Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:59 GMT 18:59 UK
Men's 96-120kg greco-roman wrestling results
Results - Wrestling Greco-Roman : 96-120kg  

26/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 96-120kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Khasan Baroev (Rus)

2. Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kaz)

3. Rulon Gardner (USA)

4. Sajad Barzi (Irn)

5. Mijail Lopez (Cub)

6. Yannick Szczepaniak (Fra)

7. Xenofon Koutsioumpas (Gre)

8. Serguey Moreyko (Bgr)

9. Haykaz Galstyan (Arm)

10. Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hun)

11. Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lit)

12. Eddy Bengtsson (Swe)

13. Yekta Yilmaz Gul (Tur)

14. David Vala (Cze)

15. Mirian Giorgadze (Geo)

16. Rafael Barreno (Ven)

17. Juha Ahokas (Fin)

18. Andrei Chekhauskoi (Blr)

19. Yuriy Yevseychyk (Isr)

20. Marek Mikulski (Pol)

Top

25/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 96-120kg - Final summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 03

Mijail Lopez (Cub) beat
Yannick Szczepaniak (Fra)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 02

Rulon Gardner (USA) beat
Sajad Barzi (Irn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 01

Khasan Baroev (Rus) beat
Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Phase summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Khasan Baroev (Rus) beat
Sajad Barzi (Irn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kaz) beat
Rulon Gardner (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

24/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 96-120kg - Final round summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Sajad Barzi (Irn) beat
Yannick Szczepaniak (Fra)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Khasan Baroev (Rus) beat
Mijail Lopez (Cub)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool A summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Yannick Szczepaniak (Fra) beat
Haykaz Galstyan (Arm)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Haykaz Galstyan (Arm) beat
Rafael Barreno (Ven)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Yannick Szczepaniak (Fra) beat
Rafael Barreno (Ven)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool B summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hun) beat
Juha Ahokas (Fin)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Sajad Barzi (Irn) beat
Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hun)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Sajad Barzi (Irn) beat
Juha Ahokas (Fin)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool C summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Khasan Baroev (Rus) beat
David Vala (Cze)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

David Vala (Cze) beat
Andrei Chekhauskoi (Blr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Khasan Baroev (Rus) beat
Andrei Chekhauskoi (Blr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool D summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Mijail Lopez (Cub) beat
Yuriy Yevseychyk (Isr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Yekta Yilmaz Gul (Tur) beat
Yuriy Yevseychyk (Isr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Mijail Lopez (Cub) beat
Yekta Yilmaz Gul (Tur)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool E summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kaz) beat
Xenofon Koutsioumpas (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Eddy Bengtsson (Swe) beat
Mirian Giorgadze (Geo)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Mirian Giorgadze (Geo) beat
Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 04

Xenofon Koutsioumpas (Gre) beat
Eddy Bengtsson (Swe)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 06

Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kaz) beat
Eddy Bengtsson (Swe)
Victory by fall

Bout: 05

Xenofon Koutsioumpas (Gre) beat
Mirian Giorgadze (Geo)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool F summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Rulon Gardner (USA) beat
Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lit)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Serguey Moreyko (Bgr) beat
Marek Mikulski (Pol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Rulon Gardner (USA) beat
Serguey Moreyko (Bgr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 04

Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lit) beat
Marek Mikulski (Pol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 06

Rulon Gardner (USA) beat
Marek Mikulski (Pol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 05

Serguey Moreyko (Bgr) beat
Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lit)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport