Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Men's 100m breaststroke results
Results - Swimming : 100m breast  

15/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 100m breast - Final - 15.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:1:00.08

2. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:1:00.25

3. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:1:00.88

4. Mark Gangloff (USA) Time:1:01.17

5. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:1:01.34

6. James Gibson (Gbr) Time:1:01.36

7. Darren Mew (Gbr) Time:1:01.66

8. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) Time:1:02.42

Top

14/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 100m breast - Semifinal ranking - 14.08.04

1. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:1:00.01 -Q

2. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:1:00.27 -Q

3. Darren Mew (Gbr) Time:1:00.83 -Q

4. Mark Gangloff (USA) Time:1:01.07 -Q

4. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) Time:1:01.07 -Q

4. James Gibson (Gbr) Time:1:01.07 -Q

7. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:1:01.17 -Q

8. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:1:01.36 -Q

9. Roman Sludnov (Rus) Time:1:01.54

10. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:1:01.68

11. Rene Kolonko (Ger) Time:1:01.82

12. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:1:01.83

13. Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Time:1:01.86

14. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:1:01.88

15. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:1:02.07

16. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:1:02.36

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m breast - Semifinal heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:1:00.01

2. Darren Mew (Gbr) Time:1:00.83

3. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:1:01.17

4. Roman Sludnov (Rus) Time:1:01.54

5. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:1:01.68

6. Rene Kolonko (Ger) Time:1:01.82

7. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:1:01.88

8. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:1:02.36

Top

Men's 100m breast - Semifinal heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:1:00.27

2. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) Time:1:01.07

2. James Gibson (Gbr) Time:1:01.07

2. Mark Gangloff (USA) Time:1:01.07

5. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:1:01.36

6. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:1:01.83

7. Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Time:1:01.86

8. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:1:02.07

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heats ranking - 14.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:1:00.03 -Q

2. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:1:00.25 -Q

3. Mark Gangloff (USA) Time:1:00.81 -Q

4. Darren Mew (Gbr) Time:1:00.89 -Q

5. James Gibson (Gbr) Time:1:00.99 -Q

6. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:1:01.15 -Q

7. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:1:01.16 -Q

8. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:1:01.19 -Q

9. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) Time:1:01.21 -Q

10. Roman Sludnov (Rus) Time:1:01.65 -Q

11. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:1:01.84 -Q

12. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:1:01.91 -Q

13. Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Time:1:01.99 -Q

14. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:1:02.03 -Q

15. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:1:02.05 -Q

16. Rene Kolonko (Ger) Time:1:02.09 -Q

17. Emil Tahirovic (Slv) Time:1:02.12

18. Morgan Knabe (Can) Time:1:02.13

19. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:1:02.16

19. Scott Dickens (Can) Time:1:02.16

21. Alexander Oen (Nor) Time:1:02.25

22. Martin Gustafsson (Swe) Time:1:02.53

23. Jakob Johann Sveinsson (Ice) Time:1:02.97

24. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:1:03.05

25. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:1:03.08

26. Vanja Rogulj (Cro) Time:1:03.16

27. Alwin de Prins (Lux) Time:1:03.32

28. Daniel Malek (Cze) Time:1:03.35

29. Mladen Tepavcevic (Ser) Time:1:03.52

30. Haibo Wang (Chn) Time:1:03.54

31. Seung-Hun You (Kor) Time:1:03.56

32. Sofiane Daid (Alg) Time:1:03.63

33. Jose Couto (Por) Time:1:03.72

34. Remo Luetolf (Swi) Time:1:03.82

35. Cho Yi Chen (Tai) Time:1:03.94

36. Ben Labowitch (Nzl) Time:1:03.99

36. Arsenio Lopez (PRK) Time:1:03.99

38. Aurimas Valaitis (Lit) Time:1:04.11

39. Christos Papadopoulos (Gre) Time:1:04.43

40. Malick Fall (Sen) Time:1:04.50

41. Bradley Ally (Bar) Time:1:04.71

42. Wickus Nienaber (Swa) Time:1:04.74

43. Cristian Mauro Soldano (Arg) Time:1:05.05

44. Chi Kin Tam (Hkg) Time:1:05.11

45. Alvaro Fortuny (Gua) Time:1:05.41

46. Kyriakos Dimosthenous (Cyp) Time:1:05.54

47. Andrei Capitanciuc (Mol) Time:1:05.65

47. Ahmed Alkudmani (Sau) Time:1:05.65

49. Aleksander Baldin (Est) Time:1:06.04

50. Raphael Matthew Chua (Phi) Time:1:06.37

51. Pavels Murans (Lat) Time:1:06.45

52. Huu Viet Nguyen (Vie) Time:1:06.70

53. Eric Williams (Nig) Time:1:07.69

54. Jean Luc Razakarivony (Mad) Time:1:07.74

55. Evgeny Petrashov (Kir) Time:1:07.78

56. Oleg Sidorov (Uzb) Time:1:08.30

57. Chisela Kanchela (Zam) Time:1:09.95

58. Amar Shah (Ken) Time:1:10.17

59. Alice Shrestha (Nep) Time:1:12.25

- Ratapong Sirisanont (Tha) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Eric Williams (Nig) Time:1:07.69

2. Chisela Kanchela (Zam) Time:1:09.95

3. Amar Shah (Ken) Time:1:10.17

4. Alice Shrestha (Nep) Time:1:12.25

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Chi Kin Tam (Hkg) Time:1:05.11

2. Ahmed Alkudmani (Sau) Time:1:05.65

2. Andrei Capitanciuc (Mol) Time:1:05.65

4. Raphael Matthew Chua (Phi) Time:1:06.37

5. Pavels Murans (Lat) Time:1:06.45

6. Jean Luc Razakarivony (Mad) Time:1:07.74

7. Evgeny Petrashov (Kir) Time:1:07.78

8. Oleg Sidorov (Uzb) Time:1:08.30

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 3 - 14.08.04

1. Seung-Hun You (Kor) Time:1:03.56

2. Cho Yi Chen (Tai) Time:1:03.94

3. Ben Labowitch (Nzl) Time:1:03.99

4. Aurimas Valaitis (Lit) Time:1:04.11

5. Alvaro Fortuny (Gua) Time:1:05.41

6. Kyriakos Dimosthenous (Cyp) Time:1:05.54

7. Aleksander Baldin (Est) Time:1:06.04

8. Huu Viet Nguyen (Vie) Time:1:06.70

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 4 - 14.08.04

1. Jakob Johann Sveinsson (Ice) Time:1:02.97

2. Arsenio Lopez (PRK) Time:1:03.99

3. Christos Papadopoulos (Gre) Time:1:04.43

4. Malick Fall (Sen) Time:1:04.50

5. Bradley Ally (Bar) Time:1:04.71

6. Wickus Nienaber (Swa) Time:1:04.74

7. Cristian Mauro Soldano (Arg) Time:1:05.05

- Ratapong Sirisanont (Tha) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 5 - 14.08.04

1. Terence Parkin (Rsa) Time:1:03.05

2. Maxim Podoprigora (Aut) Time:1:03.08

3. Alwin de Prins (Lux) Time:1:03.32

4. Daniel Malek (Cze) Time:1:03.35

5. Mladen Tepavcevic (Ser) Time:1:03.52

6. Sofiane Daid (Alg) Time:1:03.63

7. Jose Couto (Por) Time:1:03.72

8. Remo Luetolf (Swi) Time:1:03.82

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 6 - 14.08.04

1. Mark Gangloff (USA) Time:1:00.81

2. Darren Mew (Gbr) Time:1:00.89

3. Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz) Time:1:01.16

4. Roman Sludnov (Rus) Time:1:01.65

5. Richard Bodor (Hun) Time:1:01.91

6. Dmitry Komornikov (Rus) Time:1:02.05

7. Martin Gustafsson (Swe) Time:1:02.53

8. Haibo Wang (Chn) Time:1:03.54

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 7 - 14.08.04

1. Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) Time:1:00.03

2. James Gibson (Gbr) Time:1:00.99

3. Hugues Duboscq (Fra) Time:1:01.15

4. Jarno Pihlava (Fin) Time:1:01.99

5. Thijs van Valkengoed (Ned) Time:1:02.03

6. Rene Kolonko (Ger) Time:1:02.09

7. Emil Tahirovic (Slv) Time:1:02.12

8. Vanja Rogulj (Cro) Time:1:03.16

Top

Men's 100m breast - Heat 8 - 14.08.04

1. Brendan Hansen (USA) Time:1:00.25

2. Jens Kruppa (Ger) Time:1:01.19

3. Oleg Lisogor (Ukr) Time:1:01.21

4. Eduardo Fischer (Bra) Time:1:01.84

5. Morgan Knabe (Can) Time:1:02.13

6. Scott Dickens (Can) Time:1:02.16

6. Jim Piper (Aus) Time:1:02.16

8. Alexander Oen (Nor) Time:1:02.25

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport