Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Women's 50m freestyle results
Results - Swimming : 50m free  

21/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 50m free - Final - 21.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:24.58

2. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:24.89

3. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:24.91

4. Therese Alshammar (Swe) Time:24.93

5. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:25.00

6. Michelle Engelsman (Aus) Time:25.06

7. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:25.11

8. Flavia Cazziolato (Bra) Time:25.20

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 50m free - Semifinal ranking - 20.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:24.56 -Q

2. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:24.90 -Q

3. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:24.99 -Q

4. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:25.06 -Q

5. Michelle Engelsman (Aus) Time:25.13 -Q

6. Therese Alshammar (Swe) Time:25.15 -Q

7. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:25.17 -Q

7. Flavia Cazziolato (Bra) Time:25.17 -Q

9. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:25.27

9. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:25.27

11. Rebeca Gusmao (Bra) Time:25.31

12. Alison Sheppard (Gbr) Time:25.36

13. Cristina Chiuso (Ita) Time:25.37

13. Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman (Pan) Time:25.37

15. Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) Time:25.47

16. Dorothea Brandt (Ger) Time:25.83

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 50m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:25.06

2. Therese Alshammar (Swe) Time:25.15

3. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:25.27

4. Rebeca Gusmao (Bra) Time:25.31

5. Alison Sheppard (Gbr) Time:25.36

6. Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman (Pan) Time:25.37

6. Cristina Chiuso (Ita) Time:25.37

8. Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) Time:25.47

Top

Women's 50m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:24.56

2. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:24.90

3. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:24.99

4. Michelle Engelsman (Aus) Time:25.13

5. Flavia Cazziolato (Bra) Time:25.17

5. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:25.17

7. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:25.27

8. Dorothea Brandt (Ger) Time:25.83

Top

Women's 50m free - Heats ranking - 20.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:24.66 -Q

2. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:25.06 -Q

3. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:25.21 -Q

4. Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) Time:25.24 -Q

5. Michelle Engelsman (Aus) Time:25.28 -Q

5. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:25.28 -Q

7. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:25.31 -Q

8. Alison Sheppard (Gbr) Time:25.36 -Q

9. Flavia Cazziolato (Bra) Time:25.40 -Q

10. Therese Alshammar (Swe) Time:25.42 -Q

11. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:25.50 -Q

12. Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman (Pan) Time:25.57 -Q

13. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:25.62 -Q

14. Rebeca Gusmao (Bra) Time:25.64 -Q

15. Dorothea Brandt (Ger) Time:25.67 -Q

16. Cristina Chiuso (Ita) Time:25.68 -Q

17. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:25.69

18. Sandra Voelker (Ger) Time:25.74

19. Judith Draxler (Aut) Time:25.82

20. Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) Time:25.85

21. Ana Belen Palomo (Spa) Time:25.92

22. Jeanette Ottesen (Den) Time:25.95

23. Olga Mukomol (Ukr) Time:25.96

24. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) Time:26.01

25. Sandra Kazikova (Cze) Time:26.18

26. Triin Aljand (Est) Time:26.19

27. Arlene Semeco (Ven) Time:26.20

28. Vanessa Garcia (Pue) Time:26.26

28. Yoon-Ji Ryu (Kor) Time:26.26

30. Lara Heinz (Lux) Time:26.35

31. Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir (Ice) Time:26.36

32. Yingwen Zhu (Chn) Time:26.45

33. Martha Matsa (Gre) Time:26.46

34. Alison Fitch (Nzl) Time:26.56

35. Anna Gostomelsky (Isr) Time:26.72

36. Sara Isakovic (Slv) Time:26.81

37. Florencia Szigeti (Arg) Time:26.84

38. Sharntelle McLean (Tri) Time:26.86

39. Yelena Skalinskaya (Kaz) Time:27.04

40. Shikha Tandon (Ind) Time:27.08

41. Pin Chieh Nieh (Tai) Time:27.09

41. Zsuzsanna Csobanki (Hun) Time:27.09

43. Miroslava Najdanovski (Ser) Time:27.18

44. Alia Atkinson (Jam) Time:27.21

45. Nikia Deveaux (Bah) Time:27.36

46. Melanie Slowing (Gua) Time:27.44

47. Yu Ning Chan (Hkg) Time:27.48

48. Maria Tregubova (Mol) Time:28.40

49. Roshendra Vrolijk (Aru) Time:28.43

50. Jakie Wellman (Zam) Time:28.56

51. Geraldine Arce (Nic) Time:28.73

52. Menaka de Silva (Sri) Time:28.93

53. Dohi Eliane Droubry (Ivo) Time:29.23

54. Sade Daal (Sur) Time:29.27

55. Ermelinda Zamba (Moz) Time:29.34

56. Aina Andriamanjatoarimanana (Mad) Time:29.35

57. Eva Donde (Ken) Time:29.47

58. Diane Etiennette (Mri) Time:30.00

59. Rubab Raza (Pak) Time:30.10

60. Rovena Marku (Alb) Time:30.51

61. Doli Akhter (Ban) Time:30.72

62. Samar Nassar (Jor) Time:30.83

63. Sameera Al Bitar (Brn) Time:31.00

63. Ghazal El Jobeili (Leb) Time:31.00

65. Tracy Ann Route (Fsm) Time:31.26

65. Aminath Rouya (Mdv) Time:31.26

67. Christal Clashing (Ant) Time:31.55

68. Monika Bakale (Cgo) Time:31.61

69. Han Choi (Maw) Time:31.62

70. Evelyn Otto (Plu) Time:33.04

71. Sivan Ket (Cam) Time:34.62

72. Amira Edrahi (Lba) Time:34.67

73. Vilayphone Vongphachanh (Lao) Time:36.57

- Dominique Diezi (Swi) Did not start

- Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. Doli Akhter (Ban) Time:30.72

2. Monika Bakale (Cgo) Time:31.61

3. Amira Edrahi (Lba) Time:34.67

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. Sameera Al Bitar (Brn) Time:31.00

1. Ghazal El Jobeili (Leb) Time:31.00

3. Tracy Ann Route (Fsm) Time:31.26

4. Christal Clashing (Ant) Time:31.55

5. Han Choi (Maw) Time:31.62

6. Evelyn Otto (Plu) Time:33.04

7. Sivan Ket (Cam) Time:34.62

8. Vilayphone Vongphachanh (Lao) Time:36.57

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 3 - 20.08.04

1. Ermelinda Zamba (Moz) Time:29.34

2. Aina Andriamanjatoarimanana (Mad) Time:29.35

3. Eva Donde (Ken) Time:29.47

4. Diane Etiennette (Mri) Time:30.00

5. Rubab Raza (Pak) Time:30.10

6. Rovena Marku (Alb) Time:30.51

7. Samar Nassar (Jor) Time:30.83

8. Aminath Rouya (Mdv) Time:31.26

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 4 - 20.08.04

1. Melanie Slowing (Gua) Time:27.44

2. Maria Tregubova (Mol) Time:28.40

3. Roshendra Vrolijk (Aru) Time:28.43

4. Jakie Wellman (Zam) Time:28.56

5. Geraldine Arce (Nic) Time:28.73

6. Menaka de Silva (Sri) Time:28.93

7. Dohi Eliane Droubry (Ivo) Time:29.23

8. Sade Daal (Sur) Time:29.27

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 5 - 20.08.04

1. Vanessa Garcia (Pue) Time:26.26

2. Alison Fitch (Nzl) Time:26.56

3. Sara Isakovic (Slv) Time:26.81

4. Pin Chieh Nieh (Tai) Time:27.09

5. Miroslava Najdanovski (Ser) Time:27.18

6. Alia Atkinson (Jam) Time:27.21

7. Nikia Deveaux (Bah) Time:27.36

- Dominique Diezi (Swi) Did not start

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 6 - 20.08.04

1. Lara Heinz (Lux) Time:26.35

2. Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir (Ice) Time:26.36

3. Anna Gostomelsky (Isr) Time:26.72

4. Florencia Szigeti (Arg) Time:26.84

5. Yelena Skalinskaya (Kaz) Time:27.04

6. Shikha Tandon (Ind) Time:27.08

7. Zsuzsanna Csobanki (Hun) Time:27.09

8. Yu Ning Chan (Hkg) Time:27.48

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 7 - 20.08.04

1. Jeanette Ottesen (Den) Time:25.95

2. Sandra Kazikova (Cze) Time:26.18

3. Triin Aljand (Est) Time:26.19

4. Arlene Semeco (Ven) Time:26.20

5. Yoon-Ji Ryu (Kor) Time:26.26

6. Yingwen Zhu (Chn) Time:26.45

7. Martha Matsa (Gre) Time:26.46

8. Sharntelle McLean (Tri) Time:26.86

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 8 - 20.08.04

1. Michelle Engelsman (Aus) Time:25.28

2. Jenny Thompson (USA) Time:25.50

3. Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman (Pan) Time:25.57

4. Nery Mantey Niangkouara (Gre) Time:25.62

5. Dorothea Brandt (Ger) Time:25.67

6. Martina Moravcova (Svk) Time:25.69

7. Anna-Karin Kammerling (Swe) Time:25.85

8. Olga Mukomol (Ukr) Time:25.96

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 9 - 20.08.04

1. Kara Lynn Joyce (USA) Time:25.06

2. Lisbeth Lenton (Aus) Time:25.31

3. Alison Sheppard (Gbr) Time:25.36

4. Therese Alshammar (Swe) Time:25.42

5. Rebeca Gusmao (Bra) Time:25.64

6. Cristina Chiuso (Ita) Time:25.68

7. Judith Draxler (Aut) Time:25.82

8. Hanna-Maria Seppala (Fin) Time:26.01

Top

Women's 50m free - Heat 10 - 20.08.04

1. Inge de Bruijn (Ned) Time:24.66

2. Malia Metella (Fra) Time:25.21

3. Sviatlana Khakhlova (Blr) Time:25.24

4. Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) Time:25.28

5. Flavia Cazziolato (Bra) Time:25.40

6. Sandra Voelker (Ger) Time:25.74

7. Ana Belen Palomo (Spa) Time:25.92

- Federica Pellegrini (Ita) Did not start

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport