BBC Sport cycling

Related BBC sites


Results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Wednesday, 13 August, 2014
Tuesday, 12 August, 2014
Monday, 11 August, 2014
Saturday, 9 August, 2014
Friday, 8 August, 2014
Thursday, 7 August, 2014
Wednesday, 6 August, 2014
Tuesday, 5 August, 2014
Monday, 4 August, 2014

Wednesday, 13 August, 2014
Eneco Tour 2014:

Final positions After Stage 3, Breda - Breda 16.1km:



1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 10mins 55secs

2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing at 2secs

3 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 10secs

4 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 14secs

5 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing at 15secs

6 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 17secs

7 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team

8 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale at 18secs

9 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team at 19secs

10 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 20secs



Selected Others:

15 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 24secs

26 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 33 secs

56 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 46 secs

89 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 59secs



General classification after stage 3:



1 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 8hrs 31mins 54secs

2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano at 4secs

3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team

4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team at 7secs

5 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step at 12secs

6 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 14secs

7 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step at 18secs

8 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale at 19secs

9 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team at 21secs

10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team



Selected Others:

14 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 26secs

73 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 1mins 39secs

97 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 5mins 29secs

119 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 9mins 9secs

146 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 17mins 28secs ,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 12 August, 2014
Eneco Tour 2014:

Final Positions After Stage 2 Waalwijk - Vlijmen 177.4km:



1 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 4hrs 06mins 16secs

2 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team

3 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team

4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale

5 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team

6 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

7 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale

8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team

9 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

10 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol

11 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo

12 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge

13 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge

14 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team

15 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida

16 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale

17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team

18 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team

19 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

20 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team All At Same Time



Selected Others:

37 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky At 14 secs

45 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team

87 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 1min 16secs

101 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 2mins 37 secs

129 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 6mins 4 secs

150 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 9mins 16secs



General classification after stage 2:



1 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 8hrs 20mins 39secs

2 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team at 1sec

3 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team at 6 secs

4 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha at 7secs

5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 9secs

6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale at 10secs

7 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo

8 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

9 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge

10 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge

11 José Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team

12 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

13 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team

14 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team

16 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team

17 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol

18 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale

19 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 14secs

20 Alexandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha at 16secs



Selected Others:

36 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 22secs

41 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 24secs

81 David Millar (Gbr) Garmin Sharp at 1min 26secs

98 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 5mins 3secs

120 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 8mins 30secs

151 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 17mins 31 secs ,
Tour de l'Ain:

Final Positions After Prologue: Saint-Amour - Saint-Amour 4.6km:



1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 5mins 22.52secs

2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 1.64secs

3 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 3.29secs

4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 3.35secs

5 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis

Solutions Credits at 4.90secs

6 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement at 4.99secs

7 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team at 6.04secs

8 Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team at 7.02secs

9 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 8.46secs

10 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp at 8.58secs



General classification after prologue:



1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 5mins 22secs

2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 2secs

3 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 3secs

4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

5 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis

Solutions Credits at 5secs

6 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement

7 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team at 6secs

8 Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team at 7secs

9 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 8secs

10 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp at 9secs,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 11 August, 2014
Eneco Tour 2014:

Final leading positions from Stage 1

Terneuzen - Terneuzen 181.9km:

1 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4hrs 14mins 47secs

2 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar

3 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida

4 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol

5 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing

6 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha

7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

9 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise



Selected others:

111 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky at 2mins 16secs

114 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky at same time

157 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC at 8mins 15secs,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 9 August, 2014
Tour De Pologne:

Final Positions After stage 7, Kraków - Kraków 25km:

1 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 29mins 18secs

2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team at 3 secs

3 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 10secs

4 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team at 20secs

5 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 22secs

6 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky at 28secs

7 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 29secs

8 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing at 34secs

9 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 38secs

10 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge



Selected Others:

100 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) team Sky at 3mins 1sec



Final General Classification:

1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 30hrs 16mins 18secs

2 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 8secs

3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team at 22secs

4 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 34secs

5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida at 1min 20secs

6 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team at 1min 21secs

7 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky at 1mins 24secs

8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 1mins 41secs

9 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 1min 42secs

10 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 1min 49secs



Selected Others:

68 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 28mins 35secs

110 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky at 51mins 53secs,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 8 August, 2014
Tour De Pologne:

Final Positions After Stage 6, Bukovina Terma Hotel Spa - Bukowina Tatrzanska 174km:



1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 4hrs 40mins 58secs

2 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team at 10 secs

3 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team

4 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 19 secs

5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida at 20 secs

6 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

7 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano

8 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

9 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha

10 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 26 secs

11 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 27 secs

12 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice

13 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at 42 secs

14 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale at 48 secs

15 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

16 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo

17 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team

18 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky

19 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team

20 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice at 1 mins 11 secs



Selected Others:

110 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky at 20mins 33secs

112 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at same time



General classification after stage 6:



1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 29hrs 46mins 17secs

2 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team at 18 secs

3 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 22 secs

4 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 39 secs

5 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha at 40 secs

6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

7 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano

8 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida

9 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 46 secs

10 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice at 47 secs

10 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice at 47 secs

11 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 57 secs

12 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 1min 6secs

13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale at 1min 8secs

14 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team

15 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team

16 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team at 1mins 13secs17 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky at 1mins 25secs

18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp at 1mins 33secs

19 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice at 1min 43secs

20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 3min 6secs



Selected Others:

74 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 29mins 12secs

115 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky at 49mins 35secs,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 7 August, 2014
Tour De Pologne:

Final Positions after Stage 5, Zakopane - Strbske Pleso (Slovakia) 190km:



1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 4hrs 30mins 38secs

2 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team

3 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team

4 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

5 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano

6 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team

7 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale

8 ars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

9 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team

10 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida

11 Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo

12 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

13 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing

14 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge

15 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team

16 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp

17 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team

18 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

19 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha

20 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice all at same time



Selected Others:



51 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 9secs

79 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 7mins 53secs



General classification after stage 5:



1 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 25hrs 05mins 28secs

2 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1 sec

3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team at 5 secs

4 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 7 secs

5 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale at 11 secs

6 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha

7 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice

8 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team

9 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team

10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team

11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge

12 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano

13 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team

14 ianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

15 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida

16 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

17 Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo

18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp

19 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 20 secs



Selected Others:



64 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 8mins 30secs

141 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky at 28mins53secs,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 6 August, 2014
Tour de Pologne 2014:

Final leading positions after Stage 4, Tarnów - Katowice, 236km:

1 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 5hrs 43mins 29secs

2 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team at same time

3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano

4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida

5 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale

6 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale

7 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp

8 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano

9 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

10 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp all at same time



Selected others:

54 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at same time

157 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 02mins 43secs

162 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky at 05mins 09secs



General Classification after Stage 4:

1 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 20hrs 34mins 24secs

2 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale at 26secs

3 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale at 27secs

4 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time

5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano

6 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol all at same time

7 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo at 31secs

8 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 33secs

9 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida at same time

10 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice at 35secs



Selected others:

76 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 01min 03secs

158 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 18mins 09secs

162 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky at 28mins 10secs,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 5 August, 2014
Tour de Pologne 2014:

Final leading positions after Stage 3, Kielce - Rzeszów, 174km:

1 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3hrs 39mins 27secs

2 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano at same time

3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge

4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida

5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team

6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp

7 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale

8 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol

9 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale

10 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida all at same time



Selected others:

134 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at same time

155 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky at 02mins 39secs

156 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at same time



General Classification after Stage 3:

1 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 14hrs 50mins 55secs

2 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale at 27secs

3 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team at same time

4 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo at 31secs

5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano at same time

6 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 33secs

7 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida at same time

8 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice at 35secs

9 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale at same time

10 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice at 37secs



Selected others:

79 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 01min 03secs

158 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 15mins 26secs

162 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky at 23mins 04secs,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 4 August, 2014
Tour de Pologne 2014:

Final leading positions from Stage 2: Torun - Warszawa 226km:

1 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5hrs 23mins 54secs

2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge at 21secs

3 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol

4 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

5 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale

6 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team

7 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha

8 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale

9 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano

10 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp all at same time



Selected Others:

100 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 21secs

155 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 03mins 38secs

157 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky 04mins 18secs



General classification after stage 2:

1 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 11hrs 11mins 28secs

2 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale at 27secs

3 Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo at 31secs

4 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol at 33secs

5 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida at same time

6 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice at 35secs

7 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale at same time

8 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team at 37secs

9 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha

10 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale both at same time



Selected Others:

79 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team at 01mins 03secs

159 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky 15mins 26secs

162 Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky at 23mins 04secs,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Monday, 7 July, 2014

Monday, 7 July, 2014
Tour de France 2014:

Leading Positions after stage Three, Cambridge - London 155km:



1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 3hrs 38mins 30secs

2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale

3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step

4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar

5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha

6 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing

7 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling

8 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team

9 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement

10 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team

11 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura

12 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp

13 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

14 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr

15 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge

16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step

17 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida

18 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

19 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits

20 Gregory Henderson (Nzl) Lotto-Belisol

21 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

22 Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team

23 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol

24 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing

25 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits

26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky

27 Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp

28 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team

30 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all same time



Selected Others:

34 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky

163 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 1min 52secs



General Classification after stage three:

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13hours 31mins 13secs

2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale at 0:00:02

3 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge

4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky

6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling

7 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo

8 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team

9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol

10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team

12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team

13 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

14 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura

15 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida

16 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky

17 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing

18 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky

19 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol

20 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step

21 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp

22 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 0:00:16

23 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr

24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team

25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo

26 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling

27 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano

28 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida

29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling

30 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha



Selected Others:

69 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica Greenedge at 06min 26secs ,

^^ Back to top




BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.