Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Men's 100m freestyle results
Results - Swimming : 100m free  

18/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 100m free - Final - 18.08.04

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:48.17

2. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:48.23

3. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:48.56

4. Ryk Neethling (Rsa) Time:48.63

5. Filippo Magnini (Ita) Time:48.99

6. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:49.23

7. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:49.30

7. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:49.30

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 100m free - Semifinal ranking - 17.08.04

1. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:48.39 -Q

2. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:48.55 -Q

3. Filippo Magnini (Ita) Time:48.91 -Q

4. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:49.12 -Q

5. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:49.13 -Q

6. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:49.14 -Q

7. Ryk Neethling (Rsa) Time:49.18 -Q

8. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:49.21 -Q

9. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:49.23

10. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:49.25

11. George Bovell (Tri) Time:49.53

12. Romain Barnier (Fra) Time:49.63

13. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:49.71

14. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:49.75

15. Luis Rojas (Ven) Time:49.85

16. Torsten Spanneberg (Ger) Time:49.88

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:49.13

2. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:49.14

3. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:49.21

4. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:49.23

5. George Bovell (Tri) Time:49.53

6. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:49.71

7. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:49.75

8. Luis Rojas (Ven) Time:49.85

Top

Men's 100m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:48.39

2. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:48.55

3. Filippo Magnini (Ita) Time:48.91

4. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:49.12

5. Ryk Neethling (Rsa) Time:49.18

6. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:49.25

7. Romain Barnier (Fra) Time:49.63

8. Torsten Spanneberg (Ger) Time:49.88

Top

Men's 100m free - Heats ranking - 17.08.04

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:48.70 -Q

2. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:48.85 -Q

2. Ryk Neethling (Rsa) Time:48.85 -Q

4. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:49.07 -Q

5. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:49.08 -Q

6. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:49.17 -Q

7. Romain Barnier (Fra) Time:49.49 -Q

8. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:49.51 -Q

9. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:49.52 -Q

10. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:49.54 -Q

11. Filippo Magnini (Ita) Time:49.58 -Q

12. George Bovell (Tri) Time:49.61 -Q

13. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:49.68 -Q

14. Luis Rojas (Ven) Time:49.69 -Q

15. Torsten Spanneberg (Ger) Time:49.71 -Q

16. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:49.72 -Q

17. Yuriy Yegoshin (Ukr) Time:49.73

17. Ian Crocker (USA) Time:49.73

19. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:49.74

20. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:49.75

21. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:49.87

22. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:49.93

23. Matthew Kidd (Gbr) Time:49.97

24. Jose Martin Meolans (Arg) Time:49.98

25. Lorenzo Vismara (Ita) Time:50.03

26. Tiago Venancio (Por) Time:50.18

27. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:50.24

28. Attila Zubor (Hun) Time:50.26

29. Stanislau Neviarouski (Blr) Time:50.36

30. Eduard Lorente (Spa) Time:50.48

31. Ashley Callus (Aus) Time:50.56

32. Aristeidis Grigoriadis (Gre) Time:50.61

33. Matti Rajakyla (Fin) Time:50.67

33. Jader Souza (Bra) Time:50.67

35. Romans Miloslavskis (Lat) Time:50.94

36. Stephan Kunzelmann (Ger) Time:50.98

37. Danil Haustov (Est) Time:51.02

38. Alexandros Aresti (Cyp) Time:51.10

39. Ryan Pini (Png) Time:51.11

40. Carl Probert (Fij) Time:51.42

41. Paul Kutscher (Uru) Time:51.45

42. Kaan Tayla (Tur) Time:51.52

43. Cameron Gibson (Nzl) Time:51.56

44. George Gleason (Vir) Time:51.69

45. Chung-Hee Lee (Kor) Time:51.74

45. Ismael Ortiz (Pan) Time:51.74

47. Octavian Gutu (Mol) Time:51.84

48. Damian Alleyne (Bar) Time:51.89

49. Maximiliano Schnettler (Chi) Time:51.91

50. Allen Ong (Mal) Time:52.04

51. Vyacheslav Titarenko (Kaz) Time:52.09

52. Raichin Antonov (Bgr) Time:52.33

53. Camilo Becerra (Col) Time:52.57

54. Nien Pin Wu (Tai) Time:52.58

55. Zeljko Panic (Bsh) Time:52.75

56. Mark Chay (Sin) Time:52.83

57. Alexandr Agafanov (Uzb) Time:52.92

58. Obaid Ahmed Obaid Al Jassimi (Uae) Time:54.17

59. Onan Orlando Thom (Guy) Time:55.24

60. Shaohua Huang (Chn) Time:55.46

61. Babak Farhoudi (Irn) Time:56.42

62. Jean Laurent Ravera (Mon) Time:56.47

63. Mohammed Abbas (Irq) Time:56.81

64. Tamir Andrey (Mgl) Time:57.29

65. Leonel Matonse (Moz) Time:57.79

66. Hesham Shehab (Brn) Time:57.94

67. Sergey Dyachkov (Aze) Time:58.26

68. Mumtaz Ahmed (Pak) Time:59.19

69. Emery Nziyunvira (Bdi) Time:1:09.40

- Brent Hayden (Can) Did not start

- Rick Say (Can) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 1 - 17.08.04

1. Mohammed Abbas (Irq) Time:56.81

2. Tamir Andrey (Mgl) Time:57.29

3. Leonel Matonse (Moz) Time:57.79

4. Hesham Shehab (Brn) Time:57.94

5. Sergey Dyachkov (Aze) Time:58.26

6. Mumtaz Ahmed (Pak) Time:59.19

7. Emery Nziyunvira (Bdi) Time:1:09.40

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 2 - 17.08.04

1. Octavian Gutu (Mol) Time:51.84

2. Camilo Becerra (Col) Time:52.57

3. Zeljko Panic (Bsh) Time:52.75

4. Alexandr Agafanov (Uzb) Time:52.92

5. Obaid Ahmed Obaid Al Jassimi (Uae) Time:54.17

6. Onan Orlando Thom (Guy) Time:55.24

7. Babak Farhoudi (Irn) Time:56.42

8. Jean Laurent Ravera (Mon) Time:56.47

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 3 - 17.08.04

1. Carl Probert (Fij) Time:51.42

2. Ismael Ortiz (Pan) Time:51.74

2. Chung-Hee Lee (Kor) Time:51.74

4. Damian Alleyne (Bar) Time:51.89

5. Maximiliano Schnettler (Chi) Time:51.91

6. Vyacheslav Titarenko (Kaz) Time:52.09

7. Nien Pin Wu (Tai) Time:52.58

8. Mark Chay (Sin) Time:52.83

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 4 - 17.08.04

1. Romans Miloslavskis (Lat) Time:50.94

2. Alexandros Aresti (Cyp) Time:51.10

3. Ryan Pini (Png) Time:51.11

4. Paul Kutscher (Uru) Time:51.45

5. Kaan Tayla (Tur) Time:51.52

6. George Gleason (Vir) Time:51.69

7. Allen Ong (Mal) Time:52.04

8. Raichin Antonov (Bgr) Time:52.33

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 5 - 17.08.04

1. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:48.85

2. Yoshihiro Okumura (Jpn) Time:50.24

3. Stanislau Neviarouski (Blr) Time:50.36

4. Aristeidis Grigoriadis (Gre) Time:50.61

5. Matti Rajakyla (Fin) Time:50.67

6. Danil Haustov (Est) Time:51.02

7. Cameron Gibson (Nzl) Time:51.56

8. Shaohua Huang (Chn) Time:55.46

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 6 - 17.08.04

1. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:49.07

2. Luis Rojas (Ven) Time:49.69

3. Yuriy Yegoshin (Ukr) Time:49.73

4. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:49.75

5. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:49.93

6. Matthew Kidd (Gbr) Time:49.97

7. Attila Zubor (Hun) Time:50.26

8. Jader Souza (Bra) Time:50.67

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 7 - 17.08.04

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:48.70

2. Ryk Neethling (Rsa) Time:48.85

3. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:49.08

4. Peter Mankoc (Slv) Time:49.54

5. Torsten Spanneberg (Ger) Time:49.71

6. Ian Crocker (USA) Time:49.73

- Brent Hayden (Can) Did not start

- Rick Say (Can) Did not start

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 8 - 17.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:49.17

2. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:49.52

3. George Bovell (Tri) Time:49.61

4. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:49.68

5. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:49.74

6. Lorenzo Vismara (Ita) Time:50.03

7. Eduard Lorente (Spa) Time:50.48

8. Ashley Callus (Aus) Time:50.56

Top

Men's 100m free - Heat 9 - 17.08.04

1. Romain Barnier (Fra) Time:49.49

2. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:49.51

3. Filippo Magnini (Ita) Time:49.58

4. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:49.72

5. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:49.87

6. Jose Martin Meolans (Arg) Time:49.98

7. Tiago Venancio (Por) Time:50.18

8. Stephan Kunzelmann (Ger) Time:50.98

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport