Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:54 GMT 16:54 UK
Men's 96-120k freestyle wrestling results
Results - Wrestling Freestyle : 96-120kg  

29/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's 96-120kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Artur Taymazov (Uzb)

2. Alireza Rezaei (Irn)

3. Aydin Polatci (Tur)

4. Marid Mutalimov (Kaz)

5. Alexis Rodriguez (Cub)

6. Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Rus)

7. Kerry McCoy (USA)

8. Bozhidar Boyadzhiev (Bgr)

9. Sven Thiele (Ger)

10. Francesco Miano-Petta (Ita)

11. Marek Garmulewicz (Pol)

12. Usukhbayar Gelegjamts (Mgl)

13. Nestoras Batzelas (Gre)

14. Alex Modebadze (Geo)

15. Palwinder Singh Cheema (Ind)

16. Yury Mildzihov (Kir)

17. Barys Hrynkevich (Blr)

18. Otto Aubeli (Hun)

19. Rares Daniel Chintoan (Rom)

20. Serhii Priadun (Ukr)

Top

28/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's 96-120kg - Final summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 03

Alexis Rodriguez (Cub) beat
Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Rus)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 02

Aydin Polatci (Tur) beat
Marid Mutalimov (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) beat
Alireza Rezaei (Irn)
Victory by fall

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Semifinal summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) beat
Aydin Polatci (Tur)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Alireza Rezaei (Irn) beat
Marid Mutalimov (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

27/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's 96-120kg - Final round summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) beat
Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Aydin Polatci (Tur) beat
Alexis Rodriguez (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool A summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) beat
Marek Garmulewicz (Pol)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) beat
Palwinder Singh Cheema (Ind)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Marek Garmulewicz (Pol) beat
Palwinder Singh Cheema (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool B summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Rus) beat
Otto Aubeli (Hun)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Alex Modebadze (Geo) beat
Otto Aubeli (Hun)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Rus) beat
Alex Modebadze (Geo)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool C summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Alexis Rodriguez (Cub) beat
Nestoras Batzelas (Gre)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Alexis Rodriguez (Cub) beat
Serhii Priadun (Ukr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Nestoras Batzelas (Gre) beat
Serhii Priadun (Ukr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool D summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Sven Thiele (Ger) beat
Rares Daniel Chintoan (Rom)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Aydin Polatci (Tur) beat
Rares Daniel Chintoan (Rom)
Victory by fall

Bout: 03

Aydin Polatci (Tur) beat
Sven Thiele (Ger)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool E summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Kerry McCoy (USA) beat
Francesco Miano-Petta (Ita)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Marid Mutalimov (Kaz) beat
Yury Mildzihov (Kir)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Marid Mutalimov (Kaz) beat
Francesco Miano-Petta (Ita)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 04

Kerry McCoy (USA) beat
Yury Mildzihov (Kir)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 06

Francesco Miano-Petta (Ita) beat
Yury Mildzihov (Kir)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 05

Marid Mutalimov (Kaz) beat
Kerry McCoy (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 96-120kg - Elimination pool F summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Alireza Rezaei (Irn) beat
Bozhidar Boyadzhiev (Bgr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Usukhbayar Gelegjamts (Mgl) beat
Barys Hrynkevich (Blr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Alireza Rezaei (Irn) beat
Usukhbayar Gelegjamts (Mgl)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 04

Bozhidar Boyadzhiev (Bgr) beat
Barys Hrynkevich (Blr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 06

Alireza Rezaei (Irn) beat
Barys Hrynkevich (Blr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 05

Bozhidar Boyadzhiev (Bgr) beat
Usukhbayar Gelegjamts (Mgl)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport