Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Women's 100m breaststroke results
Results - Swimming : 100m breast  

16/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 100m breast - Final - 16.08.04

1. Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Time:1:06.64

2. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:1:07.15

3. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:1:07.16

4. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:1:07.44

5. Sarah Poewe (Ger) Time:1:07.53

6. Tara Kirk (USA) Time:1:07.59

7. Svitlana Bondarenko (Ukr) Time:1:08.19

- Hui Qi (Chn) Disqualified or excluded

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 100m breast - Semifinal ranking - 15.08.04

1. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:1:06.78 -Q

2. Sarah Poewe (Ger) Time:1:07.48 -Q

3. Tara Kirk (USA) Time:1:07.60 -Q

4. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:1:07.75 -Q

5. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:1:07.92 -Q

6. Svitlana Bondarenko (Ukr) Time:1:08.28 -Q

7. Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Time:1:08.57 -Q

8. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:1:09.06 -Q

9. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:1:09.11

10. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:1:09.12

11. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:1:09.45

12. Rhiannon Leier (Can) Time:1:09.46

13. Vipa Bernhardt (Ger) Time:1:09.72

14. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:1:10.06

15. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:1:10.41

16. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:1:10.84

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 100m breast - Semifinal heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:1:06.78

2. Sarah Poewe (Ger) Time:1:07.48

3. Svitlana Bondarenko (Ukr) Time:1:08.28

4. Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Time:1:08.57

5. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:1:09.11

6. Vipa Bernhardt (Ger) Time:1:09.72

7. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:1:10.06

8. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:1:10.84

Top

Women's 100m breast - Semifinal heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Tara Kirk (USA) Time:1:07.60

2. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:1:07.75

3. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:1:07.92

4. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:1:09.06

5. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:1:09.12

6. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:1:09.45

7. Rhiannon Leier (Can) Time:1:09.46

8. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:1:10.41

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heats ranking - 15.08.04

1. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:1:07.35 -Q

2. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:1:07.69 -Q

3. Tara Kirk (USA) Time:1:07.92 -Q

4. Sarah Poewe (Ger) Time:1:07.97 -Q

5. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:1:08.04 -Q

6. Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Time:1:09.07 -Q

7. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:1:09.29 -Q

8. Svitlana Bondarenko (Ukr) Time:1:09.35 -Q

9. Rhiannon Leier (Can) Time:1:09.38 -Q

10. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:1:09.44 -Q

11. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:1:09.51 -Q

12. Vipa Bernhardt (Ger) Time:1:09.60 -Q

13. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:1:09.93 -Q

14. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:1:09.99 -Q

15. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:1:10.24 -Q

16. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:1:10.33 -Q

17. Maria Ostling (Swe) Time:1:10.45

18. Ina Kapishina (Blr) Time:1:10.66

19. Majken Thorup (Den) Time:1:10.97

20. Smiljana Marinovic (Cro) Time:1:11.00

21. Madelon Baans (Ned) Time:1:11.10

22. Marina Kuc (Ser) Time:1:11.27

23. Eeva Saarinen (Fin) Time:1:11.39

24. Diana Gomes (Por) Time:1:11.40

24. Emma Robinson (Irl) Time:1:11.40

26. Ilkay Dikmen (Tur) Time:1:11.69

27. Imaday Nunez Gonzalez (Cub) Time:1:12.14

28. Salama Ismail (Egy) Time:1:12.20

29. Javiera Salcedo (Arg) Time:1:12.46

29. Aikaterini Sarakatsani (Gre) Time:1:12.46

31. Jaclyn Pangilinan (Phi) Time:1:12.47

32. Alia Atkinson (Jam) Time:1:12.53

33. Nicolette Teo (Sin) Time:1:12.87

34. Ji-Young Lee (Kor) Time:1:12.93

35. Annabelle Carey (Nzl) Time:1:13.21

36. Yi Ting Siow (Mal) Time:1:13.30

37. Valeria Silva (Per) Time:1:13.52

38. Adriana Marmolejo Vargas (Mex) Time:1:14.35

39. Tsz Wa Yip (Hkg) Time:1:14.53

40. Iris Edda Heimisdottir (Ice) Time:1:15.35

41. Katerine Moreno (Bol) Time:1:18.25

42. Varduhi Avetisyan (Arm) Time:1:18.87

43. Shrone Austin (Sey) Time:1:19.02

44. Nataliya Filina (Aze) Time:1:20.21

45. Melissa Ashby (Grn) Time:1:22.67

46. Pauline Keita (Mli) Time:1:30.40

47. Nayana Shakya (Nep) Time:1:32.92

48. Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira (Rwa) Time:1:50.39

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 1 - 15.08.04

1. Katerine Moreno (Bol) Time:1:18.25

2. Varduhi Avetisyan (Arm) Time:1:18.87

3. Shrone Austin (Sey) Time:1:19.02

4. Nataliya Filina (Aze) Time:1:20.21

5. Melissa Ashby (Grn) Time:1:22.67

6. Pauline Keita (Mli) Time:1:30.40

7. Nayana Shakya (Nep) Time:1:32.92

8. Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira (Rwa) Time:1:50.39

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 2 - 15.08.04

1. Ina Kapishina (Blr) Time:1:10.66

2. Imaday Nunez Gonzalez (Cub) Time:1:12.14

3. Alia Atkinson (Jam) Time:1:12.53

4. Yi Ting Siow (Mal) Time:1:13.30

5. Valeria Silva (Per) Time:1:13.52

6. Adriana Marmolejo Vargas (Mex) Time:1:14.35

7. Tsz Wa Yip (Hkg) Time:1:14.53

8. Iris Edda Heimisdottir (Ice) Time:1:15.35

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 3 - 15.08.04

1. Marina Kuc (Ser) Time:1:11.27

2. Ilkay Dikmen (Tur) Time:1:11.69

3. Salama Ismail (Egy) Time:1:12.20

4. Javiera Salcedo (Arg) Time:1:12.46

5. Jaclyn Pangilinan (Phi) Time:1:12.47

6. Nicolette Teo (Sin) Time:1:12.87

7. Ji-Young Lee (Kor) Time:1:12.93

8. Annabelle Carey (Nzl) Time:1:13.21

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 4 - 15.08.04

1. Brooke Hanson (Aus) Time:1:07.35

2. Sarah Poewe (Ger) Time:1:07.97

3. Svitlana Bondarenko (Ukr) Time:1:09.35

4. Lauren van Oosten (Can) Time:1:09.93

5. Mirna Jukic (Aut) Time:1:09.99

6. Majken Thorup (Den) Time:1:10.97

7. Smiljana Marinovic (Cro) Time:1:11.00

8. Diana Gomes (Por) Time:1:11.40

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 5 - 15.08.04

1. Amanda Beard (USA) Time:1:08.04

2. Xuejuan Luo (Chn) Time:1:09.07

3. Hui Qi (Chn) Time:1:09.29

4. Masami Tanaka (Jpn) Time:1:09.44

5. Chiara Boggiatto (Ita) Time:1:10.33

6. Maria Ostling (Swe) Time:1:10.45

7. Madelon Baans (Ned) Time:1:11.10

8. Aikaterini Sarakatsani (Gre) Time:1:12.46

Top

Women's 100m breast - Heat 6 - 15.08.04

1. Leisel Jones (Aus) Time:1:07.69

2. Tara Kirk (USA) Time:1:07.92

3. Rhiannon Leier (Can) Time:1:09.38

4. Agnes Kovacs (Hun) Time:1:09.51

5. Vipa Bernhardt (Ger) Time:1:09.60

6. Elena Bogomazova (Rus) Time:1:10.24

7. Eeva Saarinen (Fin) Time:1:11.39

8. Emma Robinson (Irl) Time:1:11.40

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport