Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:49 GMT 16:49 UK
Men's 74-84kg freestyle wrestling results
Results - Wrestling Freestyle : 74-84kg  

29/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's 74-84kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Cael Sanderson (USA)

2. Eui Jae Moon (Kor)

3. Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus)

4. Yoel Romero (Cub)

5. Majid Khodaei (Irn)

6. Lazaros Loizidis (Gre)

7. Taras Danko (Ukr)

8. Shamil Aliev (Taj)

9. Nicolae Ghita (Rom)

10. Hidekazu Yokoyama (Jpn)

11. Davyd Bichinashvili (Ger)

12. Gochev Miroslav (Bgr)

13. Revaz Mindorashvili (Geo)

14. Siarhei Borchanka (Blr)

15. Gokhan Yavaser (Tur)

16. Anuj Kumar Na (Ind)

17. Matar Sene (Sen)

18. Magomed Kurugliyev (Kaz)

19. Mogamed Ibragimov (Mac)

20. Akesse Vincent Aka (Fra)

21. Jeffrey Cobb (Gum)

Top

28/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's 74-84kg - Final summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 03

Majid Khodaei (Irn) beat
Lazaros Loizidis (Gre)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus) beat
Yoel Romero (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Cael Sanderson (USA) beat
Eui Jae Moon (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Semifinal summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Cael Sanderson (USA) beat
Yoel Romero (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Eui Jae Moon (Kor) beat
Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

27/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's 74-84kg - Final round summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Cael Sanderson (USA) beat
Majid Khodaei (Irn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Yoel Romero (Cub) beat
Lazaros Loizidis (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Eui Jae Moon (Kor) beat
Taras Danko (Ukr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool A summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Majid Khodaei (Irn) beat
Anuj Kumar Na (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Majid Khodaei (Irn) beat
Hidekazu Yokoyama (Jpn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Hidekazu Yokoyama (Jpn) beat
Anuj Kumar Na (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool B summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Siarhei Borchanka (Blr) beat
Magomed Kurugliyev (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Cael Sanderson (USA) beat
Magomed Kurugliyev (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Cael Sanderson (USA) beat
Siarhei Borchanka (Blr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool C summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Lazaros Loizidis (Gre) beat
Revaz Mindorashvili (Geo)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Revaz Mindorashvili (Geo) beat
Akesse Vincent Aka (Fra)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Lazaros Loizidis (Gre) beat
Akesse Vincent Aka (Fra)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool D summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Davyd Bichinashvili (Ger) beat
Jeffrey Cobb (Gum)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Yoel Romero (Cub) beat
Jeffrey Cobb (Gum)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Yoel Romero (Cub) beat
Davyd Bichinashvili (Ger)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool E summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Taras Danko (Ukr) beat
Mamed Agaev (Arm)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Bout: 02

Taras Danko (Ukr) beat
Gokhan Yavaser (Tur)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 03

Gokhan Yavaser (Tur) beat
Mamed Agaev (Arm)
Won by opponent disqualification from competition

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool F summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Eui Jae Moon (Kor) beat
Mogamed Ibragimov (Mac)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Gochev Miroslav (Bgr) beat
Mogamed Ibragimov (Mac)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Eui Jae Moon (Kor) beat
Gochev Miroslav (Bgr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's 74-84kg - Elimination pool G summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus) beat
Matar Sene (Sen)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Shamil Aliev (Taj) beat
Nicolae Ghita (Rom)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus) beat
Nicolae Ghita (Rom)
Victory by fall

Bout: 04

Shamil Aliev (Taj) beat
Matar Sene (Sen)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 06

Sazhid Sazhidov (Rus) beat
Shamil Aliev (Taj)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 05

Nicolae Ghita (Rom) beat
Matar Sene (Sen)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport