Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Stage 14


Stage 14: Saint-Girons to Loudenvielle Jul 20, 2003
Pos Rider Nat Team Time Deficit
1. Gilberto Simoni ITA Saeco 5:31:52 5:31:52
2. Laurent Dufaux SUI Alessio 5:31:52 +00:00
3. Richard Virenque FRA Quick-Step 5:31:52 +00:00
4. Andrea Peron ITA Team CSC 5:31:55 +00:03
5. Walter Bénéteau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:32:02 +00:10
6. Alexandre Vinokourov KAZ Telekom 5:32:33 +00:41
7. Iban Mayo ESP Euskaltel 5:32:33 +00:41
8. Steve Zampieri SUI Vini Caldirola 5:32:33 +00:41
9. Haimar Zubeldia ESP Euskaltel 5:33:16 +01:24
10. Ivan Basso ITA Fassa Bortolo 5:33:16 +01:24
11. Lance Armstrong USA US Postal 5:33:16 +01:24
12. Jan Ullrich GER Team Bianchi 5:33:16 +01:24
13. Christophe Moreau FRA Crédit Agricole 5:34:06 +02:14
14. Daniele Nardello ITA Telekom 5:34:56 +03:04
15. Alexandre Botcharov RUS AG2R 5:34:56 +03:04
16. Denis Menchov RUS iBanesto.com 5:36:23 +04:31
17. Tyler Hamilton USA Team CSC 5:36:23 +04:31
18. Jörg Jaksche GER ONCE 5:36:23 +04:31
19. Francisco Mancebo ESP iBanesto.com 5:36:23 +04:31
20. Peter Luttenberger AUT Team CSC 5:36:23 +04:31
21. Didier Rous FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:36:23 +04:31
22. Roberto Laiseka ESP Euskaltel 5:36:23 +04:31
23. José Luis Rubiera ESP US Postal 5:36:23 +04:31
24. Georg Totschnig AUT Gerolsteiner 5:37:09 +05:17
25. Carlos Sastre ESP Team CSC 5:37:09 +05:17
26. Manuel Beltrán ESP US Postal 5:37:09 +05:17
27. Laurent Brochard FRA AG2R 5:38:43 +06:51
28. Nicki Sørensen DEN Team CSC 5:38:43 +06:51
29. Xavier Zandio ESP iBanesto.com 5:38:43 +06:51
30. Christophe Brandt BEL Lotto - Domo 5:40:14 +08:22
31. Javier Pascual Llorente ESP Kelme 5:40:14 +08:22
32. Jörg Ludewig GER Saeco 5:40:14 +08:22
33. Gerrit Glomser AUT Saeco 5:40:14 +08:22
34. David Moncoutié FRA Cofidis 5:40:14 +08:22
35. Patrice Halgand FRA Jean Delatour 5:41:03 +09:11
36. Massimiliano Lelli ITA Cofidis 5:41:03 +09:11
37. Iñigo Chaurreau ESP AG2R 5:41:03 +09:11
38. Stéphane Goubert FRA Jean Delatour 5:41:03 +09:11
39. Grischa Niermann GER Rabobank 5:41:28 +09:36
40. Mikel Pradera ESP ONCE 5:41:28 +09:36
41. Giuseppe Guerini ITA Telekom 5:42:52 +11:00
42. David Plaza ESP Team Bianchi 5:42:52 +11:00
43. Félix García Casas ESP Team Bianchi 5:42:52 +11:00
44. Mikel Astarloza ESP AG2R 5:43:20 +11:28
45. Pablo Lastras ESP iBanesto.com 5:48:17 +16:25
46. Iñigo Cuesta ESP Cofidis 5:48:17 +16:25
47. Michael Blaudzun DEN Team CSC 5:48:17 +16:25
48. Nicolas Fritsch FRA FDJeux.com 5:48:17 +16:25
49. Andy Flickinger FRA AG2R 5:48:17 +16:25
50. Marzio Bruseghin ITA Fassa Bortolo 5:48:17 +16:25
51. José Enrique Gutiérrez ESP Kelme 5:48:17 +16:25
52. José Azevedo POR ONCE 5:48:17 +16:25
53. Matthias Kessler GER Telekom 5:48:17 +16:25
54. Marcos Serrano ESP ONCE 5:48:17 +16:25
55. Anthony Geslin FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:51:32 +19:40
56. Jérôme Pineau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:51:32 +19:40
57. Viatcheslav Ekimov RUS US Postal 5:51:32 +19:40
58. Floyd Landis USA US Postal 5:51:32 +19:40
59. Paolo Bettini ITA Quick-Step 5:51:32 +19:40
60. George Hincapie USA US Postal 5:51:32 +19:40
61. Roberto Heras ESP US Postal 5:51:32 +19:40
62. Michael Rogers AUS Quick-Step 5:51:32 +19:40
63. Aitor Garmendia ESP Team Bianchi 5:51:32 +19:40
64. René Andrle CZE ONCE 5:51:32 +19:40
65. Isidro Nozal ESP ONCE 5:52:36 +20:44
66. Ángel Luis Casero ESP Team Bianchi 5:52:36 +20:44
67. Stuart O'Grady AUS Crédit Agricole 5:52:36 +20:44
68. Dario Cioni ITA Fassa Bortolo 5:52:36 +20:44
69. Guido Trentin ITA Cofidis 5:52:36 +20:44
70. Cédric Vasseur FRA Cofidis 5:52:36 +20:44
71. Rolf Aldag GER Telekom 5:55:12 +23:20
72. Iñigo Landaluze ESP Euskaltel 5:55:12 +23:20
73. Eugeni Petrov RUS iBanesto.com 5:55:12 +23:20
74. Luca Paolini ITA Quick-Step 5:55:12 +23:20
75. David Cañada ESP Quick-Step 5:58:21 +26:29
76. Santiago Botero COL Telekom 5:58:21 +26:29
77. Udo Bölts GER Gerolsteiner 5:58:21 +26:29
78. Vladimir Miholjevic CRO Alessio 5:58:21 +26:29
79. Jakob Piil DEN Team CSC 5:58:21 +26:29
80. Nicolas Jalabert FRA Team CSC 5:58:21 +26:29
81. Ludovic Turpin FRA AG2R 5:58:21 +26:29
82. Kurt Van de Wouwer BEL Quick-Step 5:58:21 +26:29
83. Axel Merckx BEL Lotto - Domo 5:58:21 +26:29
84. Franck Renier FRA Brioches La Boulangère 5:58:21 +26:29
85. Christophe Oriol FRA AG2R 5:58:21 +26:29
86. Salvatore Commesso ITA Saeco 5:58:21 +26:29
87. Franco Pellizotti ITA Alessio 5:58:21 +26:29
88. Christophe Mengin FRA FDJeux.com 5:58:21 +26:29
89. Fabio Sacchi ITA Saeco 6:01:49 +29:57
90. Andrea Noè ITA Alessio 6:01:49 +29:57
91. Bekim Christensen DEN Team CSC 6:01:49 +29:57
92. Alberto López de Munain ESP Euskaltel 6:01:49 +29:57
93. Juan Antonio Flecha ESP iBanesto.com 6:01:49 +29:57
94. Juan Miguel Mercado ESP iBanesto.com 6:01:49 +29:57
95. Paolo Fornaciari ITA Saeco 6:01:49 +29:57
96. Serge Baguet BEL Lotto - Domo 6:01:49 +29:57
97. Erik Zabel GER Telekom 6:01:49 +29:57
98. Mario Aerts BEL Telekom 6:01:49 +29:57
99. Benoît Poilvet FRA Crédit Agricole 6:01:49 +29:57
100. Pavel Padrnos CZE US Postal 6:01:49 +29:57
101. Laurent Lefèvre FRA Jean Delatour 6:01:49 +29:57
102. Mikel Artetxe ESP Euskaltel 6:01:49 +29:57
103. Victor Hugo Peña COL US Postal 6:01:49 +29:57
104. Markus Zberg SUI Gerolsteiner 6:01:49 +29:57
105. Marco Milesi ITA Vini Caldirola 6:01:49 +29:57
106. Romans Vainsteins LAT Vini Caldirola 6:01:49 +29:57
107. Fabrizio Guidi ITA Team Bianchi 6:04:37 +32:45
108. Thor Hushovd NOR Crédit Agricole 6:04:48 +32:56
109. Leon van Bon NED Lotto - Domo 6:04:48 +32:56
110. Robbie McEwen AUS Lotto - Domo 6:04:48 +32:56
111. Servais Knaven NED Quick-Step 6:04:48 +32:56
112. Samuel Dumoulin FRA Jean Delatour 6:04:48 +32:56
113. Thomas Liese GER Team Bianchi 6:04:48 +32:56
114. David Muñoz ESP Kelme 6:04:48 +32:56
115. Sébastien Hinault FRA Crédit Agricole 6:04:48 +32:56
116. Alvaro González de Galdeano ESP ONCE 6:04:48 +32:56
117. Sandy Casar FRA FDJeux.com 6:04:48 +32:56
118. Baden Cooke AUS FDJeux.com 6:04:48 +32:56
119. Bram de Groot NED Rabobank 6:04:48 +32:56
120. Michael Boogerd NED Rabobank 6:04:48 +32:56
121. Christophe Edaleine FRA Jean Delatour 6:04:48 +32:56
122. Sylvain Chavanel FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:04:48 +32:56
123. José Vicente García Acosta ESP iBanesto.com 6:04:48 +32:56
124. Koos Moerenhout NED Lotto - Domo 6:04:48 +32:56
125. Davide Bramati ITA Quick-Step 6:04:48 +32:56
126. Vladimir Karpets RUS iBanesto.com 6:04:48 +32:56
127. Médéric Clain FRA Cofidis 6:04:48 +32:56
128. Laszlo Bodrogi HUN Quick-Step 6:04:48 +32:56
129. Carlos Da Cruz FRA FDJeux.com 6:04:48 +32:56
130. Julian Usano ESP Kelme 6:04:48 +32:56
131. Uwe Peschel GER Gerolsteiner 6:04:48 +32:56
132. Iván Parra Pinto COL Kelme 6:04:48 +32:56
133. Paolo Bossoni ITA Vini Caldirola 6:04:48 +32:56
134. Dario Andriotto ITA Vini Caldirola 6:04:48 +32:56
135. Alessandro Bertolini ITA Alessio 6:04:48 +32:56
136. Marc Wauters BEL Rabobank 6:04:48 +32:56
137. Óscar Freire ESP Rabobank 6:04:48 +32:56
138. Remmert Wielinga NED Rabobank 6:04:48 +32:56
139. Leonardo Bertagnolli ITA Saeco 6:04:48 +32:56
140. Nicolas Vogondy FRA FDJeux.com 6:04:48 +32:56
141. Nick Gates AUS Lotto - Domo 6:04:48 +32:56
142. David Latasa ESP Kelme 6:04:48 +32:56
143. Nicolas Portal FRA AG2R 6:04:48 +32:56
144. Philippe Gaumont FRA Cofidis 6:04:48 +32:56
145. Frédéric Finot FRA Jean Delatour 6:04:48 +32:56
146. Maryan Hary FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:04:48 +32:56
147. Bradley McGee AUS FDJeux.com 6:04:48 +32:56
148. David Millar SCO Cofidis 6:04:48 +32:56
149. Thomas Voeckler FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:04:48 +32:56
150. Damien Nazon FRA Brioches La Boulangère 6:04:48 +32:56
151. Fred Rodriguez USA Vini Caldirola 6:04:48 +32:56
152. Jean-Patrick Nazon FRA Jean Delatour 6:05:24 +33:32
153. Yuri Krivtsov UKR Jean Delatour 6:05:24 +33:32
154. Daniel Becke GER Team Bianchi 6:05:24 +33:32
155. Hans De Clercq BEL Lotto - Domo 6:08:10 +36:18

Sunday, July 20

Distances (in kilometres), places and average predicted times along the route.
Times are in CET - 1 hour ahead of BST

 SAINT-GIRONS  Pre-start @ 11:10
 0.0  SAINT-GIRONS  Actual start @ 11:15
 21.0  ERCE  sprint @ 11:54
 35.0  Col de Latrape  2nd category climb @ 12:24
 67.0  Col de la Core  1st category climb @ 13:24
 90.0  ILLARTEIN  feed zone @ 13:55
 103.0  Col du Portet-d'Aspet  2nd category climb @ 14:23
 118.0  Col de Ment  1st category climb @ 14:51
 156.0  Col du Portillon  1st category climb @ 15:59
 166.0  LUCHON  sprint @ 16:12
 180.0  Col de Peyresourde  1st category climb @ 16:49
 191.0  LOUDENVIELLE-LE-LOURON  Finish  sprint @ 17:03






E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport