Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 16 August, 2004, 22:00 GMT 23:00 UK
Tennis women's singles results
Results - Tennis : singles  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Tennis)

Women's singles - Final ranking - 22.08.04

1. Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel)

2. Amelie Mauresmo (Fra)

3. Alicia Molik (Aus)

4. Anastasia Myskina (Rus)

5. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)

5. Mary Pierce (Fra)

5. Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)

5. Francesca Schiavone (Ita)

9. Patty Schnyder (Swi)

9. Nicole Pratt (Aus)

9. Lisa Raymond (USA)

9. Chanda Rubin (USA)

9. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)

9. Venus Williams (USA)

9. Karolina Sprem (Cro)

9. Fabiola Zuluaga (Col)

17. Maja Matevzic (Slv)

17. Cara Black (Zim)

17. Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)

17. Angelique Widjaja (Ina)

17. Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor)

17. Nadia Petrova (Rus)

17. Magdalena Maleeva (Bgr)

17. Akiko Morigami (Jpn)

17. Maria Elena Camerin (Ita)

17. Silvia Farina Elia (Ita)

17. Tathiana Garbin (Ita)

17. Paola Suarez (Arg)

17. Tetyana Perebiynis (Ukr)

17. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)

17. Katarina Srebotnik (Slv)

17. Kristina Brandi (Pue)

33. Dally Randriantefy (Mad)

33. Catalina Castano (Col)

33. Jie Zheng (Chn)

33. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)

33. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh)

33. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (Isr)

33. Claudine Schaul (Lux)

33. Anne Kremer (Lux)

33. Elena Dementieva (Rus)

33. Kaia Kanepi (Est)

33. Nathalie Dechy (Fra)

33. Sandrine Testud (Fra)

33. Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn)

33. Saori Obata (Jpn)

33. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)

33. Myriam Casanova (Swi)

33. Samantha Stosur (Aus)

33. Conchita Martinez (Spa)

33. Petra Mandula (Hun)

33. Melinda Czink (Hun)

33. Iveta Benesova (Cze)

33. Klara Koukalova (Cze)

33. Barbora Strycova (Cze)

33. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa)

33. Magui Serna (Spa)

33. Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa)

33. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg)

33. Gisela Dulko (Arg)

33. Jelena Kostanic (Cro)

33. Martina Sucha (Svk)

33. Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk)

33. Tina Pisnik (Slv)

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Tennis)

Women's singles - Final summary - 21.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Alicia Molik (Aus) beat
(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Tennis)

Women's singles - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (7-5, 5-7, 8-6)

(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) beat
Alicia Molik (Aus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(10-8), 6-3)

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Tennis)

Women's singles - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
Mary Pierce (Fra) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-4)

(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) beat
(11)Francesca Schiavone (Ita) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-2)

Alicia Molik (Aus) beat
(8)Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) beat
(5)Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-5), 4-6, 6-2)

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Tennis)

Women's singles - Round 3 summary - 18.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
Nicole Pratt (Aus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-0)

Mary Pierce (Fra) beat
(6)Venus Williams (USA) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-4)

(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) beat
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-4)

(11)Francesca Schiavone (Ita) beat
Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-7(5-7), 6-1, 6-3)

(8)Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) beat
(12)Karolina Sprem (Cro) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(8-6), 6-1)

Alicia Molik (Aus) beat
Lisa Raymond (USA) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-4)

(5)Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) beat
(10)Patty Schnyder (Swi) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) beat
(16)Chanda Rubin (USA) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-1)

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Tennis)

Women's singles - Round 2 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

Nicole Pratt (Aus) beat
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) (2-1) Set breakdown: (1-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-2)

Mary Pierce (Fra) beat
(9)Nadia Petrova (Rus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

(6)Venus Williams (USA) beat
Maja Matevzic (Slv) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-0)

(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) beat
Kristina Brandi (Pue) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 3-6, 6-4)

Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) beat
(15)Magdalena Maleeva (Bgr) (2-1) Set breakdown: (2-6, 6-4, 6-4)

(11)Francesca Schiavone (Ita) beat
Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) (2-1) Set breakdown: (2-6, 7-6(7-0), 6-4)

Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) beat
(7)Paola Suarez (Arg) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 7-6(7-4), 6-1)

(8)Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) beat
Tetyana Perebiynis (Ukr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-4)

(12)Karolina Sprem (Cro) beat
Angelique Widjaja (Ina) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-1)

Lisa Raymond (USA) beat
(14)Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-2)

Alicia Molik (Aus) beat
Katarina Srebotnik (Slv) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-4)

(5)Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) beat
Akiko Morigami (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-5), 6-2)

(10)Patty Schnyder (Swi) beat
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) (2-1) Set breakdown: (3-6, 6-1, 6-4)

(16)Chanda Rubin (USA) beat
Cara Black (Zim) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-4, 3-6, 6-3)

(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) beat
Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-1)

Top

16/08/2004

Discipline (Tennis)

Women's singles - Round 1 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) beat
Barbora Strycova (Cze) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) beat
Anne Kremer (Lux) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Nicole Pratt (Aus) beat
Myriam Casanova (Swi) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-5)

Tathiana Garbin (Ita) beat
(13)Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (Isr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

(9)Nadia Petrova (Rus) beat
Martina Sucha (Svk) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Mary Pierce (Fra) beat
Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-5)

Maja Matevzic (Slv) beat
Saori Obata (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-3), 7-5)

(6)Venus Williams (USA) beat
Melinda Czink (Hun) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-2)

(3)Anastasia Myskina (Rus) beat
Magui Serna (Spa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-0, 6-1)

Kristina Brandi (Pue) beat
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-5, 6-1)

Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) beat
Catalina Castano (Col) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-1)

(15)Magdalena Maleeva (Bgr) beat
Klara Koukalova (Cze) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-4)

(11)Francesca Schiavone (Ita) beat
Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-6(7-4))

Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) beat
Kaia Kanepi (Est) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-1), 6-1)

Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) beat
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-1)

(7)Paola Suarez (Arg) beat
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-7(1-7), 7-6(7-5), 9-7)

(8)Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) beat
Jie Zheng (Chn) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 6-3, 8-6)

Tetyana Perebiynis (Ukr) beat
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Angelique Widjaja (Ina) beat
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) (2-1) Set breakdown: (1-6, 6-2, 6-1)

(12)Karolina Sprem (Cro) beat
Gisela Dulko (Arg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(8-6), 7-5)

(14)Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) beat
Sandrine Testud (Fra) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-0)

Lisa Raymond (USA) beat
Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-4, 4-6, 6-3)

Katarina Srebotnik (Slv) beat
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 0-6, 6-4)

Alicia Molik (Aus) beat
(4)Elena Dementieva (Rus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 6-0, 6-3)

(5)Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) beat
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-3)

Akiko Morigami (Jpn) beat
Iveta Benesova (Cze) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-4)

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) beat
Claudine Schaul (Lux) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-1)

(10)Patty Schnyder (Swi) beat
Petra Mandula (Hun) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

(16)Chanda Rubin (USA) beat
Samantha Stosur (Aus) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-2, 6-7(8-10), 6-0)

Cara Black (Zim) beat
Tina Pisnik (Slv) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 5-7, 6-4)

Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) beat
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bsh) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-3)

(2)Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) beat
Conchita Martinez (Spa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-4)

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Tennis)

Women's singles - Round 1 match 2 - 15.08.04

Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) beat
Anne Kremer (Lux) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 7 - 15.08.04

Maja Matevzic (Slv) beat
Saori Obata (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-3), 7-5)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 8 - 15.08.04

(6)Venus Williams (USA) beat
Melinda Czink (Hun) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-2)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 13 - 15.08.04

(11)Francesca Schiavone (Ita) beat
Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 7-6(7-4))

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 14 - 15.08.04

Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) beat
Kaia Kanepi (Est) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(7-1), 6-1)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 15 - 15.08.04

Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) beat
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-4, 6-1)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 16 (Intermediate) - 15.08.04

Nathalie Dechy (Fra) v
(7)Paola Suarez (Arg) (1-2) Set breakdown: (7-6, 7-0)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 17 - 15.08.04

(8)Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) beat
Jie Zheng (Chn) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-6, 6-3, 8-6)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 19 - 15.08.04

Angelique Widjaja (Ina) beat
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) (2-1) Set breakdown: (1-6, 6-2, 6-1)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 20 - 15.08.04

(12)Karolina Sprem (Cro) beat
Gisela Dulko (Arg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (7-6(8-6), 7-5)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 27 - 15.08.04

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) beat
Claudine Schaul (Lux) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-1, 6-1)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 28 - 15.08.04

(10)Patty Schnyder (Swi) beat
Petra Mandula (Hun) (2-0) Set breakdown: (6-3, 6-4)

Top

Women's singles - Round 1 match 30 - 15.08.04

Cara Black (Zim) beat
Tina Pisnik (Slv) (2-1) Set breakdown: (6-3, 5-7, 6-4)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport