Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:57 GMT 16:57 UK
Women's 48-55g freestyle wrestling results
Results - Wrestling Freestyle : under 55kg  

28/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Women's under 55kg - Final ranking - 28.08.04

1. Saori Yoshida (Jpn)

2. Tonya Verbeek (Can)

3. Anna Gomis (Fra)

4. Ida-Theres Karlsson (Swe)

5. Dongmei Sun (Chn)

6. Tela O Donnell (USA)

7. Na Lae Lee (Kor)

8. Tetyana Lazareva (Ukr)

9. Olga Smirnova (Rus)

10. Diletta Giampiccolo (Ita)

11. Sofia Poumpouridou (Gre)

12. Mabel Fonseca (Pue)

Top

23/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Women's under 55kg - Final summary - 23.08.04

Bout: 03

Mabel Fonseca (Pue) beat
Dongmei Sun (Chn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Anna Gomis (Fra) beat
Ida-Theres Karlsson (Swe)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 01

Saori Yoshida (Jpn) beat
Tonya Verbeek (Can)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Women's under 55kg - Semifinal summary - 23.08.04

Bout: 01

Mabel Fonseca (Pue) beat
Tela O Donnell (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Dongmei Sun (Chn) beat
Na Lae Lee (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Tonya Verbeek (Can) beat
Ida-Theres Karlsson (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Saori Yoshida (Jpn) beat
Anna Gomis (Fra)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

22/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Women's under 55kg - Elimination pool A summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Tela O Donnell (USA) beat
Olga Smirnova (Rus)
Victory by fall

Bout: 02

Tonya Verbeek (Can) beat
Tela O Donnell (USA)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Tonya Verbeek (Can) beat
Olga Smirnova (Rus)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with technical points

Top

Women's under 55kg - Elimination pool B summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Tetyana Lazareva (Ukr) beat
Ida-Theres Karlsson (Swe)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Mabel Fonseca (Pue) beat
Tetyana Lazareva (Ukr)
Victory by fall

Bout: 03

Ida-Theres Karlsson (Swe) beat
Mabel Fonseca (Pue)
Victory by fall

Top

Women's under 55kg - Elimination pool C summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Dongmei Sun (Chn) beat
Diletta Giampiccolo (Ita)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Saori Yoshida (Jpn) beat
Dongmei Sun (Chn)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Saori Yoshida (Jpn) beat
Diletta Giampiccolo (Ita)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Top

Women's under 55kg - Elimination pool D summary - 22.08.04

Bout: 01

Anna Gomis (Fra) beat
Na Lae Lee (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Anna Gomis (Fra) beat
Sofia Poumpouridou (Gre)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Na Lae Lee (Kor) beat
Sofia Poumpouridou (Gre)
Victory by fall

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport