Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:54 GMT 18:54 UK
Women's doubles results
Results - Table Tennis : doubles  

20/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Final ranking - 20.08.04

1. China

(Nan Wang, Yining Zhang)

2. South Korea

(Eun Sil Lee, Eun Mi Seok)

3. China

(Yue Guo, Jianfeng Niu)

4. South Korea

(Bok Rae Kim, Kyung Ah Kim)

Top

Women's doubles - Final summary - 20.08.04

(1)Yue Guo & Jianfeng Niu (Chn)
beat (9)Bok Rae Kim & Kyung Ah Kim (Kor)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9)

(2)Nan Wang & Yining Zhang (Chn)
beat (3)Eun Sil Lee & Eun Mi Seok (Kor)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6)

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

(2)Nan Wang & Yining Zhang (Chn)
beat (1)Yue Guo & Jianfeng Niu (Chn)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 13-11, 6-11, 13-11)

(3)Eun Sil Lee & Eun Mi Seok (Kor)
beat (9)Bok Rae Kim & Kyung Ah Kim (Kor)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 12-10, 11-7, 11-2)

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Quarterfinal summary - 18.08.04

(1)Yue Guo & Jianfeng Niu (Chn)
beat (7)Ai Fujinuma & Aya Umemura (Jpn)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-3, 12-10, 9-11, 12-14, 11-4, 11-8)

(2)Nan Wang & Yining Zhang (Chn)
beat (5)Ah Sim Song & Yana Tie (Hkg)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-4, 3-11, 11-13, 11-8, 12-10, 11-8)

(3)Eun Sil Lee & Eun Mi Seok (Kor)
beat (8)Hyang Mi Kim & Hyon Hui Kim (PRK)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (12-10, 4-11, 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7)

(9)Bok Rae Kim & Kyung Ah Kim (Kor)
beat (14)Tamara Boros & Cornelia Vaida (Cro)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8)

Top

16/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Round 4 summary - 16.08.04

(1)Yue Guo & Jianfeng Niu (Chn)
beat (17)I-Hua Huang & Yun-Feng Lu (Tai)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-4, 11-6, 11-2)

(7)Ai Fujinuma & Aya Umemura (Jpn)
beat (10)Sui Fei Lau & Ling Lin (Hkg)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7)

(5)Ah Sim Song & Yana Tie (Hkg)
beat (11)Svetlana Ganina & Irina Palina (Rus)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7)

(2)Nan Wang & Yining Zhang (Chn)
beat (18)Nikoleta Stefanova & Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-3, 12-10, 14-12)

(3)Eun Sil Lee & Eun Mi Seok (Kor)
beat (19)Paey Fern Tan & Xueling Zhang (Sin)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (14-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8)

(8)Hyang Mi Kim & Hyon Hui Kim (PRK)
beat (22)Chunli Li & Karen Li (Nzl)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 11-13, 11-5, 11-4)

(14)Tamara Boros & Cornelia Vaida (Cro)
beat (6)Csilla Batorfi & Krisztina Toth (Hun)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-3)

(9)Bok Rae Kim & Kyung Ah Kim (Kor)
beat (4)Jun Hong Jing & Jia Wei Li (Sin)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-5, 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8)

Top

Women's doubles - Round 3 summary - 16.08.04

(17)I-Hua Huang & Yun-Feng Lu (Tai)
beat (15)Tatyana Logatzkaya & Veronika Pavlovich (Blr)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (10-12, 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 14-12, 11-9, 11-7)

(10)Sui Fei Lau & Ling Lin (Hkg)
beat (20)Oksana Fadeeva & Galina Melnik (Rus)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-13, 11-8)

(11)Svetlana Ganina & Irina Palina (Rus)
beat (26)Petra Cada & Marie-Christine Roussy (Can)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6)

(18)Nikoleta Stefanova & Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita)
beat (13)Tatyana Kostromina & Viktoria Pavlovich (Blr)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-7, 10-12, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7)

(19)Paey Fern Tan & Xueling Zhang (Sin)
beat (12)Mihaela Steff & Adriana Zamfir (Rom)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8)

(22)Chunli Li & Karen Li (Nzl)
beat (16)Nicole Struse & Elke Wosik (Ger)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6)

(14)Tamara Boros & Cornelia Vaida (Cro)
beat (24)Renata Strbikova & Alena Vachovcova (Cze)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7, 11-3)

(9)Bok Rae Kim & Kyung Ah Kim (Kor)
beat (21)Tawny Banh & Jun Gao (USA)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-3, 11-7, 11-9)

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Round 2 summary - 15.08.04

(17)I-Hua Huang & Yun-Feng Lu (Tai)
beat (33)Nesrine Ben Kahia & Olfa Guenni (Tun)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4)

(20)Oksana Fadeeva & Galina Melnik (Rus)
beat (29)Offiong Edem & Cecilia Otu Offiong (Nig)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-2, 6-11, 10-12, 11-6)

(26)Petra Cada & Marie-Christine Roussy (Can)
beat (27)Maria Mirou & Archontoula Volakaki (Gre)
(4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8)

(18)Nikoleta Stefanova & Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita)
beat (28)Bose Kaffo & Funke Oshonaike (Nig)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-6, 12-10, 10-12, 5-11, 10-12, 11-9)

(19)Paey Fern Tan & Xueling Zhang (Sin)
beat (25)Whitney Ping & Jasna Reed (USA)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-4, 11-5, 13-11)

(22)Chunli Li & Karen Li (Nzl)
beat (23)Jian Fang Lay & Miao Miao (Aus)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-2, 14-12)

(24)Renata Strbikova & Alena Vachovcova (Cze)
beat (30)Mariany Nonaka & Ligia Silva Santos (Bra)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-2, 11-4, 7-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9)

(21)Tawny Banh & Jun Gao (USA)
beat (31)Luisana Perez & Fabiola Ramos (Ven)
(4-0) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6)

Top

14/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Women's doubles - Round 1 summary - 14.08.04

(33)Nesrine Ben Kahia & Olfa Guenni (Tun)
beat (34)Asma Menaifi & Souad Nechab (Alg)
(4-2) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8)

(31)Luisana Perez & Fabiola Ramos (Ven)
beat (32)Berta Rodriguez & Maria Paulina Vega (Chi)
(4-3) Set breakdown: (12-14, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport