Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 16:07 GMT 17:07 UK
Men's 55kg greco-roman wrestling results
Results - Wrestling Greco-Roman : under 55kg  

26/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's under 55kg - Final ranking - 26.08.04

1. Istvan Majoros (Hun)

2. Gueidar Mamedaliev (Rus)

3. Artiom Kiouregkian (Gre)

4. Oleksiy Vakulenko (Ukr)

5. Lazaro Rivas (Cub)

6. Irakli Chochua (Geo)

7. Dae Won Im (Kor)

8. Haakan Nyblom (Den)

9. Hassan Rangraz (Irn)

10. Masatoshi Toyota (Jpn)

11. Marian Sandu (Rom)

12. Ercan Yildiz (Tur)

13. Jiang Sheng (Chn)

14. Dennis Hall (USA)

15. Dariusz Jablonski (Pol)

16. Svajunas Adomaitis (Lit)

17. Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (Kaz)

18. Uran Kalilov (Kir)

19. Petr Svehla (Cze)

20. Samir Benchenaf (Alg)

21. Mukesh Khatri (Ind)

22. Jansel Ramirez (Dom)

Top

25/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's under 55kg - Final summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 03

Lazaro Rivas (Cub) beat
Irakli Chochua (Geo)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Artiom Kiouregkian (Gre) beat
Oleksiy Vakulenko (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Istvan Majoros (Hun) beat
Gueidar Mamedaliev (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Phase summary - 25.08.04

Bout: 01

Istvan Majoros (Hun) beat
Oleksiy Vakulenko (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Gueidar Mamedaliev (Rus) beat
Artiom Kiouregkian (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

24/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Greco-Roman)

Men's under 55kg - Final round summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Istvan Majoros (Hun) beat
Lazaro Rivas (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Oleksiy Vakulenko (Ukr) beat
Irakli Chochua (Geo)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Gueidar Mamedaliev (Rus) beat
Dae Won Im (Kor)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool A summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Istvan Majoros (Hun) beat
Masatoshi Toyota (Jpn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Masatoshi Toyota (Jpn) beat
Jansel Ramirez (Dom)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Istvan Majoros (Hun) beat
Jansel Ramirez (Dom)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool B summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Lazaro Rivas (Cub) beat
Samir Benchenaf (Alg)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Lazaro Rivas (Cub) beat
Hassan Rangraz (Irn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Hassan Rangraz (Irn) beat
Samir Benchenaf (Alg)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool C summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Irakli Chochua (Geo) beat
Ercan Yildiz (Tur)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Irakli Chochua (Geo) beat
Svajunas Adomaitis (Lit)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Ercan Yildiz (Tur) beat
Svajunas Adomaitis (Lit)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool D summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Dennis Hall (USA) beat
Petr Svehla (Cze)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Oleksiy Vakulenko (Ukr) beat
Petr Svehla (Cze)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Oleksiy Vakulenko (Ukr) beat
Dennis Hall (USA)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool E summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Dae Won Im (Kor) beat
Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Dae Won Im (Kor) beat
Marian Sandu (Rom)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Marian Sandu (Rom) beat
Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (Kaz)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool F summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Gueidar Mamedaliev (Rus) beat
Mukesh Khatri (Ind)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Gueidar Mamedaliev (Rus) beat
Dariusz Jablonski (Pol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Dariusz Jablonski (Pol) beat
Mukesh Khatri (Ind)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool G summary - 24.08.04

Bout: 01

Artiom Kiouregkian (Gre) beat
Haakan Nyblom (Den)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Jiang Sheng (Chn) beat
Uran Kalilov (Kir)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Haakan Nyblom (Den) beat
Jiang Sheng (Chn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 04

Artiom Kiouregkian (Gre) beat
Uran Kalilov (Kir)
Victory by fall

Bout: 06

Haakan Nyblom (Den) beat
Uran Kalilov (Kir)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 05

Artiom Kiouregkian (Gre) beat
Jiang Sheng (Chn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport