Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Women's 100m freestyle results
Results - Swimming : 100m free  

19/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 100m free - Final - 19.08.04

1. Jodie Henry (Aus) Time:53.84

2. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:54.16

3. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:54.40

4. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:54.50

5. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:54.54

6. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:54.81

7. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:55.12

8. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:55.24

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 100m free - Semifinal ranking - 18.08.04

1. Jodie Henry (Aus) Time:53.52 -Q

2. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:54.06 -Q

3. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:54.37 -Q

4. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:54.57 -Q

5. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:54.81 -Q

6. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:54.97 -Q

7. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:55.02 -Q

8. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:55.08 -Q

9. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:55.17

10. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:55.30

11. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:55.32

12. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) Time:55.59

13. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:55.67

14. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:55.76

15. Yoon-Ji Ryu (Kor) Time:55.85

16. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:56.03

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 100m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 18.08.04

1. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:54.81

2. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:54.97

3. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:55.02

4. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:55.08

5. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:55.17

6. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:55.32

7. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:55.67

8. Yoon-Ji Ryu (Kor) Time:55.85

Top

Women's 100m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 18.08.04

1. Jodie Henry (Aus) Time:53.52

2. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:54.06

3. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:54.37

4. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:54.57

5. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:55.30

6. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) Time:55.59

7. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:55.76

8. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:56.03

Top

Women's 100m free - Heats ranking - 18.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:54.43 -Q

2. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:54.53 -Q

3. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:54.82 -Q

4. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:54.89 -Q

5. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:55.08 -Q

6. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:55.12 -Q

7. Jodie Henry (Aus) Time:55.13 -Q

8. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:55.17 -Q

9. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:55.41 -Q

10. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:55.49 -Q

11. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:55.57 -Q

12. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:55.76 -Q

13. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:55.81 -Q

14. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:55.87 -Q

15. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:56.01 -Q

15. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) Time:56.01 -Q

17. Yoon-Ji Ryu (Kor) Time:56.02

18. Jeanette Ottesen (Den) Time:56.17

19. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:56.20

20. Rebeca Gusmao (Bra) Time:56.26

21. Alison Fitch (Nzl) Time:56.29

22. Jiaru Cheng (Chn) Time:56.39

23. Jana Myskova (Cze) Time:56.59

24. Johanna Sjoberg (Swe) Time:56.66

24. Yanwei Xu (Chn) Time:56.66

26. Dominique Diezi (Swi) Time:56.67

26. Sara Isakovic (Slv) Time:56.67

28. Florencia Szigeti (Arg) Time:56.71

29. Arlene Semeco (Ven) Time:57.04

30. Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman (Pan) Time:57.09

31. Olga Mukomol (Ukr) Time:57.12

32. Anna Gostomelsky (Isr) Time:57.15

33. Judith Draxler (Aut) Time:57.29

34. Hannah Jane Arnett Wilson (Hkg) Time:57.33

35. Vanessa Garcia (Pue) Time:57.38

36. Lara Heinz (Lux) Time:57.40

37. Jana Kolukanova (Est) Time:57.45

38. Agnes Mutina (Hun) Time:58.10

39. Angela Chuck (Jam) Time:58.33

40. Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir (Ice) Time:58.47

41. Yelena Skalinskaya (Kaz) Time:58.56

42. Linda McEachrane (Tri) Time:58.92

43. Agnese Ozolina (Lat) Time:59.03

44. Yi Chieh Sung (Tai) Time:59.18

45. Irina Shlemova (Uzb) Time:59.21

46. Shikha Tandon (Ind) Time:59.70

47. Nicoleta Coica (Mol) Time:59.85

48. Carolina Cerqueda (And) Time:1:00.38

49. Larissa Inangorore (Bdi) Time:1:23.90

50. Gloria Koussihouede (Ben) Time:1:30.90

- Melanie Marshall (Gbr) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 100m free - Heat 1 - 18.08.04

1. Carolina Cerqueda (And) Time:1:00.38

2. Larissa Inangorore (Bdi) Time:1:23.90

3. Gloria Koussihouede (Ben) Time:1:30.90

Top

Women's 100m free - Heat 2 - 18.08.04

1. Vanessa Garcia (Pue) Time:57.38

2. Yelena Skalinskaya (Kaz) Time:58.56

3. Linda McEachrane (Tri) Time:58.92

4. Agnese Ozolina (Lat) Time:59.03

5. Yi Chieh Sung (Tai) Time:59.18

6. Irina Shlemova (Uzb) Time:59.21

7. Shikha Tandon (Ind) Time:59.70

8. Nicoleta Coica (Mol) Time:59.85

Top

Women's 100m free - Heat 3 - 18.08.04

1. Dominique Diezi (Swi) Time:56.67

2. Arlene Semeco (Ven) Time:57.04

3. Judith Draxler (Aut) Time:57.29

4. Hannah Jane Arnett Wilson (Hkg) Time:57.33

5. Lara Heinz (Lux) Time:57.40

6. Agnes Mutina (Hun) Time:58.10

7. Angela Chuck (Jam) Time:58.33

8. Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir (Ice) Time:58.47

Top

Women's 100m free - Heat 4 - 18.08.04

1. Hanna Shcherba (Blr) Time:56.01

2. Jeanette Ottesen (Den) Time:56.17

3. Alison Fitch (Nzl) Time:56.29

4. Sara Isakovic (Slv) Time:56.67

5. Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman (Pan) Time:57.09

6. Olga Mukomol (Ukr) Time:57.12

7. Anna Gostomelsky (Isr) Time:57.15

8. Jana Kolukanova (Est) Time:57.45

Top

Women's 100m free - Heat 5 - 18.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:54.43

2. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:54.53

3. Tomoko Nagai (Jpn) Time:55.76

4. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:55.81

5. Josefin Lillhage (Swe) Time:55.87

6. Johanna Sjoberg (Swe) Time:56.66

7. Florencia Szigeti (Arg) Time:56.71

- Melanie Marshall (Gbr) Did not start

Top

Women's 100m free - Heat 6 - 18.08.04

1. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:55.08

2. Jodie Henry (Aus) Time:55.13

3. Alena Popchanka (Blr) Time:55.49

4. Franziska van Almsick (Ger) Time:55.57

5. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) Time:56.01

6. Yoon-Ji Ryu (Kor) Time:56.02

7. Rebeca Gusmao (Bra) Time:56.26

8. Jiaru Cheng (Chn) Time:56.39

Top

Women's 100m free - Heat 7 - 18.08.04

1. Natalie Coughlin (USA) Time:54.82

2. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:54.89

3. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:55.12

4. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:55.17

5. Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Time:55.41

6. Paulina Barzycka (Pol) Time:56.20

7. Jana Myskova (Cze) Time:56.59

8. Yanwei Xu (Chn) Time:56.66

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport