BBC Sport cycling

Related BBC sites


Results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 22 February, 2015
Saturday, 21 February, 2015
Friday, 20 February, 2015
Thursday, 19 February, 2015
Wednesday, 18 February, 2015
Tuesday, 17 February, 2015

Sunday, 22 February, 2015
2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Paris: Men's

Sprint Quarter Finals

Heat 1:

1 Denis Dmitriev (Rus)

2 Sam Webster (Nzl)



Heat 2:

1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)

2 Francois Pervis (Fra)



Heat 3:

1 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)

2 Hersony Canelon (Ven)



Heat 4:

1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)

2 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)



Heat 1:

1 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)

2 Hersony Canelon (Ven)



Heat 2:

1 Denis Dmitriev (Rus)

2 Sam Webster (Nzl)



Heat 3:

1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)

2 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)



Heat 4:

Gregory Bauge (Fra)

2 Francois Pervis (Fra)



Sprint Quarter Finals Deciders Heat 1:

1 Francois Pervis (Fra)

2 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)

3 Stefan Boetticher (Ger)



Heat 2:

1 Sam Webster (Nzl)

2 Edward Dawkins (Nzl)

3 Peter Lewis (Aus)



Men's Sprint:

5th - 8th:

1 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)

2 Sam Webster (Nzl)

3 Francois Pervis (Fra)

4 Hersony Canelon (Ven)



Semi-Finals Heat 1:

1 Denis Dmitriev (Rus)

2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)



Heat 2:

1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)

2 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)



3rd Place Match:

3 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)

4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)



Final:

1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)

2 Denis Dmitriev (Rus)



Madison 50km:

Final:

1 France

2 Italy

3 Belgium

4 Spain

5 Germany

6 Czech Republic

7 Australia

8 Great Britain

9 Austria

10 Colombia



Women's

Omnium 500m Time Trial:

1 Annette Edmondson (Aus) 35.064secs

2 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) 35.103secs

3 Tamara Balabolina (Rus) 35.650secs

4 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 35.675secs

5 Laura Trott (Eng) 35.814secs

6 Laurie Berthon (Fra) 36.023secs

7 Anna Knauer (Ger) 36.039secs

8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) 36.101secs

9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) 36.181secs

10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 36.440secs



Omnium Flying Lap:

Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.024secs

Laura Trott (Gbr) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.116secs

Xiaojuan Diao (Hkg) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.154secs

Kirsten Wild (Ned) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.299secs

Anna Knauer (Ger) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.230secs

Laurie Berthon (Fra) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.258secs

Annette Edmondson (Aus) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.266secs

Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.310secs

Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.339secs

Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.400secs



Keirin 1st rd

Heat 1:

1 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)

2 Tianshi Zhong (Chn)

3 Fatehah Mustapa (Mal)

4 Jessica Varnish (Gbr)

5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lit)

6 Oliva Montauban (Fra)



Heat 2:

1 Anna Meares (Aus)

2 Monique Sullivan (Can)

3 Juliana Gaviria (Col)

4 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus)

5 Elis Ligtlee (Ned)

6 Miriam Welte (Ger)



Heat 3:

1 Junhong Lin (Chn)

2 Elena Brejniva (Rus)

3 Hyelin Lee (NKo)

4 Kristina Vogel (Ger)

5 Melissa Erickson (USA)



Heat 4:

1 Stephanie Morton (Aus)

2 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

3 Shuang Guo (Chn)

4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)

5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa)

6 Kanako Kase (Jpn)



2nd rd

Heat 1:

1 Anna Meares (Aus)

2 Stephanie Morton (Aus)

3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)

4 Tianshi Zhong (Chn)

5 Shuang Guo (Chn)

6 Elena Brejniva (Rus)



Heat 2:

1 Junhong Lin (Chn)

2 Monique Sullivan (Can)

3 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

4 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)

5 Fatehah Mustapa (Mal)

6 Hyelin Lee (NKo)



Final:

1 Anna Meares (Aus)

2 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)

4 Monique Sullivan (Can)

5 Junhong Lin (Chn)

6 Stephanie Morton (Aus)

7 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)

8 Elena Brejniva (Rus)

9 Hyelin Lee (NKo)

10 Tianshi Zhong (Chn),
Stage 5: Almodovar - Vilamoura 178km::

1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal at 4hrs 15mins 40secs

2 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at same time

3 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha

4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step

5 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

6 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal

8 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha

9 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

10 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel



Selected Others:

27 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 15mins 40secs



Final General Classification:

1 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 19hrs 46mins 13secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step at 27secs

3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha at 1min 11secs

4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky at 1min 14secs

5 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 1min 18secs

6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team at 1min 19secs

7 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha at 1min 32secs

8 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha at 1min 55secs

9 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team at 2min 4secs

10 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team at 2min 21secs



Selected Others:

38 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 8min 5secs

,
Stage 5: Montilla - Alhaurín de la Torre 170.9km::

1 Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team at 3hrs 48mins 56secs

2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin at 1sec

3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 2secs

4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal at same time

5 Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice

6 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

7 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo

8 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale

9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo

10 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits



Selected Others:

22 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 15secs

117 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 6mins 40secs



General Classification after Stage 5:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 21hrs 21mins 14secs

2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo at 2secs

3 Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team at 2min 38secs

4 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky at 3min 5secs

5 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale at 3min 13secs

6 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 4min 3secs

7 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky at 5min 10secs

8 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky at 5min 17secs

9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 5min 30secs

10 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing at 5min 50secs



Selected Others

81 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 39min 20secs

,
Tour of Oman 2015:

Final Positions after Stage 6: Oman Air - Muttrah Promenade

138.5km:

1 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling 3hrs 02mins 31secs

2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step at 04secs

3 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise at 13secs

4 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky at 16secs

5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 16secs

6 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 1min 16secs

7 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis

Solutions Credits at 1min 16secs

8 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha at 1min 16secs

9 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team at 1min 16secs

10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 1min 16secs



Selected Others:

90 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 1min 54secs



General Classification after Stage 6:

1 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre - Merida 21hrs 09mins 31secs

2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 09secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 19secs

4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 32secs

5 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka at 1min 04secs

6 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka at 1min 08secs

7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team at 1min 10secs

8 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 1min 15secs

9 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing at 1min 25secs

10 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 at 1min 36secs



Selected Others:

94 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 18mins 30secs

,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 21 February, 2015
2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Paris:

Men's

Sprint Qualification Round:

1 Stefan Boetticher (Ger) 9.641secs

2 Gregory Bauge (Fra) 9.676

3 Edward Dawkins (Nzl) 9.681

4 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) 9.692

5 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) 9.703

6 Quentin Lafargue (Fra) 9.768

7 Francois Pervis (Fra) 9.772

8 Jacob Schmid (Aus) 9.777

9 Michael D'Almeida (Fra) 9.796

10 Jason Kenny (Gbr) 9.804



Omnium 1km Time Trial:

1 Lucas Liss (Ger) 1min 01.508secs

2 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) 1: 02.300

3 Tim Veldt (Ned) 1: 02.318

4 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) 1: 02.591

5 Gael Suter (Swi) 1: 02.897

6 Chun Wing Leung (Hkg) 1: 03.461

7 Thomas Boudat (Fra) 1: 03.631

8 Hao Liu (Chn) 1: 03.729

9 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) 1: 03.895

10 Elia Viviani (Ita) 1: 04.129



Omnium Flying Lap:

1 Elia Viviani (Ita) 12.785secs

2 Tim Veldt (Ned) 12.863

3 Gael Suter (Swi) 12.922

4 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) 0hr(s) 0mins 12.926secs

5 Lucas Liss (Ger) 0hr(s) 0mins 12.986secs

6 Hao Liu (Chn) 13.062

7 Victor Manakov (Rus) 13.131

8 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) 13.137

9 Casper Pedersen (Den) 13.174

10 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) 13.202



Individual Pursuit Qualifying:

1 Jack Bobridge (Aus) 4mins 16.219secs

2 Stefan Keung (Swi) 4: 17.183

3 Alexander Serov (Rus) 4: 19.284

4 Julien Morice (Fra) 4: 19.684

5 Andrew Tennant (Gbr) 4: 20.733

6 Kersten Thiele (Ger) 4: 21.724

7 Ryan Mullen (Irl) 4: 22.669

8 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) 4: 23.272

9 Miles Scotson (Aus) 4: 23.480

10 Dylan Kennett (Nzl) 4: 25.388



Sprint Quarter-Final 1:

1 Denis Dmitriev (Rus)

2 Stefan Boetticher (Ger)



Quarter-Final 2:

1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)

2 Peter Lewis (Aus)



Quarter-Final 3:

1 Hersony Canelon (Ven)

2 Edward Dawkins (Nzl)



Quarter-Final 4:

1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)

2 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)



Quarter-Final 5:

1 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)

2 Sam Webster (Nzl)



Quarter-Final 6:

1 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)

2 Francois Pervis (Fra)



Omnium Points Race:

1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) 205pts

2 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) 190

3 Elia Viviani (Ita) 181

4 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) 178

5 Aaron Gate (Nzl) 173

6 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) 159

7 Gael Suter (Swi) 149

8 Thomas Boudat (Fra) 144

Victor Manakov (Rus) 141

10 Tim Veldt (Ned) 139



Individual Pursuit Final:

1 Stefan Kueng (Swi) 4mins 18.915secs

2 Jack Bobridge (Aus) 4:19.184



Individual Pursuit Bronze Medal Race:

3 Julien Morice (Fra) 4mins 21.419secs

4 Alexander Serov (Rus) 4:21.801



Women's

Omnium Scratch 10km:

1 Ausrine Trebaite (Lit) 12mins 33.963secs

2 Amaile Dideriksen (Den)

3 Caroline Ryan (Irl)

4 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)

5 Annette Edmondson (Aus) -1 Lap

6 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) -1 Lap

7 Kirsten Wild (Ned) -1 Lap

8 Sarah Hammer (USA) -1 Lap

9 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) -1 Lap

10 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) -1 Lap



Omnium Individual Pursuit:

1 Laura Trott (Eng) 3mins 32.798secs

2 Annette Edmondson (Aus) 3: 32.831

3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 3: 34.858

4 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3: 35.505

5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 3: 35.510

6 Tamara Balabolina (Rus) 3: 37.328

7 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) 3: 38.204

8 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 3: 38.812

9 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) 3: 39.903

10 Caroline Ryan (Irl) 3: 40.559



Sprint Semi-Final 1:

1 Kristina Vogel (Ger)

2 Tianshi Zhong (Chn)



Semi-Final 2:

1 Elis Ligtlee (Ned)

2 Stephanie Morton (Aus)



Scratch Race Final:

1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 13mins 21secs

2 Amy Cure (Aus)

3 Allison Beveridge (Can)

4 Lizbeth Yaraly Salazar Vazquez (Mex)

5 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)

6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)

7 Kelly Druyts (Bel)

8 Kimberly Geist (USA)

9 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col)

10 Gudrun Stock (Ger)



Sprint Gold Medal Race:

1 Kristina Vogel (Ger)

2 Elis Ligtlee (Ned)



Sprint Bronze Medal Race:

1 Tianshi Zhong (Chn)

2 Stephanie Morton (Aus)



Women's Omnium Elimination Race:

1 Laura Trott (Eng)

2 Kirsten Wild (Ned)

3 Jolien D'hoore (Bel)

4 Racquel Sheath (Nzl)

5 Amaile Dideriksen (Den)

6 Tamara Balabolina (Rus)

7 Annette Edmondson (Aus)

8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa)

9 Lucie Zaleska (Cze)

10 Sarah Hammer (USA) ,
Volta ao Algarve 2015:

Final leading positions from Stage 4: Tavira - Malhão 212km:

1 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 5hrs 55mins 34secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step at 03secs

3 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team at 06secs

4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky at 09secs

5 Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies at 13secs

6 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha

7 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 16secs

8 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha at 21secs

9 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 25secs

10 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 at 31secs



Selected others:

58 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky at 06mins 04secs

166 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky at 18mins 12secs



General classification after stage 4:

1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 15hrs 30mins 33secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step at 27secs

3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha at 01min 11secs

4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky at 01min 14secs5 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 01min 18secs

6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team at 01min 19secs

7 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha at 01min 32secs

8 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha at 01min 55secs

9 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team at 02mins 04secs10 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team at 02mins 21secs



Selected others:

38 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky at 08mins 05secs

147 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky at 34mins 21secs,
Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2015:

Final leading positions from Stage 4: Maracena - Alto de Allanadas (La Guardia de Jaén) 202.4km:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 5hrs 08mins 54secs

2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo at 29secs

3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky at 49secs

4 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice at 59secs

5 Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team at 01min

6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo at 01min 13secs

7 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling at 01min 26secs

8 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale at 01min 27secs

9 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis

Solutions Crédits at same time

10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal at 01min 38secs



Selected others:

13 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 49secs

77 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 14mins 09secs





General Classification after stage 4:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 17hrs 32mins 16secs

2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo at 02secs

3 Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team at 02mins 32secs

4 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky at 02mins 52secs

5 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale at 03mins 13secs

6 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 03mins 50secs

7 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky at 05mins 07secs

8 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis

Solutions Crédits at 05mins 10secs

9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 05mins 30secs

10 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 05mins 44secs



Selected others:

71 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 32mins 42secs,
Women's Tour of New Zealand 2015:

Final leading positions from Stage 4: Masterton - Admiral Hill 111km:

1 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States 3hrs 6mins 04secs

2 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia at 01secs

3 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Tibco-SVB at 05secs

4 Ellen Skerritt (Aus) Hi5 Dream Team at 17secs

5 Lauren Hall (USA) United States at 24secs

6 Denise Ramsden (Can) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth at 02mins 25secs

7 Linda Villumsen (Aus) Ramblers Club at same time

8 Evelyn Stevens (USA) United States at 03mins 11seds

9 Megan Guarnier (USA) United States10 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia both at same time



General classification after stage 4:

1 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States 11hrs 07mins 07secs

2 Megan Guarnier (USA) United States at 06secs

3 Evelyn Stevens (USA) United States at 09secs

4 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia at 19secs

5 Lauren Hall (USA) United States at 23secs

6 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia at 24secs

7 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australia at 27secs

8 Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-SVB at 48secs

9 Joanne Hogan (Aus) Tibco-SVB at 51secs

10 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Racing Team at 01min 16secs,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 20 February, 2015
2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Paris, France:

Men's Omnium II 4k Individual Pursuit:

1 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) 4mins 20.807secs

2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) 4mins 23.567secs

3 Victor Manakov (Rus) 4mins 24.025secs

4 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) 4mins 24.752secs

5 Gideoni Rodriguez (Bra) 4mins 26.395secs

6 Thomas Boudat (Fra) 4mins 26.553secs

7 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) 4mins 26.660secs

8 Lucas Liss (Ger) 4mins 26.767secs

9 Martyn Irvine (Irl) 4mins 26.814secs

10 Elia Viviani (Ita) 4mins 27.067secs



Selected Others:

15 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) 4mins 29.845secs



Men's Omnium I: Scratch 15km:

1 Elia Viviani (Ita)

2 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr)

3 Fernando Gaviria (Col)

4 Aaron Gate (Nzl)

5 Jasper De Buyst (Bel)

6 Raman Tsishkou (Blr)

7 Gael Suter (Swi)

8 Thomas Boudat (Fra)

9 Gideoni Rodriguez (Bra)

10 Casper Pedersen (Den)



Men's Kilometre Time Trial: Final:

1 Francois Pervis (Fra) 1mins 0.207secs

2 Joachim Eilers (Ger) 1mins 0.294secs

3 Matt Archibald (Nzl) 1mins 0.470secs

4 Quentin Lafargue (Fra) 1mins 0.648secs

5 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) 1mins 0.907secs

6 Michael D'almeida (Fra) 1mins 1.036secs

7 Callum Skinner (Sco) 1mins 1.071secs

8 C Im (NKo) 1mins 1.103secs

9 Simon Van Vel Thooven (Nzl) 1mins 1.157secs

10 Kamil Kuczynski (Pol) 1mins 1.583secs



Selected Others:

12 Kian Emadi (Gbr) 1min 01.736secs



Men's 40km Points Race: Final:

1 Artur Ershov (Rus) 31pts

2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) 30pts

3 Maximilian Beyer (Ger) 29pts

4 Regan Gough (Nzl) 29pts

5 King Lok Cheung (Hkg) 27pts

6 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) 24pts

7 Scott Law (Aus)18pts

8 Raman Ramanau (Blr) 16pts

9 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) 16pts

10 Nicholas Rogers (USA) 12 pts



Women's Individual Pursuit: Final 1st Place:

1 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) 3mins 30.305secs

2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 3mins 33.867secs



Women's Individual Pursuit: Final 3rd Place:

1 Amy Cure (Aus) 3mins 32.907secs

2 Joanna Rowsell (Gbr) 3mins 36.330secs



Men's Omnium III: Eliminations rd:

1 Elia Viviani (Ita) 12mins 0.007secs

2 Thomas Boudat (Fra)

3 Fernando Gaviria (Col)

4 Glenn O'Shea (Aus)

5 Victor Manakov (Rus)

6 Hao Liu (Chn)

7 Jasper De Buyst (Bel)

8 Casper Pedersen (Den)

9 Aaron Gate (Nzl)

10 Gideoni Rodriguez (Bra),
Tour of Oman 2015:

Final Positions after Stage 4, Sultan Qaboos Grande Mosque - Jabal Al Akhdhar 189km:

1 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lampre-Merida 5hrs 46mins 48secs

2 Tejay van Garderen (Usa) BMC Racing at 5secs

3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar at 19secs

4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 22secs

5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ at 35secs

6 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida at 49secs

7 Jacques Janse Van Resnburg (Rsa) NTN-Qhuebeka at 54secs

8 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Mtn-Qhubeka at 58secs

9 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing at 1min

10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana at 1min



General classification after stage 4:

1 Rafael Valls (Esp) Lampre-Merida 18hrs 5mins 54secs

2 Tejay van Garderen (Usa) BMC Racing Alejandro at 9secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 19secs

4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 32secs

5 Jacques Janse Van Resnburg (Rsa) NTN-Qhuebeka at 1min 4secs

6 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Mtn-Qhubeka at 1min 4secs

7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana at 1min 10secs

8 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing at 1min 15secs

9 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing at 1min 25secs

10 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 at 1min 36secs,
UCI Elite Women Road Cycling Tour Of New Zealand:

Final Positions After Stage 3, Carrinton - Carrington, 130km:

1 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia 3hrs 41mins 18secs

2 Megan Guarnier (USA) USA

3 Lauren Stephens (USA) TIBCO - SVB

4 Ruth Corsett (Aus) Fagan Motors Cycling Team

5 Lucy Coldwell (Gbr) Holden Racing

6 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Racing

7 Tessa Fabry (Aus) High 5 Dream Team

8 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australia at same time

9 Evelyn Stevens (USA) USA at 3secs

10 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4 at 1min 25secs



General Classification after Stage 3:

1 Megan Guarnier (USA) USA 7hrs 57mins 58secs

2 Evelyn Stevens (USA) USA at 3secs

3 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Australia at 18secs

4 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australia at 18secs

5 Lauren Stephens (USA) TIBCO - SVB at 42secs

6 Lucy Coldwell (Gbr) Holden Racing at 1min 05secs

7 Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Holden Racing at 1min 5secs

8 Tessa Fabry (Aus) High5 Dream Team at 1min 30secs

9 Ruth Corsett (Aus) Fagan Motors Cycling Team at 2mins 25secs

10 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) DNA Cycling p/b K4 at 3mins 03secs

,
Volta ao Algarve 2015:

Final Positions after Stage 3: Vila do Bispo - Cape St. Vincent (ITT) 18.2km:

1 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-QuickStep 21mins 51secs

2 Adriano Mallori (Spa) Movistar

3 Thomas Geraint (Gbr) Team Sky at 3secs

4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx-QuickStep at 9secs

5 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha at 19secs

6 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar at 26secs

7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team

8 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 32secs

9 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha at 34secs

10 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha at 37secs



General Classification after stage 3:

1 Thomas Geraint (Gbr) Team Sky 9hrs 34mins 50secs

2 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx-QuickStep at 30secs

3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx-QuickStep at 39secs

4 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team at 53secs

5 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 1min 2secs

6 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha at 1mins 4secs

7 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha at 1min 7secs

8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-QuickStep at 1min 31secs

9 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky at 1min 33secs

10 Rubén Fernández (Spa) Movistar at 1min 38secs ,
Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2015:

Final Positions after Stage 3: Motril - Alto de Hazallanas (Güéjar Sierra) 159.8km:

1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 4hrs 19mins 15secs

2 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky at 19secs

3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 1min 39secs

4 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar at 1min 58secs

5 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky at 2min 2secs

6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 2min 5secs

7 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka at 2min 15secs

8 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky at 2min 16secs

9 Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling at 2min 30secs

10 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA at 2min 42secs



General Classification after stage 3:

1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 12hrs 22mins 55secs

2 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky at 27secs

3 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar at 1min 59secs

4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 2mins 13secs

5 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky at 2mins 28secs

6 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky at 2mins 30secs

7 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky at 3mins 19secs

8 Sylvain Chavenel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 3mins 41secs

9 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4mins 10secs

10 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar 4mins 15secs,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 19 February, 2015
2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Paris:

Men's

Team Pursuit Finals

Gold-Silver Final:

1 New Zealand 3mins 54.088secs

2 Great Britain 03:54.687



Bronze-4th Place:

3 Australia

4 Germany OVL



5th-6th Place:

5 Russia 03:56.870

6 Switzerland 03:58.158



7th-8th Place:

7 France 03:59.938

8 Netherlands 4:01.320





15km Scratch Final:

1 Lucas Liss (Ger)

2 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa)

3 Bobby Lea (USA)

4 Roman Gladysh (Ukr)

5 King Cheung (Hkg)

6 Matthew Gibson (Gbr)

7 Ivan Kovalev (Rus)

8 Morgan Kneisky (Fra)

9 Andreas Mueller (Aut)

10 Martyn Irvine (NIrl)



Keirin Final:

1 Francois Pervis (Fra)

2 Edward Dawkins (Nzl)

3 Azizulhasni Awang (Mal)

4 Maximilian Levy (Ger)

5 Nikita Shurshin (Rus)

6 Sam Webster (Nzl)

7 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col)

8 Stefan Boetticher (Ger)

9 Matthijs Buchli (Ned)

10 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)



Women's

500m Time Trial Final:

1 Anastasia Voynova (Rus) 33.149secs

2 Anna Meares (Aus) 33.425

3 Miriam Welte (Ger) 33.699

4 Elis Ligtlee (Ned) 33.775

5 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg) 33.778

6 Virginie Cueff (Fra) 33.926

7 Elena Brejniva (Rus) 33.999

8 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) 34.141

9 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub) 34.226

10 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) 34.280



Team Pursuit Finals:

Gold-Silver Final:

1 Australia 04mins 13.683secs

2 Great Britain 04:16.702



Bronze-4th Place:

3 Canada 4:17.864

4 New Zealand 4:22.706



5th-6th Place:

5 USA 04:25.693

6 China 04:28.549



7th-8th Place:

7 Germany 04:30.122

8 Italy 04:31.448,
Tour of Oman 2015:

Final leading positions from Stage 3: Al Mussanah Sports City - Al Mussanah Sports City 158.5km:

1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3hrs 56mins 42secs

2 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team

3 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling

4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis

Solutions Credits

5 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing

6 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida

7 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo

8 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

9 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge

10 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step all at same time



General Classification after stage Stage 3:

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 12hrs 18mins 56secs

2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 04secs

3 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 at 05secs

4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 06secs

5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at 10secs

6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team

7 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team

9 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre - Merida

10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team all at same time



Selected Others:

99 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 08mins 33secs,
Volta ao Algarve 2015:

Final leading positions from Stage 2: Lagoa - Monchique 192km:

1 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 4hrs 59mins 13secs

2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team at 19secs

3 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 23secs

4 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team

5 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team

6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step

7 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step

8 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha

9 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha

10 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky all at same time



Selected Others:

28 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 39secs

145 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky at 13mins 52secs



General Classification after Stage 2:

1 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 9hrs 12mins 56secs

2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team at 30secs

3 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step at 33secs

4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step

5 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team

6 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team



7 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky

8 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha

9 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step

10 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha all at same time



Selected Others:

19 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 13secs

130 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky at 14mins 09secs,
Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2015:

Final leading positions from Stage 2: Utrera - Lucena 194.7km:

1 Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team 4hrs 51mins 57secs

2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

3 Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice

4 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ

5 Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

6 Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team

7 Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

8 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise

9 Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot

10 Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise all at same time



Selected others:

12 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

26 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky

126 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 07mins 41secs



General Classification after Stage 3:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo 8hrs 03mins 40secs

2 Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team at 01secs

3 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 08secs

4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at same time

5 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 12secs

6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo at 17secs

7 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise at 18secs

8 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin at 20secs

9 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky at 21secs

10 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky at 28secs



Selected others:

131 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 13mins 21secs

,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 18 February, 2015
2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Paris:

Men's

Team Pursuit Qualifying:

1 New Zealand 3mins 56.421secs

2 Great Britain 3:57.716

3 Germany 3:58.861

4 Switzerland 3:58.887

5 Australia 3:58.900

6 Netherlands 3:59.520

7 Russia 3:59.817

8 France 4:00.783secs



Team Sprint Qualifying:

1 New Zealand 42.892secs

2 France 43.072

3 Germany 43.136

4 Russia 43.317

5 Netherlands 43.326

6 Australia 43.379

7 Poland 43.481

8 Great Britain 43.808

9 Venezuela 43.982



Men's Team Sprint 3rd Place:

1 Germany 43.339secs

2 Russia 43.468



Men's Team Sprint 1st Place:

1 France 43.136secs

2 New Zealand REL



Women's

Team Pursuit Qualifying:

1 Australia 4mins 20.699secs

2 Great Britain 4:18.207

3 Canada 4:18.135

4 New Zealand 4:25.406

5 China 4:27.645

6 USA 4:28.302

7 Germany 4:31.078

8 Italy 4:32.198



Team Sprint Qualifying:

1 Russia 32.518secs

2 China 32.562

3 Germany 32.712

4 Australia 32.878

5 Netherlands 33.463

6 France 33.476

7 Spain 33.556

8 Great Britain 33.583

9 New Zealand 33.715



25km Points Race:

1 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) 38pts

2 Minami Uwano (Jpn) 28

3 Kimberly Geist (USA) 25

4 Elise Delzenne (Ned) 23

5 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) 20

6 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) 13

7 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 9

8 Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) 7

9 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) 5

10 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) 4



Women's Team Sprint 3rd Place:

1 Australia 32.723secs

2 Germany 32.817



Women's Team Sprint 1st Place:

1 China 32.034secs

2 Russia 32.438,
Tour of Oman:

Final Positions after Stage 2: Al Hazm Castle - Al Bustan 195km:

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 4hrs 36mins 46secs

2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team

3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida

5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo

6 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing

7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo

8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha

9 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team

10 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge all at same time



Selected Others:

107 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 8mins 23secs



General classification after stage 2:

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 8hrs 22mins 14secs

2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 4secs

3 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 at 5secs

4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 6secs

5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at 10secs

6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team

7 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team

8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha

9 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

10 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing all at 10 secs



Selected Others:

102 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 8mins 33secs

,
Volta ao Algarve 2015:

Final Positions after Stage 1: Lagos - Albufeira 168km:

1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 4hrs 13mins 53secs

2 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

3 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

4 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step

6 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot

7 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team

8 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step

10 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies all at same times



Selected Others:

19 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 4hrs 13mins 53secs

76 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky at 7secs



General classification after stage 1:

1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 4hrs 13mins 43secs

2 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 4secs

3 Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel at 5secs

4 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 6secs

5 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 10secs

6 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step

7 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot

8 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team

9 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step all at 10 secs



Selected Others:

20 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

79 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky at 17secs,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 17 February, 2015
Tour of Oman 2015:

Final leading positions from Stage 1: (Bayt Al Naman Castle - Al Wutayyah 161km):

1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3hrs 45mins 38secs

2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step

3 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling

4 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha

6 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis

Solutions Credits

7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo

8 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

9 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida

10 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ all at same time



Selected others:

19 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge



General Classifcation:

1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3hrs 45mins 28secs

2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step at 04secs

3 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling at 05secs

4 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 06secs

5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha at 07secs

6 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis

Solutions Credits at 09secs

7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at 10secs

8 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

9 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida

10 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ all at same time



Selected others:

22 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Saturday, 3 January, 2015

Saturday, 3 January, 2015
UCI Track Cycling Revolution Series, Manchester:

Elite Championship Standings after Round 3 (3 January 2015), 12 teams:

1 Maloja Pushbikers 139pts

2 Telegraph All-Stars 131

3 Orica-Greenedge 117

4 JLT Condor 111

5 Team Sky 102

6 Madison-Genesis 102

7 Team Polypipe 92

8 Team Scotland 87

9 Team Ignitr 84

10 NFTO 74



Men



Scratch Race Finals

Race Distance 15km

60 Laps

24 competitors:

1 Ed Clancy (Gbr)

2 Adam Blythe (Gbr)

3 Elia Viviani (Ita)

4 Owain Doull (Gbr)

5 Luke Rowe (Gbr)

6 Mark Stewart (Gbr)

7 Germain Burton (Gbr)

8 Bobby Lea (USA)

9 Mark Christian (Gbr)

10 Sam Harrison (Gbr)

12 Owen James (Gbr) (- 1 lap)

13 Oli Wood (Gbr)

14 Phil Trodden (Gbr)

16 Joe Holt (Gbr)

17 Zac May (Gbr)

20 Andy Tennant (Gbr)

21 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr)

22 Fraser Martin (Gbr) (- 2 laps)

23 Jake Wmersley (Gbr)

Alastair Rutherford (Gbr) DNF



Madison Time Trial (12 teams)

1 km

4 laps:

1 JLT Condor (Ed Clancy / Oli Wood) 54.778secs

2 Telegraph Allstars (Marc Hester / Elia Viviani) 57.473

3 Team Ignitr (Andy Tennant / Germain Burton) 57.532

4 Orica GreenEDGE (Adam Blythe / Jens Mouris) 58.477

5 NFTO (Zac May / Sam Harrison) 58.589

6 Team Polypipe (Jake Womersley / Owain Doull) 58.759

7 Madison-Genesis (Martin Irvine / Mark Christian) 59.015

8 Maloja Pushbikers RT (Bobby Lea / Stefan Mastaller) 59.219

9 Team Sky (Peter Kennaugh / Luke Rowe) 1:00.370

10 Team Scotland (Mark Stewart / Fraser Martin) 1:00.392



Revolution Longest Lap Final (11 competitors):

1 Ed Clancy (Team: JLT)

2 Joe Holt (USN)

3 Owain Doull (TPP)

4 Mark Stewart (TSC)

5 Zac May (NFT)

6 Marc Hester (TAL)

7 Stefan Mastaller (MAL)

8 Mark Christian (MGE)

9 Adam Blythe (OGE)

10 Alastair Rutherford (RIG)

11 Andy Tennant (TIG)



Team Elimination Race Final (12 teams)

Race Distance:

32 Laps: 1 Telegraph Allstars

2 Maloja Pushbikers RT

3 Team Sky

4 Condor JLT

5 Orica Greenedge

6 Team Ignitr

7 Team Polypipe

8 Team USN

9 Rigmar Racers

10 Madison Genesis

11 Team Scotland

12 NFTO



Flying Lap Final (12 competitors)

Race Distance: 250m:

1 Oli Wood (Team: JLT) 13.770secs

2 Bobby Lea (MAL) 13.887

3 Elia Viviani (TAL) 14.034

4 Martin Irvine (MGE) 14.091

5 Sam Harrison (NFT) 14.092

6 Jake Womersley (TPP) 14.237

7 Joe Holt (USN) 14.241

8 Germain Burton (TIG) 14.259

9 Phil Trodden (RIG) 14.334

10 Fraser Martin (TSC) 14.551

11 Jens Mouris (OGE) 14.557

12 Luke Rowe (SKY) 14.707



Points Race

24 competitors

Race Distance 30km

120 laps:

1 Adam Blythe (Gbr) 42pts

2 Mark Christian (Gbr) 25

3 Owain Doull (Gbr) 16

4 Mark Stewart (Gbr) 15

5 Oli Wood (Gbr) 9

6 Luke Rowe (Gbr) 8

7 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) 6

8 Germain Burton (Gbr) 3

9 Sam Harrison (Gbr) -15

10 Bobby Lea (USA) -17

11 Andy Tennant (Gbr) -17

12 Ed Clancy (Gbr) -18

15 Alastair Rutherford (Gbr) -20

16 Phil Trodden (Gbr) -20

19 Owen James (Gbr) -38

20 Zac May (Gbr) -39

22 Fraser Martin (Gbr) -40

23 Jake Womersley (Gbr) -60

24 Joe Holt (Gbr) -78



Women



Sprint final:

1 Jessica Varnish (Gbr)

2 Katy Marchant (Gbr)

3 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

4 Helena Casas-Roige (Spa)

5 Yesna Rijkhoff (Ned)

6 Danni Khan (Gbr)

7 Rosie Blount (Gbr)

8 Neah Evans (Gbr)



Elimination final (12 competitors):

1 Katie Archibald (Izu)

2 Lizzie Armistead (Gbr)

3 Leire Olaberria (Spa)

4 Emily Kay (Gbr)

5 Elinor Barker (Gbr)

6 Katie Curtis (Gbr)

7 Charline Joiner (Gbr)

8 Megan Barker (Gbr)

9 Jo Rowsell (Gbr)

10 Amy Roberts (Gbr)

11 Abbie Dentus (Gbr)

12 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr)



Scratch Race Finals, 12 competitors, Race Distance 10km, 40 Laps:

1 Elinor Barker (Gbr)

2 Leire Olaberria (Spa)

3 Emily Kay (Gbr)

4 Lizzie Armitstead (Gbr)

5 Katie Curtis (Gbr)

6 Katie Archibald (Gbr)

7 Charline Joiner (Gbr)

8 Amy Roberts (Gbr)

9 Megan Barker (Gbr)

10 Jo Rowsell (Gbr)

11 Abbie Dentus (Gbr)

12 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr)



Keirin Final Race Distance: 8 Laps:

1 Jessica Varnish (Gbr)

2 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

3 Katy Marchant (Gbr)

4 Helena Casas-Roige (Spa)

5 Rosie Blount (Gbr)



Points Race Final

12 competitors

Race Distance 20km

80 Laps: 1 Lizzie Armitstead (Gbr) 52pts

2 Elinor Barker (Gbr) 41

3 Katie Archibald (Gbr) 39

4 Leire Olaberria (Spa) 33

5 Emily Kay (Gbr) 12

6 Amy Roberts (Gbr) 5

7 Katie Curtis (Gbr) 3

8 Jo Rowsell (Gbr) 0

9 Charline Joiner (Gbr) -17

10 Abbie Dentus (Gbr) -20

11 Megan Barker (Gbr) -20

12 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr) 0

,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2015 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.