Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:59 GMT 18:59 UK
Men's 74-84kg greco-roman wrestling results
Results - Wrestling Greco-Roman : 74-84kg  

26/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 74-84kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Alexei Michine (Rus)

2. Ara Abrahamian (Swe)

3. Viachaslau Makaranka (Blr)

4. Hamza Yerlikaya (Tur)

5. Dimitrios Avramis (Gre)

6. Oleksandr Daragan (Ukr)

7. Shingo Matsumoto (Jpn)

8. Levon Geghamyan (Arm)

9. Behrouz Jamshidi (Irn)

10. Attila Batky (Svk)

11. Brad Vering (USA)

12. Vladislav Metodiev (Bgr)

13. Janarbek Kenjeev (Kir)

14. Gotsha Tsitsiashvily (Isr)

15. Fritz Aanes (Nor)

16. Melonin Noumonvi (Fra)

17. Andrea Minguzzi (Ita)

18. Mukhran Vakhtangadze (Geo)

19. Tarvi Thomberg (Est)

Top

25/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 74-84kg - Final summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 03

Dimitrios Avramis (Gre) beat
Mohamed Mohamed (Egy)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Bout: 02

Viachaslau Makaranka (Blr) beat
Hamza Yerlikaya (Tur)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Alexei Michine (Rus) beat
Ara Abrahamian (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Phase summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Alexei Michine (Rus) beat
Viachaslau Makaranka (Blr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Ara Abrahamian (Swe) beat
Hamza Yerlikaya (Tur)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

24/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 74-84kg - Final round summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Viachaslau Makaranka (Blr) beat
Mohamed Mohamed (Egy)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Bout: 02

Alexei Michine (Rus) beat
Dimitrios Avramis (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool A summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Viachaslau Makaranka (Blr) beat
Levon Geghamyan (Arm)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Levon Geghamyan (Arm) beat
Andrea Minguzzi (Ita)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Viachaslau Makaranka (Blr) beat
Andrea Minguzzi (Ita)
Victory by fall

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool B summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Mohamed Mohamed (Egy) beat
Mukhran Vakhtangadze (Geo)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Mohamed Mohamed (Egy) beat
Brad Vering (USA)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Brad Vering (USA) beat
Mukhran Vakhtangadze (Geo)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool C summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Dimitrios Avramis (Gre) beat
Fritz Aanes (Nor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Dimitrios Avramis (Gre) beat
Behrouz Jamshidi (Irn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Behrouz Jamshidi (Irn) beat
Fritz Aanes (Nor)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool D summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Gotsha Tsitsiashvily (Isr) beat
Melonin Noumonvi (Fra)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Alexei Michine (Rus) beat
Gotsha Tsitsiashvily (Isr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Alexei Michine (Rus) beat
Melonin Noumonvi (Fra)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool E summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Hamza Yerlikaya (Tur) beat
Oleksandr Daragan (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Vladislav Metodiev (Bgr) beat
Tarvi Thomberg (Est)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Hamza Yerlikaya (Tur) beat
Vladislav Metodiev (Bgr)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 04

Oleksandr Daragan (Ukr) beat
Tarvi Thomberg (Est)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 06

Hamza Yerlikaya (Tur) beat
Tarvi Thomberg (Est)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 05

Oleksandr Daragan (Ukr) beat
Vladislav Metodiev (Bgr)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool F summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Attila Batky (Svk) beat
Janarbek Kenjeev (Kir)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Ara Abrahamian (Swe) beat
Shingo Matsumoto (Jpn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Ara Abrahamian (Swe) beat
Attila Batky (Svk)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 04

Shingo Matsumoto (Jpn) beat
Janarbek Kenjeev (Kir)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 06

Shingo Matsumoto (Jpn) beat
Attila Batky (Svk)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 05

Ara Abrahamian (Swe) beat
Janarbek Kenjeev (Kir)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport