Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 17:52 GMT 18:52 UK
Men's 400m freestyle results
Results - Swimming : 400m free  

14/08/2004

Discipline (Swimming)

Men's 400m free - Final - 14.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:3:43.10

2. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:3:43.36

3. Klete Keller (USA) Time:3:44.11

4. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:3:46.08

5. Massimiliano Rosolino (Ita) Time:3:46.25

6. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:3:46.69

7. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:3:48.77

8. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:3:48.96

Top

Men's 400m free - Heats ranking - 14.08.04

1. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:3:46.36 -Q

2. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:3:46.55 -Q

3. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:3:46.90 -Q

4. Massimiliano Rosolino (Ita) Time:3:47.72 -Q

5. Klete Keller (USA) Time:3:47.77 -Q

6. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:3:48.71 -Q

7. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:3:48.77 -Q

8. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:3:49.05 -Q

9. Przemyslaw Stanczyk (Pol) Time:3:49.22

10. Christian Hein (Ger) Time:3:49.66

11. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:3:50.55

12. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:3:50.73

13. Andrew Hurd (Can) Time:3:50.81

14. Lukasz Drzewinski (Pol) Time:3:50.97

15. Jacob Carstensen (Den) Time:3:51.09

16. Dragos Coman (Rom) Time:3:51.73

17. Adam Faulkner (Gbr) Time:3:51.97

18. Heiko Hell (Ger) Time:3:52.06

19. Marcos Rivera (Spa) Time:3:52.39

20. Graeme Smith (Gbr) Time:3:52.41

21. Serhii Phyesenko (Ukr) Time:3:53.41

22. Mark Johnston (Can) Time:3:54.27

23. Ricardo Monasterio (Ven) Time:3:54.41

24. Dimitrios Manganas (Gre) Time:3:54.78

25. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:3:56.52

26. Lin Zhang (Chn) Time:3:56.65

27. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:3:57.26

28. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:3:57.29

29. Leonardo Salinas Saldana (Mex) Time:3:58.36

30. Mahrez Mebarek (Alg) Time:3:59.10

31. Bojan Zdesar (Slv) Time:3:59.38

32. Petar Stoychev (Bgr) Time:3:59.86

33. Charnvudth Saengsri (Tha) Time:3:59.89

34. Bruno Bonfim (Bra) Time:3:59.96

35. Victor Rogut (Mol) Time:4:01.68

36. Juan Carlos Miguel Mendoza (Phi) Time:4:01.99

37. Nenad Buljan (Cro) Time:4:02.76

38. Boldizsar Kiss (Hun) Time:4:02.87

39. Martin Kutscher (Uru) Time:4:03.21

40. Te Tung Chen (Tai) Time:4:03.71

41. Aytekin Mindan (Tur) Time:4:06.85

42. Emanuele Nicolini (Smr) Time:4:08.28

43. Anas Sameer N H Abuyousuf (Qat) Time:4:11.99

44. Vasily Danilov (Kir) Time:4:15.32

45. Sergey Tsoy (Uzb) Time:4:16.91

46. Neil Agius (Mlt) Time:4:22.14

- Tae-Hwan Park (Kor) Disqualified or excluded

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/final

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 1 - 14.08.04

1. Juan Carlos Miguel Mendoza (Phi) Time:4:01.99

2. Te Tung Chen (Tai) Time:4:03.71

3. Emanuele Nicolini (Smr) Time:4:08.28

4. Anas Sameer N H Abuyousuf (Qat) Time:4:11.99

5. Vasily Danilov (Kir) Time:4:15.32

6. Sergey Tsoy (Uzb) Time:4:16.91

7. Neil Agius (Mlt) Time:4:22.14

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 2 - 14.08.04

1. Giancarlo Zolezzi (Chi) Time:3:56.52

2. Moss Burmester (Nzl) Time:3:57.29

3. Petar Stoychev (Bgr) Time:3:59.86

4. Charnvudth Saengsri (Tha) Time:3:59.89

5. Victor Rogut (Mol) Time:4:01.68

6. Nenad Buljan (Cro) Time:4:02.76

7. Martin Kutscher (Uru) Time:4:03.21

8. Aytekin Mindan (Tur) Time:4:06.85

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 3 - 14.08.04

1. Lin Zhang (Chn) Time:3:56.65

2. Juan Martin Pereyra (Arg) Time:3:57.26

3. Leonardo Salinas Saldana (Mex) Time:3:58.36

4. Mahrez Mebarek (Alg) Time:3:59.10

5. Bojan Zdesar (Slv) Time:3:59.38

6. Bruno Bonfim (Bra) Time:3:59.96

7. Boldizsar Kiss (Hun) Time:4:02.87

- Tae-Hwan Park (Kor) Disqualified or excluded

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 4 - 14.08.04

1. Massimiliano Rosolino (Ita) Time:3:47.72

2. Klete Keller (USA) Time:3:47.77

3. Nicolas Rostoucher (Fra) Time:3:50.73

4. Andrew Hurd (Can) Time:3:50.81

5. Heiko Hell (Ger) Time:3:52.06

6. Serhii Phyesenko (Ukr) Time:3:53.41

7. Ricardo Monasterio (Ven) Time:3:54.41

8. Dimitrios Manganas (Gre) Time:3:54.78

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 5 - 14.08.04

1. Grant Hackett (Aus) Time:3:46.36

2. Yuri Prilukov (Rus) Time:3:48.71

3. Takeshi Matsuda (Jpn) Time:3:49.05

4. Lukasz Drzewinski (Pol) Time:3:50.97

5. Jacob Carstensen (Den) Time:3:51.09

6. Dragos Coman (Rom) Time:3:51.73

7. Adam Faulkner (Gbr) Time:3:51.97

8. Mark Johnston (Can) Time:3:54.27

Top

Men's 400m free - Heat 6 - 14.08.04

1. Ian Thorpe (Aus) Time:3:46.55

2. Larsen Jensen (USA) Time:3:46.90

3. Spyridon Gianniotis (Gre) Time:3:48.77

4. Przemyslaw Stanczyk (Pol) Time:3:49.22

5. Christian Hein (Ger) Time:3:49.66

6. Emiliano Brembilla (Ita) Time:3:50.55

7. Marcos Rivera (Spa) Time:3:52.39

8. Graeme Smith (Gbr) Time:3:52.41

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport