BBC Sport cycling

Related BBC sites


Results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Wednesday, 2 September, 2015
Monday, 31 August, 2015
Sunday, 30 August, 2015

Wednesday, 2 September, 2015
Vuelta a Espana:

Final leading positions after Stage 11 (Andorra la Vella - Cortals d'Encamp - 138km):

1 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team 4hrs 34mins 54secs

2 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 01min 22secs

3 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky at 01min 40secs

4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 01min 57secs

5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 01min 59secs

6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 02mins 10secs

7 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky at same time

8 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge at 02mins 59secs

9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at same time

10 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 03mins 02secs



Selected others:

32 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 08mins 41secs

52 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky at 14mins 25secs

53 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 14mins 51secs

82 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka at 24mins 34secs



Leading general classification after Stage 11:

1 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 43hrs 12mins 19secs

2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 27secs

3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 30secs

4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 28secs

5 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge at 01min 29secs

6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 01min 52secs

7 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha at 01min 54secs

8 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky at 01min 58secs

9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 03mins 07secs

10 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubekaat at 04mins 15secs



Selected others:

15 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 07mins 30secs

22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky at 13mins 03secs

52 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 1hr 05mins 50secs,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 31 August, 2015
Vuelta a Espana:

Leading final positions after Stage 10 (Valencia - Castellón, 146.6 km):

1 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 3hrs 12mins 43secs

2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

3 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team

4 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal

5 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

6 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale

7 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge

8 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica GreenEdge

9 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step

10 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida all at same time



Selected Others:

25 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

39 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky both at same time

82 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 7mins 38secs

127 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka at 10mins 50secs,



General classification after stage 10:

1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 38hrs 34mins 56secs

2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 57secs

3 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge at 59secs

4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky at 1min 07secs

5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 1min 13secs

6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min 17secs

7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at same time

8 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 18secs

9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1min 47secs

10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale at 1min 52secs



Selected Others:

70 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 53mins 28secs

105 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka at 1hr 13mins 24secs,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 30 August, 2015
Vuelta a Espana:

Final Leading Positions after Stage 9

(Torrevieja - Cumbre del Sol - 168.3km):

1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:09:55

2 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 2secs

3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 5secs

4 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 16secs

5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 18secs

6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 20secs

7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at same time

8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky at 31secs

9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale at 33secs

10 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka at 34secs



Selected others:

68 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 07mins 05secs

72 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka at same time



Leading General Classification after Stage 9:

1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 35hrs 22mins 13secs

2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 57secs

3 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge at 59secs

4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky at 1min 07secs

5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 1:09

6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 1:13

7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 1:17

8 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 1:18

9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1:47

10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale at 1:52



Selected others:

63 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 45mins 50secs

100 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka at 1hr 02mins 34secs,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 2 August, 2015

Sunday, 2 August, 2015
RideLondon Women's Grand Prix, St James Park, London, England:

Final results after Stage 2, (London - London - 200km):

1 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 4hrs 47mins 47secs

2 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at same time

3 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky both at same time

4 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 02secs

5 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka at 03secs

6 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge at 04secs

7 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 28secs

8 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx-QuickStep at 49secs

9 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 01min 00secs

10 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step at 01min 01sec,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2015 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.