Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Stage 1


Stage 1: Saint Denis to Meaux Jul 06, 2003
Pos Rider Nat Team Time Deficit
1. Alessandro Petacchi ITA Fassa Bortolo 3:44:33 3:44:33
2. Robbie McEwen AUS Lotto - Domo 3:44:33 +00:00
3. Erik Zabel GER Telekom 3:44:33 +00:00
4. Paolo Bettini ITA Quick-Step 3:44:33 +00:00
5. Baden Cooke AUS FDJeux.com 3:44:33 +00:00
6. Thor Hushovd NOR Crédit Agricole 3:44:33 +00:00
7. Óscar Freire ESP Rabobank 3:44:33 +00:00
8. Luca Paolini ITA Quick-Step 3:44:33 +00:00
9. Romans Vainsteins LAT Vini Caldirola 3:44:33 +00:00
10. Jann Kirsipuu EST AG2R 3:44:33 +00:00
11. René Haselbacher AUT Gerolsteiner 3:44:33 +00:00
12. Damien Nazon FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:44:33 +00:00
13. Stuart O'Grady AUS Crédit Agricole 3:44:33 +00:00
14. Jean-Patrick Nazon FRA Jean Delatour 3:44:33 +00:00
15. Gerrit Glomser AUT Saeco 3:44:33 +00:00
16. Fabrizio Guidi ITA Team Bianchi 3:44:33 +00:00
17. Carlos Da Cruz FRA FDJeux.com 3:44:33 +00:00
18. Médéric Clain FRA Cofidis 3:44:33 +00:00
19. Alexandre Botcharov RUS AG2R 3:44:33 +00:00
20. Angel Vicioso ESP ONCE 3:44:33 +00:00
21. Angelo Furlan ITA Alessio 3:44:33 +00:00
22. Robert Hunter RSA Rabobank 3:44:33 +00:00
23. Marco Velo ITA Fassa Bortolo 3:44:33 +00:00
24. Samuel Sánchez ESP Euskaltel 3:44:33 +00:00
25. Anthony Geslin FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:44:33 +00:00
26. Jérôme Pineau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:44:33 +00:00
27. Jan Ullrich GER Team Bianchi 3:44:33 +00:00
28. Laurent Brochard FRA AG2R 3:44:33 +00:00
29. Leon van Bon NED Lotto - Domo 3:44:33 +00:00
30. Sébastien Hinault FRA Crédit Agricole 3:44:33 +00:00
31. Michael Rogers AUS Quick-Step 3:44:33 +00:00
32. Stefano Garzelli ITA Vini Caldirola 3:44:33 +00:00
33. Christophe Moreau FRA Crédit Agricole 3:44:33 +00:00
34. Ludovic Turpin FRA AG2R 3:44:33 +00:00
35. Marc Wauters BEL Rabobank 3:44:33 +00:00
36. Philippe Gaumont FRA Cofidis 3:44:33 +00:00
37. Pablo Lastras ESP iBanesto.com 3:44:33 +00:00
38. Francisco Mancebo ESP iBanesto.com 3:44:33 +00:00
39. Iban Mayo ESP Euskaltel 3:44:33 +00:00
40. Alexandre Vinokourov KAZ Telekom 3:44:33 +00:00
41. Haimar Zubeldia ESP Euskaltel 3:44:33 +00:00
42. Jörg Jaksche GER ONCE 3:44:33 +00:00
43. Mikel Pradera ESP ONCE 3:44:33 +00:00
44. Joseba Beloki ESP ONCE 3:44:33 +00:00
45. Isidro Nozal ESP ONCE 3:44:33 +00:00
46. Iñigo Landaluze ESP Euskaltel 3:44:33 +00:00
47. Aitor González ESP Fassa Bortolo 3:44:33 +00:00
48. Santiago Botero COL Telekom 3:44:33 +00:00
49. Cédric Vasseur FRA Cofidis 3:44:33 +00:00
50. José Azevedo POR ONCE 3:44:33 +00:00
51. Vladimir Miholjevic CRO Alessio 3:44:33 +00:00
52. Mikel Artetxe ESP Euskaltel 3:44:33 +00:00
53. David Cañada ESP Quick-Step 3:44:33 +00:00
54. Axel Merckx BEL Lotto - Domo 3:44:33 +00:00
55. Marcos Serrano ESP ONCE 3:44:33 +00:00
56. Nicolas Portal FRA AG2R 3:44:33 +00:00
57. Giuseppe Guerini ITA Telekom 3:44:33 +00:00
58. Didier Rous FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:44:33 +00:00
59. Tobias Steinhauser GER Team Bianchi 3:44:33 +00:00
60. Paolo Bossoni ITA Vini Caldirola 3:44:33 +00:00
61. Lilian Jégou FRA Crédit Agricole 3:44:33 +00:00
62. Rolf Aldag GER Telekom 3:44:33 +00:00
63. Servais Knaven NED Quick-Step 3:44:33 +00:00
64. Sylvain Chavanel FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:44:33 +00:00
65. David Millar SCO Cofidis 3:44:33 +00:00
66. René Andrle CZE ONCE 3:44:33 +00:00
67. David Plaza ESP Team Bianchi 3:44:33 +00:00
68. Andy Flickinger FRA AG2R 3:44:33 +00:00
69. Bradley McGee AUS FDJeux.com 3:44:33 +00:00
70. Sandy Casar FRA FDJeux.com 3:44:33 +00:00
71. Andrea Noè ITA Alessio 3:44:33 +00:00
72. Jens Voigt GER Crédit Agricole 3:44:33 +00:00
73. Massimiliano Lelli ITA Cofidis 3:44:33 +00:00
74. Steve Zampieri SUI Vini Caldirola 3:44:33 +00:00
75. Eddy Mazzoleni ITA Vini Caldirola 3:44:33 +00:00
76. Félix García Casas ESP Team Bianchi 3:44:33 +00:00
77. Javier Pascual Llorente ESP Kelme 3:44:33 +00:00
78. Patrice Halgand FRA Jean Delatour 3:44:33 +00:00
79. Dario Andriotto ITA Vini Caldirola 3:44:33 +00:00
80. Mikel Astarloza ESP AG2R 3:44:33 +00:00
81. Laszlo Bodrogi HUN Quick-Step 3:44:33 +00:00
82. Peter Luttenberger AUT Team CSC 3:44:33 +00:00
83. Tyler Hamilton USA Team CSC 3:44:33 +00:00
84. Andrea Peron ITA Team CSC 3:44:33 +00:00
85. Michael Blaudzun DEN Team CSC 3:44:33 +00:00
86. Hans De Clercq BEL Lotto - Domo 3:44:33 +00:00
87. Dario Cioni ITA Fassa Bortolo 3:44:33 +00:00
88. Ivan Basso ITA Fassa Bortolo 3:44:33 +00:00
89. Gilberto Simoni ITA Saeco 3:44:33 +00:00
90. Salvatore Commesso ITA Saeco 3:44:33 +00:00
91. Fabio Sacchi ITA Saeco 3:44:33 +00:00
92. Leonardo Bertagnolli ITA Saeco 3:44:33 +00:00
93. Paolo Fornaciari ITA Saeco 3:44:33 +00:00
94. Jörg Ludewig GER Saeco 3:44:33 +00:00
95. Kurt Van de Wouwer BEL Quick-Step 3:44:33 +00:00
96. Fred Rodriguez USA Vini Caldirola 3:44:33 +00:00
97. Raffaele Ferrara ITA Alessio 3:44:33 +00:00
98. Alberto López de Munain ESP Euskaltel 3:44:33 +00:00
99. Denis Menchov RUS iBanesto.com 3:44:33 +00:00
100. Daniele Nardello ITA Telekom 3:44:33 +00:00
101. Christophe Brandt BEL Lotto - Domo 3:44:33 +00:00
102. Yuri Krivtsov UKR Jean Delatour 3:44:33 +00:00
103. Christophe Mengin FRA FDJeux.com 3:44:33 +00:00
104. David Etxebarria ESP Euskaltel 3:44:33 +00:00
105. Ángel Luis Casero ESP Team Bianchi 3:44:33 +00:00
106. Samuel Dumoulin FRA Jean Delatour 3:44:33 +00:00
107. Lance Armstrong USA US Postal 3:44:33 +00:00
108. Carlos Sastre ESP Team CSC 3:44:33 +00:00
109. Roberto Heras ESP US Postal 3:44:33 +00:00
110. Victor Hugo Peña COL US Postal 3:44:33 +00:00
111. Pavel Padrnos CZE US Postal 3:44:33 +00:00
112. Manuel Beltrán ESP US Postal 3:44:33 +00:00
113. Unai Etxebarria VEN Euskaltel 3:44:33 +00:00
114. Viatcheslav Ekimov RUS US Postal 3:44:33 +00:00
115. Walter Bénéteau FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:44:33 +00:00
116. Bram de Groot NED Rabobank 3:44:33 +00:00
117. Udo Bölts GER Gerolsteiner 3:44:33 +00:00
118. Mario Aerts BEL Telekom 3:44:33 +00:00
119. Stéphane Goubert FRA Jean Delatour 3:44:33 +00:00
120. Iñigo Chaurreau ESP AG2R 3:44:33 +00:00
121. Jésus Maria Manzano ESP Kelme 3:44:33 +00:00
122. Ignacio Gutiérrez ESP Kelme 3:44:33 +00:00
123. Iván Parra Pinto COL Kelme 3:44:33 +00:00
124. Frédéric Finot FRA Jean Delatour 3:44:33 +00:00
125. Torsten Schmidt GER Gerolsteiner 3:44:33 +00:00
126. Markus Zberg SUI Gerolsteiner 3:44:33 +00:00
127. Nicki Sørensen DEN Team CSC 3:44:33 +00:00
128. Matthew Wilson AUS FDJeux.com 3:44:33 +00:00
129. David Muñoz ESP Kelme 3:44:33 +00:00
130. Nicola Loda ITA Fassa Bortolo 3:44:33 +00:00
131. Franck Renier FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:44:33 +00:00
132. Vladimir Karpets RUS iBanesto.com 3:44:33 +00:00
133. Guido Trentin ITA Cofidis 3:44:33 +00:00
134. Rik Verbrugghe BEL Lotto - Domo 3:44:33 +00:00
135. Nick Gates AUS Lotto - Domo 3:44:33 +00:00
136. Marco Milesi ITA Vini Caldirola 3:44:33 +00:00
137. Juan Miguel Mercado ESP iBanesto.com 3:44:33 +00:00
138. Laurent Dufaux SUI Alessio 3:44:33 +00:00
139. David Latasa ESP Kelme 3:44:33 +00:00
140. Pietro Caucchioli ITA Alessio 3:44:33 +00:00
141. Georg Totschnig AUT Gerolsteiner 3:44:33 +00:00
142. Thomas Voeckler FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:44:33 +00:00
143. Alvaro González de Galdeano ESP ONCE 3:44:33 +00:00
144. George Hincapie USA US Postal 3:44:33 +00:00
145. Juan Antonio Flecha ESP iBanesto.com 3:44:33 +00:00
146. Pierre Bourquenoud SUI Jean Delatour 3:44:33 +00:00
147. José Vicente García Acosta ESP iBanesto.com 3:44:33 +00:00
148. Eugeni Petrov RUS iBanesto.com 3:44:33 +00:00
149. Julian Usano ESP Kelme 3:44:33 +00:00
150. Roberto Laiseka ESP Euskaltel 3:44:33 +00:00
151. Christophe Edaleine FRA Jean Delatour 3:44:33 +00:00
152. Stéphane Augé FRA Crédit Agricole 3:44:33 +00:00
153. Alessandro Bertolini ITA Alessio 3:44:33 +00:00
154. Serge Baguet BEL Lotto - Domo 3:44:33 +00:00
155. Thomas Liese GER Team Bianchi 3:44:33 +00:00
156. Marzio Bruseghin ITA Fassa Bortolo 3:44:33 +00:00
157. Michael Rich GER Gerolsteiner 3:44:33 +00:00
158. Uwe Peschel GER Gerolsteiner 3:44:33 +00:00
159. Christophe Oriol FRA AG2R 3:44:33 +00:00
160. Xavier Zandio ESP iBanesto.com 3:44:33 +00:00
161. Toni Tauler ESP Kelme 3:44:33 +00:00
162. Benoît Poilvet FRA Crédit Agricole 3:44:33 +00:00
163. Pierrick Fedrigo FRA Crédit Agricole 3:44:33 +00:00
164. Aitor Garmendia ESP Team Bianchi 3:44:33 +00:00
165. Sven Montgomery SUI Fassa Bortolo 3:44:33 +00:00
166. Nicolas Fritsch FRA FDJeux.com 3:44:33 +00:00
167. Bekim Christensen DEN Team CSC 3:44:33 +00:00
168. Iñigo Cuesta ESP Cofidis 3:44:33 +00:00
169. Luis Pérez Rodríguez ESP Cofidis 3:44:33 +00:00
170. Jakob Piil DEN Team CSC 3:44:33 +00:00
171. Vladimir Gustov UKR Fassa Bortolo 3:44:33 +00:00
172. Maryan Hary FRA Brioches La Boulangère 3:44:33 +00:00
173. Laurent Lefèvre FRA Jean Delatour 3:44:33 +00:00
174. Nicolas Vogondy FRA FDJeux.com 3:44:33 +00:00
175. David Moncoutié FRA Cofidis 3:44:33 +00:00
176. Daniel Becke GER Team Bianchi 3:44:33 +00:00
177. Franco Pellizotti ITA Alessio 3:44:33 +00:00
178. Davide Bramati ITA Quick-Step 3:44:33 +00:00
179. Fabio Baldato ITA Alessio 3:44:33 +00:00
180. Andrej Hauptman SVN Vini Caldirola 3:44:33 +00:00
181. Grischa Niermann GER Rabobank 3:44:33 +00:00
182. Michael Boogerd NED Rabobank 3:44:33 +00:00
183. Levi Leipheimer USA Rabobank 3:44:33 +00:00
184. Stefano Zanini ITA Saeco 3:44:33 +00:00
185. Remmert Wielinga NED Rabobank 3:44:33 +00:00
186. Davide Rebellin ITA Gerolsteiner 3:44:33 +00:00
187. Nicolas Jalabert FRA Team CSC 3:44:33 +00:00
188. Danilo Di Luca ITA Saeco 3:44:33 +00:00
189. Floyd Landis USA US Postal 3:44:33 +00:00
190. José Luis Rubiera ESP US Postal 3:44:33 +00:00
191. Matthias Kessler GER Telekom 3:44:33 +00:00
192. Richard Virenque FRA Quick-Step 3:44:33 +00:00
193. Koos Moerenhout NED Lotto - Domo 3:48:21 +03:48
194. Olaf Pollack GER Gerolsteiner 3:44:33 +00:00
195. Andreas Klöden GER Telekom 3:44:33 +00:00
196. José Enrique Gutiérrez ESP Kelme 3:44:33 +00:00
197. Marc Lotz NED Rabobank 3:44:33 +00:00
198. Jimmy Casper FRA FDJeux.com 3:44:33 +00:00

Sunday, July 6

Distances (in kilometres), places and average predicted times along the route
Times are in CET - 1 hour ahead of BST

 SAINT-DENIS  Pre-start @ 11:40
 0.0  MONTGERON - Le Réveil Matin  Actual start @ 13:15
 19.0  CORBEIL-ESSONNES  Sprint @ 13:42
 31.0  Côte de Champcueil  4th category climb @ 13:59
 45.0  Côte de Boutigny-sur-Essonne  4th category climb @ 14:19
 72.0  AVON  Sprint @ 14:58
 81.0  FONTAINE-LE-PORT  Feed zone @ 15:11
 85.0  Côte de Barbeau  4th category climb @ 15:16
 132.0  MAUPERTHUIS  Sprint @ 16:24
 168.0  MEAUX  Finish  Sprint @ 17:15






E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing
Athletics | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings | Question of Sport | Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales
BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport