Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:44 GMT 16:44 UK
Men's 55kg freestyle wrestling results
Results - Wrestling Freestyle : under 55kg  

29/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's under 55kg - Final ranking - 29.08.04

1. Mavlet Batirov (Rus)

2. Stephen Abas (USA)

3. Chikara Tanabe (Jpn)

4. Amiran Karntanov (Gre)

5. Zhengyu Li (Chn)

6. Hyo Sub Kim (Kor)

7. Oleksandr Zakharuk (Ukr)

8. Song Nam O (PRK)

9. Velikov Radoslav (Bgr)

10. Dilshod Mansurov (Uzb)

11. Martin Berberyan (Arm)

12. Naranbaatar Bayaraa (Mgl)

13. Rene Montero (Cub)

14. Namig Abdullayev (Aze)

15. Herman Kantoyeu (Blr)

16. Babak Nourzad (Irn)

17. Williams Shaun (Rsa)

18. Yogeshwar Dutt (Ind)

19. Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev (Kaz)

20. Harun Dogan (Tur)

21. Ghenadie Tulbea (Mol)

22. Bashir Ahmad Rahmati (Afg)

Top

28/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's under 55kg - Final summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 03

Zhengyu Li (Chn) beat
Hyo Sub Kim (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Chikara Tanabe (Jpn) beat
Amiran Karntanov (Gre)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 01

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) beat
Stephen Abas (USA)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Semifinal summary - 28.08.04

Bout: 01

Stephen Abas (USA) beat
Chikara Tanabe (Jpn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) beat
Amiran Karntanov (Gre)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

27/08/2004

Discipline (Wrestling Freestyle)

Men's under 55kg - Final round summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Stephen Abas (USA) beat
Zhengyu Li (Chn)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Chikara Tanabe (Jpn) beat
Hyo Sub Kim (Kor)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) beat
Oleksandr Zakharuk (Ukr)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool A summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Rene Montero (Cub) beat
Ghenadie Tulbea (Mol)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Stephen Abas (USA) beat
Ghenadie Tulbea (Mol)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Stephen Abas (USA) beat
Rene Montero (Cub)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool B summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Velikov Radoslav (Bgr) beat
Williams Shaun (Rsa)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Zhengyu Li (Chn) beat
Velikov Radoslav (Bgr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Zhengyu Li (Chn) beat
Williams Shaun (Rsa)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool C summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Naranbaatar Bayaraa (Mgl) beat
Babak Nourzad (Irn)
Victory by points, loser without technical points

Bout: 02

Babak Nourzad (Irn) beat
Hyo Sub Kim (Kor)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Hyo Sub Kim (Kor) beat
Naranbaatar Bayaraa (Mgl)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool D summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Chikara Tanabe (Jpn) beat
Yogeshwar Dutt (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Chikara Tanabe (Jpn) beat
Namig Abdullayev (Aze)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Namig Abdullayev (Aze) beat
Yogeshwar Dutt (Ind)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool E summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 02

Oleksandr Zakharuk (Ukr) beat
Herman Kantoyeu (Blr)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 01

Oleksandr Zakharuk (Ukr) beat
Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Herman Kantoyeu (Blr) beat
Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev (Kaz)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool F summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Dilshod Mansurov (Uzb) beat
Bashir Ahmad Rahmati (Afg)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 02

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) beat
Bashir Ahmad Rahmati (Afg)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 03

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) beat
Dilshod Mansurov (Uzb)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top

Men's under 55kg - Elimination pool G summary - 27.08.04

Bout: 01

Amiran Karntanov (Gre) beat
Song Nam O (PRK)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 02

Martin Berberyan (Arm) beat
Harun Dogan (Tur)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 03

Song Nam O (PRK) beat
Martin Berberyan (Arm)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Bout: 04

Amiran Karntanov (Gre) beat
Harun Dogan (Tur)
Won by great superiority, a difference of 10 points, loser with no technical points

Bout: 06

Song Nam O (PRK) beat
Harun Dogan (Tur)
Opponent forfeit due to injury

Bout: 05

Amiran Karntanov (Gre) beat
Martin Berberyan (Arm)
Decision by points, loser with technical points

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport