Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 09:43 GMT 10:43 UK
Henman to face Novak
Tim Henman
Henman won Olympic silver in 1996
Britain's Tim Henman will take on Jiri Novak in the first round of the Olympic tennis event, which begins on Sunday.

Henman, who is seeded fourth, is in the bottom half of the draw and could meet second seed Andy Roddick in the semis.

Roddick plays Brazil's Flavio Saretta in the first round, while top seed and world number one Roger Federer takes on Nikolay Davydenko.

Justine Henin-Hardenne, the top seed in the women's singles, opens against Barbora Strycova of the Czech Republic.

Injuries have forced Serena Williams and Jennifer Capriati to withdraw.

Henman will be looking to win a second Olympic medal having picked up a silver in the men's doubles at the 1996 Atlanta Games.

He goes into the tournament with a slight back strain but has a winning 2-1 record against Novak and is confident of clearing the first hurdle.

"Jiri and I have played a few times, but not recently," Henman told his website.

"I beat him the first time we met at Wimbledon in 1998 in five sets and I also beat him the year after at the French Open, but he got the better of me the last time we played in the Davis Cup in Ostrava four years ago.

"Given the fact that he's done so well over the past couple of years, it's a bit strange we haven't met since then.

"I've got a pretty good idea as to how he's going to approach the match in terms of tactics and I'm sure he knows what I'm going to do too, so it will come down to who executes the best on the day."


Men's seeds:
1-Roger Federer (Swi), 2-Andy Roddick (US) 3-Carlos Moya (Spa) 4-Tim Henman (GB), 5-Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa), 6-David Nalbandian (Arg), 7-Rainer Schuettler (Ger), 8-Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) 9-Marat Safin (Rus), 10-Nicolas Massu (Chi), 11-Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) 12-Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha), 13-Andrei Pavel (Rom),14-Nicolas Kiefer (Ger),15-Tommy Robredo (Spa), 16-Fernando Gonzalez (Chi)

Women's seeds:
1-Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel), 2-Amelie Mauresmo (Fra), 3-Anastasia Myskina (Rus), 4-Elena Dementieva (Rus) 5-Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus), 6-Venus Williams (US), 7-Paola Suarez (Arg), 8-Ai Sugiyama (Jap), 9-Nadia Petrova (Rus), 10-Patty Schnyder (Swi), 11-Francesca Schiavone (Ita),12-Karolina Sprem (Cro) 13-Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (Isr), 14-Silvia Farina Elia (Ita), 15-Magdalena Maleeva (Bul), 16-Chanda Rubin (US)




Links to more Tennis stories


 

WATCH AND LISTEN
Interview: Tim Henman




RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport