Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Men's 3m springboard diving results
Results - Diving : 3m springboard  

24/08/2004

Discipline (Diving)

Men's 3m springboard - Overall final ranking - 24.08.04

1. Bo Peng (Chn)
Preliminary: (Points:495.45 Rank:2)
Semi: (Points:256.17 Rank:2)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:751.62 Rank:2)
Final: (Points:531.21)
Semi + Final: (Points:787.38)

2. Alexandre Despatie (Can)
Preliminary: (Points:517.59 Rank:1)
Semi: (Points:254.73 Rank:3)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:772.32 Rank:1)
Final: (Points:501.24)
Semi + Final: (Points:755.97)

3. Dmitri Sautin (Rus)
Preliminary: (Points:450.06 Rank:6)
Semi: (Points:256.38 Rank:1)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:706.44 Rank:4)
Final: (Points:496.89)
Semi + Final: (Points:753.27)

4. Feng Wang (Chn)
Preliminary: (Points:444.96 Rank:7)
Semi: (Points:240.42 Rank:5)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:685.38 Rank:7)
Final: (Points:510.30)
Semi + Final: (Points:750.72)

5. Fernando Platas (Mex)
Preliminary: (Points:434.70 Rank:8)
Semi: (Points:232.02 Rank:7)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:666.72 Rank:8)
Final: (Points:472.23)
Semi + Final: (Points:704.25)

6. Troy Dumais (USA)
Preliminary: (Points:452.76 Rank:5)
Semi: (Points:239.91 Rank:6)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:692.67 Rank:6)
Final: (Points:461.55)
Semi + Final: (Points:701.46)

7. Alexander Dobroskok (Rus)
Preliminary: (Points:489.75 Rank:3)
Semi: (Points:228.09 Rank:10)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:717.84 Rank:3)
Final: (Points:469.20)
Semi + Final: (Points:697.29)

8. Ken Terauchi (Jpn)
Preliminary: (Points:456.15 Rank:4)
Semi: (Points:245.64 Rank:4)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:701.79 Rank:5)
Final: (Points:444.36)
Semi + Final: (Points:690.00)

9. Cesar Castro (Bra)
Preliminary: (Points:432.45 Rank:9)
Semi: (Points:230.28 Rank:8)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:662.73 Rank:9)
Final: (Points:432.69)
Semi + Final: (Points:662.97)

10. Rommel Pacheco (Mex)
Preliminary: (Points:408.75 Rank:15)
Semi: (Points:221.85 Rank:11)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:630.60 Rank:12)
Final: (Points:420.84)
Semi + Final: (Points:642.69)

11. Dmytro Lysenko (Ukr)
Preliminary: (Points:419.16 Rank:11)
Semi: (Points:219.57 Rank:12)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:638.73 Rank:11)
Final: (Points:410.07)
Semi + Final: (Points:629.64)

12. Robert Newbery (Aus)
Preliminary: (Points:429.09 Rank:10)
Semi: (Points:228.60 Rank:9)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:657.69 Rank:10)
Final: (Points:391.74)
Semi + Final: (Points:620.34)

13. Philippe Comtois (Can)
Preliminary: (Points:418.32 Rank:12)
Semi: (Points:210.90 Rank:15)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:629.22 Rank:13)

14. Joona Puhakka (Fin)
Preliminary: (Points:414.69 Rank:13)
Semi: (Points:209.91 Rank:16)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:624.60 Rank:14)

15. Tony Ally (Gbr)
Preliminary: (Points:401.52 Rank:16)
Semi: (Points:215.61 Rank:14)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:617.13 Rank:15)

16. Steven Barnett (Aus)
Preliminary: (Points:397.71 Rank:17)
Semi: (Points:217.05 Rank:13)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:614.76 Rank:16)

17. Ramon Antonio Fumado Rodriguez (Ven)
Preliminary: (Points:410.97 Rank:14)
Semi: (Points:194.82 Rank:18)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:605.79 Rank:17)

18. Mark Shipman (Gbr)
Preliminary: (Points:396.90 Rank:18)
Semi: (Points:202.98 Rank:17)
Preliminary + Semi: (Points:599.88 Rank:18)

19. Javier Illana (Spa)
Preliminary: (Points:385.80 Rank:19)

20. Nicola Marconi (Ita)
Preliminary: (Points:384.63 Rank:20)

21. Jorge Betancourt Garcia (Cub)
Preliminary: (Points:382.56 Rank:21)

22. Erick Fornaris Alvarez (Cub)
Preliminary: (Points:380.07 Rank:22)

23. Andreas Wels (Ger)
Preliminary: (Points:378.93 Rank:23)

24. Tommaso Marconi (Ita)
Preliminary: (Points:378.72 Rank:24)

25. Sergei Kuchmasov (Blr)
Preliminary: (Points:377.61 Rank:25)

26. Yuriy Shlyakhov (Ukr)
Preliminary: (Points:377.19 Rank:26)

27. Tobias Schellenberg (Ger)
Preliminary: (Points:371.85 Rank:27)

28. Nikolaos Siranidis (Gre)
Preliminary: (Points:363.75 Rank:28)

29. Jukka Piekkanen (Fin)
Preliminary: (Points:359.22 Rank:29)

30. Aliaksandr Varlamov (Blr)
Preliminary: (Points:357.09 Rank:30)

31. Juan Guillermo Uran Salazar (Col)
Preliminary: (Points:344.40 Rank:31)

32. Justin Wilcock (USA)
Preliminary: (Points:225.87 Rank:32)

Top

Men's 3m springboard - Final - 24.08.04

1. Bo Peng (Chn) Total Points:787.38
Preceding Round: (Points:531.21%, Rank:1)
This Round: (Points:256.17, Rank:2)

2. Alexandre Despatie (Can) Total Points:755.97
Preceding Round: (Points:501.24%, Rank:3)
This Round: (Points:254.73, Rank:3)

3. Dmitri Sautin (Rus) Total Points:753.27
Preceding Round: (Points:496.89%, Rank:4)
This Round: (Points:256.38, Rank:1)

4. Feng Wang (Chn) Total Points:750.72
Preceding Round: (Points:510.30%, Rank:2)
This Round: (Points:240.42, Rank:5)

5. Fernando Platas (Mex) Total Points:704.25
Preceding Round: (Points:472.23%, Rank:5)
This Round: (Points:232.02, Rank:7)

6. Troy Dumais (USA) Total Points:701.46
Preceding Round: (Points:461.55%, Rank:7)
This Round: (Points:239.91, Rank:6)

7. Alexander Dobroskok (Rus) Total Points:697.29
Preceding Round: (Points:469.20%, Rank:6)
This Round: (Points:228.09, Rank:10)

8. Ken Terauchi (Jpn) Total Points:690.00
Preceding Round: (Points:444.36%, Rank:8)
This Round: (Points:245.64, Rank:4)

9. Cesar Castro (Bra) Total Points:662.97
Preceding Round: (Points:432.69%, Rank:9)
This Round: (Points:230.28, Rank:8)

10. Rommel Pacheco (Mex) Total Points:642.69
Preceding Round: (Points:420.84%, Rank:10)
This Round: (Points:221.85, Rank:11)

11. Dmytro Lysenko (Ukr) Total Points:629.64
Preceding Round: (Points:410.07%, Rank:11)
This Round: (Points:219.57, Rank:12)

12. Robert Newbery (Aus) Total Points:620.34
Preceding Round: (Points:391.74%, Rank:12)
This Round: (Points:228.60, Rank:9)

Top

Men's 3m springboard - Semifinal - 24.08.04

1. Alexandre Despatie (Can) Total Points:772.32 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:254.73%, Rank:3)
This Round: (Points:517.59, Rank:1)

2. Bo Peng (Chn) Total Points:751.62 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:256.17%, Rank:2)
This Round: (Points:495.45, Rank:2)

3. Alexander Dobroskok (Rus) Total Points:717.84 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:228.09%, Rank:10)
This Round: (Points:489.75, Rank:3)

4. Dmitri Sautin (Rus) Total Points:706.44 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:256.38%, Rank:1)
This Round: (Points:450.06, Rank:4)

5. Ken Terauchi (Jpn) Total Points:701.79 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:245.64%, Rank:4)
This Round: (Points:456.15, Rank:5)

6. Troy Dumais (USA) Total Points:692.67 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:239.91%, Rank:6)
This Round: (Points:452.76, Rank:6)

7. Feng Wang (Chn) Total Points:685.38 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:240.42%, Rank:5)
This Round: (Points:444.96, Rank:7)

8. Fernando Platas (Mex) Total Points:666.72 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:232.02%, Rank:7)
This Round: (Points:434.70, Rank:8)

9. Cesar Castro (Bra) Total Points:662.73 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:230.28%, Rank:8)
This Round: (Points:432.45, Rank:9)

10. Robert Newbery (Aus) Total Points:657.69 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:228.60%, Rank:9)
This Round: (Points:429.09, Rank:10)

11. Dmytro Lysenko (Ukr) Total Points:638.73 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:219.57%, Rank:12)
This Round: (Points:419.16, Rank:11)

12. Rommel Pacheco (Mex) Total Points:630.60 -Q
Preceding Round: (Points:221.85%, Rank:11)
This Round: (Points:408.75, Rank:12)

13. Philippe Comtois (Can) Total Points:629.22
Preceding Round: (Points:210.90%, Rank:15)
This Round: (Points:418.32, Rank:13)

14. Joona Puhakka (Fin) Total Points:624.60
Preceding Round: (Points:209.91%, Rank:16)
This Round: (Points:414.69, Rank:14)

15. Tony Ally (Gbr) Total Points:617.13
Preceding Round: (Points:215.61%, Rank:14)
This Round: (Points:401.52, Rank:15)

16. Steven Barnett (Aus) Total Points:614.76
Preceding Round: (Points:217.05%, Rank:13)
This Round: (Points:397.71, Rank:16)

17. Ramon Antonio Fumado Rodriguez (Ven) Total Points:605.79
Preceding Round: (Points:194.82%, Rank:18)
This Round: (Points:410.97, Rank:17)

18. Mark Shipman (Gbr) Total Points:599.88
Preceding Round: (Points:202.98%, Rank:17)
This Round: (Points:396.90, Rank:18)

Top

23/08/2004

Discipline (Diving)

Men's 3m springboard - Preliminaries - 23.08.04

1. Alexandre Despatie (Can) Total Points:517.59 -Q

2. Bo Peng (Chn) Total Points:495.45 -Q

3. Alexander Dobroskok (Rus) Total Points:489.75 -Q

4. Ken Terauchi (Jpn) Total Points:456.15 -Q

5. Troy Dumais (USA) Total Points:452.76 -Q

6. Dmitri Sautin (Rus) Total Points:450.06 -Q

7. Feng Wang (Chn) Total Points:444.96 -Q

8. Fernando Platas (Mex) Total Points:434.70 -Q

9. Cesar Castro (Bra) Total Points:432.45 -Q

10. Robert Newbery (Aus) Total Points:429.09 -Q

11. Dmytro Lysenko (Ukr) Total Points:419.16 -Q

12. Philippe Comtois (Can) Total Points:418.32 -Q

13. Joona Puhakka (Fin) Total Points:414.69 -Q

14. Ramon Antonio Fumado Rodriguez (Ven) Total Points:410.97 -Q

15. Rommel Pacheco (Mex) Total Points:408.75 -Q

16. Tony Ally (Gbr) Total Points:401.52 -Q

17. Steven Barnett (Aus) Total Points:397.71 -Q

18. Mark Shipman (Gbr) Total Points:396.90 -Q

19. Javier Illana (Spa) Total Points:385.80

20. Nicola Marconi (Ita) Total Points:384.63

21. Jorge Betancourt Garcia (Cub) Total Points:382.56

22. Erick Fornaris Alvarez (Cub) Total Points:380.07

23. Andreas Wels (Ger) Total Points:378.93

24. Tommaso Marconi (Ita) Total Points:378.72

25. Sergei Kuchmasov (Blr) Total Points:377.61

26. Yuriy Shlyakhov (Ukr) Total Points:377.19

27. Tobias Schellenberg (Ger) Total Points:371.85

28. Nikolaos Siranidis (Gre) Total Points:363.75

29. Jukka Piekkanen (Fin) Total Points:359.22

30. Aliaksandr Varlamov (Blr) Total Points:357.09

31. Juan Guillermo Uran Salazar (Col) Total Points:344.40

32. Justin Wilcock (USA) Total Points:225.87

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport