Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 28 February, 2005, 12:25 GMT
Oxford select Olympian Williams
Oxford trial eight boat, the 'Indians
Barney Williams (far right) came through December's Oxford trial
Olympic silver medallist Barney Williams of Canada has been named in the Oxford line-up for next month's Boat Race.

Williams was part of the coxless four denied Olympic gold by Matthew Pinsent's British crew in Athens.

"This could be the one chance to savour another unique sporting moment," said the 27-year-old.

The Oxford crew will contain just three returning Blues on 27 March, while Cambridge have named six new Blues.

Cambridge have four Olympians in Briton Tom James, American Luke Walton and Germans Sebastian Schulte and Bernd Heidicker.

Light blue president Andrew Shannon has been relegated to the reserve crew Goldie while three former Oxford Blue Boat members, including last year's stroke Colin Smith, row for second crew Isis.

Robin Bourne-Taylor, the president, Naval officer Peter Reed and cox Acer Nethercott are the only three with previous Boat Race experience for Oxford.

Cambridge won last year's Boat Race following a controversial clash of oars in the early stages.

"On paper there is a lot of talent in both crews and they should produce a thrilling Boat Race," said Cambridge coach Robin Williams.

"I hope they will live up to a great match on the day."

His Oxford counterpart Sean Bowden echoed the view that this year's race could have all the makings of a classic.

"We are fortunate this year that a number of internationally experienced rowers have chosen to come to Oxford, enabling us to put together a crew of very high calibre," said Bowden.

"Cambridge are similarly blessed so the challenge ahead of us is large."


Boat Race crews:

Cambridge: Henry Adams (St Edmund's College), Steffen Buschbacher (St Catharine's), Tom Edwards (Gonville and Caius), Bernd Heidicker (Hughes Hall), Tom James (Trinity Hall), Matthias Kleinz (Gonville and Caius), Peter Rudge (cox, Hughes Hall), Sebastian Schulte (Gonville and Caius), Luke Walton (St Edmunds).

Oxford: Mike Blomquist (St Peter's), Robin Bourne-Taylor (Christ Church), Jason Flickinger (Keble), Chris Liwski (St Catherine's), Acer Nethercott (cox, University), Peter Reed (Oriel), Andy Triggs Hodge (St Catherine's), Joseph Von Maltzahn (Kellogg), Barney Williams (Jesus).




THE BOAT RACE 2005


RACE BUILD-UP
BACKGROUND

ESSENTIAL RACE GUIDE
 

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

SEE ALSO
Boat race date announced
21 Jul 04 |  Boat Race 2004
Cambridge win Boat Race
28 Mar 04 |  Boat Race 2004



E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport