Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Stage 12


Stage 12: Gaillac to Cap Découverte Jul 18, 2003
Pos Rider Nat Team Time Deficit
1. Jan Ullrich GER Team Bianchi 58:32 58:32
2. Lance Armstrong USA US Postal 1:00:08 +01:36
3. Alexandre Vinokourov KAZ Telekom 1:00:38 +02:06
4. Haimar Zubeldia ESP Euskaltel 1:01:12 +02:40
5. Tyler Hamilton USA Team CSC 1:01:15 +02:43
6. Uwe Peschel GER Gerolsteiner 1:01:58 +03:26
7. David Millar SCO Cofidis 1:02:27 +03:55
8. Iñigo Chaurreau ESP AG2R 1:02:33 +04:01
9. David Plaza ESP Team Bianchi 1:03:09 +04:37
10. Santiago Botero COL Telekom 1:03:32 +05:00
11. Francisco Mancebo ESP iBanesto.com 1:03:32 +05:00
12. Iban Mayo ESP Euskaltel 1:03:35 +05:03
13. Georg Totschnig AUT Gerolsteiner 1:03:38 +05:06
14. Denis Menchov RUS iBanesto.com 1:03:47 +05:15
15. Laszlo Bodrogi HUN Quick-Step 1:03:57 +05:25
16. Christophe Moreau FRA Crédit Agricole 1:03:59 +05:27
17. José Azevedo POR ONCE 1:04:04 +05:32
18. Carlos Sastre ESP Team CSC 1:04:24 +05:52
19. Massimiliano Lelli ITA Cofidis 1:04:31 +05:59
20. Ivan Basso ITA Fassa Bortolo 1:04:32 +06:00
21. Paolo Bettini ITA Quick-Step 1:04:32 +06:00
22. Michael Rogers AUS Quick-Step 1:04:38 +06:06
23. George Hincapie USA US Postal 1:04:43 +06:11
24. Iván Parra Pinto COL Kelme 1:04:44 +06:12
25. Victor Hugo Peña COL US Postal 1:04:44 +06:12
26. Peter Luttenberger AUT Team CSC 1:04:47 +06:15
27. Manuel Beltrán ESP US Postal 1:04:47 +06:15
28. Grischa Niermann GER Rabobank 1:04:51 +06:19
29. Marc Wauters BEL Rabobank 1:04:52 +06:20
30. Didier Rous FRA Brioches La Boulangère 1:04:59 +06:27
31. Jörg Jaksche GER ONCE 1:05:11 +06:39
32. Yuri Krivtsov UKR Jean Delatour 1:05:11 +06:39
33. Thor Hushovd NOR Crédit Agricole 1:05:18 +06:46
34. Laurent Lefèvre FRA Jean Delatour 1:05:22 +06:50
35. Eugeni Petrov RUS iBanesto.com 1:05:23 +06:51
36. Vladimir Karpets RUS iBanesto.com 1:05:30 +06:58
37. José Luis Rubiera ESP US Postal 1:05:35 +07:03
38. Thomas Liese GER Team Bianchi 1:05:37 +07:05
39. Philippe Gaumont FRA Cofidis 1:05:39 +07:07
40. Torsten Schmidt GER Gerolsteiner 1:05:45 +07:13
41. Nicolas Fritsch FRA FDJeux.com 1:05:45 +07:13
42. Gerrit Glomser AUT Saeco 1:05:45 +07:13
43. Roberto Laiseka ESP Euskaltel 1:05:48 +07:16
44. Servais Knaven NED Quick-Step 1:05:54 +07:22
45. Richard Virenque FRA Quick-Step 1:05:56 +07:24
46. Kurt Van de Wouwer BEL Quick-Step 1:05:58 +07:26
47. Roberto Heras ESP US Postal 1:06:04 +07:32
48. Laurent Brochard FRA AG2R 1:06:06 +07:34
49. Axel Merckx BEL Lotto - Domo 1:06:14 +07:42
50. Vladimir Miholjevic CRO Alessio 1:06:15 +07:43
51. Marzio Bruseghin ITA Fassa Bortolo 1:06:16 +07:44
52. David Cañada ESP Quick-Step 1:06:22 +07:50
53. Romans Vainsteins LAT Vini Caldirola 1:06:26 +07:54
54. Félix García Casas ESP Team Bianchi 1:06:29 +07:57
55. Óscar Freire ESP Rabobank 1:06:30 +07:58
56. José Enrique Gutiérrez ESP Kelme 1:06:33 +08:01
57. Nicolas Vogondy FRA FDJeux.com 1:06:33 +08:01
58. Javier Pascual Llorente ESP Kelme 1:06:44 +08:12
59. Laurent Dufaux SUI Alessio 1:06:45 +08:13
60. Davide Rebellin ITA Gerolsteiner 1:06:45 +08:13
61. Alexandre Botcharov RUS AG2R 1:06:47 +08:15
62. Carlos Da Cruz FRA FDJeux.com 1:06:48 +08:16
63. David Latasa ESP Kelme 1:06:50 +08:18
64. Mikel Pradera ESP ONCE 1:06:51 +08:19
65. Michael Blaudzun DEN Team CSC 1:06:55 +08:23
66. Bekim Christensen DEN Team CSC 1:06:58 +08:26
67. Alvaro González de Galdeano ESP ONCE 1:06:59 +08:27
68. Michael Boogerd NED Rabobank 1:07:00 +08:28
69. Fabio Sacchi ITA Saeco 1:07:00 +08:28
70. Floyd Landis USA US Postal 1:07:04 +08:32
71. Maryan Hary FRA Brioches La Boulangère 1:07:06 +08:34
72. Viatcheslav Ekimov RUS US Postal 1:07:08 +08:36
73. Nicolas Portal FRA AG2R 1:07:08 +08:36
74. Andrea Peron ITA Team CSC 1:07:09 +08:37
75. Walter Bénéteau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 1:07:12 +08:40
76. Iñigo Landaluze ESP Euskaltel 1:07:12 +08:40
77. Benoît Poilvet FRA Crédit Agricole 1:07:14 +08:42
78. Andy Flickinger FRA AG2R 1:07:15 +08:43
79. Serge Baguet BEL Lotto - Domo 1:07:15 +08:43
80. Pietro Caucchioli ITA Alessio 1:07:17 +08:45
81. Nicolas Jalabert FRA Team CSC 1:07:21 +08:49
82. Steve Zampieri SUI Vini Caldirola 1:07:22 +08:50
83. Remmert Wielinga NED Rabobank 1:07:22 +08:50
84. Udo Bölts GER Gerolsteiner 1:07:27 +08:55
85. Juan Miguel Mercado ESP iBanesto.com 1:07:28 +08:56
86. Rik Verbrugghe BEL Lotto - Domo 1:07:28 +08:56
87. Dario Cioni ITA Fassa Bortolo 1:07:33 +09:01
88. Giuseppe Guerini ITA Telekom 1:07:33 +09:01
89. Dario Andriotto ITA Vini Caldirola 1:07:35 +09:03
90. Davide Bramati ITA Quick-Step 1:07:39 +09:07
90. Christophe Brandt BEL Lotto - Domo 1:07:39 +09:07
92. Christophe Edaleine FRA Jean Delatour 1:07:41 +09:09
93. Stéphane Goubert FRA Jean Delatour 1:07:43 +09:11
94. Koos Moerenhout NED Lotto - Domo 1:07:43 +09:11
95. Fred Rodriguez USA Vini Caldirola 1:07:44 +09:12
96. Damien Nazon FRA Brioches La Boulangère 1:07:46 +09:14
97. Ángel Luis Casero ESP Team Bianchi 1:07:47 +09:15
98. René Andrle CZE ONCE 1:07:47 +09:15
99. Andrea Noè ITA Alessio 1:07:48 +09:16
100. Stuart O'Grady AUS Crédit Agricole 1:07:49 +09:17
101. Guido Trentin ITA Cofidis 1:07:49 +09:17
102. Frédéric Finot FRA Jean Delatour 1:07:50 +09:18
103. Jakob Piil DEN Team CSC 1:07:53 +09:21
104. Jörg Ludewig GER Saeco 1:07:55 +09:23
105. Leonardo Bertagnolli ITA Saeco 1:08:01 +09:29
106. Pierrick Fedrigo FRA Crédit Agricole 1:08:01 +09:29
107. Christophe Mengin FRA FDJeux.com 1:08:03 +09:31
108. Sylvain Chavanel FRA Brioches La Boulangère 1:08:07 +09:35
109. Pavel Padrnos CZE US Postal 1:08:10 +09:38
110. Andrej Hauptman SVN Vini Caldirola 1:08:10 +09:38
111. Marco Milesi ITA Vini Caldirola 1:08:12 +09:40
112. Mario Aerts BEL Telekom 1:08:16 +09:44
113. Franck Renier FRA Brioches La Boulangère 1:08:17 +09:45
114. David Moncoutié FRA Cofidis 1:08:19 +09:47
115. Thomas Voeckler FRA Brioches La Boulangère 1:08:23 +09:51
116. Aitor Garmendia ESP Team Bianchi 1:08:23 +09:51
117. Nicki Sørensen DEN Team CSC 1:08:29 +09:57
118. Cédric Vasseur FRA Cofidis 1:08:29 +09:57
119. Gilberto Simoni ITA Saeco 1:08:30 +09:58
120. Daniele Nardello ITA Telekom 1:08:33 +10:01
121. Jérôme Pineau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 1:08:33 +10:01
122. Xavier Zandio ESP iBanesto.com 1:08:35 +10:03
123. Médéric Clain FRA Cofidis 1:08:36 +10:04
124. Mikel Artetxe ESP Euskaltel 1:08:38 +10:06
125. Mikel Astarloza ESP AG2R 1:08:39 +10:07
126. José Vicente García Acosta ESP iBanesto.com 1:08:42 +10:10
127. Danilo Di Luca ITA Saeco 1:08:42 +10:10
128. Luca Paolini ITA Quick-Step 1:08:48 +10:16
129. Pablo Lastras ESP iBanesto.com 1:08:51 +10:19
130. Bradley McGee AUS FDJeux.com 1:08:52 +10:20
131. Robbie McEwen AUS Lotto - Domo 1:08:53 +10:21
132. Matthias Kessler GER Telekom 1:08:55 +10:23
133. Unai Etxebarria VEN Euskaltel 1:08:58 +10:26
134. Salvatore Commesso ITA Saeco 1:09:04 +10:32
135. Paolo Fornaciari ITA Saeco 1:09:10 +10:38
136. Julian Usano ESP Kelme 1:09:11 +10:39
137. Hans De Clercq BEL Lotto - Domo 1:09:13 +10:41
138. Isidro Nozal ESP ONCE 1:09:15 +10:43
139. Nick Gates AUS Lotto - Domo 1:09:19 +10:47
140. Bram de Groot NED Rabobank 1:09:20 +10:48
141. Patrice Halgand FRA Jean Delatour 1:09:25 +10:53
142. Franco Pellizotti ITA Alessio 1:09:35 +11:03
143. Baden Cooke AUS FDJeux.com 1:09:36 +11:04
144. Leon van Bon NED Lotto - Domo 1:09:37 +11:05
145. Jean-Patrick Nazon FRA Jean Delatour 1:09:38 +11:06
146. Ludovic Turpin FRA AG2R 1:09:38 +11:06
147. Paolo Bossoni ITA Vini Caldirola 1:09:38 +11:06
148. Sandy Casar FRA FDJeux.com 1:09:39 +11:07
149. Markus Zberg SUI Gerolsteiner 1:09:40 +11:08
150. Erik Zabel GER Telekom 1:09:42 +11:10
150. Samuel Dumoulin FRA Jean Delatour 1:09:42 +11:10
152. Fabrizio Guidi ITA Team Bianchi 1:09:47 +11:15
153. Marcos Serrano ESP ONCE 1:09:51 +11:19
154. Christophe Oriol FRA AG2R 1:09:53 +11:21
155. Iñigo Cuesta ESP Cofidis 1:09:54 +11:22
156. Daniel Becke GER Team Bianchi 1:10:00 +11:28
157. Anthony Geslin FRA Brioches La Boulangère 1:10:07 +11:35
158. Juan Antonio Flecha ESP iBanesto.com 1:10:07 +11:35
159. Sébastien Hinault FRA Crédit Agricole 1:10:10 +11:38
160. Rolf Aldag GER Telekom 1:10:12 +11:40
161. David Muñoz ESP Kelme 1:10:39 +12:07
162. Alessandro Bertolini ITA Alessio 1:10:49 +12:17
163. Alberto López de Munain ESP Euskaltel 1:10:50 +12:18
164. René Haselbacher AUT Gerolsteiner 1:11:05 +12:33
165. Raffaele Ferrara ITA Alessio 1:11:12 +12:40
166. Robert Hunter RSA Rabobank 1:11:19 +12:47
167. David Etxebarria ESP Euskaltel 1:12:54 +14:22

Individual time trial, Friday, July 18

Distances (in kilometres), places and times along the route
Times are for last rider in time trial, in CET - 1 hour ahead of BST. First rider starts at 10:20

 0.0  GAILLAC  Actual start @ 16:18
 24.0  CORDES-SUR-CIEL  feed zone @ 16:48
 33.0  SALLES  time check @ 16:59
 47.0  CAP' DECOUVERTE  Finish  sprint @ 17:17





E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport