Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:54 GMT 18:54 UK
Men's singles results
Results - Table Tennis : singles  

23/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Men's singles - Final ranking - 23.08.04

1. Seung Min Ryu (Kor)

2. Hao Wang (Chn)

3. Liqin Wang (Chn)

4. Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe)

Top

Men's singles - Gold medal match - 23.08.04

(3)Seung Min Ryu (Kor) beat
(4)Hao Wang (Chn) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-9)

Top

Men's singles - Bronze medal match - 23.08.04

(1)Liqin Wang (Chn) beat
(16)Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe) (4-1) Set breakdown: (10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9)

Top

22/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Men's singles - Semifinal summary - 22.08.04

(4)Hao Wang (Chn) beat
(1)Liqin Wang (Chn) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3)

(3)Seung Min Ryu (Kor) beat
(16)Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5)

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Men's singles - Quarterfinal summary - 20.08.04

(1)Liqin Wang (Chn) beat
(25)Lai Chak Ko (Hkg) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 13-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4)

(4)Hao Wang (Chn) beat
(5)Chih-Yuan Chuan (Tai) (4-2) Set breakdown: (5-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7)

(3)Seung Min Ryu (Kor) beat
(30)Chu Yan Leung (Hkg) (4-2) Set breakdown: (6-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5)

(16)Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe) beat
(9)Timo Boll (Ger) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 13-11, 6-11, 11-7, 13-11)

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Men's singles - Round 4 summary - 18.08.04

(1)Liqin Wang (Chn) beat
(11)Sae Hyuk Joo (Kor) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6)

(25)Lai Chak Ko (Hkg) beat
(18)Jorgen Persson (Swe) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10)

(5)Chih-Yuan Chuan (Tai) beat
(13)Sang Eun Oh (Kor) (4-2) Set breakdown: (12-10, 12-10, 6-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5)

(4)Hao Wang (Chn) beat
(48)Ju Lin (Dom) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7)

(3)Seung Min Ryu (Kor) beat
(10)Peng-Lung Chiang (Tai) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 8-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4)

(30)Chu Yan Leung (Hkg) beat
(6)Vladimir Samsonov (Blr) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8)

(9)Timo Boll (Ger) beat
(7)Werner Schlager (Aut) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-2, 12-14, 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 4-11, 11-6)

(16)Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe) beat
(2)Lin Ma (Chn) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9)

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Men's singles - Round 3 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Liqin Wang (Chn) beat
(24)Trinko Keen (Ned) (4-1) Set breakdown: (6-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-4, 11-2)

(11)Sae Hyuk Joo (Kor) beat
(41)Song Liu (Arg) (4-0) Set breakdown: (14-12, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8)

(25)Lai Chak Ko (Hkg) beat
(14)Petr Korbel (Cze) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 2-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7)

(18)Jorgen Persson (Swe) beat
(8)Kalinikos Kreanga (Gre) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8)

(5)Chih-Yuan Chuan (Tai) beat
(19)Peter Karlsson (Swe) (4-2) Set breakdown: (16-18, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-8)

(13)Sang Eun Oh (Kor) beat
(17)Weixing Chen (Aut) (4-3) Set breakdown: (7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-2)

(48)Ju Lin (Dom) beat
(12)Jean-Michel Saive (Bel) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-4, 5-11, 11-13, 18-16, 11-8)

(4)Hao Wang (Chn) beat
(23)Jorg Rosskopf (Ger) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 12-10, 11-5, 11-13, 11-6)

(3)Seung Min Ryu (Kor) beat
(34)Koji Matsushita (Jpn) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-6, 11-6, 11-2)

(10)Peng-Lung Chiang (Tai) beat
(26)Adrian Crisan (Rom) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-5, 12-10, 2-11, 11-8)

(30)Chu Yan Leung (Hkg) beat
(15)Michael Maze (Den) (4-1) Set breakdown: (6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9)

(6)Vladimir Samsonov (Blr) beat
(22)Lucjan Blaszczyk (Pol) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-5, 5-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9)

(7)Werner Schlager (Aut) beat
(29)Ching Li (Hkg) (4-2) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-9, 12-14, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6)

(9)Timo Boll (Ger) beat
(28)Patrick Chila (Fra) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-3, 14-16, 11-9, 11-3, 11-9)

(16)Jan-Ove Waldner (Swe) beat
(38)Aleksandar Karakasevic (Ser) (4-2) Set breakdown: (13-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9)

(2)Lin Ma (Chn) beat
(21)Zoran Primorac (Cro) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-3, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5)

Top

16/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Men's singles - Round 2 summary - 16.08.04

(24)Trinko Keen (Ned) beat
(33)Torben Wosik (Ger) (4-3) Set breakdown: (12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 11-5, 5-11, 13-11, 11-9)

(41)Song Liu (Arg) beat
(27)Slobodan Grujic (Ser) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-2, 14-12)

(25)Lai Chak Ko (Hkg) beat
(49)Sharath Kamal Achanta (Ind) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6)

(18)Jorgen Persson (Swe) beat
(52)Monday Merotohun (Nig) (4-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8)

(19)Peter Karlsson (Swe) beat
(35)Min Yang (Ita) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-13, 11-9)

(17)Weixing Chen (Aut) beat
(51)William Henzell (Aus) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-3, 12-10, 11-6)

(48)Ju Lin (Dom) beat
(20)Alexei Smirnov (Rus) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6)

(23)Jorg Rosskopf (Ger) beat
(37)Tomasz Krzeszewski (Pol) (4-1) Set breakdown: (6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 17-15, 13-11)

(34)Koji Matsushita (Jpn) beat
(32)Danny Heister (Ned) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-7, 11-8, 11-4)

(26)Adrian Crisan (Rom) beat
(44)Ilija Lupulesku (USA) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-8, 15-13, 11-8)

(30)Chu Yan Leung (Hkg) beat
(47)Il O (PRK) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-9, 11-13, 11-4, 11-8)

(22)Lucjan Blaszczyk (Pol) beat
(36)Zhiwen He (Spa) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-5, 10-12, 11-2, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9)

(29)Ching Li (Hkg) beat
(45)Thiago Monteiro (Bra) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5)

(28)Patrick Chila (Fra) beat
(39)Segun Toriola (Nig) (4-2) Set breakdown: (11-3, 8-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9)

(38)Aleksandar Karakasevic (Ser) beat
(31)Johnny Huang (Can) (4-2) Set breakdown: (7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9)

(21)Zoran Primorac (Cro) beat
(50)Srdjan Milicevic (Bsh) (4-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8)

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Men's singles - Round 2 match 1 - 15.08.04

(24)Trinko Keen (Ned) beat
(33)Torben Wosik (Ger) (4-3) Set breakdown: (12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 11-5, 5-11, 13-11, 11-9)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 2 - 15.08.04

(41)Song Liu (Arg) beat
(27)Slobodan Grujic (Ser) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-2, 14-12)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 3 - 15.08.04

(25)Lai Chak Ko (Hkg) beat
(49)Sharath Kamal Achanta (Ind) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 4 - 15.08.04

(18)Jorgen Persson (Swe) beat
(52)Monday Merotohun (Nig) (4-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 5 - 15.08.04

(19)Peter Karlsson (Swe) beat
(35)Min Yang (Ita) (4-3) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-13, 11-9)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 6 - 15.08.04

(17)Weixing Chen (Aut) beat
(51)William Henzell (Aus) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-7, 11-3, 12-10, 11-6)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 7 - 15.08.04

(48)Ju Lin (Dom) beat
(20)Alexei Smirnov (Rus) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6)

Top

Men's singles - Round 2 match 8 - 15.08.04

(23)Jorg Rosskopf (Ger) beat
(37)Tomasz Krzeszewski (Pol) (4-1) Set breakdown: (6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 17-15, 13-11)

Top

14/08/2004

Discipline (Table Tennis)

Men's singles - Round 1 summary - 14.08.04

(33)Torben Wosik (Ger) beat
(62)Mohamed Gueye (Sen) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-5, 11-6, 11-4)

(41)Song Liu (Arg) beat
(46)Shu Arai (Jpn) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-4)

(49)Sharath Kamal Achanta (Ind) beat
(61)Mohamed Boudjadja (Alg) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-4, 12-10, 11-6, 11-13, 11-7)

(52)Monday Merotohun (Nig) beat
(63)Momo Babungu (Zar) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8)

(35)Min Yang (Ita) beat
(53)Kien Quoc Doan (Vie) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5)

(51)William Henzell (Aus) beat
(56)Khoa Nguyen (USA) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9)

(48)Ju Lin (Dom) beat
(40)Ryo Yuzawa (Jpn) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-9)

(37)Tomasz Krzeszewski (Pol) beat
(43)Hugo Hoyama (Bra) (4-0) Set breakdown: (12-10, 11-4, 11-4, 11-8)

(34)Koji Matsushita (Jpn) beat
(58)Trevor Brown (Aus) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-6, 11-9, 11-3)

(44)Ilija Lupulesku (USA) beat
(55)Juan Papic (Chi) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-2, 11-4, 11-5, 11-2)

(47)Il O (PRK) beat
(64)Jose Luyindula (Zar) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7)

(36)Zhiwen He (Spa) beat
(42)Panagiotis Gionis (Gre) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 13-11, 11-4, 11-13, 15-13)

(45)Thiago Monteiro (Bra) beat
(59)Mohammedreza Akhlagh Pasand (Irn) (4-1) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5)

(39)Segun Toriola (Nig) beat
(57)Pablo Tabachnik (Arg) (4-1) Set breakdown: (12-10, 11-8, 11-13, 11-3, 11-8)

(38)Aleksandar Karakasevic (Ser) beat
(60)Khalid Al-Harbi (Sau) (4-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-3, 11-3, 11-5)

(50)Srdjan Milicevic (Bsh) beat
(54)Russell Lavale (Aus) (4-2) Set breakdown: (10-12, 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 18-16, 13-11)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport