Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Men's 50m freestyle results
Results - Swimming : 50m free  

20/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 50m free - Final - 20.08.04

1. Gary Hall (USA) Time:21.93

2. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:21.94

3. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:22.02

4. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.08

5. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.11

6. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.18

7. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.26

8. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.37

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 50m free - Semifinal ranking - 19.08.04

1. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:21.99 -Q

2. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.07 -Q

3. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.12 -Q

4. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.16 -Q

5. Gary Hall (USA) Time:22.18 -Q

5. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.18 -Q

5. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.18 -Q

8. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:22.19 -Q

9. Bartosz Kizierowski (Pol) Time:22.22

10. Julien Sicot (Fra) Time:22.26

11. Fernando Scherer (Bra) Time:22.27

12. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:22.29

13. Javier Noriega (Spa) Time:22.36

14. Lyndon Ferns (Rsa) Time:22.46

15. Ricardo Busquets (Pue) Time:22.52

16. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:22.63

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 50m free - Semifinal heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:21.99

2. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.07

3. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.16

4. Julien Sicot (Fra) Time:22.26

5. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:22.29

6. Javier Noriega (Spa) Time:22.36

7. Lyndon Ferns (Rsa) Time:22.46

8. Ricardo Busquets (Pue) Time:22.52

Top

Men's 50m free - Semifinal heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.12

2. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.18

2. Gary Hall (USA) Time:22.18

2. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.18

5. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:22.19

6. Bartosz Kizierowski (Pol) Time:22.22

7. Fernando Scherer (Bra) Time:22.27

8. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:22.63

Top

Men's 50m free - Heats ranking - 19.08.04

1. Gary Hall (USA) Time:22.04 -Q

2. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:22.24 -Q

3. Bartosz Kizierowski (Pol) Time:22.26 -Q

3. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.26 -Q

5. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:22.28 -Q

6. Julien Sicot (Fra) Time:22.30 -Q

7. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.33 -Q

8. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:22.41 -Q

8. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.41 -Q

10. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.42 -Q

10. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.42 -Q

12. Ricardo Busquets (Pue) Time:22.45 -Q

13. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:22.51 -Q

14. Javier Noriega (Spa) Time:22.52 -Q

14. Fernando Scherer (Bra) Time:22.52 -Q

16. Lyndon Ferns (Rsa) Time:22.53 -Q

17. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:22.56

18. Rafed Ziad El Masri (Syr) Time:22.58

18. Johan Kenkhuis (Ned) Time:22.58

18. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:22.58

21. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:22.59

22. Lorenzo Vismara (Ita) Time:22.70

23. Eduard Lorente (Spa) Time:22.71

24. Apostolos Tsagkarakis (Gre) Time:22.72

25. Michele Scarica (Ita) Time:22.80

26. Ashley Callus (Aus) Time:22.82

27. Jose Martin Meolans (Arg) Time:22.90

28. Vyacheslav Shyrshov (Ukr) Time:22.96

29. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:22.97

30. Matt Rose (Can) Time:23.01

31. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:23.05

32. Krisztian Takacs (Hun) Time:23.12

33. Stanislau Neviarouski (Blr) Time:23.13

34. Marcos Hernandez (Cub) Time:23.19

35. Chung-Hee Lee (Kor) Time:23.20

36. Ravil Nachaev (Uzb) Time:23.23

36. Camilo Becerra (Col) Time:23.23

36. Pedro Silva (Por) Time:23.23

39. Kaan Tayla (Tur) Time:23.26

40. Carl Probert (Fij) Time:23.31

41. Jere Hard (Fin) Time:23.33

42. Zuo Chen (Chn) Time:23.41

43. Josh Laban (Vir) Time:23.43

43. Julio Santos (Ecu) Time:23.43

45. Chrysanthos Papachrysanthou (Cyp) Time:23.51

46. Allen Ong (Mal) Time:23.52

46. Arwut Chinnapasaen (Tha) Time:23.52

48. Shao An Wang (Tai) Time:23.54

49. Danil Haustov (Est) Time:23.56

50. Jose Mafio (Uru) Time:23.58

51. Jevon Atkinson (Jam) Time:23.61

52. Raichin Antonov (Bgr) Time:23.67

53. Rodrigo Diaz (Gua) Time:23.69

54. Orn Arnarson (Ice) Time:23.84

55. Oleg Shteinikov (Kaz) Time:23.88

56. Terrence Haynes (Bar) Time:23.90

57. Abed Rahman Kaaki (Leb) Time:24.68

58. Gregory Arkhurst (Ivo) Time:24.82

58. Mauricio Prudencio (Bol) Time:24.82

60. Alois Dansou (Ben) Time:24.86

61. Rony Bakale (Cgo) Time:25.07

62. Chris Hackel (Mri) Time:25.33

63. Ahmed Md Jewel (Ban) Time:25.47

64. Cole Shade Sule (Cmr) Time:26.16

65. Johnathan Steele (Grn) Time:26.40

66. Kreshnik Gjata (Alb) Time:26.61

66. Semen Danilov (Kir) Time:26.61

68. Anderson Bonabart (Fsm) Time:26.75

69. Ibrahim Maliki (Ngr) Time:26.81

70. Kiri Hem (Cam) Time:27.49

71. Khaled Ghezzawi (Lba) Time:27.55

72. Hojamamed Hojamamedov (Tkm) Time:27.68

73. Hassan Mubah (Mdv) Time:27.71

74. Donnie Defreitas (Vin) Time:27.72

75. Edgar Luberenga (Uga) Time:27.77

76. Abdourahamane Diawara (Gui) Time:28.10

77. Bounthanom Vongphachanh (Lao) Time:28.17

78. Leonce Sekamana (Rwa) Time:28.99

79. David Keita (Mli) Time:29.96

80. Mohammed Saad (Yem) Time:29.97

81. Mamadou Ouedraogo (Bur) Time:30.36

82. Malique Williams (Ant) Time:32.86

83. Yona Walesi (Maw) Time:34.11

- Luis Rojas (Ven) Did not start

- Peter Mankoc (Slv) Did not start

- George Bovell (Tri) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Rony Bakale (Cgo) Time:25.07

2. Ahmed Md Jewel (Ban) Time:25.47

3. Ibrahim Maliki (Ngr) Time:26.81

4. Donnie Defreitas (Vin) Time:27.72

5. Abdourahamane Diawara (Gui) Time:28.10

6. David Keita (Mli) Time:29.96

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Anderson Bonabart (Fsm) Time:26.75

2. Hojamamed Hojamamedov (Tkm) Time:27.68

3. Bounthanom Vongphachanh (Lao) Time:28.17

4. Leonce Sekamana (Rwa) Time:28.99

5. Mohammed Saad (Yem) Time:29.97

6. Mamadou Ouedraogo (Bur) Time:30.36

7. Malique Williams (Ant) Time:32.86

8. Yona Walesi (Maw) Time:34.11

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 3 - 19.08.04

1. Chris Hackel (Mri) Time:25.33

2. Cole Shade Sule (Cmr) Time:26.16

3. Johnathan Steele (Grn) Time:26.40

4. Kreshnik Gjata (Alb) Time:26.61

5. Kiri Hem (Cam) Time:27.49

6. Khaled Ghezzawi (Lba) Time:27.55

7. Hassan Mubah (Mdv) Time:27.71

8. Edgar Luberenga (Uga) Time:27.77

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 4 - 19.08.04

1. Jose Mafio (Uru) Time:23.58

2. Jevon Atkinson (Jam) Time:23.61

3. Rodrigo Diaz (Gua) Time:23.69

4. Terrence Haynes (Bar) Time:23.90

5. Abed Rahman Kaaki (Leb) Time:24.68

6. Gregory Arkhurst (Ivo) Time:24.82

6. Mauricio Prudencio (Bol) Time:24.82

8. Alois Dansou (Ben) Time:24.86

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 5 - 19.08.04

1. Ravil Nachaev (Uzb) Time:23.23

2. Carl Probert (Fij) Time:23.31

3. Josh Laban (Vir) Time:23.43

4. Allen Ong (Mal) Time:23.52

5. Raichin Antonov (Bgr) Time:23.67

6. Orn Arnarson (Ice) Time:23.84

7. Oleg Shteinikov (Kaz) Time:23.88

8. Semen Danilov (Kir) Time:26.61

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 6 - 19.08.04

1. Krisztian Takacs (Hun) Time:23.12

2. Stanislau Neviarouski (Blr) Time:23.13

3. Kaan Tayla (Tur) Time:23.26

4. Julio Santos (Ecu) Time:23.43

5. Chrysanthos Papachrysanthou (Cyp) Time:23.51

6. Arwut Chinnapasaen (Tha) Time:23.52

7. Shao An Wang (Tai) Time:23.54

8. Danil Haustov (Est) Time:23.56

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 7 - 19.08.04

1. Rolandas Gimbutis (Lit) Time:22.59

2. Apostolos Tsagkarakis (Gre) Time:22.72

3. Milorad Cavic (Ser) Time:23.05

4. Chung-Hee Lee (Kor) Time:23.20

5. Pedro Silva (Por) Time:23.23

5. Camilo Becerra (Col) Time:23.23

7. Jere Hard (Fin) Time:23.33

8. Zuo Chen (Chn) Time:23.41

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 8 - 19.08.04

1. Duje Draganja (Cro) Time:22.28

2. Ricardo Busquets (Pue) Time:22.45

3. Karel Novy (Swi) Time:22.51

4. Rafed Ziad El Masri (Syr) Time:22.58

5. Marcos Hernandez (Cub) Time:23.19

- Luis Rojas (Ven) Did not start

- Peter Mankoc (Slv) Did not start

- George Bovell (Tri) Did not start

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 9 - 19.08.04

1. Bartosz Kizierowski (Pol) Time:22.26

2. Julien Sicot (Fra) Time:22.30

3. Jason Lezak (USA) Time:22.33

4. Brett Hawke (Aus) Time:22.42

5. Javier Noriega (Spa) Time:22.52

6. Michele Scarica (Ita) Time:22.80

7. Jose Martin Meolans (Arg) Time:22.90

8. Andrey Kapralov (Rus) Time:22.97

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 10 - 19.08.04

1. Frederick Bousquet (Fra) Time:22.24

2. Fernando Scherer (Bra) Time:22.52

3. Johan Kenkhuis (Ned) Time:22.58

3. Alexander Popov (Rus) Time:22.58

5. Lorenzo Vismara (Ita) Time:22.70

6. Eduard Lorente (Spa) Time:22.71

7. Vyacheslav Shyrshov (Ukr) Time:22.96

8. Matt Rose (Can) Time:23.01

Top

Men's 50m free - Heat 11 - 19.08.04

1. Gary Hall (USA) Time:22.04

2. Salim Iles (Alg) Time:22.26

3. Oleksandr Volynets (Ukr) Time:22.41

3. Roland Mark Schoeman (Rsa) Time:22.41

5. Stefan Nystrand (Swe) Time:22.42

6. Lyndon Ferns (Rsa) Time:22.53

7. Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) Time:22.56

8. Ashley Callus (Aus) Time:22.82

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport