Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Men's 200m freestyle results
Results - Swimming : 200m free  

16/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 200m free - Final - 16.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:1:44.71

2. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:1:45.23

3. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:45.32

4. Klete Keller (USA) Time:1:46.13

5. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:1:46.56

6. Rick Say (Can) Time:1:47.55

7. Simon Burnett (Gbr) Time:1:48.02

8. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:1:48.40

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 200m free - Semifinal ranking - 15.08.04

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:1:46.00 -Q

2. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:1:46.65 -Q

3. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:47.08 -Q

4. Klete Keller (USA) Time:1:47.28 -Q

5. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:1:47.61 -Q

6. Simon Burnett (Gbr) Time:1:47.72 -Q

7. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:1:47.93 -Q

8. Rick Say (Can) Time:1:48.16 -Q

9. Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) Time:1:49.27

10. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:1:49.49

11. George Bovell (Tri) Time:1:49.59

12. Andreas Zisimos (Gre) Time:1:49.76

13. Brent Hayden (Can) Time:1:50.00

14. Dominik Meichtry (Swi) Time:1:50.02

15. Olaf Wildeboer (Spa) Time:1:50.61

16. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:1:51.35

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:1:46.00

2. Klete Keller (USA) Time:1:47.28

3. Simon Burnett (Gbr) Time:1:47.72

4. Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) Time:1:49.27

5. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:1:49.49

6. Andreas Zisimos (Gre) Time:1:49.76

7. Dominik Meichtry (Swi) Time:1:50.02

8. Olaf Wildeboer (Spa) Time:1:50.61

Top

Men's 200m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:1:46.65

2. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:47.08

3. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:1:47.61

4. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:1:47.93

5. Rick Say (Can) Time:1:48.16

6. George Bovell (Tri) Time:1:49.59

7. Brent Hayden (Can) Time:1:50.00

8. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:1:51.35

Top

Men's 200m free - Heats ranking - 15.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:1:47.22 -Q

2. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:1:47.32 -Q

3. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:1:47.95 -Q

4. Klete Keller (USA) Time:1:47.97 -Q

5. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:48.43 -Q

6. Simon Burnett (Gbr) Time:1:48.68 -Q

7. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:1:48.90 -Q

8. Jens Schreiber (Ger) Time:1:49.00 -Q

9. Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) Time:1:49.25 -Q

10. Rick Say (Can) Time:1:49.32 -Q

11. Dominik Meichtry (Swi) Time:1:49.45 -Q

12. George Bovell (Tri) Time:1:49.48 -Q

13. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:1:49.54 -Q

14. Brent Hayden (Can) Time:1:49.56 -Q

15. Andreas Zisimos (Gre) Time:1:49.60 -Q

16. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:1:49.91 -Q

17. Olaf Wildeboer (Spa) Time:1:50.01

18. Jacob Carstensen (Den) Time:1:50.15

19. Stefan Herbst (Ger) Time:1:50.23

20. Rodrigo Castro (Bra) Time:1:50.27

21. Saulius Binevicius (Lit) Time:1:50.50

22. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:1:50.72

23. Romans Miloslavskis (Lat) Time:1:50.83

24. Maxim Kuznetsov (Rus) Time:1:50.93

25. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:1:50.96

26. Dominik Koll (Aut) Time:1:51.36

27. Dmytro Vereitinov (Ukr) Time:1:51.38

28. Josh Ilika Brenner (Mex) Time:1:51.66

29. Luis Monteiro (Por) Time:1:51.78

30. Lukasz Drzewinski (Pol) Time:1:51.90

31. Mihail Alexandrov (Bgr) Time:1:52.12

32. Tamas Szucs (Hun) Time:1:52.26

33. Kyu-Chul Han (Kor) Time:1:52.28

34. Damian Alleyne (Bar) Time:1:52.89

35. Aleksandar Malenko (Mac) Time:1:53.00

35. Mahrez Mebarek (Alg) Time:1:53.00

37. Yahor Salabutau (Blr) Time:1:53.03

38. Albert Subirats (Ven) Time:1:53.11

39. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:1:53.18

40. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:1:53.19

40. Shaune Fraser (Cay) Time:1:53.19

42. Miguel Molina (Phi) Time:1:53.81

43. Lin Zhang (Chn) Time:1:53.84

44. Alexandros Aresti (Cyp) Time:1:53.90

45. Martin Kutscher (Uru) Time:1:53.91

46. Andrea Beccari (Ita) Time:1:54.00

47. Te Tung Chen (Tai) Time:1:54.14

48. Igor Erhartic (Ser) Time:1:54.21

49. Stepan Pinciuc (Mol) Time:1:54.56

50. Anouar Ben Naceur (Tun) Time:1:54.69

51. Mark Chay (Sin) Time:1:54.70

52. Aytekin Mindan (Tur) Time:1:55.65

53. Adil Bellaz (Mor) Time:1:55.79

54. Mario Delac (Cro) Time:1:55.82

55. Vitaliy Khan (Kaz) Time:1:56.11

56. Diego Mularoni (Smr) Time:1:56.18

57. Petr Vasilev (Uzb) Time:1:56.93

58. Zurab Khomasuridze (Geo) Time:1:58.02

59. Ruslan Ismailov (Kir) Time:2:01.53

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Igor Erhartic (Ser) Time:1:54.21

2. Zurab Khomasuridze (Geo) Time:1:58.02

3. Ruslan Ismailov (Kir) Time:2:01.53

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Mihail Alexandrov (Bgr) Time:1:52.12

2. Martin Kutscher (Uru) Time:1:53.91

3. Stepan Pinciuc (Mol) Time:1:54.56

4. Anouar Ben Naceur (Tun) Time:1:54.69

5. Mark Chay (Sin) Time:1:54.70

6. Adil Bellaz (Mor) Time:1:55.79

7. Vitaliy Khan (Kaz) Time:1:56.11

8. Petr Vasilev (Uzb) Time:1:56.93

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 3 - 15.08.04

1. Aleksandar Malenko (Mac) Time:1:53.00

2. Albert Subirats (Ven) Time:1:53.11

3. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:1:53.19

3. Shaune Fraser (Cay) Time:1:53.19

5. Alexandros Aresti (Cyp) Time:1:53.90

6. Te Tung Chen (Tai) Time:1:54.14

7. Mario Delac (Cro) Time:1:55.82

8. Diego Mularoni (Smr) Time:1:56.18

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 4 - 15.08.04

1. Dmytro Vereitinov (Ukr) Time:1:51.38

2. Josh Ilika Brenner (Mex) Time:1:51.66

3. Damian Alleyne (Bar) Time:1:52.89

4. Mahrez Mebarek (Alg) Time:1:53.00

5. Yahor Salabutau (Blr) Time:1:53.03

6. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:1:53.18

7. Miguel Molina (Phi) Time:1:53.81

8. Aytekin Mindan (Tur) Time:1:55.65

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 5 - 15.08.04

1. Jacob Carstensen (Den) Time:1:50.15

2. Saulius Binevicius (Lit) Time:1:50.50

3. Romans Miloslavskis (Lat) Time:1:50.83

4. Dominik Koll (Aut) Time:1:51.36

5. Luis Monteiro (Por) Time:1:51.78

6. Lukasz Drzewinski (Pol) Time:1:51.90

7. Tamas Szucs (Hun) Time:1:52.26

8. Kyu-Chul Han (Kor) Time:1:52.28

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 6 - 15.08.04

1. Michael Phelps (USA) Time:1:48.43

2. Rick Say (Can) Time:1:49.32

3. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:1:49.91

4. Olaf Wildeboer (Spa) Time:1:50.01

5. Stefan Herbst (Ger) Time:1:50.23

6. Rodrigo Castro (Bra) Time:1:50.27

7. Lin Zhang (Chn) Time:1:53.84

8. Andrea Beccari (Ita) Time:1:54.00

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 7 - 15.08.04

1. Klete Keller (USA) Time:1:47.97

2. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:1:48.90

3. Jens Schreiber (Ger) Time:1:49.00

4. George Bovell (Tri) Time:1:49.48

5. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:1:49.54

6. Brent Hayden (Can) Time:1:49.56

7. Andreas Zisimos (Gre) Time:1:49.60

8. Maxim Kuznetsov (Rus) Time:1:50.93

Top

Men's 200m free - Heat 8 - 15.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:1:47.22

2. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:1:47.32

3. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:1:47.95

4. Simon Burnett (Gbr) Time:1:48.68

5. Kvetoslav Svoboda (Cze) Time:1:49.25

6. Dominik Meichtry (Swi) Time:1:49.45

7. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:1:50.72

8. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:1:50.96

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport