Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Men's 1500m freestyle results
Results - Swimming : 1500m free  

21/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 1500m free - Final - 21.08.04

1. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:14:43.40

2. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:14:45.29

3. David Davies (Gbr) Time:14:45.95

4. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:14:52.48

5. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:15:03.69

6. Graeme Smith (Gbr) Time:15:09.71

7. Dragos Coman (Rom) Time:15:10.21

8. Craig Stevens (Aus) Time:15:13.66

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 1500m free - Heats ranking - 20.08.04

1. David Davies (Gbr) Time:14:57.03 -Q

2. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:15:01.02 -Q

3. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:15:01.89 -Q

4. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:15:03.75 -Q

5. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:15:03.87 -Q

6. Dragos Coman (Rom) Time:15:06.33 -Q

7. Graeme Smith (Gbr) Time:15:07.45 -Q

8. Craig Stevens (Aus) Time:15:09.54 -Q

9. Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) Time:15:11.62

10. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukr) Time:15:12.58

11. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:15:13.56

12. Christian Hein (Ger) Time:15:15.42

13. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:15:16.42

14. Oussama Mellouli (Tun) Time:15:18.98

15. Ricardo Monasterio (Ven) Time:15:20.89

16. Erik Vendt (USA) Time:15:22.00

17. Petar Stoychev (Bgr) Time:15:28.32

18. Andrew Hurd (Can) Time:15:28.71

19. Alexey Filipets (Rus) Time:15:30.05

20. Bojan Zdesar (Slv) Time:15:31.57

21. Fernando Costa (Por) Time:15:32.55

22. Thomas Lurz (Ger) Time:15:33.81

23. Gergo Kis (Hun) Time:15:38.06

24. Christian Minotti (Ita) Time:15:39.31

25. Sung-Mo Cho (Kor) Time:15:43.43

26. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:15:53.29

27. Charnvudth Saengsri (Tha) Time:15:54.46

28. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:15:56.42

29. Nenad Buljan (Cro) Time:15:56.54

30. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:16:00.52

31. Georgios Diamantidis (Gre) Time:16:06.31

32. Yi-Khy Saw (Mal) Time:16:06.38

33. Tong Xin (Chn) Time:16:10.43

34. Juan Carlos Miguel Mendoza (Phi) Time:16:26.52

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heat 1 - 20.08.04

1. Charnvudth Saengsri (Tha) Time:15:54.46

2. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:16:00.52

3. Yi-Khy Saw (Mal) Time:16:06.38

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heat 2 - 20.08.04

1. Oussama Mellouli (Tun) Time:15:18.98

2. Petar Stoychev (Bgr) Time:15:28.32

3. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:15:53.29

4. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:15:56.42

5. Nenad Buljan (Cro) Time:15:56.54

6. Tong Xin (Chn) Time:16:10.43

7. Juan Carlos Miguel Mendoza (Phi) Time:16:26.52

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heat 3 - 20.08.04

1. David Davies (Gbr) Time:14:57.03

2. Dragos Coman (Rom) Time:15:06.33

3. Graeme Smith (Gbr) Time:15:07.45

4. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:15:16.42

5. Erik Vendt (USA) Time:15:22.00

6. Andrew Hurd (Can) Time:15:28.71

7. Alexey Filipets (Rus) Time:15:30.05

8. Sung-Mo Cho (Kor) Time:15:43.43

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heat 4 - 20.08.04

1. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:15:03.75

2. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukr) Time:15:12.58

3. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:15:13.56

4. Bojan Zdesar (Slv) Time:15:31.57

5. Thomas Lurz (Ger) Time:15:33.81

6. Gergo Kis (Hun) Time:15:38.06

7. Christian Minotti (Ita) Time:15:39.31

8. Georgios Diamantidis (Gre) Time:16:06.31

Top

Men's 1500m free - Heat 5 - 20.08.04

1. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:15:01.02

2. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:15:01.89

3. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:15:03.87

4. Craig Stevens (Aus) Time:15:09.54

5. Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) Time:15:11.62

6. Christian Hein (Ger) Time:15:15.42

7. Ricardo Monasterio (Ven) Time:15:20.89

8. Fernando Costa (Por) Time:15:32.55

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport