BBC Sport cycling

Related BBC sites


Results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 19 June, 2016

Sunday, 19 June, 2016
Route Du Sud:

Final results after Stage 5, (Ger - Astarac Arros en Gascogne - 154.8km):

1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 3hrs 42mins 02secs

2 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie at same time

3 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre

4 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier - Southeast

5 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

6 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM

7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team

8 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

9 Alexander Kamp (Den) Stˆlting Service Group

10 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie all at same time



Selected others:

95 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 07mins 57secs



Final General Classification after 5 Stages:

1 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 16hrs 34mins 57secs

2 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team at 36secs

3 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 01min 06secs

4 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie at :01min 15secs

5 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 01min 55secs

6 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 02mins 01sec

7 Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias at 02mins 12secs

8 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 02mins 20secs

9 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 02mins 36secs

10 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo at 02mins 38secs



Selected others:

22 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 08mins 55secs,
Ster ZLM Toer GP Jan van Heeswijk:

Final results after Stage 5, (Someren - Boxtel - 186km):

1 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team 3hrs 55mins 36secs

2 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at same time

3 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo

4 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team

5 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

6 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise

7 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team

8 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Cyclingteam Join-S / De Rijke

9 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling all at same time



Selected others:

98 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 01min 18secs



Final General Classification after 5 Stages:

1 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 17hrs 51mins 37secs

2 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 06secs

3 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at 16secs

4 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin at 20secs

5 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step at 27secs

6 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling at 30secs

7 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling at 31secs

8 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise at 32secs

9 Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team at 34secs

10 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team at 35secs



Selected others:

66 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 05mins 24secs,
UCI World Tour Tour de Suisse:

Leading postions after Stage 9 (La Punt - Davos

57 km):

1 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 1hr 23mins 55secs

2 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha

3 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team

4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team

5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

6 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida

7 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin all at same time

8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling at 56secs

9 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC-Sprandi

10 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycing at same time

11 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team at 1min 17secs

12 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data

13 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida

14 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal

15 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team

16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo

17 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha

18 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team

19 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team

20 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all at same time



Selected Other:

91 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 11mins 01secs



Final General Classification after Stage 9:

1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 29hrs 32mins 03secs

2 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team at 12secs

3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin at 18secs

4 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling at 42secs

5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling at 1min 04secs

6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 1min 26secs

7 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida at 2mins 09secs

8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 2mins 38secs

9 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha at 2mins 48secs

10 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha at 5mins 08secs

11 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice at 6mins 38secs

12 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team at 7mins 04secs

13 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team at 9mins 13secs

14 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team at 9mins 43secs

15 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida at 10mins 21secs

16 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 11mins 52secs

17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky at 12mins 31secs

18 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data at 12mins 56secs

19 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo at 17mins 08secs

20 Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team at 20mins 05secs,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 26 June, 2016
Thursday, 23 June, 2016
Sunday, 19 June, 2016

Sunday, 26 June, 2016
British National Road Race Championships 2016, Stockton:

Men's Road Race



Final Leading Positions (Stockton-Stockton - 201km):

1 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff 4hrs 31mins 7secs

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data

3 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky

4 Mark McNally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

5 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora–Argon 18

6 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman CT

7 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis

8 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO

9 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) JLT Condor

10 James Shaw (Gbr) Lotto Soudal U23

11 Dexter Gardias (Gbr) Pedal Heaven all at same time

12 Kristian House (Gbr) One Pro Cycling at 9secs

13 Alex Peters (Gbr) Team Sky at 20secs

14 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 3mins 44secs

15 Matthew Holmes (Gbr) Madison Genesis at same time

16 Thomas Moses (Gbr) JLT Condor at 3mins 45secs

17 George Harper (Gbr) One Pro Cycling at same time

18 Sam Lowe (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 3mins 48secs

19 Steve Lampier (Gbr) JLT Condor at 3mins 49secs

20 Robert Partridge (Gbr) NFTO at 3mins 50secs



Women's Road Race



Final Leading Positions (Stockton-Stockton - 100.5km):

1 Hannah Barnes (Canyon - SRAM) 2hrs 35mins 24secs

2 Alice Barnes (Drops Cycling Team)

3 Lucy Garner (Wiggle High5)

4 Danielle King (Wiggle High5)

5 Jennifer George (Drops Cycling Team)

6 Nikki Harris (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)

7 Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur)

8 Lucy Shaw (Drops Cycling Team)

9 Neah Evans (Glasgow Whlrs)

10 Annasley Park (Team Breeze) all at same time

11 Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa) at 16secs

12 Dame Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa) at same time

13 Bethany Crumpton (Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C) at 19secs

14 Rebecca Durrell (Drops Cycling Team) at 35secs

15 Rebecca Womersley (Drops Cycling Team)

16 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa)

17 Keira McVitty (Team WNT)

18 Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team)

19 Rose Osborne (Drops Cycling Team)

20 Laura Massey (Drops Cycling Team) all at same time,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 23 June, 2016
British National Road Race Championships 2016, Stockton:

Men's Time Trial - (Stockton - Stockton - 34.8km):

1 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team 55mins 38secs

2 James Gullen (Gbr) Pedal Heaven at 01min 16secs

3 Ryan Perry (Gbr) Langdale Lightweights Racing Team at 02mins 14secs

4 Peter Williams (Gbr) One Pro Cycling at 02mins 37secs

5 Richard Handley (Gbr) One Pro Cycling at 03mins 31secs

6 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 03mins 33secs

7 Lloyd Chapman (Gbr) Pedal Heaven at 03mins 58secs

8 Ashley Cox (Gbr) CC Luton at 04mins 07secs

9 Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 04mins 21secs

10 Rhys Howells (Gbr) Richardsons-Trek RT at 04mins 26secs



Women's Time Trial - (Stockton - Stockton - 46.4km):

1 Hayley Simmonds (Gbr) Aerocaoch 47mins 33secs

2 Claire Rose (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa at 33secs

3 Dame Sarah Storey (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa at 39secs

4 Emma Pooley (Gbr) at 01min 00secs

5 Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon - SRAM at 01min 56secs

6 Julia Shaw (Gbr) at 02mins 06secs

7 Molly Weaver (Gbr) Liv-Plantur at 02mins 20secs

8 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Gbr) Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa at 03mins 23secs

9 Angela Hibbs (Gbr) Fusion RT Fierlan at 03mins 30secs

10 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr) Servetto Footon at 03mins 40secs,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 19 June, 2016
Aviva Women's Tour:

Final results after Stage 5, (Northampton - Kettering - 133km):

1 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 2hrs 57mins 31secs

2 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini at same time

3 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM

4 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products

5 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana

6 Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur all at same time

7 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team at 11secs

8 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur at 15secs

9 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5 at same time

10 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team

11 Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5

12 Alice Barnes (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team

13 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling

14 Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team

15 Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team

16 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) AlÈ Cipollini

17 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur

18 Anna Trevisi (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini

19 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team

20 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana all at same time



Selected others:

21 Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at same time

22 Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon-SRAM

27 Dani King (Gbr) Wiggle High5

34 Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team

36 Rebecca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team

41 Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team

46 Jessie Walker (Gbr) GBR

51 Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team

52 Manon Lloyd (Gbr) GBR all at same time

63 Emma Pooley (Gbr) GBR at 53secs

65 Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team at 01min 06secs

69 Annasley Park (Gbr) GBR at 01min 51secs



Final General Classification after 5 Stages:

1 Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 16hrs 00mins 39secs

2 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team at 11secs

3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 at 13secs

4 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team at 18secs

5 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS at 20secs

6 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur at 40secs

7 Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5 at 43secs

8 Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 at 49secs

9 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS at 50secs

10 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur at 53secs

11 Dani King (Gbr) Wiggle High5 at same time

12 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) AlÈ Cipollini

13 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team

14 Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all at same time

15 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 at 01min 00secs

16 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM at 01min 13secs

17 Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur at 01min 28secs

18 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 01min 52secs

19 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM at 02mins 00secs

20 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 02mins 40secs



Selected others:

26 Alice Barnes (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team at 05mins 14secs

27 Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon-SRAM at 05mins 20secs

31 Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team at 05mins 23secs

45 Emma Pooley (Gbr) Great Britain at 16mins 12secs

49 Rebecca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team at 17mins 51secs

50 Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team at same time

52 Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team at 20mins 31secs

56 Jessie Walker (Gbr) Great Britain at 24mins 10secs

67 Annasley Park (Gbr) Great Britain at 25mins 46secs

72 Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team at 33mins 02secs

73 Manon Lloyd (Gbr) Great Britain at 36mins 14secs,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.