BBC Sport cycling

Related BBC sites


Results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Wednesday, 4 March, 2015
Sunday, 1 March, 2015
Saturday, 28 February, 2015
Sunday, 22 February, 2015

Wednesday, 4 March, 2015
Le Samyn:

Final results:

1 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4hrs 47mins 01sec

2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step at same time

3 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits both at same time

4 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 03secs

5 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step at 13secs

6 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at same time

7 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step

8 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling

9 Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole

10 Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise all at same time



Selected others:

76 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement at 04mins 30secs

Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 DNF,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 1 March, 2015
SuisseGas Gran Premio Citta di Lugano:

Final Results:

1 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre - Merida 4hrs 38mins 08secs

2 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Southeast at same time

3 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale

4 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling

5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling

6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

7 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk

8 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo

9 David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling

10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini all at same time,
UCI Road Cycling Elite Men Europe Tour, Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne:

1 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step 4hrs 29mins

2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha at same time

3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky

4 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

5 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini

6 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team

7 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal

8 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka

9 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot

10 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling



Selected Others:

51 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4secs

53 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at same time

67 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky

DNF Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement

,
UCI Road Cycling Elite Men Europe Tour, La Drome Classic:

Final Results:

1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5hrs 10mins 41secs

2 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing at 04secs

3 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles at 07secs

4 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar at 09secs

5 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team at same time

6 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

7 Yann Guyot (Fra) Equipe Cycliste Armée de Terre all at same time

8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing at 13secs

9 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement at 19secs

10 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick Step at same time



Selected others:

49 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 06mins 28secs

61 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 11mins 15secs

Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA DNF,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 28 February, 2015
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Elite:

Men's Final Positions after Stage:

1 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 4hrs 58mins 41secs

2 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step at same time

3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step at 08secs

4 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step at 15secs

5 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 1min 24secs

6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 1min 24secs

7 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step at 1min 29secs

8 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 4mins 36secs

9 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4mins 55secs

10 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr at 4mins 55secs



Selected Others:

44 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky at 5mins 09secs

57 Russell Downing (Gbr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling at 10mins 19secs

95 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at 10mins 19secs

Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement DNF



Women's Final Positions after Stage:

1 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 3hrs 32mins 16secs

2 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at same time

3 Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 14secs

4 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 14secs

5 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM at 14secs

6 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies at 14secs

7 Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur at 14secs

8 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 14secs

9 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM at 14secs

10 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team at 14secs



Selected Others:

30 Molly Weaver (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 4mins 18secs

68 Claire Thomas (Gbr) Isorex Cycling Team at 8mins 40secs

87 Eileen Roe (Gbr) Wiggle Honda at 12mins 41secs

105 Dani Christmas (Gbr) Isorex Cycling Team at 14mins 04secs

Anna Christian (Gbr) Wiggle Honda DNF

Lucy Martin (Gbr) Matrix Fitness DNF

Harriet Owen (Gbr) Matrix Fitness DNF

Penny Rowson (Gbr) Matrix Fitness DNF

Melissa Lowther (Gbr) Matrix Fitness DNF

,
UCI Road Cycling Elite Men Europe Tour:

Final Positions after Stage, Classic Sud Ardeche - Souvenir Francis Delpech:

1 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 5hrs 09mins 47secs

2 Julien Loubet (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM at 03secs

3 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing at 10secs

4 Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr at 10secs

5 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Team Marseille 13 KTM at 10secs

6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge at 10secs

7 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step at 10secs

8 Romain Combaud (Fra) Equipe Cycliste de l'Amee de Terre at 10secs

9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 10secs

10 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement at 10secs



Selected Others:

65 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 4mins 08secs

80 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 7mins 16secs

Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA DNF

,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 22 February, 2015
2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Paris: Men's

Sprint Quarter Finals

Heat 1:

1 Denis Dmitriev (Rus)

2 Sam Webster (Nzl)



Heat 2:

1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)

2 Francois Pervis (Fra)



Heat 3:

1 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)

2 Hersony Canelon (Ven)



Heat 4:

1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)

2 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)



Heat 1:

1 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)

2 Hersony Canelon (Ven)



Heat 2:

1 Denis Dmitriev (Rus)

2 Sam Webster (Nzl)



Heat 3:

1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)

2 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)



Heat 4:

Gregory Bauge (Fra)

2 Francois Pervis (Fra)



Sprint Quarter Finals Deciders Heat 1:

1 Francois Pervis (Fra)

2 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)

3 Stefan Boetticher (Ger)



Heat 2:

1 Sam Webster (Nzl)

2 Edward Dawkins (Nzl)

3 Peter Lewis (Aus)



Men's Sprint:

5th - 8th:

1 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus)

2 Sam Webster (Nzl)

3 Francois Pervis (Fra)

4 Hersony Canelon (Ven)



Semi-Finals Heat 1:

1 Denis Dmitriev (Rus)

2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned)



Heat 2:

1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)

2 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)



3rd Place Match:

3 Quentin Lafargue (Fra)

4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)



Final:

1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)

2 Denis Dmitriev (Rus)



Madison 50km:

Final:

1 France

2 Italy

3 Belgium

4 Spain

5 Germany

6 Czech Republic

7 Australia

8 Great Britain

9 Austria

10 Colombia



Women's

Omnium 500m Time Trial:

1 Annette Edmondson (Aus) 35.064secs

2 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) 35.103secs

3 Tamara Balabolina (Rus) 35.650secs

4 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 35.675secs

5 Laura Trott (Eng) 35.814secs

6 Laurie Berthon (Fra) 36.023secs

7 Anna Knauer (Ger) 36.039secs

8 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) 36.101secs

9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) 36.181secs

10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 36.440secs



Omnium Flying Lap:

Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.024secs

Laura Trott (Gbr) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.116secs

Xiaojuan Diao (Hkg) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.154secs

Kirsten Wild (Ned) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.299secs

Anna Knauer (Ger) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.230secs

Laurie Berthon (Fra) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.258secs

Annette Edmondson (Aus) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.266secs

Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.310secs

Jolien D'hoore (Bel) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.339secs

Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) 0hr(s) 0mins 14.400secs



Keirin 1st rd

Heat 1:

1 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)

2 Tianshi Zhong (Chn)

3 Fatehah Mustapa (Mal)

4 Jessica Varnish (Gbr)

5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lit)

6 Oliva Montauban (Fra)



Heat 2:

1 Anna Meares (Aus)

2 Monique Sullivan (Can)

3 Juliana Gaviria (Col)

4 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus)

5 Elis Ligtlee (Ned)

6 Miriam Welte (Ger)



Heat 3:

1 Junhong Lin (Chn)

2 Elena Brejniva (Rus)

3 Hyelin Lee (NKo)

4 Kristina Vogel (Ger)

5 Melissa Erickson (USA)



Heat 4:

1 Stephanie Morton (Aus)

2 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

3 Shuang Guo (Chn)

4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)

5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa)

6 Kanako Kase (Jpn)



2nd rd

Heat 1:

1 Anna Meares (Aus)

2 Stephanie Morton (Aus)

3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)

4 Tianshi Zhong (Chn)

5 Shuang Guo (Chn)

6 Elena Brejniva (Rus)



Heat 2:

1 Junhong Lin (Chn)

2 Monique Sullivan (Can)

3 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

4 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)

5 Fatehah Mustapa (Mal)

6 Hyelin Lee (NKo)



Final:

1 Anna Meares (Aus)

2 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

3 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)

4 Monique Sullivan (Can)

5 Junhong Lin (Chn)

6 Stephanie Morton (Aus)

7 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)

8 Elena Brejniva (Rus)

9 Hyelin Lee (NKo)

10 Tianshi Zhong (Chn),
Stage 5: Almodovar - Vilamoura 178km::

1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal at 4hrs 15mins 40secs

2 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at same time

3 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha

4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step

5 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

6 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal

8 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha

9 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

10 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel



Selected Others:

27 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 15mins 40secs



Final General Classification:

1 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 19hrs 46mins 13secs

2 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step at 27secs

3 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha at 1min 11secs

4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky at 1min 14secs

5 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team at 1min 18secs

6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team at 1min 19secs

7 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha at 1min 32secs

8 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha at 1min 55secs

9 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team at 2min 4secs

10 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team at 2min 21secs



Selected Others:

38 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 8min 5secs

,
Stage 5: Montilla - Alhaurín de la Torre 170.9km::

1 Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team at 3hrs 48mins 56secs

2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin at 1sec

3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 2secs

4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal at same time

5 Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice

6 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

7 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo

8 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale

9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo

10 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits



Selected Others:

22 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 15secs

117 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 6mins 40secs



General Classification after Stage 5:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 21hrs 21mins 14secs

2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo at 2secs

3 Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team at 2min 38secs

4 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky at 3min 5secs

5 Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale at 3min 13secs

6 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 4min 3secs

7 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky at 5min 10secs

8 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky at 5min 17secs

9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 5min 30secs

10 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing at 5min 50secs



Selected Others

81 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 39min 20secs

,
Tour of Oman 2015:

Final Positions after Stage 6: Oman Air - Muttrah Promenade

138.5km:

1 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling 3hrs 02mins 31secs

2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step at 04secs

3 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise at 13secs

4 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky at 16secs

5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 16secs

6 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 1min 16secs

7 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis

Solutions Credits at 1min 16secs

8 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha at 1min 16secs

9 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team at 1min 16secs

10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 1min 16secs



Selected Others:

90 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 1min 54secs



General Classification after Stage 6:

1 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre - Merida 21hrs 09mins 31secs

2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 09secs

3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team at 19secs

4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 32secs

5 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka at 1min 04secs

6 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka at 1min 08secs

7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team at 1min 10secs

8 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 1min 15secs

9 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing at 1min 25secs

10 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 at 1min 36secs



Selected Others:

94 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 18mins 30secs

,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Saturday, 3 January, 2015

Saturday, 3 January, 2015
UCI Track Cycling Revolution Series, Manchester:

Elite Championship Standings after Round 3 (3 January 2015), 12 teams:

1 Maloja Pushbikers 139pts

2 Telegraph All-Stars 131

3 Orica-Greenedge 117

4 JLT Condor 111

5 Team Sky 102

6 Madison-Genesis 102

7 Team Polypipe 92

8 Team Scotland 87

9 Team Ignitr 84

10 NFTO 74



Men



Scratch Race Finals

Race Distance 15km

60 Laps

24 competitors:

1 Ed Clancy (Gbr)

2 Adam Blythe (Gbr)

3 Elia Viviani (Ita)

4 Owain Doull (Gbr)

5 Luke Rowe (Gbr)

6 Mark Stewart (Gbr)

7 Germain Burton (Gbr)

8 Bobby Lea (USA)

9 Mark Christian (Gbr)

10 Sam Harrison (Gbr)

12 Owen James (Gbr) (- 1 lap)

13 Oli Wood (Gbr)

14 Phil Trodden (Gbr)

16 Joe Holt (Gbr)

17 Zac May (Gbr)

20 Andy Tennant (Gbr)

21 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr)

22 Fraser Martin (Gbr) (- 2 laps)

23 Jake Wmersley (Gbr)

Alastair Rutherford (Gbr) DNF



Madison Time Trial (12 teams)

1 km

4 laps:

1 JLT Condor (Ed Clancy / Oli Wood) 54.778secs

2 Telegraph Allstars (Marc Hester / Elia Viviani) 57.473

3 Team Ignitr (Andy Tennant / Germain Burton) 57.532

4 Orica GreenEDGE (Adam Blythe / Jens Mouris) 58.477

5 NFTO (Zac May / Sam Harrison) 58.589

6 Team Polypipe (Jake Womersley / Owain Doull) 58.759

7 Madison-Genesis (Martin Irvine / Mark Christian) 59.015

8 Maloja Pushbikers RT (Bobby Lea / Stefan Mastaller) 59.219

9 Team Sky (Peter Kennaugh / Luke Rowe) 1:00.370

10 Team Scotland (Mark Stewart / Fraser Martin) 1:00.392



Revolution Longest Lap Final (11 competitors):

1 Ed Clancy (Team: JLT)

2 Joe Holt (USN)

3 Owain Doull (TPP)

4 Mark Stewart (TSC)

5 Zac May (NFT)

6 Marc Hester (TAL)

7 Stefan Mastaller (MAL)

8 Mark Christian (MGE)

9 Adam Blythe (OGE)

10 Alastair Rutherford (RIG)

11 Andy Tennant (TIG)



Team Elimination Race Final (12 teams)

Race Distance:

32 Laps: 1 Telegraph Allstars

2 Maloja Pushbikers RT

3 Team Sky

4 Condor JLT

5 Orica Greenedge

6 Team Ignitr

7 Team Polypipe

8 Team USN

9 Rigmar Racers

10 Madison Genesis

11 Team Scotland

12 NFTO



Flying Lap Final (12 competitors)

Race Distance: 250m:

1 Oli Wood (Team: JLT) 13.770secs

2 Bobby Lea (MAL) 13.887

3 Elia Viviani (TAL) 14.034

4 Martin Irvine (MGE) 14.091

5 Sam Harrison (NFT) 14.092

6 Jake Womersley (TPP) 14.237

7 Joe Holt (USN) 14.241

8 Germain Burton (TIG) 14.259

9 Phil Trodden (RIG) 14.334

10 Fraser Martin (TSC) 14.551

11 Jens Mouris (OGE) 14.557

12 Luke Rowe (SKY) 14.707



Points Race

24 competitors

Race Distance 30km

120 laps:

1 Adam Blythe (Gbr) 42pts

2 Mark Christian (Gbr) 25

3 Owain Doull (Gbr) 16

4 Mark Stewart (Gbr) 15

5 Oli Wood (Gbr) 9

6 Luke Rowe (Gbr) 8

7 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) 6

8 Germain Burton (Gbr) 3

9 Sam Harrison (Gbr) -15

10 Bobby Lea (USA) -17

11 Andy Tennant (Gbr) -17

12 Ed Clancy (Gbr) -18

15 Alastair Rutherford (Gbr) -20

16 Phil Trodden (Gbr) -20

19 Owen James (Gbr) -38

20 Zac May (Gbr) -39

22 Fraser Martin (Gbr) -40

23 Jake Womersley (Gbr) -60

24 Joe Holt (Gbr) -78



Women



Sprint final:

1 Jessica Varnish (Gbr)

2 Katy Marchant (Gbr)

3 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

4 Helena Casas-Roige (Spa)

5 Yesna Rijkhoff (Ned)

6 Danni Khan (Gbr)

7 Rosie Blount (Gbr)

8 Neah Evans (Gbr)



Elimination final (12 competitors):

1 Katie Archibald (Izu)

2 Lizzie Armistead (Gbr)

3 Leire Olaberria (Spa)

4 Emily Kay (Gbr)

5 Elinor Barker (Gbr)

6 Katie Curtis (Gbr)

7 Charline Joiner (Gbr)

8 Megan Barker (Gbr)

9 Jo Rowsell (Gbr)

10 Amy Roberts (Gbr)

11 Abbie Dentus (Gbr)

12 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr)



Scratch Race Finals, 12 competitors, Race Distance 10km, 40 Laps:

1 Elinor Barker (Gbr)

2 Leire Olaberria (Spa)

3 Emily Kay (Gbr)

4 Lizzie Armitstead (Gbr)

5 Katie Curtis (Gbr)

6 Katie Archibald (Gbr)

7 Charline Joiner (Gbr)

8 Amy Roberts (Gbr)

9 Megan Barker (Gbr)

10 Jo Rowsell (Gbr)

11 Abbie Dentus (Gbr)

12 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr)



Keirin Final Race Distance: 8 Laps:

1 Jessica Varnish (Gbr)

2 Shanne Braspennincx (Ned)

3 Katy Marchant (Gbr)

4 Helena Casas-Roige (Spa)

5 Rosie Blount (Gbr)



Points Race Final

12 competitors

Race Distance 20km

80 Laps: 1 Lizzie Armitstead (Gbr) 52pts

2 Elinor Barker (Gbr) 41

3 Katie Archibald (Gbr) 39

4 Leire Olaberria (Spa) 33

5 Emily Kay (Gbr) 12

6 Amy Roberts (Gbr) 5

7 Katie Curtis (Gbr) 3

8 Jo Rowsell (Gbr) 0

9 Charline Joiner (Gbr) -17

10 Abbie Dentus (Gbr) -20

11 Megan Barker (Gbr) -20

12 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr) 0

,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2015 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.