BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
 You are in: Other Sports: Cycling  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
Statistics
US Sport
Horse Racing
Snooker
Sailing
Cycling
Skiing
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

Friday, 6 September, 2002, 14:17 GMT 15:17 UK
Teams and riders in full
Acqua & Sappone: Mario Cipollini, Giovanni Lombardi, Mario Scirea, Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero, Santos Gonzalez, Ruben Lobato, Daniele Bennati, Guido Trenti, Martin Derganc.

AG2R Prevoyance: Mikel Astarloza, Lauri Aus, Stephane Berges, Alexandre Botcharov, Inigo Chaurreau, Nicolas Inaudi, Thierry Loder, Christophe Oriol, Nicolas Portal.

Alessio: Pietro Caucchioli, Alessandro Bertolini, Raffaele Ferrara, Angelo Furlan, Vladimir Miholjevic, Aleksandar Nikacevic, Dario Pieri, Alberto Vinale, Mauro Zanetti.

BigMat: Felix Garcia Casas, Guillaume Auger, Stephane Heulot, Jeremy Hunt, Xavier Jan, Aitor Kintana, Cyril Saugrain, Alexei Sivakov, Sebastien Talabardon.

Cofidis, La Credit Par Telephone: David Millar, Daniel Atienza, Inigo Cuesta, Peter Farazijn, Bingen Fernandez, Massimiliano Lelli, Roberto Sassone, Janek Tombak.

Domo-Farm Frites: Steve de Wolf, Leif Hoste, Andrey Kashechkin, Steven Kleynen, Jans Koerts, Koos Moerenhout, Bram Tankink, Jurgen van Goolen, Frank Vandenbroucke.

Euskaltel-Euskadi: Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga, David Etxebarria, Iker Flores Galarza, Gorka Gerrikagoitia Arrien, Roberto Laiseka, Alberto Lopez de Munain, Jose Alberto Martinez.

Fassa Bartolo: Francesco Casagrande, Fabio Baldato, Nicola Loda, Sven Montgomery, Alessandro Petacchi, Gorazd Stangelj, Paolo Tiralongo, Tadej Valjavec, Denis Zanette.

iBanesto.com: Juan Miguel Mercado Martin, Santiago Blanco Gil, Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta, Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios, Pablo Lastras Garcia, Francisco Mancebo Perez, Jon Odriozola Mugarza.

Index Alexia: Paolo Savoldelli, Dario Andriotto, Giuseppe Di Grande, Alessandro Guerra, Marco Magnani, Mario Manzoni, Ivan Quaranta, Corrado Serina, Eddy Serri.

Jazztel-Costa de Almeria: Gonzalo Bayarri Esteve, Rafael Casero, Pedro Diaz, Jose Antonio Garrido, Juan Carlos Guillamon, Serguei Smetanine, Gustavo Mario Toledo, Carlos Torrent, Ricardo Valdez.

Kelme-Costa Blanca: Oscar Sevilla, Santiago Botero, Juan Jose de los Angeles Segui, Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez, Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna, Jesus Maria Manzano Ruano, Antonio Tauler.

Lampre-Daikin: Juan Manuel Garate, Simone Bertoletti, Massimo Codol, Milan Kadlec, Alberto Loddo, Mariano Piccoli, Zbigniew Spruch, Jan Svorada, Pavel Tonkov.

Mapei-Quick Step: Oscar Freire, Elio Aggiano, Davide Bramati, David Canada, Dario David Cioni, Pedro Horrillo, Andrea Noe, Luca Paolini, Eddy Ratti.

Milaneza-MSS: Claus Michael Moller, Angel Edo, Victoriano Fernandez, Joan Horrach, Fabian Jeker, Rui Lavarinhas, Melchior Mauri, Joao Silva, Rui Miguel Sousa.

ONCE-Eroski: Joseba Beloki, Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano, Jose Azevedo, Rafael Diaz Justo, Jan Hruska, Jorg Jaksche, Mikel Pradera Rodriguez, Marcos Serrano Rodriguez.

Phonak Hearing Systems: Oscar Camenzind, Reto Bergmann, Matthias Buxhofer, Juan Carlos Dominguez, Bert Grabsch, Oscar Pereiro, Daniel Schnider, Massimo Strazzer.

Relax-Fuenlabrada: Nacor Burgos Rojo, Antonio Colom Mas, Martin Garrido Mayorga, Oscar Laguna Garcia, Jose Manuel Maestre Rodriguez, German Nieto Fernandez, Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado.

Saeco-Longoni Sport: Gilberto Simoni, Igor Astarloa, Danilo di Luca, Fabio Sacchi, Alessio Galletti, Leonardo Bertagnolli, Gerrit Glomser, Alessandro Spezialetti, Juan Fuentes.

Tacconi-Sport: Peter Luttenerger, Gabriele Balducci, Paolo Bossoni, Diego Ferrari, Marco Gili, Andrej Hauptman, Zoran Klemencic, Sylvester Szmyd, Pietro Zucconi.

Team Coast: Angel Casero, Daniel Becke, Manuel Beltran, Fernando Escartin, Aitor Garmendia, Fabrizio Guidi, Jaime Hernandez, Luis Perez.

Team Telekom: Erik Zabel, Rolf Aldag, Gian Matteo Fagnini, Matthias Kessler, Andreas Klier, Andreas Kloden, Jan Schaffrath, Alexandre Vinokourov, Serguei Yakovlev.

US Postal: Roberto Heras, Jose Luis Rubiera, Michael Barry, David Clinger, Antonio Cruz, Steffen Kjaergaard, Victor Hugo Pena, Christian Vandevelde, Matthew White.

 TOUR OF SPAIN
Rider Profiles
 
Team profiles
 
All the action from the Tour of Spain

Latest news

Standings

Riders/teams

Features

Clickable guides
Links to more Cycling stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Cycling stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales