 4:30:06 +00:40
4. Haimar Zubeldia ESP Euskaltel 4:30:06 +00:40
5. Christophe Moreau FRA Crédit Agricole 4:30:09 +00:43
6. Ivan Basso ITA Fassa Bortolo 4:30:13 +00:47
7. Tyler Hamilton USA Team CSC 4:30:36 +01:10
8. Alexandre Vinokourov KAZ Telekom 4:31:33 +02:07
9. José Luis Rubiera ESP US Postal 4:32:11 +02:45
10. Sylvain Chavanel FRA Brioches La Boulangère 4:32:13 +02:47
11. Carlos Sastre ESP Team CSC 4:32:38 +03:12
12. Denis Menchov RUS iBanesto.com 4:32:38 +03:12
13. Roberto Laiseka ESP Euskaltel 4:32:38 +03:12
14. Georg Totschnig AUT Gerolsteiner 4:32:50 +03:24
15. Manuel Beltrán ESP US Postal 4:32:50 +03:24
16. Jörg Jaksche GER ONCE 4:33:36 +04:10
17. Franco Pellizotti ITA Alessio 4:33:51 +04:25
18. Patrice Halgand FRA Jean Delatour 4:34:53 +05:27
19. Francisco Mancebo ESP iBanesto.com 4:35:02 +05:36
20. Peter Luttenberger AUT Team CSC 4:35:02 +05:36
21. Michael Boogerd NED Rabobank 4:35:43 +06:17
22. Didier Rous FRA Brioches La Boulangère 4:36:26 +07:00
23. José Azevedo POR ONCE 4:36:47 +07:21
24. José Enrique Gutiérrez ESP Kelme 4:37:29 +08:03
25. Stéphane Goubert FRA Jean Delatour 4:38:15 +08:49
26. Richard Virenque FRA Quick-Step 4:38:15 +08:49
27. Juan Miguel Mercado ESP iBanesto.com 4:38:15 +08:49
28. David Plaza ESP Team Bianchi 4:38:41 +09:15
29. Félix García Casas ESP Team Bianchi 4:38:41 +09:15
30. Giuseppe Guerini ITA Telekom 4:39:15 +09:49
31. Mikel Astarloza ESP AG2R 4:39:39 +10:13
32. Iñigo Chaurreau ESP AG2R 4:39:39 +10:13
33. Kurt Van de Wouwer BEL Quick-Step 4:39:39 +10:13
34. Massimiliano Lelli ITA Cofidis 4:40:06 +10:40
35. Laurent Brochard FRA AG2R 4:40:30 +11:04
36. Marzio Bruseghin ITA Fassa Bortolo 4:40:37 +11:11
37. Nicki Sørensen DEN Team CSC 4:40:37 +11:11
38. Laurent Dufaux SUI Alessio 4:40:42 +11:16
39. Nicolas Fritsch FRA FDJeux.com 4:41:19 +11:53
40. Jörg Ludewig GER Saeco 4:41:52 +12:26
41. Aitor Garmendia ESP Team Bianchi 4:42:22 +12:56
42. Michael Blaudzun DEN Team CSC 4:43:03 +13:37
43. Óscar Freire ESP Rabobank 4:45:52 +16:26
44. Ángel Luis Casero ESP Team Bianchi 4:45:52 +16:26
45. Javier Pascual Llorente ESP Kelme 4:45:52 +16:26
46. Nicolas Portal FRA AG2R 4:45:52 +16:26
47. Michael Rogers AUS Quick-Step 4:45:52 +16:26
48. Alexandre Botcharov RUS AG2R 4:45:52 +16:26
49. Andy Flickinger FRA AG2R 4:45:52 +16:26
50. Matthias Kessler GER Telekom 4:45:52 +16:26
51. Grischa Niermann GER Rabobank 4:47:06 +17:40
52. George Hincapie USA US Postal 4:49:15 +19:49
53. Stuart O'Grady AUS Crédit Agricole 4:49:15 +19:49
54. Santiago Botero COL Telekom 4:49:15 +19:49
55. Jérôme Pineau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 4:49:15 +19:49
56. Xavier Zandio ESP iBanesto.com 4:49:15 +19:49
57. David Cañada ESP Quick-Step 4:52:28 +23:02
58. Christophe Brandt BEL Lotto - Domo 4:52:28 +23:02
59. Walter Bénéteau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 4:52:28 +23:02
60. Vladimir Miholjevic CRO Alessio 4:52:28 +23:02
61. Alberto López de Munain ESP Euskaltel 4:52:28 +23:02
62. Isidro Nozal ESP ONCE 4:52:28 +23:02
63. Udo Bölts GER Gerolsteiner 4:52:28 +23:02
64. Laszlo Bodrogi HUN Quick-Step 4:52:28 +23:02
65. Pablo Lastras ESP iBanesto.com 4:52:28 +23:02
66. Daniele Nardello ITA Telekom 4:52:28 +23:02
67. Mario Aerts BEL Telekom 4:52:28 +23:02
68. Steve Zampieri SUI Vini Caldirola 4:52:28 +23:02
69. David Latasa ESP Kelme 4:52:28 +23:02
70. Mikel Artetxe ESP Euskaltel 4:52:28 +23:02
71. Cédric Vasseur FRA Cofidis 4:52:28 +23:02
72. René Andrle CZE ONCE 4:52:28 +23:02
73. Dario Cioni ITA Fassa Bortolo 4:52:47 +23:21
74. Paolo Bettini ITA Quick-Step 4:54:33 +25:07
75. Luca Paolini ITA Quick-Step 4:54:33 +25:07
76. Salvatore Commesso ITA Saeco 4:54:54 +25:28
77. Fabio Sacchi ITA Saeco 4:58:02 +28:36
78. Andrea Peron ITA Team CSC 4:58:02 +28:36
79. Andrea Noè ITA Alessio 4:58:02 +28:36
80. Floyd Landis USA US Postal 4:58:02 +28:36
81. Anthony Geslin FRA Brioches La Boulangère 4:58:02 +28:36
82. Mikel Pradera ESP ONCE 4:58:02 +28:36
83. Erik Zabel GER Telekom 4:58:02 +28:36
84. Marcos Serrano ESP ONCE 4:58:02 +28:36
85. Viatcheslav Ekimov RUS US Postal 4:58:02 +28:36
86. Maryan Hary FRA Brioches La Boulangère 4:58:02 +28:36
87. Rolf Aldag GER Telekom 4:58:02 +28:36
88. Vladimir Karpets RUS iBanesto.com 4:58:02 +28:36
89. Iñigo Landaluze ESP Euskaltel 4:58:02 +28:36
90. Iñigo Cuesta ESP Cofidis 4:58:02 +28:36
91. Jakob Piil DEN Team CSC 4:58:02 +28:36
92. Nicolas Jalabert FRA Team CSC 4:58:02 +28:36
93. Victor Hugo Peña COL US Postal 4:58:02 +28:36
94. Uwe Peschel GER Gerolsteiner 4:58:02 +28:36
95. Laurent Lefèvre FRA Jean Delatour 4:58:02 +28:36
96. Serge Baguet BEL Lotto - Domo 4:58:02 +28:36
97. Franck Renier FRA Brioches La Boulangère 4:58:02 +28:36
98. Thomas Liese GER Team Bianchi 5:04:10 +34:44
99. Juan Antonio Flecha ESP iBanesto.com 5:04:10 +34:44
100. Servais Knaven NED Quick-Step 5:04:10 +34:44
101. Leon van Bon NED Lotto - Domo 5:04:10 +34:44
102. José Vicente García Acosta ESP iBanesto.com 5:04:10 +34:44
103. Daniel Becke GER Team Bianchi 5:04:10 +34:44
104. David Muñoz ESP Kelme 5:04:10 +34:44
105. Bram de Groot NED Rabobank 5:04:10 +34:44
106. Médéric Clain FRA Cofidis 5:04:10 +34:44
107. Bekim Christensen DEN Team CSC 5:04:10 +34:44
108. David Millar SCO Cofidis 5:04:10 +34:44
109. Alvaro González de Galdeano ESP ONCE 5:04:10 +34:44
110. Sébastien Hinault FRA Crédit Agricole 5:04:10 +34:44
111. Philippe Gaumont FRA Cofidis 5:04:10 +34:44
112. Christophe Edaleine FRA Jean Delatour 5:04:10 +34:44
113. Paolo Bossoni ITA Vini Caldirola 5:04:10 +34:44
114. Fabrizio Guidi ITA Team Bianchi 5:04:10 +34:44
115. Julian Usano ESP Kelme 5:04:10 +34:44
116. Bradley McGee AUS FDJeux.com 5:04:10 +34:44
117. Baden Cooke AUS FDJeux.com 5:04:10 +34:44
118. Pavel Padrnos CZE US Postal 5:04:10 +34:44
119. Samuel Dumoulin FRA Jean Delatour 5:04:10 +34:44
120. Roberto Heras ESP US Postal 5:04:10 +34:44
121. Yuri Krivtsov UKR Jean Delatour 5:04:10 +34:44
122. Markus Zberg SUI Gerolsteiner 5:04:10 +34:44
123. Benoît Poilvet FRA Crédit Agricole 5:04:10 +34:44
124. Sandy Casar FRA FDJeux.com 5:04:10 +34:44
125. Gilberto Simoni ITA Saeco 5:04:10 +34:44
126. Paolo Fornaciari ITA Saeco 5:04:10 +34:44
127. Christophe Mengin FRA FDJeux.com 5:04:10 +34:44
128. David Moncoutié FRA Cofidis 5:04:10 +34:44
129. Gerrit Glomser AUT Saeco 5:04:10 +34:44
130. Thor Hushovd NOR Crédit Agricole 5:04:10 +34:44
131. Dario Andriotto ITA Vini Caldirola 5:04:10 +34:44
132. Remmert Wielinga NED Rabobank 5:04:10 +34:44
133. Guido Trentin ITA Cofidis 5:04:10 +34:44
134. Marc Wauters BEL Rabobank 5:04:10 +34:44
135. Nicolas Vogondy FRA FDJeux.com 5:04:10 +34:44
136. Iván Parra Pinto COL Kelme 5:04:10 +34:44
137. Christophe Oriol FRA AG2R 5:04:10 +34:44
138. Davide Bramati ITA Quick-Step 5:04:10 +34:44
139. Ludovic Turpin FRA AG2R 5:04:10 +34:44
140. Carlos Da Cruz FRA FDJeux.com 5:04:10 +34:44
141. Jean-Patrick Nazon FRA Jean Delatour 5:04:10 +34:44
142. Robbie McEwen AUS Lotto - Domo 5:04:10 +34:44
143. Eugeni Petrov RUS iBanesto.com 5:04:10 +34:44
144. Thomas Voeckler FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:04:10 +34:44
145. Nick Gates AUS Lotto - Domo 5:04:10 +34:44
146. Romans Vainsteins LAT Vini Caldirola 5:04:10 +34:44
147. Frédéric Finot FRA Jean Delatour 5:04:10 +34:44
148. Damien Nazon FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:04:10 +34:44
149. Koos Moerenhout NED Lotto - Domo 5:04:10 +34:44
150. Alessandro Bertolini ITA Alessio 5:04:20 +34:54
151. Hans De Clercq BEL Lotto - Domo 5:05:01 +35:35

Monday, July 21

Distances (in kilometres), places and average predicted times along the route.
Times are in CET - 1 hour ahead of BST

 BAGNERES-DE-BIGORRE  Pre-start @ 12:20
 0.0  BAGNERES-DE-BIGORRE  Actual start @ 12:25
 31.0  Côte de Meilhas  4th category climb @ 13:17
 35.0  Côte de Bugard  4th category climb @ 13:23
 42.0  MONTASTRUC  sprint @ 13:36
 46.0  CASTELBAJAC (côte de)  4th category climb @ 13:42
 75.0  SARRANCOLIN  sprint @ 14:30
 94.0  Col d'Aspin  1st category climb @ 15:14
 107.0  Sainte-Marie-de-Campan (CAMPAN)  feed zone @ 15:29
 124.0  Col du Tourmalet (stèle Jacques Goddet)  "hors categorie" (outside category) climb @ 16:17
 159.0  LUZ-ARDIDEN  Finish  "hors categorie" (outside category) climb  sprint @ 17:15






E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport