Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Women's 200m freestyle results
Results - Swimming : 200m free  

17/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 200m free - Final - 17.08.04

1. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:1:58.03

2. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:1:58.22

3. Solenne Figues (Fra) Time:1:58.45

4. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:1:58.62

5. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:1:58.88

6. Dana Vollmer (USA) Time:1:58.98

7. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:1:59.16

8. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:1:59.20

Top

16/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 200m free - Semifinal ranking - 16.08.04

1. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:1:58.02 -Q

2. Solenne Figues (Fra) Time:1:58.65 -Q

3. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:1:58.68 -Q

4. Dana Vollmer (USA) Time:1:59.04 -Q

5. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:1:59.10 -Q

6. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:1:59.13 -Q

7. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:1:59.25 -Q

8. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:1:59.31 -Q

9. Elka Graham (Aus) Time:1:59.44

10. Claudia Poll Ahrens (Cos) Time:1:59.79

11. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:1:59.87

12. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:1:59.96

13. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:2:00.09

14. Lindsay Benko (USA) Time:2:00.22

15. Yu Yang (Chn) Time:2:00.52

16. Melanie Marshall (Gbr) Time:2:01.06

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 16.08.04

1. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:1:58.02

2. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:1:58.68

3. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:1:59.31

4. Claudia Poll Ahrens (Cos) Time:1:59.79

5. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:1:59.87

6. Lindsay Benko (USA) Time:2:00.22

7. Yu Yang (Chn) Time:2:00.52

8. Melanie Marshall (Gbr) Time:2:01.06

Top

Women's 200m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 16.08.04

1. Solenne Figues (Fra) Time:1:58.65

2. Dana Vollmer (USA) Time:1:59.04

3. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:1:59.10

4. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:1:59.13

5. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:1:59.25

6. Elka Graham (Aus) Time:1:59.44

7. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:1:59.96

8. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:2:00.09

Top

Women's 200m free - Heats ranking - 16.08.04

1. Dana Vollmer (USA) Time:1:59.49 -Q

2. Claudia Poll Ahrens (Cos) Time:1:59.50 -Q

3. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:1:59.52 -Q

4. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:1:59.80 -Q

5. Solenne Figues (Fra) Time:1:59.90 -Q

6. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:2:00.04 -Q

7. Elka Graham (Aus) Time:2:00.13 -Q

8. Lindsay Benko (USA) Time:2:00.21 -Q

9. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:2:00.23 -Q

10. Melanie Marshall (Gbr) Time:2:00.46 -Q

11. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:2:00.50 -Q

12. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:2:00.67 -Q

13. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:2:00.73 -Q

14. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:2:00.80 -Q

15. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:2:01.00 -Q

16. Yu Yang (Chn) Time:2:01.33 -Q

17. Brittany Reimer (Can) Time:2:01.39

18. Sara Isakovic (Slv) Time:2:01.71

19. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:2:02.04

20. Sara Harstick (Ger) Time:2:02.25

21. Natalia Shalagina (Rus) Time:2:02.37

22. Olena Lapunova (Ukr) Time:2:02.71

23. Mariana Brochado (Bra) Time:2:02.91

24. Hanna Miluska (Swi) Time:2:03.28

25. Florencia Szigeti (Arg) Time:2:03.29

26. Hyun-Ju Kim (Kor) Time:2:03.33

27. Zoi Dimoschaki (Gre) Time:2:03.38

28. Elina Partoka (Est) Time:2:03.54

29. Alison Fitch (Nzl) Time:2:03.58

30. Janelle Atkinson (Jam) Time:2:04.06

31. Katinka Hosszu (Hun) Time:2:04.22

32. Petra Banovic (Cro) Time:2:04.24

33. Jana Myskova (Cze) Time:2:04.62

34. Vesna Stojanovska (Mac) Time:2:04.64

35. Pilin Tachakittiranan (Tha) Time:2:05.29

36. Chin-Kuei Yang (Tai) Time:2:05.65

37. Louise Jansen (Den) Time:2:06.06

38. Larisa Lacusta (Rom) Time:2:06.62

39. Hang Yu Sze (Hkg) Time:2:07.55

40. Khadija Ciss (Sen) Time:2:09.04

41. Yuliya Rissik (Kaz) Time:2:09.93

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 1 - 16.08.04

1. Pilin Tachakittiranan (Tha) Time:2:05.29

2. Chin-Kuei Yang (Tai) Time:2:05.65

3. Yuliya Rissik (Kaz) Time:2:09.93

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 2 - 16.08.04

1. Jana Myskova (Cze) Time:2:04.62

2. Vesna Stojanovska (Mac) Time:2:04.64

3. Louise Jansen (Den) Time:2:06.06

4. Larisa Lacusta (Rom) Time:2:06.62

5. Hang Yu Sze (Hkg) Time:2:07.55

6. Khadija Ciss (Sen) Time:2:09.04

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 3 - 16.08.04

1. Olena Lapunova (Ukr) Time:2:02.71

2. Hanna Miluska (Swi) Time:2:03.28

3. Florencia Szigeti (Arg) Time:2:03.29

4. Elina Partoka (Est) Time:2:03.54

5. Alison Fitch (Nzl) Time:2:03.58

6. Janelle Atkinson (Jam) Time:2:04.06

7. Katinka Hosszu (Hun) Time:2:04.22

8. Petra Banovic (Cro) Time:2:04.24

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 4 - 16.08.04

1. Dana Vollmer (USA) Time:1:59.49

2. Elka Graham (Aus) Time:2:00.13

3. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:2:00.50

4. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:2:00.73

5. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:2:01.00

6. Yu Yang (Chn) Time:2:01.33

7. Sara Isakovic (Slv) Time:2:01.71

8. Hyun-Ju Kim (Kor) Time:2:03.33

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 5 - 16.08.04

1. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:1:59.52

2. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:1:59.80

3. Melanie Marshall (Gbr) Time:2:00.46

4. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:2:00.67

5. Jiaying Pang (Chn) Time:2:00.80

6. Sara Harstick (Ger) Time:2:02.25

7. Natalia Shalagina (Rus) Time:2:02.37

8. Mariana Brochado (Bra) Time:2:02.91

Top

Women's 200m free - Heat 6 - 16.08.04

1. Claudia Poll Ahrens (Cos) Time:1:59.50

2. Solenne Figues (Fra) Time:1:59.90

3. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:2:00.04

4. Lindsay Benko (USA) Time:2:00.21

5. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:2:00.23

6. Brittany Reimer (Can) Time:2:01.39

7. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:2:02.04

8. Zoi Dimoschaki (Gre) Time:2:03.38

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport