Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Women's 800m freestyle results
Results - Swimming : 800m free  

20/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 800m free - Final - 20.08.04

1. Ai Shibata (Jpn) Time:8:24.54

2. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:8:24.96

3. Diana Munz (USA) Time:8:26.61

4. Kalyn Keller (USA) Time:8:26.97

5. Erika Villaecija (Spa) Time:8:29.04

6. Rebecca Cooke (Gbr) Time:8:29.37

7. Jana Henke (Ger) Time:8:33.95

8. Simona Paduraru (Rom) Time:8:37.02

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Women's 800m free - Heats ranking - 19.08.04

1. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:8:25.91 -Q

2. Rebecca Cooke (Gbr) Time:8:28.47 -Q

3. Ai Shibata (Jpn) Time:8:30.08 -Q

4. Diana Munz (USA) Time:8:30.87 -Q

5. Jana Henke (Ger) Time:8:31.06 -Q

6. Kalyn Keller (USA) Time:8:32.36 -Q

7. Erika Villaecija (Spa) Time:8:33.61 -Q

8. Simona Paduraru (Rom) Time:8:34.15 -Q

9. Sarah Paton (Aus) Time:8:35.81

10. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:8:35.90

11. Hua Chen (Chn) Time:8:36.24

12. Sachiko Yamada (Jpn) Time:8:36.48

13. Flavia Rigamonti (Swi) Time:8:38.10

14. Hannah Stockbauer (Ger) Time:8:38.17

15. Kristel Kobrich (Chi) Time:8:40.41

16. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:8:41.20

17. Brittany Reimer (Can) Time:8:41.55

18. Marianna Lymperta (Gre) Time:8:42.65

19. Jana Pechanova (Cze) Time:8:47.38

20. Olga Beresnyeva (Ukr) Time:8:57.96

21. Golda Marcus (Esa) Time:8:59.81

22. You-Ri Kwon (Kor) Time:9:01.42

23. Jelena Petrova (Est) Time:9:01.62

24. Rebecca Linton (Nzl) Time:9:02.41

25. Heather Roffey (Cay) Time:9:02.88

26. Ivanka Moralieva (Bgr) Time:9:03.13

27. Paola Duguet (Col) Time:9:06.96

28. Anita Galic (Cro) Time:9:10.91

29. Khadija Ciss (Sen) Time:9:20.06

- Eva Risztov (Hun) Did not start

- Anja Carman (Slv) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Women's 800m free - Heat 1 - 19.08.04

1. Golda Marcus (Esa) Time:8:59.81

2. You-Ri Kwon (Kor) Time:9:01.42

3. Jelena Petrova (Est) Time:9:01.62

4. Heather Roffey (Cay) Time:9:02.88

5. Paola Duguet (Col) Time:9:06.96

6. Anita Galic (Cro) Time:9:10.91

7. Khadija Ciss (Sen) Time:9:20.06

Top

Women's 800m free - Heat 2 - 19.08.04

1. Diana Munz (USA) Time:8:30.87

2. Jana Henke (Ger) Time:8:31.06

3. Simona Paduraru (Rom) Time:8:34.15

4. Sarah Paton (Aus) Time:8:35.81

5. Brittany Reimer (Can) Time:8:41.55

6. Marianna Lymperta (Gre) Time:8:42.65

7. Olga Beresnyeva (Ukr) Time:8:57.96

8. Ivanka Moralieva (Bgr) Time:9:03.13

Top

Women's 800m free - Heat 3 - 19.08.04

1. Rebecca Cooke (Gbr) Time:8:28.47

2. Ai Shibata (Jpn) Time:8:30.08

3. Linda Mackenzie (Aus) Time:8:35.90

4. Sachiko Yamada (Jpn) Time:8:36.48

5. Camelia Potec (Rom) Time:8:41.20

6. Jana Pechanova (Cze) Time:8:47.38

7. Rebecca Linton (Nzl) Time:9:02.41

- Eva Risztov (Hun) Did not start

Top

Women's 800m free - Heat 4 - 19.08.04

1. Laure Manaudou (Fra) Time:8:25.91

2. Kalyn Keller (USA) Time:8:32.36

3. Erika Villaecija (Spa) Time:8:33.61

4. Hua Chen (Chn) Time:8:36.24

5. Flavia Rigamonti (Swi) Time:8:38.10

6. Hannah Stockbauer (Ger) Time:8:38.17

7. Kristel Kobrich (Chi) Time:8:40.41

- Anja Carman (Slv) Did not start

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport