BBC Sport cycling

Related BBC sites


Results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 21 September, 2014
Wednesday, 17 September, 2014
Sunday, 14 September, 2014
Saturday, 13 September, 2014
Friday, 12 September, 2014
Thursday, 11 September, 2014

Sunday, 21 September, 2014
UCI Road Cycling World Championships, Ponferrada:

Women's Team Time Trial, Ponferrada - Ponferrada, 36.15km:

1 Specialized - Lululemon at 43mins 35.35secs

2 Orica - Ais at 01min 17.56secs

3 Astana BePink Womens Team at 02mins 19.64secs

4 Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies at 02mins 25.75secs

5 Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 02mins 26.33secs

6 UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team at 02mins 43.80secs

7 Bigla Cycling Team at 02mins 55.54secs

8 Team Giant-Shimano at 03mins 45.05secs

9 Hitec Products at 04mins 01.38secs

10 Rusvelo at 04mins 07.66secs

11 Tibco / To The Top at 04mins 10.25secs

12 Btc City Ljubljana at 04mins 19.93secs

13 Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo at 05mins 45.82secs

14 Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team at 10mins 05.32secs



Men's Team Time Trial, Ponferrada - Ponferrada, 57.1km:

1 BMC Racing Team 1hr 03mins 29.85secs

2 Orica-GreenEdge at 31.84secs

3 Omega Pharma-QuickStep Cycling at 35.22secs

4 Team Sky at 37.29secs

5 Tinkoff-Saxo at 46.59secs

6 Movistar Team at 51.37secs

7 Trek Factory Racing at 01min 01.47secs

8 Team Giant-Shimano at 01min 26.60secs

9 Cannondale at 01min 28.56secs

10 Garmin-Sharp at 01min 44.80secs

11 FDJ.fr at 02mins 05.08secs

12 Astana Pro Team at 02mins 12.38secs

13 Team Katusha at 02mins 14.35secs

14 Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 02mins 28.16secs

15 Lampre-Merida at 02mins 30.08secs

16 Rusvelo at 02mins 44.81secs

17 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise at 02mins 45.29secs

18 CCC Polsat Polkowice at 03mins 36.90secs

19 Team Europcar at 03mins 52.06secs

20 Ag2r-La Mondiale at 04mins 05.91secs,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 17 September, 2014
Grand Prix de Wallonie:



Final leading Positions:

1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4hrs 47mins 17secs

2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol at 2secs

3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 2secs

4 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 4secs

5 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 6secs

6 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 6secs

7 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 6secs

8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing at 6secs

9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr at 8secs

10 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Verandas Willems at 9secs



Selected Others:

OTL (Over Time Limit) Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 25mins 35secs

,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 14 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana 2014:

Final results after Stage 21, Santiago de Compostela (ITT), 9.7km:

1 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 11mins 12secs

2 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing at 08secs

3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 09secs

4 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky at 17secs

5 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar at same time

6 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha at 18secs

7 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale at same time

8 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

9 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing

10 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all at same time

11 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing at 19secs

12 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo at 21secs

13 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge at 22secs

14 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano at 24secs

15 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale at 27secs

16 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol at 28secs

17 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 29secs

18 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing at 30secs

19 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol at 38secs

20 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano at 39secs



Selected others:

21 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 40secs

22 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

63 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 13secs

97 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 01min 39secs

143 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 02mins 15secs



Final General Classification after Stage 21:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 81hrs 25mins 05secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 10secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 01min 50secs

4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 03mins 25secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 04mins 48secs

6 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 09mins 30secs

7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 10mins 38secs

8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 11mins 50secs

9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 12mins 50secs

10 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 13mins 02secs

11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 16mins 44secs

12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 19mins 54secs

13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 24mins 20secsm

14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 25mins 04secs

15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 25mins 27secs

16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 29mins 52secs

17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 32mins 00secs

18 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 37mins 25secs

19 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 42mins 04secs

20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA at 52mins 51secs



Selected others:

71 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 53mins 30secs

82 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 3hrs 11mins 27secs

141 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 27mins 51secs

144 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 4hrs 33mins 28secs,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 13 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 20, Santo Estevo de Riba de Sil - Puerto de Ancares, 185.7km:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 5hrs 11mins 43secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 16secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 57secs

4 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 01min 18secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 01min 21secs

6 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 02mins 51secs

7 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 02mins 55secs

8 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 02mins 58secs

9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 03mins 15secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 03mins 20secs

11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 03mins 22secs

12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 03mins 26secs

13 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo at 03mins 51secs

14 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 05mins 21secs

15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time

16 Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp both at same time

17 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 05mins 34secs

18 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka at 05mins 40secs

19 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 06mins 04secs

20 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 07mins 27secs



Selected others:

58 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 19mins 13secs

91 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 26mins 57secs

113 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 28mins 17secs

156 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 33mins 14secs



General Classification after Stage 20:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 81hrs 12mins 13secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 37secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 02mins 35secs

4 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 03mins 57secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 04mins 46secs

6 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 10mins 07secs

7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 10mins 24secs

8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 12mins 13secs

9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 13mins 09secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 13mins 15secs

11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 16mins 25secs

12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 19mins 59secs

13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 24mins 29secs

14 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 25mins 00secs

15 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 25mins 36secs

16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 30mins 03secs

17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 31mins 14secs

18 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 37mins 22secs

19 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 41mins 51secs

20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 52mins 04secs



Selected others:

71 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 52mins 55secs

83 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 3hrs 12mins 27secs

141 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 28mins 50secs

144 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 4hrs 33mins 28secs,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 12 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana:



Leading positions after Stage 19, Salvaterra de Miño - Cangas de Morrazo, 180.5km:

1 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 4hrs 21mins 58secs

2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano at 5secs

3 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida at 5secs

4 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar at 5secs

5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge at 5secs

6 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr at 5secs

7 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 5secs

8 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing at 5secs

9 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 5secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 5secs

11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 5secs

12 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 5secs

13 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA at 5secs

14 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha at 5secs

15 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale at 5secs

16 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team at 5secs

17 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 5secs

18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 5secs

19 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar at 5secs

20 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 5secs



Selected Others:

35 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 5secs

56 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 38secs

57 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 1min 11secs

158 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 13mins 35secs

159 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 13mins 35secs



General classification after Stage 19:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 76hrs 00mins 40secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 19secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min 32secs

4 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 2mins 29secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 3mins 15secs

6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 6mins 52secs

7 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 6mins 59secs

8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 9mins 12secs

9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 9mins 44secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 9mins 45secs

11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 12mins 49secs

12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 14mins 15secs

13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 18mins 15secs

14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 20mins 5secs

15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 21mins 55secs

16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 22mins 10secs

17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 22mins 33secs

18 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 30mins 16secs

19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 31mins 51secs

20 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA at 39mins 3secs



Selected Others:

72 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 33mins 32secs

82 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 2hrs 44mins

145 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 4hrs 4secs

146 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 1min 43secs

,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 11 September, 2014
Vuelta a Espana:

Leading positions after Stage 18, A Estrada - Monte Castrove en Meis, 157km:

1 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3hrs 47mins 17secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 1sec

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 13secs

4 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 13secs

5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo at 13secs

6 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 17secs

7 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 33secs

8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 48secs

9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 48secs

10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 48secs

11 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 48secs

12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 48secs

13 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 1min 12secs

14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 1min 12secs

15 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1min 12secs

16 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1min 12secs

17 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 1min 12secs

18 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 1min 12secs

19 Maxime Medrel (Fra) Team Europcar at 1min 15secs

20 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka at 1min 35secs



Selected Others:

91 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 20mins 49secs

148 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 20mins 49secs

159 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 20mins 49secs

164 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 21mins 2secs



General Classification after Stage 18:

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 71hrs 38mins 37secs

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 19secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min 32secs

4 Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha at 2mins 29secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 3mins 15secs

6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp at 6mins 52secs

7 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 6mins 59secs

8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano at 9mins 12secs

9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 9mins 44secs

10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale at 9mins 45secs

11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 12mins 49secs

12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky at 14mins 15secs

13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 18mins 15secs

14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 20mins 5secs

15 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 21mins 55secs

16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 22mins 10secs

17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka at 22mins 33secs

18 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits at 30mins 16secs

19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 31mins 51secs

20 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida at 36mins 54secs



Selected Others:

79 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 2hrs 32mins 59secs

92 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 2hrs 42mins 54secs

142 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 3hrs 46mins 34secs

144 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 3hrs 48mins 13secs

,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 14 September, 2014
Saturday, 13 September, 2014
Friday, 12 September, 2014
Thursday, 11 September, 2014

Sunday, 14 September, 2014
Tour of Britain 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 8a, London (ITT) - London, 8.8km:

1 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky 09mins 51secs

2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 08secs

3 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 09secs

4 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 14secs

5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at 15secs

6 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 16secs

7 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction at 20secs

8 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at same time

9 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 24secs

10 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team at 25secs

11 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at same time

12 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo at 26secs

13 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at same time

14 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp at 28secs

15 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma- QuickStep at same time

16 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano at 29secs

17 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 30secs

18 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at same time

19 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team at 31secs

20 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at same time

21 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling at 32secs

22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at same time

23 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano at 34secs

24 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 35secs

25 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

26 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 37secs

27 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time

28 Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis at 39secs

29 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 40secs

30 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 42secs



Selected others:

40 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 50secs

41 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 52secs

42 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at same time

43 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 53secs

48 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 56secs

56 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 03secs

57 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

58 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL both at same time

62 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 06secs

64 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 01min 08secs

66 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 01min 12secs

67 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at same time

73 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 01min 16secs

75 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 01min 19secs

76 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 01min 20secs

78 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 01min 23secs

79 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 25secs

81 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 01min 26secs

82 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 27secs

83 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

87 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 35secs

92 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 01min 43secs

93 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 45secs

96 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 01min 48secs

97 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 01min 49secs

98 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 01min 52secs

99 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 01min 54secs

100 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 02mins 00secs

105 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 07mins 33secs



General Classification after Stage 8a:

1 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 30hrs 32mins 17secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma- QuickStep at 10secs

3 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 22secs

4 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 37secs

5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 42secs

6 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 46secs

7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 50secs

8 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 54secs

9 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 01min 10secs

10 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 01min 11secs

11 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at same time

12 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling both at same time

13 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at 01min 19secs

14 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 24secs

15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 52secs

16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 53secs

17 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 59secs

18 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 02mins 06secs

19 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 02mins 13secs

20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 02mins 16secs

21 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 02mins 44secs

22 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 02mins 55secs

23 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 03mins 31secs

24 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 03mins 41secs

25 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

26 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 03mins 42secs

27 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky at 04mins 42secs

28 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 05mins 19secs

29 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 05mins 39secs

30 Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka at 05mins 41secs



Selected others:

35 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 09mins 15secs

36 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 10mins 46secs

38 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 11mins 58secs

41 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 13mins 46secs

54 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 20mins 51secs

55 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 22mins 00secs

57 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 24mins 07secs

63 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 29mins 05secs

64 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 30mins 09secs

66 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 36mins 13secs

70 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 39mins 33secs

73 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 41mins 31secs

78 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 44mins 33secs

80 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 46mins 29secs

85 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 50mins 12secs

87 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 51mins 41secs

88 Daniel McLay (Gr) Great Britain at 54mins 56secs

89 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 56mins 39secs

93 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 59mins 28secs

94 Yanto Barker (Gr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 03mins 10secs

97 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1hr 08mins 41secs

99 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 11mins 15secs

100 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 12mins 15secs

101 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 14mins 09secs

102 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 19mins 51secs

103 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 1hr 19mins 58secs

104 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 26mins 20secs



Final results after Stage 8b, London - London, 88.8km:

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 1hr 50mins 33secs

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at same time

3 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF

4 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team

5 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team

6 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh

7 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain

8 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo

9 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO

10 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction

11 Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

13 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk

14 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team

15 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh

16 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk

17 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team

18 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

19 Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis

20 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura

21 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep

22 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura

23 Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

24 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp

25 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO

26 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF

27 Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction

28 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh

29 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp

30 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team all at same time



Selected others:

34 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at same time

43 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain

46 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky

48 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain

49 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

51 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

54 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

56 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

63 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction

76 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO

78 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

79 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction

80 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh

81 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis

83 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis

84 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis

85 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

86 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh

87 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

89 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

90 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis all at same time

96 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 48secs

103 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 02mins 42secs

104 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at same time



Final General Classification after Stage 8b:

1 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 32hrs 22mins 50secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 10secs

3 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 22secs

4 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 37secs

5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 42secs

6 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 46secs

7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 50secs

8 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 54secs

9 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 01min 09secs

10 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 01min 10secs

11 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 01min 11secs

12 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling at same time

13 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at 01min 19secs

14 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 24secs

15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 52secs

16 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 53secs

17 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 59secs

18 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 02mins 06secs

19 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 02mins 13secs

20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 02mins 16secs

21 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 02mins 44secs

22 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 03mins 16secs

23 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 03mins 31secs

24 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 03mins 41secs

25 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

26 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 03mins 42secs

27 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky at 04mins 42secs

28 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 05mins 18secs

29 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 05mins 39secs

30 Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka at 05mins 41secs



Selected others:

35 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 09mins 15secs

36 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 10mins 46secs

38 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 11mins 58secs

41 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 13mins 42secs

52 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 20mins 48secs

54 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 22mins 00secs

55 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 24mins 07secs

62 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 29mins 05secs

63 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 30mins 09secs

65 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 36mins 13secs

69 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 39mins 33secs

72 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 41mins 31secs

76 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 44mins 33secs

79 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 46mins 29secs

83 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 50mins 12secs

86 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 51mins 41secs

87 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 54mins 56secs

91 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 59mins 21secs

92 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 59mins 28secs

93 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 03mins 10secs

96 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1hr 08mins 41secs

98 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 11mins 15secs

99 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 12mins 15secs

100 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 14mins 09secs

101 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 1hr 19mins 58secs

102 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 20mins 39secs

104 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 29mins 02secs,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 13 September, 2014
Tour of Britain 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 7, Camberley - Brightonm, 225.1km:

1 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 5hrs 12mins 34secs

2 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at 23secs

3 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at same time

4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 01min 20secs

5 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time

6 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling

7 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team

8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

9 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF

10 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF

11 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh

12 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team

13 Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team

14 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky

15 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura

16 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling

17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo

18 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky

19 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo

20 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo all at same time

21 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 35secs

22 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 02mins 03secs

23 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at same time

24 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 02mins 15secs

25 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 01min 20secs

26 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 02mins 34secs

27 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at same time

28 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

29 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp

30 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team all at same time



Selected others:

34 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at same time

36 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at same time

41 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 02mins 40secs

42 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 02mins 51secs

43 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 03mins 14secs

47 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 06mins 35secs

48 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at same time

68 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 11mins 25secs

69 Adam Blythe (Gr) NFTO at same time

74 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 24mins 00secs

75 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at same time

76 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO

78 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain

79 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis

81 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain

82 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

85 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

86 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh

91 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain

92 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL

93 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain

94 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh

97 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

98 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh

99 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis

100 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO

103 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team

104 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team all at same time



General Classification after Stage 7:

1 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 30hrs 22mins 02secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 19secs

3 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 25secs

4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 35secs

5 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 36secs

6 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 45secs

7 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 47secs

8 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 49secs

9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling at 51secs

10 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 59secs

11 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at same time

12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 01min 07secs

13 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 01min 22secs

14 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 25secs

15 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at same time

16 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 01min 27secs

17 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 32secs

18 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 01min 35secs

19 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 01min 48secs

20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 02mins 11secs

21 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 02mins 13secs

22 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 02mins 22secs

23 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 02mins 50secs

24 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 03mins 04secs

25 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 03mins 07secs

26 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 03mins 31secs

27 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 03mins 38secs

28 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky at 04mins 06secs

29 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 04mins 18secs

30 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling at 04mins 27secs



Selected others:

36 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 08mins 21secs

39 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 11mins 31secs

43 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 13mins 43secs

55 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 21mins 07secs

56 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 21mins 13secs

57 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 23mins 09secs

64 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 28mins 22secs

65 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 29mins 44secs

68 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 35mins 22secs

70 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 38mins 31secs

72 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 40mins 31secs

78 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 43mins 04secs

81 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 45mins 34secs

85 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 48mins 45secs

87 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 50mins 21secs

89 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 54mins 18secs

90 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 55mins 15secs

94 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 59mins 00secs

95 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 01min 35secs

99 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1hr 07mins 54secs

101 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1hr 09mins 52secs

102 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 11mins 34secs

103 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1hr 12mins 59secs

104 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 1hr 18mins 40secs

105 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 19mins 13secs

107 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 1hr 25mins 18secs,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 12 September, 2014
Tour Of Britain:



Leading positions after Stage 6, Bath - Hemel Hempstead, 205.7km:

1 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 4hrs 44mins 49secs

2 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 1sec

3 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1sec

4 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF at 1min 51secs

5 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF at 1min 51secs

6 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 51secs

7 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team at 1min 51secs

8 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling at 1min 51secs

9 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 1min 51secs

10 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano at 1min 51secs

11 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 1min 51secs

12 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 1min 51secs

13 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at 1min 51secs

14 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka at 1min 51secs

15 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 1min 51secs

16 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 1min 51secs

17 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 1min 51secs

18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 1min 51secs

19 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 1min 51secs

20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 1min 51secs



Selected Others:

31 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 1min 51secs

34 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 1min 51secs

37 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 51secs

39 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1min 51secs

42 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 51secs

45 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1min 51secs

47 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 51secs

50 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1min 51secs

52 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 1min 51secs

55 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 1min 51secs

61 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1min 51secs

63 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 2mins 1sec

70 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 7mins 1sec

78 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 13mins 59secs

82 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 13mins 59secs

91 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 19mins 17secs

92 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 19mins 17secs

93 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 19mins 17secs

94 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 19mins 17secs

95 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 19mins 17secs

96 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 19mins 17secs

97 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 19mins 17secs

98 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 19mins 17secs

101 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 19mins 17secs

102 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 19mins 17secs

105 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 19mins 17secs

106 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 19mins 17secs

107 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 21mins 51secs

Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO DNF

Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO DNF





General Classification after Stage 6:

1 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team 25hrs 7mins 53secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 34secs

3 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF at 40secs

4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 50secs

5 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing at 51secs

6 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min

7 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 2secs

8 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp - Endura at 1min 6secs

9 Sebastian Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling at 1min 6secs

10 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at 1min 7secs

11 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at 1min 7secs

12 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 1min 17secs

13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 1min 22secs

14 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at 1min 25secs

15 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 1min 31secs

16 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 35secs

17 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 1min 37secs

18 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 40secs

19 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 1min 40secs

20 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 1min 42secs



Selected Others:

24 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 2mins 5secs

29 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 2mins 33secs

31 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 3mins 3secs

33 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 3mins 19secs

41 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 5mins 57secs

42 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 7mins 19secs

43 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 7mins 53secs

47 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 9mins 52secs

51 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 11mins 17secs

52 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 11mins 23secs

53 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 12mins 27secs

56 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 12mins 57secs

64 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 16mins 6secs

68 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 18mins 6secs

69 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 18mins 9secs

71 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 20mins 39secs

75 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 23mins 9secs

77 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 26mins 20secs

79 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 27mins 56secs

84 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 31mins 53secs

92 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 36mins 35secs

95 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 39mins 10secs

99 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 45mins 29secs

101 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 47mins 27secs

104 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 49mins 9secs

105 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 50mins 15secs

106 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 50mins 34secs

107 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 56mins 15secs

108 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 56mins 48secs

110 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 1:02:53

,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 11 September, 2014
Tour Of Britain 2014:

Leading positions after Stage 5, Exmouth - Exeter, 177.3km:

1 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 4hrs 32mins 3secs

2 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction at 8secs

3 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 8secs

4 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 14secs

5 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 14secs

6 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 14secs

7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 14secs

8 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling at 14secs

9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 14secs

10 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 14secs

11 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano at 14secs

12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 14secs

13 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh at 14secs

14 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 14secs

15 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 14secs

16 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 14secs

17 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 14secs

18 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka at 14secs

19 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 14secs

20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 14secs



Selected Others:

25 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 14secs

28 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 14secs

32 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 14secs

36 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 14secs

39 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 48secs

40 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 48secs

41 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 53secs

42 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 53secs

47 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 57secs

48 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 57secs

50 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 57secs

52 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 57secs

54 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 1min 29secs

55 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1min 29secs

56 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 1min 45secs

63 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 2mins 12secs

65 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 2mins 12secs

67 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 3mins 2secs

70 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 3mins 2secs

71 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 3mins 2secs

72 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 3mins 2secs

73 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 3mins 2secs

74 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 3mins 2secs

77 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 3mins 2secs

79 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 3mins 2secs

80 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 3mins 2secs

83 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 3mins 2secs

84 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 3mins 2secs

92 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 3mins 59secs

96 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 4mins 32secs

99 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 4mins 32secs

101 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 4mins 32secs

112 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO at 6mins 13secs

113 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO at 6mins 13secs



General Classification after Stage 5:

1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 20hrs 21mins 50secs

2 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 3secs

3 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 14secs

4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo at 14secs

5 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team at 23secs

6 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 27secs

7 David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky at 27secs

8 Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 29secs

9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling at 29secs

10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team at 40secs

11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 45secs

12 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp at 48secs

13 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp at 54secs

14 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 58secs

15 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura at 1min

16 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 3secs

17 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Great Britain at 1min 3secs

18 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 1min 5secs

19 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 10secs

20 Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka at 1min 14secs



Selected Others:

21 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 1min 25secs

23 Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 1min 28secs

28 Alex Peters (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 1min 56secs

30 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 2mins 26secs

33 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 2mins 42secs

39 George Atkins (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 5mins 6secs

42 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura at 5mins 20secs

43 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 5mins 30secs

45 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 7mins 16secs

46 Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 7mins 54secs

48 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO at 8mins 17secs

52 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 8mins 38secs

54 Owain Doull (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 9mins 15secs

56 Nathan Edmondson (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 9mins 53secs

61 Adam Blythe (Gbr) NFTO at 10mins 46secs

63 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep at 11mins 40secs

67 Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 12mins 20secs

73 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Great Britain at 13mins 50secs

79 Robert Partridge (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 15mins 29secs

86 Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain at 17mins 29secs

87 Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Chainreaction at 17mins 32secs

89 Ian Bibby (Gbr) Madison Genesis at 18mins 32secs

93 Yanto Barker (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 21mins 7secs

95 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) NFTO at 22mins 48secs

99 Chris Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JTL at 27mins 26secs

101 Ian Wilkinson (Gbr) Team Raleigh at 29mins 24secs

104 Bradley Morgan (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 31mins 6secs

105 Samuel Harrison (Gbr) NFTO at 31mins 30secs

106 James Moss (Gbr) Giordana Racing Team at 32mins 11secs

108 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain at 36mins 11secs

110 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) NFTO at 37mins 30secs

111 James Lowsley Williams (Gbr) NFTO at 38mins 12secs

113 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain at 44mins 50secs

,

^^ Back to top




BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.