Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 16:12 GMT 17:12 UK
Men's 60-66kg greco-roman wrestling results
Results - Wrestling Greco-Roman : 60-66kg  

26/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 60-66kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Farid Mansurov (Aze)

2. Seref Eroglu (Tur)

3. Mkkhitar Manukyan (Kaz)

4. Jimmy Samuelsson (Swe)

5. Armen Vardanyan (Ukr)

6. Konstantinos Arkoudeas (Gre)

7. Jannis Zamanduridis (Ger)

8. Vaghinak Galustyan (Arm)

9. Maxim Semenov (Rus)

10. Luis Fernando Izquierdo (Col)

11. Kanatbek Begaliev (Kir)

12. Gordon Wood (USA)

13. Juan Luis Maren (Cub)

14. Nikolay Gergov (Bgr)

15. Levente Furedy (Hun)

16. Moises Sanchez (Spa)

17. Ryszard Wolny (Pol)

Top

25/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 60-66kg - Final summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 03

In Sub Kim (Kor)
Parviz Zeidvand (Irn)
Both wrestlers have been disqualified

Bout: 02

Mkkhitar Manukyan (Kaz)
Jimmy Samuelsson (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Farid Mansurov (Aze)
Seref Eroglu (Tur)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Phase summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Farid Mansurov (Aze) beat
Jimmy Samuelsson (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Seref Eroglu (Tur) beat
Mkkhitar Manukyan (Kaz)
Victory by fall

Top

24/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's 60-66kg - Final round summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Jimmy Samuelsson (Swe) beat
In Sub Kim (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Farid Mansurov (Aze) beat
Parviz Zeidvand (Irn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool A summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 02

Jimmy Samuelsson (Swe) beat
Vaghinak Galustyan (Arm)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Vaghinak Galustyan (Arm) beat
Maxim Semenov (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Maxim Semenov (Rus) beat
Jimmy Samuelsson (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool B summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 02

In Sub Kim (Kor) beat
Levente Furedy (Hun)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Nikolay Gergov (Bgr) beat
Levente Furedy (Hun)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

In Sub Kim (Kor) beat
Nikolay Gergov (Bgr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool C summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 02

Farid Mansurov (Aze) beat
Ryszard Wolny (Pol)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Farid Mansurov (Aze) beat
Juan Luis Maren (Cub)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Juan Luis Maren (Cub) beat
Ryszard Wolny (Pol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool D summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 02

Kanatbek Begaliev (Kir) beat
Moises Sanchez (Spa)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Parviz Zeidvand (Irn) beat
Kanatbek Begaliev (Kir)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Parviz Zeidvand (Irn) beat
Moises Sanchez (Spa)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool E summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 03

Armen Vardanyan (Ukr) beat
Manuchar Kvirkelia (Geo)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Bout: 04

Seref Eroglu (Tur) beat
Luis Fernando Izquierdo (Col)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 01

Armen Vardanyan (Ukr) beat
Luis Fernando Izquierdo (Col)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Seref Eroglu (Tur) beat
Manuchar Kvirkelia (Geo)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Bout: 06

Seref Eroglu (Tur) beat
Armen Vardanyan (Ukr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 05

Luis Fernando Izquierdo (Col) beat
Manuchar Kvirkelia (Geo)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Top

Men's 60-66kg - Elimination pool F summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 03

Jannis Zamanduridis (Ger) beat
Gordon Wood (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 04

Mkkhitar Manukyan (Kaz) beat
Konstantinos Arkoudeas (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Mkkhitar Manukyan (Kaz) beat
Jannis Zamanduridis (Ger)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Konstantinos Arkoudeas (Gre) beat
Gordon Wood (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 06

Konstantinos Arkoudeas (Gre) beat
Jannis Zamanduridis (Ger)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 05

Mkkhitar Manukyan (Kaz) beat
Gordon Wood (USA)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with technical points

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport